Colleges › Texas › Trinity University
Trinity University
Admission here is competitive but not lottery-odds: 28.2% got in from a pool of 11,425 (Fall 2023 cycle).
Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →
Trinity University sits in San Antonio proper — a private campus woven into the city rather than walled off from it. The school maintains its Presbyterian Church (USA) affiliation, which threads through campus life to a degree that varies by program.
Its highest-earning path is Computer and Information Sciences, General, where graduates median $98,708 four years out. 18.8% of undergraduates carry Pell grants — a plain read on who the campus actually serves. With 2,505 undergraduates and a residential core, weekends happen on campus — and 92.9% of first-years come back for a second year.
Submitters admitted here typically landed between 1320 and 1465 — above the TX middle for four-year schools. Put your own practice estimate on Trinity University's range with the SAT calculator, or bring a saved GPA from the grade tools.
Admissions
In the Fall 2023 cycle, Trinity University received 11,425 applications and admitted 3,217 (28.2%), with 659 enrolling.
You can apply to Trinity University without scores. Among admitted students who did submit, the middle half landed between 1320 and 1465; applicants below that range often simply apply without them.
| Score | 25th | 50th | 75th |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAT Reading & Writing | 670 | 700 | 735 |
| SAT Math | 650 | 690 | 730 |
| ACT Composite | 30 | 32 | 33 |
Percentiles are among students who submitted scores (Fall 2023 admissions cycle).
How Trinity University compares
| Trinity University | Texas median | National median | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acceptance rate | 25.9% | 84.4% | 77.2% |
| Tuition (in-state) | $53,676 | $13,498 | $19,591 |
| Median earnings (10 yr) | $71,668 | $54,132 | $53,781 |
Earnings data favors Trinity University: $71,668 median at year ten, versus $54,132 across Texas institutions.
Cost, size & completion
Tuition runs $53,676 regardless of where you're from. At Trinity University, that sticker is a starting point for aid talks — not what the median family pays.
At 2,505 undergrads, Trinity University is a mid-sized campus by U.S. standards.
84% of Trinity University students finish a bachelor's within six years — 29.1 points above the national 54.9% — and the single best predictor that the $53,676 price above buys a degree, not just enrollment.
Top majors by earnings at Trinity University
| Bachelor's program | Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion |
|---|---|
| Computer and Information Sciences, General | $98,708 |
| Accounting and Related Services | $96,844 |
| Engineering Science | $86,823 |
| Marketing | $84,347 |
| Finance and Financial Management Services | $81,363 |
| Political Science and Government | $68,934 |
| Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods | $68,095 |
| Communication and Media Studies | $59,494 |
Median earnings for these 8 Trinity University programs come from a different federal cohort than the campus-wide $71,668 above — compare rows to each other, not to that 10-year figure. 43 additional Trinity University programs have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.
Frequently asked questions
What GPA and test scores do you need for Trinity University?
Among admitted students who submitted scores, the middle 50% scored 1320–1465 on the SAT. There's no published GPA cutoff — pair these ranges with the 25.9% admission rate to judge your odds.
What is Trinity University's acceptance rate?
28.2% in the Fall 2023 cycle — 3,217 admitted from 11,425 applicants.
How much does Trinity University cost?
At Trinity University, published tuition is $53,676 — net price after aid usually comes in lower. That number is Trinity University's ceiling, not a quote.
What do Trinity University graduates earn?
Federal data puts median earnings at $71,668 ten years after enrolling. The table above breaks this down by major.
Similar colleges in Texas
- The University of Texas at Austin — 26.6% admitted
- Dallas Christian College — 21.8% admitted
- Texas Woman's University — 96.1% admitted
- Texas Wesleyan University — 69.2% admitted
Run your own numbers
Data: U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard (Jun 2026), IPEDS ADM2023/HD2024. Retrieved 2026-09-01. Figures reflect the latest federal cohorts, which lag the current admissions cycle.