Skip to content

Colleges › New York › SUNY College of Technology at Alfred

SUNY College of Technology at Alfred

SUNY College of Technology at Alfred is based in the town of Alfred, NY — a public campus in a small-town setting.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$9,813
family income
under $30k
$11,689
$30–48k
$14,726
$48–75k
$16,924
$75–110k
$21,280
over $110k

Average net price

$15,0162023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$14k$16k200820232008: $12,6172009: $13,1152010: $13,9612011: $15,0022012: $14,8392013: $15,2932014: $15,3672015: $15,2302016: $16,2872017: $16,4802018: $16,6302019: $17,2632020: $17,2482021: $16,4892022: $14,4882023: $15,016$15,016
$14k$16k200820232008: $12,6172009: $13,1152010: $13,9612011: $15,0022012: $14,8392013: $15,2932014: $15,3672015: $15,2302016: $16,2872017: $16,4802018: $16,6302019: $17,2632020: $17,2482021: $16,4892022: $14,4882023: $15,016$15,016

Average net price at SUNY College of Technology at Alfred rose from $12,617 (2008) to $15,016 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2008$12,617
2009$13,115
2010$13,961
2011$15,002
2012$14,839
2013$15,293
2014$15,367
2015$15,230
2016$16,287
2017$16,480
2018$16,630
2019$17,263
2020$17,248
2021$16,489
2022$14,488
2023$15,016
IPEDS 16 federal reports, 2008–2023

Total cost of attendance

$25,3852024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$18k$20k$22k$24k$26k200920242009: $17,0122010: $18,0852011: $19,5582012: $20,6752013: $21,1272014: $21,9522015: $22,5532016: $22,5562017: $22,9372018: $23,7132019: $24,3872020: $25,0432021: $24,7342022: $24,3192023: $23,9822024: $25,385$25,385
$18k$20k$23k$25k200920242009: $17,0122010: $18,0852011: $19,5582012: $20,6752013: $21,1272014: $21,9522015: $22,5532016: $22,5562017: $22,9372018: $23,7132019: $24,3872020: $25,0432021: $24,7342022: $24,3192023: $23,9822024: $25,385$25,385

Total cost at SUNY College of Technology at Alfred rose from $17,012 (2009) to $25,385 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2009$17,012
2010$18,085
2011$19,558
2012$20,675
2013$21,127
2014$21,952
2015$22,553
2016$22,556
2017$22,937
2018$23,713
2019$24,387
2020$25,043
2021$24,734
2022$24,319
2023$23,982
2024$25,385
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2009–2024

Tuition (in-state vs out-of-state)

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

In-stateOut-of-state
$5k$10k$15k200020232000: $3,9402001: $3,9902002: $4,0742003: $5,2802004: $5,2762005: $5,3482006: $5,4062007: $5,4592008: $5,4982013: $7,2942014: $7,6462015: $8,0572016: $8,0752017: $8,3272018: $8,5702019: $8,8522020: $8,7262021: $8,8572022: $8,8622023: $8,862$8,862 in2000: $5,7402001: $5,7902002: $5,8742003: $7,9302004: $8,1362005: $8,2082006: $8,2662007: $8,3192008: $8,3582013: $13,9542014: $14,2562015: $14,6172016: $14,6352018: $15,3952019: $15,4772020: $15,6662021: $15,9372022: $15,9422023: $16,367$16,367 out
$5k$10k$15k200020232000: $3,9402001: $3,9902002: $4,0742003: $5,2802004: $5,2762005: $5,3482006: $5,4062007: $5,4592008: $5,4982013: $7,2942014: $7,6462015: $8,0572016: $8,0752017: $8,3272018: $8,5702019: $8,8522020: $8,7262021: $8,8572022: $8,8622023: $8,862$8,862 in2000: $5,7402001: $5,7902002: $5,8742003: $7,9302004: $8,1362005: $8,2082006: $8,2662007: $8,3192008: $8,3582013: $13,9542014: $14,2562015: $14,6172016: $14,6352018: $15,3952019: $15,4772020: $15,6662021: $15,9372022: $15,9422023: $16,367$16,367 out

Tuition — data
YearIn-stateOut-of-state
2000$3,940$5,740
2001$3,990$5,790
2002$4,074$5,874
2003$5,280$7,930
2004$5,276$8,136
2005$5,348$8,208
2006$5,406$8,266
2007$5,459$8,319
2008$5,498$8,358
2013$7,294$13,954
2014$7,646$14,256
2015$8,057$14,617
2016$8,075$14,635
2017$8,327—
2018$8,570$15,395
2019$8,852$15,477
2020$8,726$15,666
2021$8,857$15,937
2022$8,862$15,942
2023$8,862$16,367
IPEDS Published price 2000–01 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

SUNY College of Technology at Alfred reports published tuition by residency: $8,892 in-state versus $16,837 out-of-state — a $7,945 gap that makes state lines part of the decision. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

SUNY College of Technology at Alfred reports 3,563 undergraduate students. Enrollment is a headcount, not a measure of teaching access.

55.1% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at SUNY College of Technology at Alfred within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
55.1%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

40%50%60%entered 1991entered 2018entered 1991: 42.5%entered 1992: 40.5%entered 1993: 45.5%entered 1996: 45.1%entered 1997: 49.2%entered 1998: 47.9%entered 1999: 46.9%entered 2000: 41.7%entered 2001: 41.7%entered 2002: 36%entered 2003: 42.2%entered 2004: 34.5%entered 2005: 47.9%entered 2006: 48.2%entered 2007: 46.9%entered 2008: 47.9%entered 2009: 49.6%entered 2010: 48.1%entered 2011: 52%entered 2012: 55.6%entered 2013: 59.9%entered 2014: 58.1%entered 2015: 53.8%entered 2016: 54.3%entered 2017: 52.7%entered 2018: 55.1%55.1%
40%50%60%entered 1991entered 2018entered 1991: 42.5%entered 1992: 40.5%entered 1993: 45.5%entered 1996: 45.1%entered 1997: 49.2%entered 1998: 47.9%entered 1999: 46.9%entered 2000: 41.7%entered 2001: 41.7%entered 2002: 36%entered 2003: 42.2%entered 2004: 34.5%entered 2005: 47.9%entered 2006: 48.2%entered 2007: 46.9%entered 2008: 47.9%entered 2009: 49.6%entered 2010: 48.1%entered 2011: 52%entered 2012: 55.6%entered 2013: 59.9%entered 2014: 58.1%entered 2015: 53.8%entered 2016: 54.3%entered 2017: 52.7%entered 2018: 55.1%55.1%

The six-year graduation rate at SUNY College of Technology at Alfred rose from 45.1% (entered 1996) to 55.1% (entered 2018).

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
1991 cohort42.5%
1992 cohort40.5%
1993 cohort45.5%
1996 cohort45.1%
1997 cohort49.2%
1998 cohort47.9%
1999 cohort46.9%
2000 cohort41.7%
2001 cohort41.7%
2002 cohort36%
2003 cohort42.2%
2004 cohort34.5%
2005 cohort47.9%
2006 cohort48.2%
2007 cohort46.9%
2008 cohort47.9%
2009 cohort49.6%
2010 cohort48.1%
2011 cohort52%
2012 cohort55.6%
2013 cohort59.9%
2014 cohort58.1%
2015 cohort53.8%
2016 cohort54.3%
2017 cohort52.7%
2018 cohort55.1%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 1991–2018

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$5k$10k$15kLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $12,002Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $13,000Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $13,000Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $13,732Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $14,200Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $14,386Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $14,375Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $15,000Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $13,000Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $14,000Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $15,000Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $13,750$13,750 completedLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $3,312Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $5,216Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $5,313Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $5,250Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $7,625Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $5,727Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $5,750Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $5,949Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $6,159$6,159 left
$5k$10k$15kLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $12,002Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $13,000Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $13,000Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $13,732Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $14,200Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $14,386Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $14,375Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $15,000Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $13,000Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $14,000Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $15,000Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $13,750$13,750 completedLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $3,312Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $5,216Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $5,313Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $5,250Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $7,625Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $5,727Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $5,750Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $5,949Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $6,159$6,159 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)$6,125$3,312
Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99)$6,125$5,216
Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06)$6,125$5,313
Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07)$6,125$5,250
Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10)$12,002$7,625
Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)$13,000$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12)$13,000$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13)$13,732$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)$14,200$5,727
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)$14,386$5,750
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$14,375$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$15,000$5,949
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$13,000$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$14,000$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$15,000$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$13,750$6,159
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$45,460
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$48,594
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$50,445
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

SUNY College of Technology at Alfred admitted 6,994 of 9,242 applicants in Fall 2024. The 75.7% rate describes that application pool.

75.7%
acceptance rate · Fall 2024 admissions cycle
Test-optional (considered) · Fall 2024
400SAT range (section 25th/75th sums): 990–12001600

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

SUNY College of Technology at Alfred reported scores as considered but not required for the Fall 2024 admissions cycle. For SUNY College of Technology at Alfred’s enrolled SAT submitters, Reading and Writing was 500–600 and Math was 490–600 (25th–75th percentiles). The section-percentile sums 990–1200 are not composite-score percentiles. These are not admission cutoffs.

Check current requirements with admissions.

Score25th50th75th
SAT Reading & Writing500540600
SAT Math490550600
ACT Composite202224

25th / 75th: a quarter of enrolled submitters scored below the first number, a quarter above the second. These are not cutoffs.

Only students who submitted scores are counted — at test-optional schools, many enrolled students aren't in this table.

Percentiles are among enrolled students who submitted scores (Fall 2024 admissions cycle).

In the Fall 2024 cycle, SUNY College of Technology at Alfred received 9,242 applications and admitted 6,994 (75.7%), with 1,120 enrolling.

Acceptance rate

75.7%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

50%60%70%80%200120242001: 66%2002: 66.9%2003: 66.4%2004: 66.5%2005: 61.4%2006: 64.7%2007: 62%2008: 63.6%2009: 61%2010: 53%2011: 49%2012: 51.3%2013: 54.9%2014: 54.2%2015: 56.8%2016: 72%2017: 67.7%2018: 63%2019: 66.7%2020: 71.7%2021: 82.1%2022: 81.7%2023: 81.8%2024: 75.7%75.7%
50%60%70%80%200120242001: 66%2002: 66.9%2003: 66.4%2004: 66.5%2005: 61.4%2006: 64.7%2007: 62%2008: 63.6%2009: 61%2010: 53%2011: 49%2012: 51.3%2013: 54.9%2014: 54.2%2015: 56.8%2016: 72%2017: 67.7%2018: 63%2019: 66.7%2020: 71.7%2021: 82.1%2022: 81.7%2023: 81.8%2024: 75.7%75.7%

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 200166%
Fall 200266.9%
Fall 200366.4%
Fall 200466.5%
Fall 200561.4%
Fall 200664.7%
Fall 200762%
Fall 200863.6%
Fall 200961%
Fall 201053%
Fall 201149%
Fall 201251.3%
Fall 201354.9%
Fall 201454.2%
Fall 201556.8%
Fall 201672%
Fall 201767.7%
Fall 201863%
Fall 201966.7%
Fall 202071.7%
Fall 202182.1%
Fall 202281.7%
Fall 202381.8%
Fall 202475.7%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2001–2024

SAT range (section sums, 25th–75th)

990–1200Fall 2024 · submittersSkip to data table

Sums of the reading/writing and math percentiles among enrolled submitters — not percentiles of total SAT scores or admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA8009001000110012002016 REDESIGN2004202420162004: 8602005: 8702006: 8502007: 8402008: 8402009: 8802010: 8902011: 8402012: 10302013: 10002014: 8402015: 9002016: 8302017: 9402018: 9502019: 9402022: 9602023: 9702024: 9909902004: 10802005: 10902006: 10702007: 10702008: 10702009: 11202010: 11202011: 10602012: 11902013: 11802014: 10902015: 11502016: 10602017: 11302018: 11702019: 11702022: 11802023: 11702024: 12001200
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA800100012002016 REDESIGN2004202420162004: 8602005: 8702006: 8502007: 8402008: 8402009: 8802010: 8902011: 8402012: 10302013: 10002014: 8402015: 9002016: 8302017: 9402018: 9502019: 9402022: 9602023: 9702024: 9909902004: 10802005: 10902006: 10702007: 10702008: 10702009: 11202010: 11202011: 10602012: 11902013: 11802014: 10902015: 11502016: 10602017: 11302018: 11702019: 11702022: 11802023: 11702024: 12001200

SAT range (section sums) — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20048601080
Fall 20058701090
Fall 20068501070
Fall 20078401070
Fall 20088401070
Fall 20098801120
Fall 20108901120
Fall 20118401060
Fall 201210301190
Fall 201310001180
Fall 20148401090
Fall 20159001150
Fall 20168301060
Fall 20179401130
Fall 20189501170
Fall 20199401170
Fall 20229601180
Fall 20239701170
Fall 20249901200
IPEDS Fall 2004–2024, submitters only

ACT middle 50%

20–24Fall 2024 · submittersSkip to data table

The middle half of enrolled ACT submitters, using published composite-score percentiles — not admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA152025200420242004: 172005: 172006: 182007: 182008: 182009: 182010: 172011: 182012: 222013: 212014: 192015: 182016: 192017: 192018: 192019: 182022: 192023: 162024: 20202004: 232005: 232006: 232007: 232008: 232009: 242010: 242011: 232012: 262013: 262014: 252015: 242016: 242017: 252018: 252019: 252022: 252023: 232024: 2424
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA152025200420242004: 172005: 172006: 182007: 182008: 182009: 182010: 172011: 182012: 222013: 212014: 192015: 182016: 192017: 192018: 192019: 182022: 192023: 162024: 20202004: 232005: 232006: 232007: 232008: 232009: 242010: 242011: 232012: 262013: 262014: 252015: 242016: 242017: 252018: 252019: 252022: 252023: 232024: 2424

ACT middle 50% — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20041723
Fall 20051723
Fall 20061823
Fall 20071823
Fall 20081823
Fall 20091824
Fall 20101724
Fall 20111823
Fall 20122226
Fall 20132126
Fall 20141925
Fall 20151824
Fall 20161924
Fall 20171925
Fall 20181925
Fall 20191825
Fall 20221925
Fall 20231623
Fall 20242024
IPEDS Fall 2004–2024, submitters only

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

3,563Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

3k3k4k4k200220242002: 3,0962003: 3,2472004: 3,4192005: 3,1872006: 3,1232007: 3,0932008: 3,1772009: 3,4332010: 3,6362011: 3,5322012: 3,4612013: 3,4942014: 3,6072015: 3,6692016: 3,7122017: 3,6652018: 3,7212019: 3,7602020: 3,6512021: 3,4002022: 3,3342023: 3,5102024: 3,5633,563
3k3k4k4k200220242002: 3,0962003: 3,2472004: 3,4192005: 3,1872006: 3,1232007: 3,0932008: 3,1772009: 3,4332010: 3,6362011: 3,5322012: 3,4612013: 3,4942014: 3,6072015: 3,6692016: 3,7122017: 3,6652018: 3,7212019: 3,7602020: 3,6512021: 3,4002022: 3,3342023: 3,5102024: 3,5633,563

Undergraduate enrollment at SUNY College of Technology at Alfred rose from 3,096 (Fall 2002) to 3,563 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 20023,096
Fall 20033,247
Fall 20043,419
Fall 20053,187
Fall 20063,123
Fall 20073,093
Fall 20083,177
Fall 20093,433
Fall 20103,636
Fall 20113,532
Fall 20123,461
Fall 20133,494
Fall 20143,607
Fall 20153,669
Fall 20163,712
Fall 20173,665
Fall 20183,721
Fall 20193,760
Fall 20203,651
Fall 20213,400
Fall 20223,334
Fall 20233,510
Fall 20243,563
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2002–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

65%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

70%80%90%200320232003: 79%2004: 80%2005: 89%2006: 79%2007: 72%2008: 69%2009: 85%2010: 66%2011: 79%2012: 85%2013: 86%2014: 88%2015: 69%2016: 65%2017: 69%2018: 78%2019: 78%2020: 72%2021: 73%2022: 76%2023: 65%65%
70%80%90%200320232003: 79%2004: 80%2005: 89%2006: 79%2007: 72%2008: 69%2009: 85%2010: 66%2011: 79%2012: 85%2013: 86%2014: 88%2015: 69%2016: 65%2017: 69%2018: 78%2019: 78%2020: 72%2021: 73%2022: 76%2023: 65%65%

First-year retention at SUNY College of Technology at Alfred fell from 79% (Fall 2003) to 65% (Fall 2023).

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2003 cohort79%
Fall 2004 cohort80%
Fall 2005 cohort89%
Fall 2006 cohort79%
Fall 2007 cohort72%
Fall 2008 cohort69%
Fall 2009 cohort85%
Fall 2010 cohort66%
Fall 2011 cohort79%
Fall 2012 cohort85%
Fall 2013 cohort86%
Fall 2014 cohort88%
Fall 2015 cohort69%
Fall 2016 cohort65%
Fall 2017 cohort69%
Fall 2018 cohort78%
Fall 2019 cohort78%
Fall 2020 cohort72%
Fall 2021 cohort73%
Fall 2022 cohort76%
Fall 2023 cohort65%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2003–2023
More about SUNY College of Technology at Alfred

Faculty pay at SUNY College of Technology at Alfred averages $77,508 a year, annualized from reported monthly pay. Carnegie classes SUNY College of Technology at Alfred as a primarily residential campus of 3,563 undergraduates — and 65.5% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

SUNY College of Technology at Alfred's SAT section-percentile sums are 990–1200 — their midpoint is below the NY four-year benchmark. These are not total-score percentiles. Put your own practice estimate on SUNY College of Technology at Alfred's range with the SAT calculator, or bring a saved GPA from the grade tools.

SUNY College of Technology at Alfred is primarily an associate's-degree school that also runs bachelor's programs; SUNY College of Technology at Alfred's page covers the bachelor's side.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How SUNY College of Technology at Alfred compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Acceptance rate

Fall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS

SUNY College of Technology at Alfred75.7%
New York median70.1%
National median76.8%

Tuition (in-state)

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

SUNY College of Technology at Alfred$8,892
New York median$17,408
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

SUNY College of Technology at Alfred's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

SUNY College of Technology at Alfred$50,445
New York median$60,236
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
SUNY College of Technology at Alfred, New York and national reference values
Metric & basisSUNY College of Technology at AlfredNew York medianNational median
Acceptance rateFall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS75.7%70.1%76.8%
Tuition (in-state)Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$8,892$17,408$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$50,445$60,236$53,781

Published earnings by bachelor's field of study

For SUNY College of Technology at Alfred, these are federal subject groups (CIP), not departments. Median is the middle annual income.

SUNY College of Technology at Alfred federal-aid recipients · graduated 2017–18 or 2018–19 · income measured 2022 or 2023 · inflation-adjusted to 2024 dollars. Definitions and limits.

View 12 fields & earnings
Bachelor's field of study (CIP category)Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing$88,810
Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians$80,450
Construction Management$74,870
Architectural Engineering Technologies/Technicians$66,462
Architecture$64,658
Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management$64,011
Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other$58,323
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General$56,643
Finance and Financial Management Services$54,833
Business Administration, Management and Operations$51,988
Human Resources Management and Services$42,923
Graphic Communications$35,521

These 12 fields listed for SUNY College of Technology at Alfred measure earnings after completion. The $50,445 institution-level snapshot above measures earnings after entry; it is not the same cohort or a total for these fields. 20 additional SUNY College of Technology at Alfred fields have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.

Frequently asked questions

What test-score data does SUNY College of Technology at Alfred report?

SUNY College of Technology at Alfred's enrolled submitters had SAT section-percentile sums of 990–1200 in Fall 2024. These are not total-score percentiles or a GPA requirement.

What is SUNY College of Technology at Alfred's acceptance rate?

75.7% in the Fall 2024 cycle — 6,994 admitted from 9,242 applicants.

How much does SUNY College of Technology at Alfred cost?

In-state tuition is $8,892; out-of-state students pay $16,837. Fees, housing and aid move the real total in both directions.

What earnings data does SUNY College of Technology at Alfred report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $50,445. Major figures measure four years after completion. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in New York

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Field-of-study cohort dates are shown with the table. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →