Colleges › Connecticut › University of Hartford
University of Hartford
Admission at University of Hartford is close to open (95.8%), which shifts the homework to outcomes: check the $60,823 median earnings below before the application.
Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →
University of Hartford sits in West Hartford proper — a private campus woven into the city rather than walled off from it.
Its highest-earning path is Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing, where graduates median $104,301 four years out. 33% of undergraduates carry Pell grants — a plain read on who the campus actually serves. With 4,146 undergraduates and a residential core, weekends happen on campus — and 82.9% of first-years come back for a second year.
Submitters admitted here typically landed between 1100 and 1280 — near the CT middle for four-year schools. Put your own practice estimate on University of Hartford's range with the SAT calculator, or bring a saved GPA from the grade tools.
Admissions
In the Fall 2023 cycle, University of Hartford received 14,253 applications and admitted 11,832 (83%), with 1,311 enrolling.
University of Hartford is test-optional: scores are considered when submitted but not required. The 1100–1280 range below describes admitted students who chose to submit — typically University of Hartford's stronger testers — so treat it as the higher end of what gets in.
| Score | 25th | 50th | 75th |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAT Reading & Writing | 560 | 610 | 650 |
| SAT Math | 540 | 590 | 630 |
| ACT Composite | 25 | 28 | 32 |
Percentiles are among students who submitted scores (Fall 2023 admissions cycle).
How University of Hartford compares
| University of Hartford | Connecticut median | National median | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acceptance rate | 95.8% | 76% | 77.2% |
| Tuition (in-state) | $49,075 | $30,207 | $19,591 |
| Median earnings (10 yr) | $60,823 | $64,209 | $53,781 |
At $60,823, ten-year earnings trail the state median ($64,209). Look at University of Hartford's major-level rows below before reading too much into the campus-wide number.
Cost, size & completion
Tuition runs $49,075 regardless of where you're from. At University of Hartford, that sticker is a starting point for aid talks — not what the median family pays.
At 4,146 undergrads, University of Hartford is a mid-sized campus by U.S. standards.
54.4% graduate within six years. Roughly 46% don't — ask a University of Hartford tour guide what happens to them and watch the answer carefully.
Top majors by earnings at University of Hartford
| Bachelor's program | Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion |
|---|---|
| Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing | $104,301 |
| Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering | $97,268 |
| Mechanical Engineering | $88,530 |
| Civil Engineering | $84,614 |
| Accounting and Related Services | $84,114 |
| Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions | $82,172 |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities | $80,775 |
| Computer and Information Sciences, General | $79,202 |
| Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions | $78,761 |
| Insurance | $78,655 |
| Engineering, General | $78,351 |
| Finance and Financial Management Services | $78,031 |
| Electromechanical Technologies/Technicians | $77,621 |
| General Sales, Merchandising and Related Marketing Operations | $70,124 |
| Biology, General | $63,299 |
| Communication and Media Studies | $62,464 |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $60,807 |
| Architectural Engineering Technologies/Technicians | $60,715 |
| Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General | $60,274 |
| Special Education and Teaching | $59,185 |
| Business Administration, Management and Operations | $58,017 |
| Design and Applied Arts | $51,607 |
| Sociology | $50,178 |
| Psychology, General | $49,642 |
| Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/Technicians | $47,243 |
| Fine and Studio Arts | $44,735 |
| Film/Video and Photographic Arts | $44,550 |
| Music | $43,700 |
| English Language and Literature, General | $38,589 |
Median earnings for these 29 University of Hartford programs come from a different federal cohort than the campus-wide $60,823 above — compare rows to each other, not to that 10-year figure. 42 additional University of Hartford programs have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.
Frequently asked questions
What GPA and test scores do you need for University of Hartford?
Among admitted students who submitted scores, the middle 50% scored 1100–1280 on the SAT. There's no published GPA cutoff — pair these ranges with the 95.8% admission rate to judge your odds.
What is University of Hartford's acceptance rate?
83% in the Fall 2023 cycle — 11,832 admitted from 14,253 applicants.
How much does University of Hartford cost?
At University of Hartford, published tuition is $49,075 — net price after aid usually comes in lower. That number is University of Hartford's ceiling, not a quote.
What do University of Hartford graduates earn?
Federal data puts median earnings at $60,823 ten years after enrolling. The table above breaks this down by major.
Similar colleges in Connecticut
- Mitchell College — 94.7% admitted
- Southern Connecticut State University — 91.5% admitted
- Western Connecticut State University — 87% admitted
- University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus — 86.7% admitted
Run your own numbers
Data: U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard (Jun 2026), IPEDS ADM2023/HD2024. Retrieved 2026-09-01. Figures reflect the latest federal cohorts, which lag the current admissions cycle.