Colleges › New Jersey › Rutgers University-Camden
Rutgers University-Camden
Rutgers University-Camden says yes to 66.3% of applicants. Focus less on getting in and more on what's below — starting with the $74,479 median earnings.
Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →
Rutgers University-Camden sits in Camden proper — a public campus woven into the city rather than walled off from it.
Its highest-earning path is Computer and Information Sciences, General, where graduates median $125,303 four years out. 47.7% of undergraduates carry Pell grants — a plain read on who the campus actually serves. Most of its 3,753 undergraduates commute — campus empties by evening — yet 80% of first-years return, which says something about what daytime here is worth.
Submitters admitted here typically landed between 1010 and 1255 — below the NJ middle for four-year schools. Put your own practice estimate on Rutgers University-Camden's range with the SAT calculator, or bring a saved GPA from the grade tools.
Admissions
In the Fall 2023 cycle, Rutgers University-Camden received 11,951 applications and admitted 9,292 (77.8%), with 580 enrolling.
Scores help here but aren't the gate. If your SAT sits inside the 1010–1255 submitter range, sending it likely helps; below it, Rutgers University-Camden's own policy says you can leave it out.
| Score | 25th | 50th | 75th |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAT Reading & Writing | 510 | 560 | 625 |
| SAT Math | 500 | 560 | 630 |
| ACT Composite | 18 | 21 | 26 |
Percentiles are among students who submitted scores (Fall 2023 admissions cycle).
How Rutgers University-Camden compares
| Rutgers University-Camden | New Jersey median | National median | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acceptance rate | 66.3% | 78.6% | 77.2% |
| Tuition (in-state) | $17,764 | $17,014 | $19,591 |
| Median earnings (10 yr) | $74,479 | $58,902 | $53,781 |
Earnings data favors Rutgers University-Camden: $74,479 median at year ten, versus $58,902 across New Jersey institutions.
Cost, size & completion
In-state students pay $17,764 in tuition; crossing a state border raises that to $37,276. For non-residents, Rutgers University-Camden's $37,276 is the number to weigh against private options before assuming public means cheaper.
At 3,753 undergrads, Rutgers University-Camden is a mid-sized campus by U.S. standards.
66.7% graduate within six years. Roughly 33% don't — ask a Rutgers University-Camden tour guide what happens to them and watch the answer carefully.
Top majors by earnings at Rutgers University-Camden
| Bachelor's program | Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion |
|---|---|
| Computer and Information Sciences, General | $125,303 |
| Finance and Financial Management Services | $100,695 |
| Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing | $99,155 |
| Accounting and Related Services | $89,087 |
| Economics | $86,120 |
| Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions | $84,376 |
| Business Administration, Management and Operations | $83,606 |
| Mathematics | $81,845 |
| Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology | $79,510 |
| Human Resources Management and Services | $75,850 |
| Marketing | $74,813 |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities | $74,122 |
| Chemistry | $73,245 |
| Biology, General | $68,306 |
| Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General | $68,108 |
| Physics | $67,544 |
| Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics | $66,519 |
| Political Science and Government | $63,765 |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $61,817 |
| Research and Experimental Psychology | $59,913 |
| Urban Studies/Affairs | $59,261 |
| Philosophy | $58,891 |
| Social Work | $56,797 |
| Psychology, General | $56,479 |
| Music | $56,008 |
| English Language and Literature, General | $55,337 |
| Sociology | $55,197 |
| Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies | $55,164 |
| History | $54,657 |
| Fine and Studio Arts | $52,450 |
| Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other | $51,581 |
| Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft | $42,712 |
Median earnings for these 32 Rutgers University-Camden programs come from a different federal cohort than the campus-wide $74,479 above — compare rows to each other, not to that 10-year figure. 6 additional Rutgers University-Camden programs have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.
Frequently asked questions
What GPA and test scores do you need for Rutgers University-Camden?
Among admitted students who submitted scores, the middle 50% scored 1010–1255 on the SAT. There's no published GPA cutoff — pair these ranges with the 66.3% admission rate to judge your odds.
What is Rutgers University-Camden's acceptance rate?
77.8% in the Fall 2023 cycle — 9,292 admitted from 11,951 applicants.
How much does Rutgers University-Camden cost?
In-state tuition is $17,764; out-of-state students pay $37,276. Fees, housing and aid move the real total in both directions.
What do Rutgers University-Camden graduates earn?
Federal data puts median earnings at $74,479 ten years after enrolling. The table above breaks this down by major.
Similar colleges in New Jersey
- Rutgers University-Newark — 71.4% admitted
- Rider University — 78.6% admitted
- Ramapo College of New Jersey — 70.6% admitted
- Seton Hall University — 73.3% admitted
Run your own numbers
Data: U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard (Jun 2026), IPEDS ADM2023/HD2024. Retrieved 2026-09-01. Figures reflect the latest federal cohorts, which lag the current admissions cycle.