Skip to content

Colleges › Florida › University of Florida-Online

University of Florida-Online

University of Florida-Online reports 4,627 undergraduates in Gainesville, FL. Its federal reporting group is labeled University of Florida. The federal record classifies this institution as distance-education-only. Check its official site for teaching locations, visits and any in-person requirements.

Check the campus and reporting scope

University of Florida-Online · Gainesville, Florida · Federal institution ID (UNITID): 484473.

Debt and earnings figures are shared across campuses in the federal reporting group (University of Florida).

Shared outcomes cannot rank campuses. Reporting-group definitions.

Compare Gainesville, FL with Gainesville, FL. Other profile: University of Florida · Gainesville, FL (UNITID: 134130).

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$1,035
family income
under $30k
$3,690
$30–48k
$5,162
$48–75k
$10,187
$75–110k
$12,178
over $110k

Average net price

$4,8152023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$4k$6k$8k$10k201420232014: $10,8582015: $10,3582016: $10,8582017: $8,3902018: $7,4922019: $5,5772020: $4,5172021: $6,0722022: $4,7022023: $4,815$4,815
$4k$6k$8k$10k201420232014: $10,8582015: $10,3582016: $10,8582017: $8,3902018: $7,4922019: $5,5772020: $4,5172021: $6,0722022: $4,7022023: $4,815$4,815

Average net price at University of Florida-Online fell from $10,858 (2014) to $4,815 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2014$10,858
2015$10,358
2016$10,858
2017$8,390
2018$7,492
2019$5,577
2020$4,517
2021$6,072
2022$4,702
2023$4,815
IPEDS 10 federal reports, 2014–2023

Total cost of attendance

$17,8432024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$15k$16k$17k$18k201520242015: $14,7392016: $16,0622017: $17,0602018: $17,4052019: $17,1642020: $17,1482021: $17,4612022: $17,5182023: $17,0362024: $17,843$17,843
$15k$16k$17k$18k201520242015: $14,7392016: $16,0622017: $17,0602018: $17,4052019: $17,1642020: $17,1482021: $17,4612022: $17,5182023: $17,0362024: $17,843$17,843

Total cost at University of Florida-Online rose from $14,739 (2015) to $17,843 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2015$14,739
2016$16,062
2017$17,060
2018$17,405
2019$17,164
2020$17,148
2021$17,461
2022$17,518
2023$17,036
2024$17,843
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2015–2024

Tuition (in-state vs out-of-state)

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

In-stateOut-of-state
$5k$10k$15k201420232014: $3,8762015: $3,8762016: $3,8762017: $3,8762018: $3,8762019: $3,8762020: $3,8762021: $3,8762022: $3,8762023: $3,876$3,876 in2014: $16,5802015: $16,5802016: $16,5802017: $16,5802018: $16,5802019: $16,5802020: $16,5792021: $16,5792022: $16,5792023: $16,579$16,579 out
$5k$10k$15k201420232014: $3,8762015: $3,8762016: $3,8762017: $3,8762018: $3,8762019: $3,8762020: $3,8762021: $3,8762022: $3,8762023: $3,876$3,876 in2014: $16,5802015: $16,5802016: $16,5802017: $16,5802018: $16,5802019: $16,5802020: $16,5792021: $16,5792022: $16,5792023: $16,579$16,579 out

Tuition — data
YearIn-stateOut-of-state
2014$3,876$16,580
2015$3,876$16,580
2016$3,876$16,580
2017$3,876$16,580
2018$3,876$16,580
2019$3,876$16,580
2020$3,876$16,579
2021$3,876$16,579
2022$3,876$16,579
2023$3,876$16,579
IPEDS Published price 2014–15 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

University of Florida-Online reports tuition of $3,876 for in-state students and $16,579 for out-of-state students. Check University of Florida-Online’s residency rules, attendance budget and aid offer. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

At 4,627 undergrads, University of Florida-Online is a mid-sized campus by U.S. standards.

84.7% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at University of Florida-Online within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
84.7%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

75%80%85%entered 2014entered 2018entered 2014: 75%entered 2015: 71.8%entered 2016: 78.7%entered 2017: 77.7%entered 2018: 84.7%84.7%
75%80%85%entered 2014entered 2018entered 2014: 75%entered 2015: 71.8%entered 2016: 78.7%entered 2017: 77.7%entered 2018: 84.7%84.7%

The six-year graduation rate at University of Florida-Online rose from 75% (entered 2014) to 84.7% (entered 2018).

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
2014 cohort75%
2015 cohort71.8%
2016 cohort78.7%
2017 cohort77.7%
2018 cohort84.7%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 2014–2018

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$8k$10k$13k$15kLeft school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $15,000Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $15,590Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $16,196Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $16,247Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $15,867Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $15,580Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $15,000$15,000 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $6,500Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $9,435Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $8,871Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $9,032Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $9,357Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $9,000$9,000 left
$10k$15kLeft school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $15,000Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $15,590Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $16,196Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $16,247Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $15,867Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $15,580Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $15,000$15,000 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $6,500Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $9,435Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $8,871Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $9,032Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $9,357Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $9,000$9,000 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Debt and earnings figures are shared across campuses in the federal reporting group (University of Florida).

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)$15,000$6,500
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$15,590$7,500
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$16,196$9,435
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$16,247$8,871
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$15,867$9,032
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$15,580$9,357
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$15,000$9,000
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$56,398
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$65,342
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$71,588
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years. Debt and earnings figures are shared across campuses in the federal reporting group (University of Florida).

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

University of Florida-Online admitted 849 of 1,386 applicants in Fall 2024. The 61.3% rate describes that application pool.

61.3%
acceptance rate · Fall 2024 admissions cycle
Tests required · Fall 2024
400SAT range (section 25th/75th sums): 1250–14101600

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

In the Fall 2024 cycle, University of Florida-Online received 1,386 applications and admitted 849 (61.3%), with 761 enrolling.

University of Florida-Online reported required test scores for the Fall 2024 admissions cycle. University of Florida-Online's ranges describe enrolled submitters, not all applicants or admitted students.

Check current requirements with admissions.

Score25th50th75th
SAT Reading & Writing640670710
SAT Math610660700
ACT Composite272931

25th / 75th: a quarter of enrolled submitters scored below the first number, a quarter above the second. These are not cutoffs.

Only students who submitted scores are counted — at test-optional schools, many enrolled students aren't in this table.

Percentiles are among enrolled students who submitted scores (Fall 2024 admissions cycle).

Acceptance rate

61.3%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

20%40%60%201420242014: 22.9%2015: 55.9%2016: 64.1%2017: 68%2018: 61.4%2019: 74.5%2020: 62.4%2021: 65.7%2022: 64.6%2023: 64.4%2024: 61.3%61.3%
20%40%60%201420242014: 22.9%2015: 55.9%2016: 64.1%2017: 68%2018: 61.4%2019: 74.5%2020: 62.4%2021: 65.7%2022: 64.6%2023: 64.4%2024: 61.3%61.3%

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 201422.9%
Fall 201555.9%
Fall 201664.1%
Fall 201768%
Fall 201861.4%
Fall 201974.5%
Fall 202062.4%
Fall 202165.7%
Fall 202264.6%
Fall 202364.4%
Fall 202461.3%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2014–2024

SAT range (section sums, 25th–75th)

1250–1410Fall 2024 · submittersSkip to data table

Sums of the reading/writing and math percentiles among enrolled submitters — not percentiles of total SAT scores or admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA11001200130014002016 REDESIGN2014202420162014: 10902015: 10602016: 10602017: 11402018: 11602019: 11702020: 12202021: 12302022: 12502023: 12552024: 125012502014: 12402015: 12502016: 12402017: 13302018: 13202019: 13302020: 13502021: 13702022: 13902023: 13902024: 14101410
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA120014002016 REDESIGN2014202420162014: 10902015: 10602016: 10602017: 11402018: 11602019: 11702020: 12202021: 12302022: 12502023: 12552024: 125012502014: 12402015: 12502016: 12402017: 13302018: 13202019: 13302020: 13502021: 13702022: 13902023: 13902024: 14101410

SAT range (section sums) — data
Year25th75th
Fall 201410901240
Fall 201510601250
Fall 201610601240
Fall 201711401330
Fall 201811601320
Fall 201911701330
Fall 202012201350
Fall 202112301370
Fall 202212501390
Fall 202312551390
Fall 202412501410
IPEDS Fall 2014–2024, submitters only

ACT middle 50%

27–31Fall 2024 · submittersSkip to data table

The middle half of enrolled ACT submitters, using published composite-score percentiles — not admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA24262830201420242014: 242015: 242016: 232017: 242018: 232019: 242020: 262021: 272022: 272023: 272024: 27272014: 262015: 282016: 282017: 272018: 292019: 292020: 302021: 302022: 312023: 312024: 3131
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA2530201420242014: 242015: 242016: 232017: 242018: 232019: 242020: 262021: 272022: 272023: 272024: 27272014: 262015: 282016: 282017: 272018: 292019: 292020: 302021: 302022: 312023: 312024: 3131

ACT middle 50% — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20142426
Fall 20152428
Fall 20162328
Fall 20172427
Fall 20182329
Fall 20192429
Fall 20202630
Fall 20212730
Fall 20222731
Fall 20232731
Fall 20242731
IPEDS Fall 2014–2024, submitters only

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

4,627Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

1k2k3k4k201420242014: 8792015: 1,5962016: 2,1602017: 2,7352018: 2,9122019: 3,3272020: 3,9942021: 4,5102022: 4,6502023: 4,5772024: 4,6274,627
2k4k201420242014: 8792015: 1,5962016: 2,1602017: 2,7352018: 2,9122019: 3,3272020: 3,9942021: 4,5102022: 4,6502023: 4,5772024: 4,6274,627

Undergraduate enrollment at University of Florida-Online rose from 879 (Fall 2014) to 4,627 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 2014879
Fall 20151,596
Fall 20162,160
Fall 20172,735
Fall 20182,912
Fall 20193,327
Fall 20203,994
Fall 20214,510
Fall 20224,650
Fall 20234,577
Fall 20244,627
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2014–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

95%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

60%70%80%90%201420232014: 88%2015: 80%2016: 86%2017: 90%2018: 63%2019: 67%2020: 91%2021: 92%2022: 94%2023: 95%95%
60%70%80%90%201420232014: 88%2015: 80%2016: 86%2017: 90%2018: 63%2019: 67%2020: 91%2021: 92%2022: 94%2023: 95%95%

First-year retention at University of Florida-Online has wandered from Fall 2014 to Fall 2023 — up to 95% at the peak — but ends near where it began, at 95%.

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2014 cohort88%
Fall 2015 cohort80%
Fall 2016 cohort86%
Fall 2017 cohort90%
Fall 2018 cohort63%
Fall 2019 cohort67%
Fall 2020 cohort91%
Fall 2021 cohort92%
Fall 2022 cohort94%
Fall 2023 cohort95%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2014–2023
More about University of Florida-Online

Faculty pay at University of Florida-Online averages $70,056 a year, annualized from reported monthly pay. Carnegie classes University of Florida-Online as a primarily nonresidential campus — most of its 4,627 undergraduates live off campus, and 94.8% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

University of Florida-Online's SAT section-percentile sums are 1250–1410 — their midpoint is above the FL four-year benchmark. These are not total-score percentiles. Put your own practice estimate on University of Florida-Online's range with the SAT calculator, or bring a saved GPA from the grade tools.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How University of Florida-Online compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Acceptance rate

Fall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS

University of Florida-Online61.3%
Florida median63.4%
National median76.8%

Tuition (in-state)

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

University of Florida-Online$3,876
Florida median$19,975
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

University of Florida-Online's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Debt and earnings figures are shared across campuses in the federal reporting group (University of Florida).

University of Florida reporting group (shared)$71,588
Florida median$48,082
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
University of Florida-Online, Florida and national reference values
Metric & basisUniversity of Florida-OnlineFlorida medianNational median
Acceptance rateFall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS61.3%63.4%76.8%
Tuition (in-state)Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$3,876$19,975$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$71,588Shared group value$48,082$53,781

Published earnings by bachelor's field of study

For University of Florida-Online, these are federal subject groups (CIP), not departments. Median is the middle annual income.

University of Florida-Online federal-aid recipients · graduated 2017–18 or 2018–19 · income measured 2022 or 2023 · inflation-adjusted to 2024 dollars. Definitions and limits.

View 22 fields & earnings
Bachelor's field of study (CIP category)Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion
Computer and Information Sciences, General$126,268
Fire Protection$97,839
Mechanical Engineering$97,113
Business Administration, Management and Operations$82,615
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing$79,839
Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences$69,943
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication$69,600
Public Health$68,605
Geography and Cartography$67,276
Communication Disorders Sciences and Services$65,370
Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Facilities Management$64,497
Microbiological Sciences and Immunology$64,285
Radio, Television, and Digital Communication$62,227
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness$60,497
Journalism$58,150
Criminology$57,953
Psychology, General$57,053
Biology, General$53,645
Sociology$51,039
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other$50,633
Visual and Performing Arts, General$47,546
Anthropology$47,348

These 22 fields listed for University of Florida-Online measure earnings after completion. The $71,588 institution-level snapshot above measures earnings after entry; it is not the same cohort or a total for these fields. 2 additional University of Florida-Online fields have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules. Debt and earnings figures are shared across campuses in the federal reporting group (University of Florida).

Frequently asked questions

What test-score data does University of Florida-Online report?

University of Florida-Online's enrolled submitters had SAT section-percentile sums of 1250–1410 in Fall 2024. These are not total-score percentiles or a GPA requirement.

What is University of Florida-Online's acceptance rate?

61.3% in the Fall 2024 cycle — 849 admitted from 1,386 applicants.

How much does University of Florida-Online cost?

In-state tuition is $3,876; out-of-state students pay $16,579. Fees, housing and aid move the real total in both directions.

What earnings data does University of Florida-Online report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $71,588. Major figures measure four years after completion. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in Florida

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Field-of-study cohort dates are shown with the table. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →