Skip to content

Colleges › Connecticut › United States Coast Guard Academy

United States Coast Guard Academy

United States Coast Guard Academy is a public campus in New London proper — federal locale codes class it as urban. The institution reports a hospital in its federal directory record.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$1k$2k$2k$3k$3k200020162000: $3,0002001: $3,0002002: $3,0002003: $3,0002004: $3,0002005: $3,0002006: $3,0002007: $3,0002008: $3,0002014: $9422015: $9422016: $942$942
$1k$2k$3k200020162000: $3,0002001: $3,0002002: $3,0002003: $3,0002004: $3,0002005: $3,0002006: $3,0002007: $3,0002008: $3,0002014: $9422015: $9422016: $942$942

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2000$3,000
2001$3,000
2002$3,000
2003$3,000
2004$3,000
2005$3,000
2006$3,000
2007$3,000
2008$3,000
2014$942
2015$942
2016$942
IPEDS Published price 2000–01 to 2016–17 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

United States Coast Guard Academy reports 1,108 undergraduates. This count does not measure class size or advising access.

92.7% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at United States Coast Guard Academy within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
92.7%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

70%80%90%entered 1991entered 2018entered 1991: 73.7%entered 1992: 77%entered 1993: 71.1%entered 1994: 66%entered 1995: 67%entered 1996: 68.9%entered 1997: 64.7%entered 1998: 69.7%entered 1999: 72.4%entered 2000: 69.1%entered 2001: 80.8%entered 2002: 74.6%entered 2003: 82.6%entered 2004: 77.2%entered 2005: 83.3%entered 2006: 83.6%entered 2007: 91.3%entered 2008: 85.7%entered 2009: 85.4%entered 2010: 78.3%entered 2011: 79.5%entered 2012: 83.9%entered 2013: 88.8%entered 2014: 86.3%entered 2015: 92%entered 2016: 86.5%entered 2017: 87.9%entered 2018: 92.7%92.7%
70%80%90%entered 1991entered 2018entered 1991: 73.7%entered 1992: 77%entered 1993: 71.1%entered 1994: 66%entered 1995: 67%entered 1996: 68.9%entered 1997: 64.7%entered 1998: 69.7%entered 1999: 72.4%entered 2000: 69.1%entered 2001: 80.8%entered 2002: 74.6%entered 2003: 82.6%entered 2004: 77.2%entered 2005: 83.3%entered 2006: 83.6%entered 2007: 91.3%entered 2008: 85.7%entered 2009: 85.4%entered 2010: 78.3%entered 2011: 79.5%entered 2012: 83.9%entered 2013: 88.8%entered 2014: 86.3%entered 2015: 92%entered 2016: 86.5%entered 2017: 87.9%entered 2018: 92.7%92.7%

The six-year graduation rate at United States Coast Guard Academy rose from 73.7% (entered 1991) to 92.7% (entered 2018).

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
1991 cohort73.7%
1992 cohort77%
1993 cohort71.1%
1994 cohort66%
1995 cohort67%
1996 cohort68.9%
1997 cohort64.7%
1998 cohort69.7%
1999 cohort72.4%
2000 cohort69.1%
2001 cohort80.8%
2002 cohort74.6%
2003 cohort82.6%
2004 cohort77.2%
2005 cohort83.3%
2006 cohort83.6%
2007 cohort91.3%
2008 cohort85.7%
2009 cohort85.4%
2010 cohort78.3%
2011 cohort79.5%
2012 cohort83.9%
2013 cohort88.8%
2014 cohort86.3%
2015 cohort92%
2016 cohort86.5%
2017 cohort87.9%
2018 cohort92.7%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 1991–2018

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

United States Coast Guard Academy admitted 436 of 1,943 applicants in Fall 2024. The 22.4% rate describes that application pool.

22.4%
acceptance rate · Fall 2024 admissions cycle
Test-optional (considered) · Fall 2024
400SAT range (section 25th/75th sums): 1240–14001600

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

United States Coast Guard Academy reported scores as considered but not required for the Fall 2024 admissions cycle. For United States Coast Guard Academy’s enrolled SAT submitters, Reading and Writing was 620–700 and Math was 620–700 (25th–75th percentiles). The section-percentile sums 1240–1400 are not composite-score percentiles. These are not admission cutoffs.

Check current requirements with admissions.

Score25th50th75th
SAT Reading & Writing620660700
SAT Math620660700
ACT Composite273032

25th / 75th: a quarter of enrolled submitters scored below the first number, a quarter above the second. These are not cutoffs.

Only students who submitted scores are counted — at test-optional schools, many enrolled students aren't in this table.

Percentiles are among enrolled students who submitted scores (Fall 2024 admissions cycle).

In the Fall 2024 cycle, United States Coast Guard Academy received 1,943 applications and admitted 436 (22.4%), with 288 enrolling.

Acceptance rate

22.4%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

5%10%15%20%25%200120242001: 5.1%2002: 5.9%2003: 5.1%2004: 17.4%2005: 19.2%2006: 14.4%2007: 8.1%2008: 8.1%2009: 24.6%2010: 17.3%2011: 16%2012: 15.9%2013: 16.5%2014: 18.1%2015: 19.9%2016: 19.9%2017: 15%2018: 19.1%2019: 20.5%2020: 20.1%2021: 19.3%2022: 23.9%2023: 24.3%2024: 22.4%22.4%
10%20%200120242001: 5.1%2002: 5.9%2003: 5.1%2004: 17.4%2005: 19.2%2006: 14.4%2007: 8.1%2008: 8.1%2009: 24.6%2010: 17.3%2011: 16%2012: 15.9%2013: 16.5%2014: 18.1%2015: 19.9%2016: 19.9%2017: 15%2018: 19.1%2019: 20.5%2020: 20.1%2021: 19.3%2022: 23.9%2023: 24.3%2024: 22.4%22.4%

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 20015.1%
Fall 20025.9%
Fall 20035.1%
Fall 200417.4%
Fall 200519.2%
Fall 200614.4%
Fall 20078.1%
Fall 20088.1%
Fall 200924.6%
Fall 201017.3%
Fall 201116%
Fall 201215.9%
Fall 201316.5%
Fall 201418.1%
Fall 201519.9%
Fall 201619.9%
Fall 201715%
Fall 201819.1%
Fall 201920.5%
Fall 202020.1%
Fall 202119.3%
Fall 202223.9%
Fall 202324.3%
Fall 202422.4%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2001–2024

SAT range (section sums, 25th–75th)

1240–1400Fall 2024 · submittersSkip to data table

Sums of the reading/writing and math percentiles among enrolled submitters — not percentiles of total SAT scores or admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA1200130014002016 REDESIGN2001202420162001: 11702002: 11902003: 11702004: 12002005: 12102006: 11802007: 11702008: 11702009: 11602010: 11502011: 11402012: 11602013: 11902014: 11702015: 11802016: 11702017: 11802018: 12452019: 12102020: 12202021: 12002022: 11602023: 12102024: 124012402001: 13502002: 13502003: 13302004: 13502005: 13702006: 13502007: 13402008: 13402009: 13402010: 13602011: 13102012: 13202013: 13602014: 13402015: 13502016: 13402017: 13432018: 14202019: 14002020: 14002021: 13902022: 13652023: 13802024: 14001400
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA1200130014002016 REDESIGN2001202420162001: 11702002: 11902003: 11702004: 12002005: 12102006: 11802007: 11702008: 11702009: 11602010: 11502011: 11402012: 11602013: 11902014: 11702015: 11802016: 11702017: 11802018: 12452019: 12102020: 12202021: 12002022: 11602023: 12102024: 124012402001: 13502002: 13502003: 13302004: 13502005: 13702006: 13502007: 13402008: 13402009: 13402010: 13602011: 13102012: 13202013: 13602014: 13402015: 13502016: 13402017: 13432018: 14202019: 14002020: 14002021: 13902022: 13652023: 13802024: 14001400

SAT range (section sums) — data
Year25th75th
Fall 200111701350
Fall 200211901350
Fall 200311701330
Fall 200412001350
Fall 200512101370
Fall 200611801350
Fall 200711701340
Fall 200811701340
Fall 200911601340
Fall 201011501360
Fall 201111401310
Fall 201211601320
Fall 201311901360
Fall 201411701340
Fall 201511801350
Fall 201611701340
Fall 201711801343
Fall 201812451420
Fall 201912101400
Fall 202012201400
Fall 202112001390
Fall 202211601365
Fall 202312101380
Fall 202412401400
IPEDS Fall 2001–2024, submitters only

ACT middle 50%

27–32Fall 2024 · submittersSkip to data table

The middle half of enrolled ACT submitters, using published composite-score percentiles — not admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA2426283032200220242002: 252003: 252004: 252005: 252006: 252007: 272008: 272009: 242010: 252011: 252012: 252013: 252014: 262015: 262016: 262017: 262018: 252019: 252020: 272021: 242022: 262023: 252024: 27272002: 302003: 282004: 302005: 292006: 292007: 302008: 302009: 302010: 302011: 292012: 292013: 302014: 302015: 312016: 302017: 312018: 322019: 302020: 322021: 302022: 312023: 302024: 3232
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA2530200220242002: 252003: 252004: 252005: 252006: 252007: 272008: 272009: 242010: 252011: 252012: 252013: 252014: 262015: 262016: 262017: 262018: 252019: 252020: 272021: 242022: 262023: 252024: 27272002: 302003: 282004: 302005: 292006: 292007: 302008: 302009: 302010: 302011: 292012: 292013: 302014: 302015: 312016: 302017: 312018: 322019: 302020: 322021: 302022: 312023: 302024: 3232

ACT middle 50% — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20022530
Fall 20032528
Fall 20042530
Fall 20052529
Fall 20062529
Fall 20072730
Fall 20082730
Fall 20092430
Fall 20102530
Fall 20112529
Fall 20122529
Fall 20132530
Fall 20142630
Fall 20152631
Fall 20162630
Fall 20172631
Fall 20182532
Fall 20192530
Fall 20202732
Fall 20212430
Fall 20222631
Fall 20232530
Fall 20242732
IPEDS Fall 2002–2024, submitters only

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

1,108Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

9001k1k200220242002: 9522003: 9832004: 9942005: 1,0052006: 9952007: 9632008: 9752009: 9732010: 1,0172011: 1,0452012: 9672013: 9022014: 8962015: 8982016: 9862017: 1,0442018: 1,0712019: 1,0692020: 1,0562021: 1,0492022: 1,0372023: 1,0812024: 1,1081,108
9001k1k200220242002: 9522003: 9832004: 9942005: 1,0052006: 9952007: 9632008: 9752009: 9732010: 1,0172011: 1,0452012: 9672013: 9022014: 8962015: 8982016: 9862017: 1,0442018: 1,0712019: 1,0692020: 1,0562021: 1,0492022: 1,0372023: 1,0812024: 1,1081,108

Undergraduate enrollment at United States Coast Guard Academy rose from 952 (Fall 2002) to 1,108 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 2002952
Fall 2003983
Fall 2004994
Fall 20051,005
Fall 2006995
Fall 2007963
Fall 2008975
Fall 2009973
Fall 20101,017
Fall 20111,045
Fall 2012967
Fall 2013902
Fall 2014896
Fall 2015898
Fall 2016986
Fall 20171,044
Fall 20181,071
Fall 20191,069
Fall 20201,056
Fall 20211,049
Fall 20221,037
Fall 20231,081
Fall 20241,108
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2002–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

99%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

90%93%95%98%100%200320232003: 91%2004: 94%2005: 93%2006: 96%2007: 96%2008: 93%2009: 93%2010: 95%2011: 93%2012: 94%2013: 98%2014: 90%2015: 97%2016: 94%2017: 97%2018: 98%2019: 100%2020: 94%2021: 97%2022: 99%2023: 99%99%
90%95%100%200320232003: 91%2004: 94%2005: 93%2006: 96%2007: 96%2008: 93%2009: 93%2010: 95%2011: 93%2012: 94%2013: 98%2014: 90%2015: 97%2016: 94%2017: 97%2018: 98%2019: 100%2020: 94%2021: 97%2022: 99%2023: 99%99%

First-year retention at United States Coast Guard Academy has held near 99% from Fall 2003 to Fall 2023.

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2003 cohort91%
Fall 2004 cohort94%
Fall 2005 cohort93%
Fall 2006 cohort96%
Fall 2007 cohort96%
Fall 2008 cohort93%
Fall 2009 cohort93%
Fall 2010 cohort95%
Fall 2011 cohort93%
Fall 2012 cohort94%
Fall 2013 cohort98%
Fall 2014 cohort90%
Fall 2015 cohort97%
Fall 2016 cohort94%
Fall 2017 cohort97%
Fall 2018 cohort98%
Fall 2019 cohort100%
Fall 2020 cohort94%
Fall 2021 cohort97%
Fall 2022 cohort99%
Fall 2023 cohort99%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2003–2023
More about United States Coast Guard Academy

Faculty pay at United States Coast Guard Academy averages $98,604 a year, annualized from reported monthly pay. Carnegie classes United States Coast Guard Academy as a primarily residential campus of 1,108 undergraduates — and 98.6% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

United States Coast Guard Academy's SAT section-percentile sums are 1240–1400 — their midpoint is above the CT four-year benchmark. These are not total-score percentiles. Put your own practice estimate on United States Coast Guard Academy's range with the SAT calculator, or bring a saved GPA from the grade tools.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How United States Coast Guard Academy compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Acceptance rate

Fall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS

United States Coast Guard Academy22.4%
Connecticut median76%
National median76.8%
View comparison data & dates
United States Coast Guard Academy, Connecticut and national reference values
Metric & basisUnited States Coast Guard AcademyConnecticut medianNational median
Acceptance rateFall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS22.4%76%76.8%

Frequently asked questions

What test-score data does United States Coast Guard Academy report?

United States Coast Guard Academy's enrolled submitters had SAT section-percentile sums of 1240–1400 in Fall 2024. These are not total-score percentiles or a GPA requirement.

What is United States Coast Guard Academy's acceptance rate?

22.4% in the Fall 2024 cycle — 436 admitted from 1,943 applicants.

Similar colleges in Connecticut

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →