Skip to content

Colleges › Texas › Southwestern University

Southwestern University

Southwestern University is a private campus in Georgetown proper — federal locale codes class it as urban. The school reports a United Methodist affiliation in its federal filings.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$18,791
family income
under $30k
$21,567
$30–48k
$24,800
$48–75k
$27,434
$75–110k
$33,832
over $110k

Average net price

$29,2242023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$20k$23k$25k$28k$30k200820232008: $20,4752009: $22,0342010: $21,6542011: $24,1032012: $21,2922013: $23,6632014: $22,5732015: $22,9942016: $24,9932017: $26,3932018: $25,4702019: $27,0132020: $25,4512021: $29,1042022: $27,4682023: $29,224$29,224
$20k$25k200820232008: $20,4752009: $22,0342010: $21,6542011: $24,1032012: $21,2922013: $23,6632014: $22,5732015: $22,9942016: $24,9932017: $26,3932018: $25,4702019: $27,0132020: $25,4512021: $29,1042022: $27,4682023: $29,224$29,224

Average net price at Southwestern University rose from $20,475 (2008) to $29,224 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2008$20,475
2009$22,034
2010$21,654
2011$24,103
2012$21,292
2013$23,663
2014$22,573
2015$22,994
2016$24,993
2017$26,393
2018$25,470
2019$27,013
2020$25,451
2021$29,104
2022$27,468
2023$29,224
IPEDS 16 federal reports, 2008–2023

Total cost of attendance

$67,4932024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$40k$50k$60k$70k200920242009: $38,5402010: $41,2402011: $43,0802012: $45,3402013: $46,7892014: $48,0802015: $49,0902016: $50,8932017: $52,5532018: $54,2852019: $55,8862020: $57,8252021: $58,9722022: $61,6682023: $63,6452024: $67,493$67,493
$40k$50k$60k200920242009: $38,5402010: $41,2402011: $43,0802012: $45,3402013: $46,7892014: $48,0802015: $49,0902016: $50,8932017: $52,5532018: $54,2852019: $55,8862020: $57,8252021: $58,9722022: $61,6682023: $63,6452024: $67,493$67,493

Total cost at Southwestern University rose from $38,540 (2009) to $67,493 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2009$38,540
2010$41,240
2011$43,080
2012$45,340
2013$46,789
2014$48,080
2015$49,090
2016$50,893
2017$52,553
2018$54,285
2019$55,886
2020$57,825
2021$58,972
2022$61,668
2023$63,645
2024$67,493
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2009–2024

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$20k$30k$40k$50k200020232000: $15,7502001: $16,6502002: $17,5702003: $18,8702004: $20,2202005: $21,9002006: $23,6502007: $25,7402008: $27,9402013: $35,2402014: $36,1202015: $37,5602016: $39,0602017: $40,5602018: $42,0002019: $43,5602020: $45,1202021: $47,0002022: $48,6502023: $51,058$51,058
$20k$40k200020232000: $15,7502001: $16,6502002: $17,5702003: $18,8702004: $20,2202005: $21,9002006: $23,6502007: $25,7402008: $27,9402013: $35,2402014: $36,1202015: $37,5602016: $39,0602017: $40,5602018: $42,0002019: $43,5602020: $45,1202021: $47,0002022: $48,6502023: $51,058$51,058

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2000$15,750
2001$16,650
2002$17,570
2003$18,870
2004$20,220
2005$21,900
2006$23,650
2007$25,740
2008$27,940
2013$35,240
2014$36,120
2015$37,560
2016$39,060
2017$40,560
2018$42,000
2019$43,560
2020$45,120
2021$47,000
2022$48,650
2023$51,058
IPEDS Published price 2000–01 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Reported tuition is $53,813 before grants and other attendance costs. At Southwestern University, aid and other costs change the bill. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

Enrollment sits at 1,440 — Southwestern University is one of the smaller campuses on this site.

72.8% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at Southwestern University within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
72.8%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

65%70%75%entered 1991entered 2018entered 1991: 71%entered 1992: 69.1%entered 1993: 69%entered 1994: 70.5%entered 1995: 65.6%entered 1996: 69.7%entered 1997: 73.5%entered 1998: 75.1%entered 1999: 78.3%entered 2000: 73.2%entered 2001: 72.2%entered 2002: 75.4%entered 2003: 77%entered 2004: 73.5%entered 2005: 74.3%entered 2006: 75.4%entered 2007: 70.1%entered 2008: 73.1%entered 2009: 74.9%entered 2010: 71.5%entered 2011: 73.8%entered 2012: 74.4%entered 2013: 69.5%entered 2014: 73.2%entered 2015: 73.5%entered 2016: 71.6%entered 2017: 69.3%entered 2018: 72.8%72.8%
65%70%75%entered 1991entered 2018entered 1991: 71%entered 1992: 69.1%entered 1993: 69%entered 1994: 70.5%entered 1995: 65.6%entered 1996: 69.7%entered 1997: 73.5%entered 1998: 75.1%entered 1999: 78.3%entered 2000: 73.2%entered 2001: 72.2%entered 2002: 75.4%entered 2003: 77%entered 2004: 73.5%entered 2005: 74.3%entered 2006: 75.4%entered 2007: 70.1%entered 2008: 73.1%entered 2009: 74.9%entered 2010: 71.5%entered 2011: 73.8%entered 2012: 74.4%entered 2013: 69.5%entered 2014: 73.2%entered 2015: 73.5%entered 2016: 71.6%entered 2017: 69.3%entered 2018: 72.8%72.8%

The six-year graduation rate at Southwestern University has held near 72.8% from Fall 1991 to Fall 2018 entering cohorts.

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
1991 cohort71%
1992 cohort69.1%
1993 cohort69%
1994 cohort70.5%
1995 cohort65.6%
1996 cohort69.7%
1997 cohort73.5%
1998 cohort75.1%
1999 cohort78.3%
2000 cohort73.2%
2001 cohort72.2%
2002 cohort75.4%
2003 cohort77%
2004 cohort73.5%
2005 cohort74.3%
2006 cohort75.4%
2007 cohort70.1%
2008 cohort73.1%
2009 cohort74.9%
2010 cohort71.5%
2011 cohort73.8%
2012 cohort74.4%
2013 cohort69.5%
2014 cohort73.2%
2015 cohort73.5%
2016 cohort71.6%
2017 cohort69.3%
2018 cohort72.8%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 1991–2018

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$10k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $15,548Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $14,500Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $14,500Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $14,673Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $14,847Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $16,096Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $18,125Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $21,500Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $23,450Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $26,294Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $26,944Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $26,888Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $26,975Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $26,319Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $26,750Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $26,000Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $25,000$25,000 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $9,437Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $3,572Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $5,015Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $3,500Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $4,500Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $6,051Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $7,610Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $8,500Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $6,750Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $6,435Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $8,500Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $6,250Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $6,250$6,250 left
$10k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $15,548Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $14,500Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $14,500Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $14,673Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $14,847Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $16,096Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $18,125Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $21,500Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $23,450Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $26,294Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $26,944Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $26,888Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $26,975Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $26,319Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $26,750Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $26,000Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $25,000$25,000 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $9,437Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $3,572Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $5,015Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $3,500Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $4,500Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $6,051Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $7,610Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $8,500Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $6,750Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $6,435Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $8,500Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $6,250Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $6,250$6,250 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04)$15,548$9,437
Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05)$14,500$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06)$14,500$3,572
Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07)$14,673$5,015
Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08)$14,847$3,500
Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09)$16,096$4,500
Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10)$18,125$6,051
Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)$21,500$7,610
Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12)$23,450$8,500
Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13)$26,294$6,750
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)$27,000$6,435
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)$26,944$8,500
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$26,888$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$26,975$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$26,319$6,250
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$26,750$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$26,000$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$25,000$6,250
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$49,249
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$52,689
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$56,878
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Southwestern University admitted 2,718 of 6,313 applicants in Fall 2024. The 43.1% rate describes that application pool.

43.1%
acceptance rate · Fall 2024 admissions cycle
Test-optional (considered) · Fall 2024
400SAT range (section 25th/75th sums): 1130–13001600

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

In the Fall 2024 cycle, Southwestern University received 6,313 applications and admitted 2,718 (43.1%), with 374 enrolling.

Southwestern University reported scores as considered but not required for the Fall 2024 admissions cycle. For Southwestern University’s enrolled SAT submitters, Reading and Writing was 580–670 and Math was 550–630 (25th–75th percentiles). The section-percentile sums 1130–1300 are not composite-score percentiles. These are not admission cutoffs.

Check current requirements with admissions.

Score25th50th75th
SAT Reading & Writing580620670
SAT Math550590630
ACT Composite262930

25th / 75th: a quarter of enrolled submitters scored below the first number, a quarter above the second. These are not cutoffs.

Only students who submitted scores are counted — at test-optional schools, many enrolled students aren't in this table.

Percentiles are among enrolled students who submitted scores (Fall 2024 admissions cycle).

Acceptance rate

43%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

40%50%60%200120242001: 59.5%2002: 61.1%2003: 63.2%2004: 65.6%2005: 66.9%2006: 65%2007: 67.4%2008: 65.4%2009: 63.4%2010: 66.6%2011: 64.8%2012: 60.5%2013: 52.2%2014: 48.5%2015: 44.2%2016: 45%2017: 43.1%2018: 45%2019: 49%2020: 49.4%2021: 51%2022: 44.8%2023: 39.1%2024: 43%43%
40%50%60%200120242001: 59.5%2002: 61.1%2003: 63.2%2004: 65.6%2005: 66.9%2006: 65%2007: 67.4%2008: 65.4%2009: 63.4%2010: 66.6%2011: 64.8%2012: 60.5%2013: 52.2%2014: 48.5%2015: 44.2%2016: 45%2017: 43.1%2018: 45%2019: 49%2020: 49.4%2021: 51%2022: 44.8%2023: 39.1%2024: 43%43%

The share admitted at Southwestern University declined from 59.5% to 43%; this does not establish why. This describes Fall 2001 to Fall 2024.

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 200159.5%
Fall 200261.1%
Fall 200363.2%
Fall 200465.6%
Fall 200566.9%
Fall 200665%
Fall 200767.4%
Fall 200865.4%
Fall 200963.4%
Fall 201066.6%
Fall 201164.8%
Fall 201260.5%
Fall 201352.2%
Fall 201448.5%
Fall 201544.2%
Fall 201645%
Fall 201743.1%
Fall 201845%
Fall 201949%
Fall 202049.4%
Fall 202151%
Fall 202244.8%
Fall 202339.1%
Fall 202443%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2001–2024

SAT range (section sums, 25th–75th)

1130–1300Fall 2024 · submittersSkip to data table

Sums of the reading/writing and math percentiles among enrolled submitters — not percentiles of total SAT scores or admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA1100120013002016 REDESIGN2001202420162001: 11302002: 11402003: 11502004: 11502005: 11332006: 11202007: 11302008: 11102009: 11402010: 11002011: 11202012: 10802013: 10602014: 10502015: 10402016: 10502017: 11102018: 11302019: 11402020: 11102021: 11502022: 11202023: 11702024: 113011302001: 13202002: 13302003: 13402004: 13602005: 13302006: 13402007: 13402008: 13302009: 13502010: 13302011: 13302012: 13102013: 12802014: 12602015: 12702016: 12802017: 13202018: 13302019: 13202020: 13002021: 13302022: 13552023: 13402024: 13001300
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA1100120013002016 REDESIGN2001202420162001: 11302002: 11402003: 11502004: 11502005: 11332006: 11202007: 11302008: 11102009: 11402010: 11002011: 11202012: 10802013: 10602014: 10502015: 10402016: 10502017: 11102018: 11302019: 11402020: 11102021: 11502022: 11202023: 11702024: 113011302001: 13202002: 13302003: 13402004: 13602005: 13302006: 13402007: 13402008: 13302009: 13502010: 13302011: 13302012: 13102013: 12802014: 12602015: 12702016: 12802017: 13202018: 13302019: 13202020: 13002021: 13302022: 13552023: 13402024: 13001300

SAT range (section sums) — data
Year25th75th
Fall 200111301320
Fall 200211401330
Fall 200311501340
Fall 200411501360
Fall 200511331330
Fall 200611201340
Fall 200711301340
Fall 200811101330
Fall 200911401350
Fall 201011001330
Fall 201111201330
Fall 201210801310
Fall 201310601280
Fall 201410501260
Fall 201510401270
Fall 201610501280
Fall 201711101320
Fall 201811301330
Fall 201911401320
Fall 202011101300
Fall 202111501330
Fall 202211201355
Fall 202311701340
Fall 202411301300
IPEDS Fall 2001–2024, submitters only

ACT middle 50%

26–30Fall 2024 · submittersSkip to data table

The middle half of enrolled ACT submitters, using published composite-score percentiles — not admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA2530200120242001: 242002: 242003: 242004: 242005: 242006: 232007: 242008: 242009: 252010: 242011: 252012: 242013: 222014: 232015: 232016: 232017: 232018: 232019: 232020: 232021: 252022: 242023: 242024: 26262001: 292002: 292003: 292004: 292005: 292006: 292007: 292008: 292009: 302010: 302011: 312012: 292013: 292014: 282015: 292016: 282017: 292018: 292019: 292020: 292021: 312022: 302023: 302024: 3030
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA2530200120242001: 242002: 242003: 242004: 242005: 242006: 232007: 242008: 242009: 252010: 242011: 252012: 242013: 222014: 232015: 232016: 232017: 232018: 232019: 232020: 232021: 252022: 242023: 242024: 26262001: 292002: 292003: 292004: 292005: 292006: 292007: 292008: 292009: 302010: 302011: 312012: 292013: 292014: 282015: 292016: 282017: 292018: 292019: 292020: 292021: 312022: 302023: 302024: 3030

ACT middle 50% — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20012429
Fall 20022429
Fall 20032429
Fall 20042429
Fall 20052429
Fall 20062329
Fall 20072429
Fall 20082429
Fall 20092530
Fall 20102430
Fall 20112531
Fall 20122429
Fall 20132229
Fall 20142328
Fall 20152329
Fall 20162328
Fall 20172329
Fall 20182329
Fall 20192329
Fall 20202329
Fall 20212531
Fall 20222430
Fall 20232430
Fall 20242630
IPEDS Fall 2001–2024, submitters only

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

1,440Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

1k1k2k200220242002: 1,2662003: 1,2522004: 1,2752005: 1,2962006: 1,2772007: 1,2922008: 1,2672009: 1,2912010: 1,3622011: 1,3412012: 1,3832013: 1,5282014: 1,5362015: 1,5152016: 1,4862017: 1,3872018: 1,4302019: 1,5072020: 1,5052021: 1,5002022: 1,4802023: 1,4542024: 1,4401,440
1k1k2k200220242002: 1,2662003: 1,2522004: 1,2752005: 1,2962006: 1,2772007: 1,2922008: 1,2672009: 1,2912010: 1,3622011: 1,3412012: 1,3832013: 1,5282014: 1,5362015: 1,5152016: 1,4862017: 1,3872018: 1,4302019: 1,5072020: 1,5052021: 1,5002022: 1,4802023: 1,4542024: 1,4401,440

Undergraduate enrollment at Southwestern University rose from 1,266 (Fall 2002) to 1,440 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 20021,266
Fall 20031,252
Fall 20041,275
Fall 20051,296
Fall 20061,277
Fall 20071,292
Fall 20081,267
Fall 20091,291
Fall 20101,362
Fall 20111,341
Fall 20121,383
Fall 20131,528
Fall 20141,536
Fall 20151,515
Fall 20161,486
Fall 20171,387
Fall 20181,430
Fall 20191,507
Fall 20201,505
Fall 20211,500
Fall 20221,480
Fall 20231,454
Fall 20241,440
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2002–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

81%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

80%83%85%88%200220232002: 86%2003: 87%2004: 89%2005: 86%2006: 87%2007: 83%2008: 84%2009: 86%2010: 85%2011: 86%2012: 87%2013: 82%2014: 87%2015: 85%2016: 86%2017: 81%2018: 86%2019: 86%2020: 81%2021: 79%2022: 83%2023: 81%81%
80%85%200220232002: 86%2003: 87%2004: 89%2005: 86%2006: 87%2007: 83%2008: 84%2009: 86%2010: 85%2011: 86%2012: 87%2013: 82%2014: 87%2015: 85%2016: 86%2017: 81%2018: 86%2019: 86%2020: 81%2021: 79%2022: 83%2023: 81%81%

First-year retention at Southwestern University has held near 81% from Fall 2002 to Fall 2023.

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2002 cohort86%
Fall 2003 cohort87%
Fall 2004 cohort89%
Fall 2005 cohort86%
Fall 2006 cohort87%
Fall 2007 cohort83%
Fall 2008 cohort84%
Fall 2009 cohort86%
Fall 2010 cohort85%
Fall 2011 cohort86%
Fall 2012 cohort87%
Fall 2013 cohort82%
Fall 2014 cohort87%
Fall 2015 cohort85%
Fall 2016 cohort86%
Fall 2017 cohort81%
Fall 2018 cohort86%
Fall 2019 cohort86%
Fall 2020 cohort81%
Fall 2021 cohort79%
Fall 2022 cohort83%
Fall 2023 cohort81%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2002–2023
More about Southwestern University

25.3% of Southwestern University's undergraduates carry Pell grants — the standard federal marker of lower-income enrollment. Carnegie classes Southwestern University as a primarily residential campus of 1,440 undergraduates — and 80.6% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

Southwestern University's SAT section-percentile sums are 1130–1300 — their midpoint is above the TX four-year benchmark. These are not total-score percentiles. Put your own practice estimate on Southwestern University's range with the SAT calculator, or bring a saved GPA from the grade tools.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Southwestern University compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Acceptance rate

Fall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS

Southwestern University43.1%
Texas median84.5%
National median76.8%

Tuition

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

Southwestern University$53,813
Texas median$13,498
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Southwestern University's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Southwestern University$56,878
Texas median$54,132
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Southwestern University, Texas and national reference values
Metric & basisSouthwestern UniversityTexas medianNational median
Acceptance rateFall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS43.1%84.5%76.8%
TuitionScorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$53,813$13,498$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$56,878$54,132$53,781

Published earnings by bachelor's field of study

For Southwestern University, these are federal subject groups (CIP), not departments. Median is the middle annual income.

Southwestern University federal-aid recipients · graduated 2017–18 or 2018–19 · income measured 2022 or 2023 · inflation-adjusted to 2024 dollars. Definitions and limits.

View 7 fields & earnings
Bachelor's field of study (CIP category)Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion
Business/Commerce, General$71,342
Biology, General$62,928
Political Science and Government$61,935
Communication and Media Studies$59,372
Education, General$52,035
Psychology, General$50,426
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness$48,338

These 7 fields listed for Southwestern University measure earnings after completion. The $56,878 institution-level snapshot above measures earnings after entry; it is not the same cohort or a total for these fields. 26 additional Southwestern University fields have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.

Frequently asked questions

What test-score data does Southwestern University report?

Southwestern University's enrolled submitters had SAT section-percentile sums of 1130–1300 in Fall 2024. These are not total-score percentiles or a GPA requirement.

What is Southwestern University's acceptance rate?

43.1% in the Fall 2024 cycle — 2,718 admitted from 6,313 applicants.

How much does Southwestern University cost?

At Southwestern University, tuition is $53,813. Tuition is not the total cost of attendance; aid can reduce your bill.

What earnings data does Southwestern University report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $56,878. Major figures measure four years after completion. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in Texas

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Field-of-study cohort dates are shown with the table. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →