Colleges › Florida › Stetson University
Stetson University
Most applicants get into Stetson University — 71.6% were admitted — so the real questions are cost, fit and outcomes, covered below.
Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →
Stetson University sits in DeLand proper — a private campus woven into the city rather than walled off from it. International students are a visible presence here — 8.8% of undergraduates come from outside the U.S.
Its highest-earning path is Finance and Financial Management Services, where graduates median $85,033 four years out. Faculty pay averages $132,492 a year here — a rough proxy for what the school spends on the teaching itself. With 2,297 undergraduates and a residential core, weekends happen on campus — and 78.2% of first-years come back for a second year.
Submitters admitted here typically landed between 1090 and 1290 — above the FL middle for four-year schools. Put your own practice estimate on Stetson University's range with the SAT calculator, or bring a saved GPA from the grade tools.
Admissions
Scores help here but aren't the gate. If your SAT sits inside the 1090–1290 submitter range, sending it likely helps; below it, Stetson University's own policy says you can leave it out.
| Score | 25th | 50th | 75th |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAT Reading & Writing | 560 | 610 | 660 |
| SAT Math | 530 | 580 | 630 |
| ACT Composite | 23 | 26 | 29 |
Percentiles are among students who submitted scores (Fall 2023 admissions cycle).
In the Fall 2023 cycle, Stetson University received 7,824 applications and admitted 6,762 (86.4%), with 638 enrolling.
How Stetson University compares
| Stetson University | Florida median | National median | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acceptance rate | 71.6% | 64.8% | 77.2% |
| Tuition (in-state) | $57,410 | $19,975 | $19,591 |
| Median earnings (10 yr) | $51,642 | $48,082 | $53,781 |
Ten years after enrolling, the median Stetson University student earns $51,642 — 7% above the Florida median of $48,082 for college-goers.
Cost, size & completion
Stetson University lists tuition at $57,410 for everyone — private schools don't do residency pricing. Stetson University's sticker and net price can differ sharply after aid; treat $57,410 as the ceiling, not the bill.
Stetson University enrolls 2,297 undergraduates — mid-sized, with the trade-offs Stetson University's scale implies: more programs than a small college, more anonymity too.
62.3% graduate within six years. Roughly 38% don't — ask a Stetson University tour guide what happens to them and watch the answer carefully.
Top majors by earnings at Stetson University
| Bachelor's program | Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion |
|---|---|
| Finance and Financial Management Services | $85,033 |
| Accounting and Related Services | $78,682 |
| Marketing | $63,707 |
| Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness | $61,974 |
| Business Administration, Management and Operations | $59,629 |
| International Business | $58,090 |
| Communication and Media Studies | $58,071 |
| Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas | $54,537 |
| Political Science and Government | $52,667 |
| Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General | $52,591 |
| Natural Resources Conservation and Research | $51,955 |
| Biology, General | $50,447 |
| History | $44,796 |
| Music | $41,298 |
| Visual and Performing Arts, General | $35,045 |
Median earnings for these 15 Stetson University programs come from a different federal cohort than the campus-wide $51,642 above — compare rows to each other, not to that 10-year figure. 34 additional Stetson University programs have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.
Frequently asked questions
What GPA and test scores do you need for Stetson University?
Among admitted students who submitted scores, the middle 50% scored 1090–1290 on the SAT. There's no published GPA cutoff — pair these ranges with the 71.6% admission rate to judge your odds.
What is Stetson University's acceptance rate?
86.4% in the Fall 2023 cycle — 6,762 admitted from 7,824 applicants.
How much does Stetson University cost?
At Stetson University, published tuition is $57,410 — net price after aid usually comes in lower. That number is Stetson University's ceiling, not a quote.
What do Stetson University graduates earn?
Federal data puts median earnings at $51,642 ten years after enrolling. The table above breaks this down by major.
Similar colleges in Florida
- Saint Leo University — 78.4% admitted
- Webber International University — 69.4% admitted
- Ringling College of Art and Design — 69.7% admitted
- Palm Beach Atlantic University — 82% admitted
Run your own numbers
Data: U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard (Jun 2026), IPEDS ADM2023/HD2024. Retrieved 2026-09-01. Figures reflect the latest federal cohorts, which lag the current admissions cycle.