Skip to content

Colleges › Kentucky › Simmons College of Kentucky

Simmons College of Kentucky

Simmons College of Kentucky is a private campus in Louisville proper — federal locale codes class it as urban. It is one of the nation's historically Black colleges and universities — a federally recognized designation. The school reports a American Baptist affiliation in its federal filings.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income (partial)

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$19,227
family income
under $30k
$19,752
$30–48k
$21,973
$48–75k
$23,457
$75–110k
not reported
over $110k

Only four of the five income brackets were filed for the same year at Simmons College of Kentucky — this isn't a full distribution.

Average net price

$18,4342023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$0$5k$10k$15k$20k201120232011: $9,8482013: $3,6052014: $6982015: $9,3902016: $7,5772017: $5,7172018: $3,3942019: $7,3922020: $8,6482021: $17,5302022: $19,9602023: $18,434$18,434
$0$10k$20k201120232011: $9,8482013: $3,6052014: $6982015: $9,3902016: $7,5772017: $5,7172018: $3,3942019: $7,3922020: $8,6482021: $17,5302022: $19,9602023: $18,434$18,434

Average net price at Simmons College of Kentucky rose from $3,605 (2013) to $18,434 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2011$9,848
2013$3,605
2014$698
2015$9,390
2016$7,577
2017$5,717
2018$3,394
2019$7,392
2020$8,648
2021$17,530
2022$19,960
2023$18,434
IPEDS 12 federal reports, 2011–2023

Total cost of attendance

$26,5962024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$10k$20k$30k201220242012: $15,3982014: $6,4282015: $6,4282016: $14,6142017: $13,4892018: $13,4202019: $11,6412020: $15,7302021: $19,3302022: $28,5382023: $25,9812024: $26,596$26,596
$10k$20k$30k201220242012: $15,3982014: $6,4282015: $6,4282016: $14,6142017: $13,4892018: $13,4202019: $11,6412020: $15,7302021: $19,3302022: $28,5382023: $25,9812024: $26,596$26,596

Total cost at Simmons College of Kentucky rose from $6,428 (2014) to $26,596 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2012$15,398
2014$6,428
2015$6,428
2016$14,614
2017$13,489
2018$13,420
2019$11,641
2020$15,730
2021$19,330
2022$28,538
2023$25,981
2024$26,596
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2012–2024

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$5k$10k$15k201320232013: $4,6202014: $4,6202015: $5,3302016: $5,3102017: $5,3102018: $5,3102019: $6,3902020: $6,9902021: $16,3902022: $16,3982023: $16,398$16,398
$5k$10k$15k201320232013: $4,6202014: $4,6202015: $5,3302016: $5,3102017: $5,3102018: $5,3102019: $6,3902020: $6,9902021: $16,3902022: $16,3982023: $16,398$16,398

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2013$4,620
2014$4,620
2015$5,330
2016$5,310
2017$5,310
2018$5,310
2019$6,390
2020$6,990
2021$16,390
2022$16,398
2023$16,398
IPEDS Published price 2013–14 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Reported tuition is $16,398 before grants and other attendance costs. At Simmons College of Kentucky, aid and other costs change the bill. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

Enrollment sits at 481 — Simmons College of Kentucky is one of the smaller campuses on this site.

13.7% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at Simmons College of Kentucky within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
13.7%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

25%50%75%100%entered 2011entered 2018entered 2011: 100%entered 2012: 50%entered 2014: 16.7%entered 2015: 25.8%entered 2016: 28.6%entered 2017: 34%entered 2018: 13.7%13.7%
25%50%75%100%entered 2011entered 2018entered 2011: 100%entered 2012: 50%entered 2014: 16.7%entered 2015: 25.8%entered 2016: 28.6%entered 2017: 34%entered 2018: 13.7%13.7%

The six-year graduation rate at Simmons College of Kentucky fell from 16.7% (entered 2014) to 13.7% (entered 2018).

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Simmons College of Kentucky's entering classes are small — single students move the line, so read Simmons College of Kentucky's swings gently.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
2011 cohort100%
2012 cohort50%
2014 cohort16.7%
2015 cohort25.8%
2016 cohort28.6%
2017 cohort34%
2018 cohort13.7%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 2011–2018

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$22,732
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$22,609
8 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Simmons College of Kentucky admitted 178 of 178 applicants in Fall 2024. The 100% rate describes that application pool.

100%
acceptance rate · Fall 2024 admissions cycle
Tests not considered · Fall 2024

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

In the Fall 2024 cycle, Simmons College of Kentucky received 178 applications and admitted 178 (100%), with 145 enrolling.

Simmons College of Kentucky did not consider scores in the Fall 2024 admissions cycle. No score range is displayed for Simmons College of Kentucky under that historical policy.

Check current requirements with admissions.

Acceptance rate

100%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

60%80%100%202020242021: 57.6%2022: 67.1%2023: 98.2%2024: 100%100%2020: Fall 2020: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)
60%80%100%202020242021: 57.6%2022: 67.1%2023: 98.2%2024: 100%100%2020: Fall 2020: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 2020—
Fall 202157.6%
Fall 202267.1%
Fall 202398.2%
Fall 2024100%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2020–2024

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

481Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

100200300400500201120242011: 902012: 1022013: 1202014: 2552015: 2162016: 2032017: 2162018: 2092019: 2092020: 1392021: 1632022: 2122023: 3812024: 481481
200400201120242011: 902012: 1022013: 1202014: 2552015: 2162016: 2032017: 2162018: 2092019: 2092020: 1392021: 1632022: 2122023: 3812024: 481481

Undergraduate enrollment at Simmons College of Kentucky rose from 90 (Fall 2011) to 481 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 201190
Fall 2012102
Fall 2013120
Fall 2014255
Fall 2015216
Fall 2016203
Fall 2017216
Fall 2018209
Fall 2019209
Fall 2020139
Fall 2021163
Fall 2022212
Fall 2023381
Fall 2024481
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2011–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

64%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

40%60%80%100%201020232010: 100%2014: 75%2015: 72%2016: 41%2017: 49%2018: 75%2019: 50%2020: 46%2021: 61%2022: 51%2023: 64%64%
40%60%80%100%201020232010: 100%2014: 75%2015: 72%2016: 41%2017: 49%2018: 75%2019: 50%2020: 46%2021: 61%2022: 51%2023: 64%64%

First-year retention at Simmons College of Kentucky fell from 75% (Fall 2014) to 64% (Fall 2023).

Simmons College of Kentucky's entering classes are small — single students move the line, so read Simmons College of Kentucky's swings gently.

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2010 cohort100%
Fall 2014 cohort75%
Fall 2015 cohort72%
Fall 2016 cohort41%
Fall 2017 cohort49%
Fall 2018 cohort75%
Fall 2019 cohort50%
Fall 2020 cohort46%
Fall 2021 cohort61%
Fall 2022 cohort51%
Fall 2023 cohort64%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2010–2023
More about Simmons College of Kentucky

41.4% of Simmons College of Kentucky's undergraduates carry Pell grants — the standard federal marker of lower-income enrollment. Carnegie classes Simmons College of Kentucky as a primarily nonresidential campus — most of its 481 undergraduates live off campus, and 63.9% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

Simmons College of Kentucky reported not considering test scores in Fall 2024, when its admission rate was 100%. Review Simmons College of Kentucky's current requirements before applying; use the GPA calculator for your semester numbers.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Simmons College of Kentucky compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Acceptance rate

Fall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS

Simmons College of Kentucky100%
Kentucky median79.6%
National median76.8%

Tuition

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

Simmons College of Kentucky$16,398
Kentucky median$26,625
National median$19,591
View comparison data & dates
Simmons College of Kentucky, Kentucky and national reference values
Metric & basisSimmons College of KentuckyKentucky medianNational median
Acceptance rateFall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS100%79.6%76.8%
TuitionScorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$16,398$26,625$19,591

Frequently asked questions

What test-score data does Simmons College of Kentucky report?

Simmons College of Kentucky did not consider scores in Fall 2024: 100% admitted. Check current requirements.

What is Simmons College of Kentucky's acceptance rate?

100% in the Fall 2024 cycle — 178 admitted from 178 applicants.

How much does Simmons College of Kentucky cost?

At Simmons College of Kentucky, tuition is $16,398. Tuition is not the total cost of attendance; aid can reduce your bill.

Similar colleges in Kentucky

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →