Skip to content

Colleges › Pennsylvania › Thomas Jefferson University

Thomas Jefferson University

Thomas Jefferson University is a private campus in Philadelphia proper — federal locale codes class it as urban. The institution reports a hospital in its federal directory record.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$20,809
family income
under $30k
$20,445
$30–48k
$24,652
$48–75k
$29,949
$75–110k
$34,317
over $110k

These figures don't always rise with income — aid formulas can make a higher bracket cheaper.

Average net price

$28,9282023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$22k$24k$26k$28k201720232017: $25,7432018: $25,1622019: $26,5692020: $22,0182021: $26,2902022: $28,1632023: $28,928$28,928
$22k$24k$26k$28k201720232017: $25,7432018: $25,1622019: $26,5692020: $22,0182021: $26,2902022: $28,1632023: $28,928$28,928

Average net price at Thomas Jefferson University rose from $25,743 (2017) to $28,928 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2017$25,743
2018$25,162
2019$26,569
2020$22,018
2021$26,290
2022$28,163
2023$28,928
IPEDS 7 federal reports, 2017–2023

Total cost of attendance

$64,1972024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$56k$58k$60k$62k$64k201820242018: $56,8552019: $58,2952020: $60,2902021: $56,9382022: $60,5562023: $62,1102024: $64,197$64,197
$58k$60k$63k201820242018: $56,8552019: $58,2952020: $60,2902021: $56,9382022: $60,5562023: $62,1102024: $64,197$64,197

Total cost at Thomas Jefferson University rose from $56,855 (2018) to $64,197 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2018$56,855
2019$58,295
2020$60,290
2021$56,938
2022$60,556
2023$62,110
2024$64,197
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2018–2024

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$20k$30k$40k200520232005: $15,8402006: $16,3402007: $17,3122018: $40,6512019: $41,8662020: $41,8662021: $43,1162022: $44,3502023: $45,683$45,683
$20k$30k$40k200520232005: $15,8402006: $16,3402007: $17,3122018: $40,6512019: $41,8662020: $41,8662021: $43,1162022: $44,3502023: $45,683$45,683

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2005$15,840
2006$16,340
2007$17,312
2018$40,651
2019$41,866
2020$41,866
2021$43,116
2022$44,350
2023$45,683
IPEDS Published price 2005–06 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Thomas Jefferson University reports published tuition of $47,505 in this record. Thomas Jefferson University's $47,505 tuition excludes other attendance costs; aid can reduce the bill. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

Thomas Jefferson University reports 3,755 undergraduate students. Enrollment is a headcount, not a measure of teaching access.

68.6% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at Thomas Jefferson University within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
68.6%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

70%80%entered 2004entered 2018entered 2004: 67.2%entered 2005: 70.4%entered 2006: 86.2%entered 2012: 63.6%entered 2013: 69.8%entered 2014: 69.7%entered 2015: 71%entered 2016: 67.6%entered 2017: 68.2%entered 2018: 68.6%68.6%
70%80%entered 2004entered 2018entered 2004: 67.2%entered 2005: 70.4%entered 2006: 86.2%entered 2012: 63.6%entered 2013: 69.8%entered 2014: 69.7%entered 2015: 71%entered 2016: 67.6%entered 2017: 68.2%entered 2018: 68.6%68.6%

The six-year graduation rate at Thomas Jefferson University has held near 68.6% from Fall 2012 to Fall 2018 entering cohorts.

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
2004 cohort67.2%
2005 cohort70.4%
2006 cohort86.2%
2012 cohort63.6%
2013 cohort69.8%
2014 cohort69.7%
2015 cohort71%
2016 cohort67.6%
2017 cohort68.2%
2018 cohort68.6%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 2004–2018

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$5k$10k$15k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $11,000Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $11,000Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $11,000Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $11,000Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $12,500Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $12,500Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $12,500Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $12,500Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $12,500Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $12,500Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $12,500Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $12,500Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $15,750Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $20,563Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $22,750Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $14,744$14,744 completedLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): not shown — below the federal reporting threshold (30 borrowers)Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): not shown — below the federal reporting threshold (30 borrowers)Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $11,000Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $11,000Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $11,000Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $7,888Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $6,250Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $6,250Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $7,792Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $8,250Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $7,000Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $8,750Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $12,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $12,490$12,490 left
$5k$10k$15k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $11,000Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $11,000Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $11,000Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $11,000Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $12,500Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $12,500Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $12,500Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $12,500Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $12,500Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $12,500Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $12,500Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $12,500Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $15,750Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $20,563Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $22,750Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $14,744$14,744 completedLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): not shown — below the federal reporting threshold (30 borrowers)Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): not shown — below the federal reporting threshold (30 borrowers)Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $11,000Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $11,000Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $11,000Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $7,888Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $6,250Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $6,250Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $7,792Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $8,250Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $7,000Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $8,750Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $12,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $12,490$12,490 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)—$11,000
Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99)—$11,000
Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01)$11,000$11,000
Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02)$11,000$10,500
Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03)$10,500$10,500
Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04)$10,500$10,500
Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05)$10,500$10,500
Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06)$10,500$10,500
Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07)$10,500$10,500
Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08)$11,000$10,500
Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09)$11,000$10,500
Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10)$12,500$10,500
Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)$12,500$7,888
Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12)$12,500$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13)$12,500$6,250
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)$12,500$6,250
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)$12,500$7,792
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$12,500$8,250
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$12,500$7,000
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$15,750$8,750
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$20,563$12,500
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$22,750$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$14,744$12,490
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$64,335
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$68,761
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$77,449
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Thomas Jefferson University admitted 5,738 of 7,087 applicants in Fall 2024. The 81% rate describes that application pool.

81%
acceptance rate · Fall 2024 admissions cycle
Test-optional (considered) · Fall 2024
400SAT range (section 25th/75th sums): 1160–13301600

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

Thomas Jefferson University reported scores as considered but not required for the Fall 2024 admissions cycle. For Thomas Jefferson University’s enrolled SAT submitters, Reading and Writing was 580–660 and Math was 580–670 (25th–75th percentiles). The section-percentile sums 1160–1330 are not composite-score percentiles. These are not admission cutoffs.

Check current requirements with admissions.

Score25th50th75th
SAT Reading & Writing580620660
SAT Math580620670
ACT Composite252730

25th / 75th: a quarter of enrolled submitters scored below the first number, a quarter above the second. These are not cutoffs.

Only students who submitted scores are counted — at test-optional schools, many enrolled students aren't in this table.

Percentiles are among enrolled students who submitted scores (Fall 2024 admissions cycle).

In the Fall 2024 cycle, Thomas Jefferson University received 7,087 applications and admitted 5,738 (81%), with 697 enrolling.

Acceptance rate

81%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

20%40%60%80%200520242005: 18.6%2006: 27.3%2018: 58.3%2019: 65.9%2020: 69.8%2021: 78.1%2022: 88.8%2023: 86.1%2024: 81%81%
25%50%75%200520242005: 18.6%2006: 27.3%2018: 58.3%2019: 65.9%2020: 69.8%2021: 78.1%2022: 88.8%2023: 86.1%2024: 81%81%

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 200518.6%
Fall 200627.3%
Fall 201858.3%
Fall 201965.9%
Fall 202069.8%
Fall 202178.1%
Fall 202288.8%
Fall 202386.1%
Fall 202481%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2005–2024

SAT range (section sums, 25th–75th)

1160–1330Fall 2024 · submittersSkip to data table

Sums of the reading/writing and math percentiles among enrolled submitters — not percentiles of total SAT scores or admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA110012001300201820242018: 10602019: 10702020: 10902021: 11302022: 11302023: 11502024: 116011602018: 12402019: 12602020: 12702021: 13202022: 13502023: 13502024: 13301330
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA110012001300201820242018: 10602019: 10702020: 10902021: 11302022: 11302023: 11502024: 116011602018: 12402019: 12602020: 12702021: 13202022: 13502023: 13502024: 13301330

SAT range (section sums) — data
Year25th75th
Fall 201810601240
Fall 201910701260
Fall 202010901270
Fall 202111301320
Fall 202211301350
Fall 202311501350
Fall 202411601330
IPEDS Fall 2018–2024, submitters only

ACT middle 50%

25–30Fall 2024 · submittersSkip to data table

The middle half of enrolled ACT submitters, using published composite-score percentiles — not admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA202530201820242018: 222019: 212020: 202021: 252022: 272023: 272024: 25252018: 282019: 282020: 272021: 302022: 312023: 322024: 3030
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA202530201820242018: 222019: 212020: 202021: 252022: 272023: 272024: 25252018: 282019: 282020: 272021: 302022: 312023: 322024: 3030

ACT middle 50% — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20182228
Fall 20192128
Fall 20202027
Fall 20212530
Fall 20222731
Fall 20232732
Fall 20242530
IPEDS Fall 2018–2024, submitters only

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

3,755Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

1k2k3k4k200220242002: 5812003: 6072004: 7512005: 8332006: 8692007: 8412008: 9162009: 9082010: 8792011: 7912012: 7442013: 6642014: 7052015: 7382016: 6922017: 7312018: 3,4952019: 3,6002020: 3,7402021: 3,7272022: 3,7392023: 3,7082024: 3,7553,755
1k2k3k4k200220242002: 5812003: 6072004: 7512005: 8332006: 8692007: 8412008: 9162009: 9082010: 8792011: 7912012: 7442013: 6642014: 7052015: 7382016: 6922017: 7312018: 3,4952019: 3,6002020: 3,7402021: 3,7272022: 3,7392023: 3,7082024: 3,7553,755

Undergraduate enrollment at Thomas Jefferson University rose from 581 (Fall 2002) to 3,755 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 2002581
Fall 2003607
Fall 2004751
Fall 2005833
Fall 2006869
Fall 2007841
Fall 2008916
Fall 2009908
Fall 2010879
Fall 2011791
Fall 2012744
Fall 2013664
Fall 2014705
Fall 2015738
Fall 2016692
Fall 2017731
Fall 20183,495
Fall 20193,600
Fall 20203,740
Fall 20213,727
Fall 20223,739
Fall 20233,708
Fall 20243,755
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2002–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

82%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

78%80%83%85%200420232004: 86%2005: 77%2006: 82%2017: 81%2018: 84%2019: 84%2020: 84%2021: 82%2022: 82%2023: 82%82%
80%85%200420232004: 86%2005: 77%2006: 82%2017: 81%2018: 84%2019: 84%2020: 84%2021: 82%2022: 82%2023: 82%82%

First-year retention at Thomas Jefferson University has held near 82% from Fall 2017 to Fall 2023.

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2004 cohort86%
Fall 2005 cohort77%
Fall 2006 cohort82%
Fall 2017 cohort81%
Fall 2018 cohort84%
Fall 2019 cohort84%
Fall 2020 cohort84%
Fall 2021 cohort82%
Fall 2022 cohort82%
Fall 2023 cohort82%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2004–2023
More about Thomas Jefferson University

Faculty pay at Thomas Jefferson University averages $127,524 a year, annualized from reported monthly pay. Carnegie classes Thomas Jefferson University as a primarily residential campus of 3,755 undergraduates — and 82.5% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

Thomas Jefferson University's SAT section-percentile sums are 1160–1330 — their midpoint is above the PA four-year benchmark. These are not total-score percentiles. Put your own practice estimate on Thomas Jefferson University's range with the SAT calculator, or bring a saved GPA from the grade tools.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Thomas Jefferson University compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Acceptance rate

Fall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS

Thomas Jefferson University81%
Pennsylvania median81.7%
National median76.8%

Tuition

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

Thomas Jefferson University$47,505
Pennsylvania median$33,730
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Thomas Jefferson University's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Thomas Jefferson University$77,449
Pennsylvania median$62,101
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Thomas Jefferson University, Pennsylvania and national reference values
Metric & basisThomas Jefferson UniversityPennsylvania medianNational median
Acceptance rateFall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS81%81.7%76.8%
TuitionScorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$47,505$33,730$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$77,449$62,101$53,781

Published earnings by bachelor's field of study

For Thomas Jefferson University, these are federal subject groups (CIP), not departments. Median is the middle annual income.

Thomas Jefferson University federal-aid recipients · graduated 2017–18 or 2018–19 · income measured 2022 or 2023 · inflation-adjusted to 2024 dollars. Definitions and limits.

View 13 fields & earnings
Bachelor's field of study (CIP category)Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions$106,225
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing$99,839
Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions$83,402
Business Administration, Management and Operations$74,992
Accounting and Related Services$72,558
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General$71,608
Architectural Sciences and Technology$68,760
Interior Architecture$68,753
Design and Applied Arts$59,731
Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing Operations$57,815
Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology$56,119
Health and Medical Administrative Services$55,383
Psychology, General$55,371

These 13 fields listed for Thomas Jefferson University measure earnings after completion. The $77,449 institution-level snapshot above measures earnings after entry; it is not the same cohort or a total for these fields. 29 additional Thomas Jefferson University fields have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.

Frequently asked questions

What test-score data does Thomas Jefferson University report?

Thomas Jefferson University's enrolled submitters had SAT section-percentile sums of 1160–1330 in Fall 2024. These are not total-score percentiles or a GPA requirement.

What is Thomas Jefferson University's acceptance rate?

81% in the Fall 2024 cycle — 5,738 admitted from 7,087 applicants.

How much does Thomas Jefferson University cost?

At Thomas Jefferson University, tuition is $47,505. Tuition is not the total cost of attendance; aid can reduce your bill.

What earnings data does Thomas Jefferson University report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $77,449. Major figures measure four years after completion. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in Pennsylvania

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Field-of-study cohort dates are shown with the table. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →