Skip to content

Colleges › Maine › University of Maine at Presque Isle

University of Maine at Presque Isle

University of Maine at Presque Isle is based in the town of Presque Isle, ME — a public campus in a small-town setting. International students are a visible presence at University of Maine at Presque Isle — 10.8% of its 1,913 undergraduates come from outside the U.S.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$7,458
family income
under $30k
$7,343
$30–48k
$9,953
$48–75k
$14,420
$75–110k
$14,409
over $110k

These figures don't always rise with income — aid formulas can make a higher bracket cheaper.

Average net price

$7,0352023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$8k$10k$12k200820232008: $9,5312009: $11,0552010: $12,4002011: $10,5202012: $10,8672013: $10,2472014: $10,4702015: $10,1722016: $9,8922017: $10,4052018: $10,6372019: $10,8232020: $9,2662021: $8,9482022: $10,0282023: $7,035$7,035
$8k$10k$12k200820232008: $9,5312009: $11,0552010: $12,4002011: $10,5202012: $10,8672013: $10,2472014: $10,4702015: $10,1722016: $9,8922017: $10,4052018: $10,6372019: $10,8232020: $9,2662021: $8,9482022: $10,0282023: $7,035$7,035

Average net price at University of Maine at Presque Isle fell from $9,531 (2008) to $7,035 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2008$9,531
2009$11,055
2010$12,400
2011$10,520
2012$10,867
2013$10,247
2014$10,470
2015$10,172
2016$9,892
2017$10,405
2018$10,637
2019$10,823
2020$9,266
2021$8,948
2022$10,028
2023$7,035
IPEDS 16 federal reports, 2008–2023

Total cost of attendance

$19,1132024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$14k$16k$18k200920242009: $14,6272010: $14,5032011: $15,9252012: $16,1992013: $16,4922014: $16,4372015: $16,1482016: $16,7542017: $16,2682018: $16,6202019: $17,3942020: $17,5862021: $16,4702022: $16,7172023: $18,6632024: $19,113$19,113
$14k$16k$18k200920242009: $14,6272010: $14,5032011: $15,9252012: $16,1992013: $16,4922014: $16,4372015: $16,1482016: $16,7542017: $16,2682018: $16,6202019: $17,3942020: $17,5862021: $16,4702022: $16,7172023: $18,6632024: $19,113$19,113

Total cost at University of Maine at Presque Isle rose from $14,627 (2009) to $19,113 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2009$14,627
2010$14,503
2011$15,925
2012$16,199
2013$16,492
2014$16,437
2015$16,148
2016$16,754
2017$16,268
2018$16,620
2019$17,394
2020$17,586
2021$16,470
2022$16,717
2023$18,663
2024$19,113
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2009–2024

Tuition (in-state vs out-of-state)

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

In-stateOut-of-state
$5k$10k$15k200020232000: $3,1502001: $3,2702002: $3,8802003: $4,0602004: $4,4602005: $4,8202006: $5,3802007: $5,7402008: $6,2942013: $7,3002014: $7,3002015: $7,3002016: $7,4362017: $7,8852018: $8,0352019: $8,3302020: $8,5852021: $8,4952022: $8,7502023: $8,990$8,990 in2000: $7,7102001: $7,9802002: $9,0102003: $9,4302004: $10,4002005: $11,2102006: $12,2802007: $13,3302008: $14,7242013: $17,2602014: $10,6002015: $10,6002016: $11,0662017: $11,9952018: $12,2352019: $12,6202020: $12,9952021: $12,9052022: $13,1602023: $14,270$14,270 out
$5k$10k$15k200020232000: $3,1502001: $3,2702002: $3,8802003: $4,0602004: $4,4602005: $4,8202006: $5,3802007: $5,7402008: $6,2942013: $7,3002014: $7,3002015: $7,3002016: $7,4362017: $7,8852018: $8,0352019: $8,3302020: $8,5852021: $8,4952022: $8,7502023: $8,990$8,990 in2000: $7,7102001: $7,9802002: $9,0102003: $9,4302004: $10,4002005: $11,2102006: $12,2802007: $13,3302008: $14,7242013: $17,2602014: $10,6002015: $10,6002016: $11,0662017: $11,9952018: $12,2352019: $12,6202020: $12,9952021: $12,9052022: $13,1602023: $14,270$14,270 out

Tuition — data
YearIn-stateOut-of-state
2000$3,150$7,710
2001$3,270$7,980
2002$3,880$9,010
2003$4,060$9,430
2004$4,460$10,400
2005$4,820$11,210
2006$5,380$12,280
2007$5,740$13,330
2008$6,294$14,724
2013$7,300$17,260
2014$7,300$10,600
2015$7,300$10,600
2016$7,436$11,066
2017$7,885$11,995
2018$8,035$12,235
2019$8,330$12,620
2020$8,585$12,995
2021$8,495$12,905
2022$8,750$13,160
2023$8,990$14,270
IPEDS Published price 2000–01 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

University of Maine at Presque Isle reports tuition of $9,402 for in-state students and $14,862 for out-of-state students. Check University of Maine at Presque Isle’s residency rules, attendance budget and aid offer. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

Enrollment sits at 1,913 — University of Maine at Presque Isle is one of the smaller campuses on this site.

51.5% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at University of Maine at Presque Isle within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
51.5%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

30%40%50%entered 1991entered 2018entered 1991: 34.8%entered 1992: 28.3%entered 1993: 37.3%entered 1994: 33.2%entered 1995: 43%entered 1996: 37.6%entered 1997: 32.4%entered 1998: 30.8%entered 1999: 45.8%entered 2000: 35.8%entered 2001: 35.6%entered 2002: 42.3%entered 2003: 33.2%entered 2004: 32.9%entered 2005: 29.7%entered 2006: 36.6%entered 2007: 30.8%entered 2008: 43%entered 2009: 47.3%entered 2010: 37.5%entered 2011: 29%entered 2012: 34.9%entered 2013: 37.6%entered 2014: 31.2%entered 2015: 35.4%entered 2016: 29.4%entered 2017: 37.7%entered 2018: 51.5%51.5%
30%40%50%entered 1991entered 2018entered 1991: 34.8%entered 1992: 28.3%entered 1993: 37.3%entered 1994: 33.2%entered 1995: 43%entered 1996: 37.6%entered 1997: 32.4%entered 1998: 30.8%entered 1999: 45.8%entered 2000: 35.8%entered 2001: 35.6%entered 2002: 42.3%entered 2003: 33.2%entered 2004: 32.9%entered 2005: 29.7%entered 2006: 36.6%entered 2007: 30.8%entered 2008: 43%entered 2009: 47.3%entered 2010: 37.5%entered 2011: 29%entered 2012: 34.9%entered 2013: 37.6%entered 2014: 31.2%entered 2015: 35.4%entered 2016: 29.4%entered 2017: 37.7%entered 2018: 51.5%51.5%

The six-year graduation rate at University of Maine at Presque Isle rose from 34.8% (entered 1991) to 51.5% (entered 2018).

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
1991 cohort34.8%
1992 cohort28.3%
1993 cohort37.3%
1994 cohort33.2%
1995 cohort43%
1996 cohort37.6%
1997 cohort32.4%
1998 cohort30.8%
1999 cohort45.8%
2000 cohort35.8%
2001 cohort35.6%
2002 cohort42.3%
2003 cohort33.2%
2004 cohort32.9%
2005 cohort29.7%
2006 cohort36.6%
2007 cohort30.8%
2008 cohort43%
2009 cohort47.3%
2010 cohort37.5%
2011 cohort29%
2012 cohort34.9%
2013 cohort37.6%
2014 cohort31.2%
2015 cohort35.4%
2016 cohort29.4%
2017 cohort37.7%
2018 cohort51.5%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 1991–2018

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$5k$10k$15k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $9,670Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $9,670Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $9,198Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $9,046Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $10,060Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $10,606Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $10,571Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $10,646Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $11,465Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $12,544Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $14,000Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $15,359Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $15,668Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $17,114Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $18,500Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $20,265Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $21,520Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $19,014Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $18,345Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $17,286Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $17,047Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $17,189Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $16,000$16,000 completedLeft school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $2,666Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $2,626Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $2,750Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $3,950Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $4,375Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $5,320Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $5,889Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $6,167Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $5,716Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $5,732Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $6,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $6,794$6,794 left
$10k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $9,670Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $9,670Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $9,198Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $9,046Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $10,060Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $10,606Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $10,571Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $10,646Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $11,465Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $12,544Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $14,000Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $15,359Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $15,668Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $17,114Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $18,500Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $20,265Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $21,520Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $19,014Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $18,345Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $17,286Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $17,047Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $17,189Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $16,000$16,000 completedLeft school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $2,666Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $2,626Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $2,750Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $3,950Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $4,375Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $5,320Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $5,889Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $6,167Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $5,716Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $5,732Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $6,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $6,794$6,794 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99)$9,670$2,666
Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00)$9,670$2,625
Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01)$9,198$2,625
Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02)$9,046$2,625
Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03)$10,060$2,625
Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04)$10,606$2,625
Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05)$10,571$2,625
Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06)$10,646$2,626
Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07)$11,465$2,750
Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08)$12,544$3,950
Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09)$14,000$4,375
Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10)$15,359$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)$15,668$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12)$17,114$5,320
Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13)$18,500$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)$20,265$5,889
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)$21,520$6,167
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$19,014$5,716
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$18,345$5,732
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$17,286$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$17,047$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$17,189$6,500
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$16,000$6,794
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$33,793
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$37,342
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$40,956
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

University of Maine at Presque Isle admitted 756 of 757 applicants in Fall 2024. The 99.9% rate describes that application pool.

99.9%
acceptance rate · Fall 2024 admissions cycle
Tests not considered · Fall 2024

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

In the Fall 2024 cycle, University of Maine at Presque Isle received 757 applications and admitted 756 (99.9%), with 146 enrolling.

University of Maine at Presque Isle did not consider scores in the Fall 2024 admissions cycle. No score range is displayed for University of Maine at Presque Isle under that historical policy.

Check current requirements with admissions.

Acceptance rate

99.9%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

80%90%100%2001202420032001: 90%2002: 86.3%2004: 87.3%2015: 77.1%2016: 86.7%2017: 95.4%2018: 91.6%2019: 99.1%2020: 99%2021: 99.9%2022: 97%2023: 97.1%2024: 99.9%99.9%2003: Fall 2003: not shown — the filed value contradicts adjacent years
80%90%100%200120242001: 90%2002: 86.3%2004: 87.3%2015: 77.1%2016: 86.7%2017: 95.4%2018: 91.6%2019: 99.1%2020: 99%2021: 99.9%2022: 97%2023: 97.1%2024: 99.9%99.9%2003: Fall 2003: not shown — the filed value contradicts adjacent years

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 200190%
Fall 200286.3%
Fall 2003—
Fall 200487.3%
Fall 201577.1%
Fall 201686.7%
Fall 201795.4%
Fall 201891.6%
Fall 201999.1%
Fall 202099%
Fall 202199.9%
Fall 202297%
Fall 202397.1%
Fall 202499.9%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2001–2024

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

1,913Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

1k2k2k200220242002: 1,2262003: 1,2862004: 1,3232005: 1,2722006: 1,2952007: 1,2562008: 1,2552009: 1,1302010: 1,1102011: 1,0632012: 1,0222013: 9242014: 8472015: 8332016: 7902017: 8002018: 7912019: 8072020: 9112021: 9832022: 1,1002023: 1,3622024: 1,9131,913
1k2k2k200220242002: 1,2262003: 1,2862004: 1,3232005: 1,2722006: 1,2952007: 1,2562008: 1,2552009: 1,1302010: 1,1102011: 1,0632012: 1,0222013: 9242014: 8472015: 8332016: 7902017: 8002018: 7912019: 8072020: 9112021: 9832022: 1,1002023: 1,3622024: 1,9131,913

Undergraduate enrollment at University of Maine at Presque Isle rose from 1,226 (Fall 2002) to 1,913 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 20021,226
Fall 20031,286
Fall 20041,323
Fall 20051,272
Fall 20061,295
Fall 20071,256
Fall 20081,255
Fall 20091,130
Fall 20101,110
Fall 20111,063
Fall 20121,022
Fall 2013924
Fall 2014847
Fall 2015833
Fall 2016790
Fall 2017800
Fall 2018791
Fall 2019807
Fall 2020911
Fall 2021983
Fall 20221,100
Fall 20231,362
Fall 20241,913
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2002–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

58%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

50%60%70%200320232003: 69%2004: 55%2005: 67%2006: 63%2007: 58%2008: 67%2009: 64%2010: 63%2011: 58%2012: 59%2013: 51%2014: 63%2015: 63%2016: 57%2017: 62%2018: 63%2019: 71%2020: 67%2021: 58%2022: 73%2023: 58%58%
50%60%70%200320232003: 69%2004: 55%2005: 67%2006: 63%2007: 58%2008: 67%2009: 64%2010: 63%2011: 58%2012: 59%2013: 51%2014: 63%2015: 63%2016: 57%2017: 62%2018: 63%2019: 71%2020: 67%2021: 58%2022: 73%2023: 58%58%

First-year retention at University of Maine at Presque Isle fell from 69% (Fall 2003) to 58% (Fall 2023).

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2003 cohort69%
Fall 2004 cohort55%
Fall 2005 cohort67%
Fall 2006 cohort63%
Fall 2007 cohort58%
Fall 2008 cohort67%
Fall 2009 cohort64%
Fall 2010 cohort63%
Fall 2011 cohort58%
Fall 2012 cohort59%
Fall 2013 cohort51%
Fall 2014 cohort63%
Fall 2015 cohort63%
Fall 2016 cohort57%
Fall 2017 cohort62%
Fall 2018 cohort63%
Fall 2019 cohort71%
Fall 2020 cohort67%
Fall 2021 cohort58%
Fall 2022 cohort73%
Fall 2023 cohort58%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2003–2023
More about University of Maine at Presque Isle

24.3% of University of Maine at Presque Isle's undergraduates carry Pell grants — the standard federal marker of lower-income enrollment. Carnegie classes University of Maine at Presque Isle as a primarily residential campus of 1,913 undergraduates — and 58.4% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

University of Maine at Presque Isle reported not considering test scores in Fall 2024, when its admission rate was 99.9%. Review University of Maine at Presque Isle's current requirements before applying; use the GPA calculator for your semester numbers.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How University of Maine at Presque Isle compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Acceptance rate

Fall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS

University of Maine at Presque Isle99.9%
Maine median81%
National median76.8%

Tuition (in-state)

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

University of Maine at Presque Isle$9,402
Maine median$23,304
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

University of Maine at Presque Isle's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

University of Maine at Presque Isle$40,956
Maine median$48,653
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
University of Maine at Presque Isle, Maine and national reference values
Metric & basisUniversity of Maine at Presque IsleMaine medianNational median
Acceptance rateFall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS99.9%81%76.8%
Tuition (in-state)Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$9,402$23,304$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$40,956$48,653$53,781

Frequently asked questions

What test-score data does University of Maine at Presque Isle report?

University of Maine at Presque Isle did not consider scores in Fall 2024: 99.9% admitted. Check current requirements.

What is University of Maine at Presque Isle's acceptance rate?

99.9% in the Fall 2024 cycle — 756 admitted from 757 applicants.

How much does University of Maine at Presque Isle cost?

In-state tuition is $9,402; out-of-state students pay $14,862. Fees, housing and aid move the real total in both directions.

What earnings data does University of Maine at Presque Isle report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $40,956. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in Maine

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →