Colleges › Vermont › Saint Michael's College
Saint Michael's College
Saint Michael's College says yes to 84.5% of applicants. Focus less on getting in and more on what's below — starting with the $61,317 median earnings.
Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →
Saint Michael's College occupies suburban Colchester, VT — a private campus quieter than a downtown one, closer to one than a rural seat. The school maintains its Roman Catholic affiliation, which threads through campus life to a degree that varies by program.
Its highest-earning path is Economics, where graduates median $82,447 four years out. 23.7% of undergraduates carry Pell grants — a plain read on who the campus actually serves. With 1,092 undergraduates and a residential core, weekends happen on campus — and 79.9% of first-years come back for a second year.
Submitters admitted here typically landed between 1150 and 1310 — below the VT middle for four-year schools. Put your own practice estimate on Saint Michael's College's range with the SAT calculator, or bring a saved GPA from the grade tools.
Admissions
In the Fall 2023 cycle, Saint Michael's College received 2,639 applications and admitted 2,424 (91.9%), with 325 enrolling.
Scores help here but aren't the gate. If your SAT sits inside the 1150–1310 submitter range, sending it likely helps; below it, Saint Michael's College's own policy says you can leave it out.
| Score | 25th | 50th | 75th |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAT Reading & Writing | 600 | 640 | 680 |
| SAT Math | 550 | 580 | 630 |
| ACT Composite | 22 | 29 | 30 |
Percentiles are among students who submitted scores (Fall 2023 admissions cycle).
How Saint Michael's College compares
| Saint Michael's College | Vermont median | National median | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acceptance rate | 84.5% | 70.5% | 77.2% |
| Tuition (in-state) | $51,450 | $48,795 | $19,591 |
| Median earnings (10 yr) | $61,317 | $59,852 | $53,781 |
Earnings data favors Saint Michael's College: $61,317 median at year ten, versus $59,852 across Vermont institutions.
Cost, size & completion
Tuition runs $51,450 regardless of where you're from. At Saint Michael's College, that sticker is a starting point for aid talks — not what the median family pays.
Enrollment sits at 1,092 — Saint Michael's College is one of the smaller campuses on this site.
72.8% of Saint Michael's College students finish a bachelor's within six years — 17.9 points above the national 54.9% — and the single best predictor that the $51,450 price above buys a degree, not just enrollment.
Top majors by earnings at Saint Michael's College
| Bachelor's program | Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion |
|---|---|
| Economics | $82,447 |
| Business Administration, Management and Operations | $73,566 |
| Biology, General | $64,203 |
| Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics | $59,914 |
| Communication and Media Studies | $59,313 |
| English Language and Literature, General | $58,137 |
| Sociology | $57,306 |
| Political Science and Government | $56,954 |
| Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods | $54,308 |
| Psychology, General | $52,589 |
| History | $47,689 |
| Natural Resources Conservation and Research | $46,755 |
Median earnings for these 12 Saint Michael's College programs come from a different federal cohort than the campus-wide $61,317 above — compare rows to each other, not to that 10-year figure. 28 additional Saint Michael's College programs have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.
Frequently asked questions
What GPA and test scores do you need for Saint Michael's College?
Among admitted students who submitted scores, the middle 50% scored 1150–1310 on the SAT. There's no published GPA cutoff — pair these ranges with the 84.5% admission rate to judge your odds.
What is Saint Michael's College's acceptance rate?
91.9% in the Fall 2023 cycle — 2,424 admitted from 2,639 applicants.
How much does Saint Michael's College cost?
At Saint Michael's College, published tuition is $51,450 — net price after aid usually comes in lower. That number is Saint Michael's College's ceiling, not a quote.
What do Saint Michael's College graduates earn?
Federal data puts median earnings at $61,317 ten years after enrolling. The table above breaks this down by major.
Similar colleges in Vermont
- Sterling College — 66.7% admitted
- Norwich University — 74.4% admitted
- Vermont State University — 81.7% admitted
- University of Vermont — 65.3% admitted
Run your own numbers
Data: U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard (Jun 2026), IPEDS ADM2023/HD2024. Retrieved 2026-09-01. Figures reflect the latest federal cohorts, which lag the current admissions cycle.