Colleges › Maryland › Towson University
Towson University
Most applicants get into Towson University — 82% were admitted — so the real questions are cost, fit and outcomes, covered below.
Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →
Towson University sits in Towson proper — a public campus woven into the city rather than walled off from it.
Its highest-earning path is Computer Science, where graduates median $104,653 four years out. Faculty pay averages $119,700 a year here — a rough proxy for what the school spends on the teaching itself. With 16,136 undergraduates and a residential core, weekends happen on campus — and 82.8% of first-years come back for a second year.
Submitters admitted here typically landed between 1050 and 1270 — below the MD middle for four-year schools. Put your own practice estimate on Towson University's range with the SAT calculator, or bring a saved GPA from the grade tools.
Admissions
Towson University is test-optional: scores are considered when submitted but not required. The 1050–1270 range below describes admitted students who chose to submit — typically Towson University's stronger testers — so treat it as the higher end of what gets in.
| Score | 25th | 50th | 75th |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAT Reading & Writing | 540 | 600 | 650 |
| SAT Math | 510 | 560 | 620 |
| ACT Composite | 19 | 25 | 28 |
Percentiles are among students who submitted scores (Fall 2023 admissions cycle).
In the Fall 2023 cycle, Towson University received 18,948 applications and admitted 15,689 (82.8%), with 3,014 enrolling.
How Towson University compares
| Towson University | Maryland median | National median | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acceptance rate | 82% | 76.1% | 77.2% |
| Tuition (in-state) | $11,728 | $13,588 | $19,591 |
| Median earnings (10 yr) | $64,390 | $61,797 | $53,781 |
Ten years after enrolling, the median Towson University student earns $64,390 — 4% above the Maryland median of $61,797 for college-goers.
Cost, size & completion
As a public university, Towson University prices by residency: $11,728 in-state versus $29,820 out-of-state — a $18,092 gap that makes state lines part of the decision.
16,136 undergraduates make Towson University a large campus: broad course catalogs and big intro lectures come as a package.
69.5% graduate within six years. Roughly 31% don't — ask a Towson University tour guide what happens to them and watch the answer carefully.
Top majors by earnings at Towson University
| Bachelor's program | Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion |
|---|---|
| Computer Science | $104,653 |
| Accounting and Related Services | $91,252 |
| Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing | $91,044 |
| Physics | $90,457 |
| Business Administration, Management and Operations | $78,497 |
| Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions | $77,953 |
| Economics | $76,509 |
| Chemistry | $76,296 |
| Computer and Information Sciences, General | $75,785 |
| Mathematics | $72,409 |
| Communication Disorders Sciences and Services | $72,365 |
| Information Science/Studies | $72,049 |
| Security Science and Technology | $71,484 |
| Social Sciences, General | $68,242 |
| Health and Medical Administrative Services | $68,077 |
| Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General | $65,108 |
| Communication and Media Studies | $63,292 |
| Social Sciences, Other | $62,559 |
| Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions | $61,911 |
| Political Science and Government | $60,313 |
| Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness | $58,624 |
| International Relations and National Security Studies | $57,498 |
| Natural Resources Conservation and Research | $57,388 |
| Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services | $57,295 |
| Special Education and Teaching | $56,971 |
| Education, Other | $56,949 |
| History | $56,318 |
| Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods | $56,254 |
| Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas | $55,635 |
| Psychology, General | $55,497 |
| Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology | $54,367 |
| Biology, General | $53,793 |
| English Language and Literature, General | $53,164 |
| Human Services, General | $52,223 |
| Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies | $50,406 |
| Fine and Studio Arts | $48,238 |
| Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General | $47,597 |
| Linguistic, Comparative, and Related Language Studies and Services | $46,447 |
| Radio, Television, and Digital Communication | $42,584 |
| Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft | $39,753 |
| Music | $36,285 |
Median earnings for these 41 Towson University programs come from a different federal cohort than the campus-wide $64,390 above — compare rows to each other, not to that 10-year figure. 9 additional Towson University programs have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.
Frequently asked questions
What GPA and test scores do you need for Towson University?
Among admitted students who submitted scores, the middle 50% scored 1050–1270 on the SAT. There's no published GPA cutoff — pair these ranges with the 82% admission rate to judge your odds.
What is Towson University's acceptance rate?
82.8% in the Fall 2023 cycle — 15,689 admitted from 18,948 applicants.
How much does Towson University cost?
In-state tuition is $11,728; out-of-state students pay $29,820. Fees, housing and aid move the real total in both directions.
What do Towson University graduates earn?
Federal data puts median earnings at $64,390 ten years after enrolling. The table above breaks this down by major.
Similar colleges in Maryland
- Stevenson University — 78.9% admitted
- St. Mary's College of Maryland — 68.6% admitted
- McDaniel College — 77.9% admitted
- Notre Dame of Maryland University — 82.2% admitted
Run your own numbers
Data: U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard (Jun 2026), IPEDS ADM2023/HD2024. Retrieved 2026-09-01. Figures reflect the latest federal cohorts, which lag the current admissions cycle.