CollegesIndiana › Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College

Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College

Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College says yes to 72.4% of applicants. Focus less on getting in and more on what's below — starting with the $43,845 median earnings.

72.4%
acceptance rate · latest federal cohort
Test-optional (considered)
400SAT middle 50%: 875–10701600

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College anchors the college town of Saint Mary of the Woods, IN, where the private campus and town largely share a footprint. The school maintains its Roman Catholic affiliation, which threads through campus life to a degree that varies by program.

Its highest-earning path is Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing, where graduates median $71,970 four years out. 49.9% of undergraduates carry Pell grants — a plain read on who the campus actually serves. With 853 undergraduates and a residential core, weekends happen on campus — and 61.8% of first-years come back for a second year.

Submitters admitted here typically landed between 875 and 1070 — below the IN middle for four-year schools. Put your own practice estimate on Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College's range with the SAT calculator, or bring a saved GPA from the grade tools.

Admissions

In the Fall 2023 cycle, Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College received 1,182 applications and admitted 900 (76.1%), with 211 enrolling.

Scores help here but aren't the gate. If your SAT sits inside the 875–1070 submitter range, sending it likely helps; below it, Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College's own policy says you can leave it out.

Score25th50th75th
SAT Reading & Writing440490540
SAT Math435480530
ACT Composite151518

Percentiles are among students who submitted scores (Fall 2023 admissions cycle).

How Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College compares

Saint Mary-of-the-Woods CollegeIndiana medianNational median
Acceptance rate72.4%77.9%77.2%
Tuition (in-state)$35,270$32,352$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)$43,845$52,071$53,781

At $43,845, ten-year earnings trail the state median ($52,071). Look at Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College's major-level rows below before reading too much into the campus-wide number.

Cost, size & completion

Tuition runs $35,270 regardless of where you're from. At Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College, that sticker is a starting point for aid talks — not what the median family pays.

Enrollment sits at 853 — Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College is one of the smaller campuses on this site.

46.6% graduate within six years. Roughly 53% don't — ask a Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College tour guide what happens to them and watch the answer carefully.

Top majors by earnings at Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College

Bachelor's programMedian earnings, 4 yrs after completion
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing$71,970
Business Administration, Management and Operations$55,611
Psychology, General$49,971
Special Education and Teaching$43,577

Median earnings for these 4 Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College programs come from a different federal cohort than the campus-wide $43,845 above — compare rows to each other, not to that 10-year figure. 25 additional Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College programs have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.

Frequently asked questions

What GPA and test scores do you need for Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College?

Among admitted students who submitted scores, the middle 50% scored 875–1070 on the SAT. There's no published GPA cutoff — pair these ranges with the 72.4% admission rate to judge your odds.

What is Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College's acceptance rate?

76.1% in the Fall 2023 cycle — 900 admitted from 1,182 applicants.

How much does Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College cost?

At Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College, published tuition is $35,270 — net price after aid usually comes in lower. That number is Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College's ceiling, not a quote.

What do Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College graduates earn?

Federal data puts median earnings at $43,845 ten years after enrolling. The table above breaks this down by major.

Similar colleges in Indiana

Run your own numbers

Data: U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard (Jun 2026), IPEDS ADM2023/HD2024. Retrieved 2026-09-01. Figures reflect the latest federal cohorts, which lag the current admissions cycle.