CollegesNew York › SUNY Morrisville

SUNY Morrisville

Admission at SUNY Morrisville is close to open (91.5%), which shifts the homework to outcomes: check the $43,295 median earnings below before the application.

91.5%
acceptance rate · latest federal cohort
Test-optional (considered)

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

SUNY Morrisville anchors the college town of Morrisville, NY, where the public campus and town largely share a footprint.

Its highest-earning path is Business Administration, Management and Operations, where graduates median $64,577 four years out. 59.6% of undergraduates carry Pell grants — a plain read on who the campus actually serves. With 1,923 undergraduates and a residential core, weekends happen on campus — and 57.5% of first-years come back for a second year.

What that means for you depends on the numbers — which is what the rest of this page is for.

Admissions

In the Fall 2023 cycle, SUNY Morrisville received 5,122 applications and admitted 4,673 (91.2%), with 733 enrolling.

How SUNY Morrisville compares

SUNY MorrisvilleNew York medianNational median
Acceptance rate91.5%70.1%77.2%
Tuition (in-state)$8,825$17,408$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)$43,295$60,236$53,781

At $43,295, ten-year earnings trail the state median ($60,236). Look at SUNY Morrisville's major-level rows below before reading too much into the campus-wide number.

Cost, size & completion

In-state students pay $8,825 in tuition; crossing a state border raises that to $19,245. For non-residents, SUNY Morrisville's $19,245 is the number to weigh against private options before assuming public means cheaper.

Enrollment sits at 1,923 — SUNY Morrisville is one of the smaller campuses on this site.

Fewer than half of SUNY Morrisville students — 28.1% — finish within six years. That number should shape how much debt feels safe.

Top majors by earnings at SUNY Morrisville

Bachelor's programMedian earnings, 4 yrs after completion
Business Administration, Management and Operations$64,577
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians$61,351
Criminal Justice and Corrections$52,244
Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology$46,764
Agricultural Production Operations$38,528

Median earnings for these 5 SUNY Morrisville programs come from a different federal cohort than the campus-wide $43,295 above — compare rows to each other, not to that 10-year figure. 19 additional SUNY Morrisville programs have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.

Frequently asked questions

What is SUNY Morrisville's acceptance rate?

91.2% in the Fall 2023 cycle — 4,673 admitted from 5,122 applicants.

How much does SUNY Morrisville cost?

In-state tuition is $8,825; out-of-state students pay $19,245. Fees, housing and aid move the real total in both directions.

What do SUNY Morrisville graduates earn?

Federal data puts median earnings at $43,295 ten years after enrolling. The table above breaks this down by major.

Similar colleges in New York

Run your own numbers

Data: U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard (Jun 2026), IPEDS ADM2023/HD2024. Retrieved 2026-09-01. Figures reflect the latest federal cohorts, which lag the current admissions cycle.