Skip to content

Colleges › Virginia › Regent University

Regent University

Regent University is a private campus in Virginia Beach proper — federal locale codes class it as urban.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$18,843
family income
under $30k
$18,644
$30–48k
$16,647
$48–75k
$20,261
$75–110k
$18,990
over $110k

These figures don't always rise with income — aid formulas can make a higher bracket cheaper.

Average net price

$19,9232023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$15k$18k$20k$23k$25k200820232008: $18,7292009: $21,5752010: $22,6752011: $19,6902012: $18,2252013: $16,7972014: $17,9862015: $17,7102016: $17,8422017: $18,4032018: $15,2672019: $24,8882020: $17,1202021: $17,2202022: $18,7492023: $19,923$19,923
$15k$20k$25k200820232008: $18,7292009: $21,5752010: $22,6752011: $19,6902012: $18,2252013: $16,7972014: $17,9862015: $17,7102016: $17,8422017: $18,4032018: $15,2672019: $24,8882020: $17,1202021: $17,2202022: $18,7492023: $19,923$19,923

Average net price at Regent University has wandered from 2008 to 2023 — up to $24,888 at the peak — but ends near where it began, at $19,923.

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2008$18,729
2009$21,575
2010$22,675
2011$19,690
2012$18,225
2013$16,797
2014$17,986
2015$17,710
2016$17,842
2017$18,403
2018$15,267
2019$24,888
2020$17,120
2021$17,220
2022$18,749
2023$19,923
IPEDS 16 federal reports, 2008–2023

Total cost of attendance

$32,8382024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$26k$28k$30k$32k200920242009: $25,7482010: $28,1242011: $30,3372012: $27,0962013: $26,8252014: $27,1822015: $27,5382016: $28,0822017: $27,9952018: $29,3662019: $28,9972020: $30,1362021: $30,1302022: $29,4482023: $30,5502024: $32,838$32,838
$25k$28k$30k$33k200920242009: $25,7482010: $28,1242011: $30,3372012: $27,0962013: $26,8252014: $27,1822015: $27,5382016: $28,0822017: $27,9952018: $29,3662019: $28,9972020: $30,1362021: $30,1302022: $29,4482023: $30,5502024: $32,838$32,838

Total cost at Regent University rose from $25,748 (2009) to $32,838 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2009$25,748
2010$28,124
2011$30,337
2012$27,096
2013$26,825
2014$27,182
2015$27,538
2016$28,082
2017$27,995
2018$29,366
2019$28,997
2020$30,136
2021$30,130
2022$29,448
2023$30,550
2024$32,838
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2009–2024

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$10k$15k$20k200520232005: $12,3752006: $9,6302007: $10,4882008: $10,4922013: $15,8382014: $16,4782015: $16,4782016: $16,4382017: $17,2882018: $18,3802019: $18,6202020: $18,7202021: $18,8202022: $19,6802023: $20,686$20,686
$10k$15k$20k200520232005: $12,3752006: $9,6302007: $10,4882008: $10,4922013: $15,8382014: $16,4782015: $16,4782016: $16,4382017: $17,2882018: $18,3802019: $18,6202020: $18,7202021: $18,8202022: $19,6802023: $20,686$20,686

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2005$12,375
2006$9,630
2007$10,488
2008$10,492
2013$15,838
2014$16,478
2015$16,478
2016$16,438
2017$17,288
2018$18,380
2019$18,620
2020$18,720
2021$18,820
2022$19,680
2023$20,686
IPEDS Published price 2005–06 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Reported tuition is $21,650 before grants and other attendance costs. At Regent University, aid and other costs change the bill. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

At 4,729 undergrads, Regent University is a mid-sized campus by U.S. standards.

56.9% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at Regent University within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
56.9%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

30%40%50%60%entered 2005entered 2018entered 2005: 33.3%entered 2006: 36.4%entered 2007: 51.2%entered 2008: 50%entered 2009: 48.5%entered 2010: 30.5%entered 2011: 60.9%entered 2012: 58.6%entered 2013: 57.3%entered 2014: 60.9%entered 2015: 62%entered 2016: 54.6%entered 2017: 54.1%entered 2018: 56.9%56.9%
30%40%50%60%entered 2005entered 2018entered 2005: 33.3%entered 2006: 36.4%entered 2007: 51.2%entered 2008: 50%entered 2009: 48.5%entered 2010: 30.5%entered 2011: 60.9%entered 2012: 58.6%entered 2013: 57.3%entered 2014: 60.9%entered 2015: 62%entered 2016: 54.6%entered 2017: 54.1%entered 2018: 56.9%56.9%

The six-year graduation rate at Regent University rose from 33.3% (entered 2005) to 56.9% (entered 2018).

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
2005 cohort33.3%
2006 cohort36.4%
2007 cohort51.2%
2008 cohort50%
2009 cohort48.5%
2010 cohort30.5%
2011 cohort60.9%
2012 cohort58.6%
2013 cohort57.3%
2014 cohort60.9%
2015 cohort62%
2016 cohort54.6%
2017 cohort54.1%
2018 cohort56.9%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 2005–2018

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$5k$10k$15k$20k$25kLeft school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $12,732Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $11,964Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $17,125Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $18,000Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $19,500Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $22,063Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $24,500Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $25,000Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $25,000Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $25,000Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $25,000Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $24,444Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $25,000Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $24,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $23,537Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $24,313Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $24,534$24,534 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $7,001Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $7,000Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $8,349Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $8,250Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $6,750Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $6,500Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $7,000Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $6,677Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $7,261Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $7,383Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $7,727Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $9,500$9,500 left
$10k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $12,732Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $11,964Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $17,125Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $18,000Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $19,500Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $22,063Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $24,500Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $25,000Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $25,000Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $25,000Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $25,000Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $24,444Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $25,000Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $24,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $23,537Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $24,313Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $24,534$24,534 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $7,001Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $7,000Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $8,349Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $8,250Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $6,750Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $6,500Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $7,000Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $6,677Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $7,261Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $7,383Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $7,727Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $9,500$9,500 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03)—$10,500
Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04)$10,500$7,001
Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05)$12,732$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06)$11,964$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07)$17,125$6,625
Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08)$18,000$6,625
Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09)$19,500$7,000
Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10)$22,063$8,349
Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)$24,500$8,250
Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12)$25,000$6,750
Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13)$25,000$6,500
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)$25,000$7,000
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)$25,000$7,500
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$24,444$6,677
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$25,000$7,261
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$24,500$7,383
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$23,537$7,727
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$24,313$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$24,534$9,500
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$42,066
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$43,460
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$44,498
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Regent University admitted 3,207 of 8,414 applicants in Fall 2024. The 38.1% rate describes that application pool.

38.1%
acceptance rate · Fall 2024 admissions cycle
Test-optional (considered) · Fall 2024
400SAT range (section 25th/75th sums): 990–12501600

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

In the Fall 2024 cycle, Regent University received 8,414 applications and admitted 3,207 (38.1%), with 690 enrolling.

Regent University reported scores as considered but not required for the Fall 2024 admissions cycle. For Regent University’s enrolled SAT submitters, Reading and Writing was 530–650 and Math was 460–600 (25th–75th percentiles). The section-percentile sums 990–1250 are not composite-score percentiles. These are not admission cutoffs.

Check current requirements with admissions.

Score25th50th75th
SAT Reading & Writing530600650
SAT Math460530600
ACT Composite192526

25th / 75th: a quarter of enrolled submitters scored below the first number, a quarter above the second. These are not cutoffs.

Only students who submitted scores are counted — at test-optional schools, many enrolled students aren't in this table.

Percentiles are among enrolled students who submitted scores (Fall 2024 admissions cycle).

Acceptance rate

38.1%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

40%60%80%100%200520242005: 100%2006: 59.6%2007: 60%2008: 49.8%2009: 88.9%2010: 82.9%2011: 81.9%2012: 82.3%2013: 85.1%2014: 79.8%2015: 84.1%2016: 81%2017: 78.3%2018: 81.7%2019: 85.5%2020: 50.4%2021: 40.7%2022: 32.3%2023: 41.2%2024: 38.1%38.1%
40%60%80%100%200520242005: 100%2006: 59.6%2007: 60%2008: 49.8%2009: 88.9%2010: 82.9%2011: 81.9%2012: 82.3%2013: 85.1%2014: 79.8%2015: 84.1%2016: 81%2017: 78.3%2018: 81.7%2019: 85.5%2020: 50.4%2021: 40.7%2022: 32.3%2023: 41.2%2024: 38.1%38.1%

Regent University's admission rate fell from 100% to 38.1%. The rate alone cannot explain the change. This describes Fall 2005 to Fall 2024.

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 2005100%
Fall 200659.6%
Fall 200760%
Fall 200849.8%
Fall 200988.9%
Fall 201082.9%
Fall 201181.9%
Fall 201282.3%
Fall 201385.1%
Fall 201479.8%
Fall 201584.1%
Fall 201681%
Fall 201778.3%
Fall 201881.7%
Fall 201985.5%
Fall 202050.4%
Fall 202140.7%
Fall 202232.3%
Fall 202341.2%
Fall 202438.1%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2005–2024

SAT range (section sums, 25th–75th)

990–1250Fall 2024 · submittersSkip to data table

Sums of the reading/writing and math percentiles among enrolled submitters — not percentiles of total SAT scores or admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA9001000110012002016 REDESIGN2007202420162007: 9302008: 9502009: 9002010: 9202011: 9602012: 9602013: 9602014: 9502015: 9202016: 9202017: 9302018: 9582019: 9902020: 9402021: 9602022: 10302023: 10502024: 9909902007: 11702008: 11662009: 12102010: 12002011: 11902012: 11802013: 12002014: 11802015: 11702016: 11452017: 11902018: 11132019: 12202020: 12202021: 12302022: 12502023: 12502024: 12501250
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA100012002016 REDESIGN2007202420162007: 9302008: 9502009: 9002010: 9202011: 9602012: 9602013: 9602014: 9502015: 9202016: 9202017: 9302018: 9582019: 9902020: 9402021: 9602022: 10302023: 10502024: 9909902007: 11702008: 11662009: 12102010: 12002011: 11902012: 11802013: 12002014: 11802015: 11702016: 11452017: 11902018: 11132019: 12202020: 12202021: 12302022: 12502023: 12502024: 12501250

SAT range (section sums) — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20079301170
Fall 20089501166
Fall 20099001210
Fall 20109201200
Fall 20119601190
Fall 20129601180
Fall 20139601200
Fall 20149501180
Fall 20159201170
Fall 20169201145
Fall 20179301190
Fall 20189581113
Fall 20199901220
Fall 20209401220
Fall 20219601230
Fall 202210301250
Fall 202310501250
Fall 20249901250
IPEDS Fall 2007–2024, submitters only

ACT middle 50%

19–26Fall 2024 · submittersSkip to data table

The middle half of enrolled ACT submitters, using published composite-score percentiles — not admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA15202530200920242009: 162010: 202011: 202012: 202013: 192014: 202015: 202016: 192017: 192018: 192019: 192020: 212021: 232022: 192023: 212024: 19192009: 172010: 272011: 252012: 262013: 252014: 262015: 262016: 252017: 272018: 252019: 252020: 292021: 292022: 252023: 262024: 2626
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA15202530200920242009: 162010: 202011: 202012: 202013: 192014: 202015: 202016: 192017: 192018: 192019: 192020: 212021: 232022: 192023: 212024: 19192009: 172010: 272011: 252012: 262013: 252014: 262015: 262016: 252017: 272018: 252019: 252020: 292021: 292022: 252023: 262024: 2626

ACT middle 50% — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20091617
Fall 20102027
Fall 20112025
Fall 20122026
Fall 20131925
Fall 20142026
Fall 20152026
Fall 20161925
Fall 20171927
Fall 20181925
Fall 20191925
Fall 20202129
Fall 20212329
Fall 20221925
Fall 20232126
Fall 20241926
IPEDS Fall 2009–2024, submitters only

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

4,729Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

02k4k200220242002: 1002003: 1652004: 2732005: 9342006: 1,0152007: 1,1652008: 1,4422009: 1,8862010: 2,0882011: 2,2202012: 2,2812013: 2,2862014: 2,2732015: 2,7362016: 3,4482017: 4,0872018: 4,1612019: 4,1212020: 4,2312021: 4,2462022: 4,2812023: 4,2822024: 4,7294,729
02k4k200220242002: 1002003: 1652004: 2732005: 9342006: 1,0152007: 1,1652008: 1,4422009: 1,8862010: 2,0882011: 2,2202012: 2,2812013: 2,2862014: 2,2732015: 2,7362016: 3,4482017: 4,0872018: 4,1612019: 4,1212020: 4,2312021: 4,2462022: 4,2812023: 4,2822024: 4,7294,729

Undergraduate enrollment at Regent University rose from 100 (Fall 2002) to 4,729 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 2002100
Fall 2003165
Fall 2004273
Fall 2005934
Fall 20061,015
Fall 20071,165
Fall 20081,442
Fall 20091,886
Fall 20102,088
Fall 20112,220
Fall 20122,281
Fall 20132,286
Fall 20142,273
Fall 20152,736
Fall 20163,448
Fall 20174,087
Fall 20184,161
Fall 20194,121
Fall 20204,231
Fall 20214,246
Fall 20224,281
Fall 20234,282
Fall 20244,729
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2002–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

75%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

60%70%80%200520232005: 57%2006: 78%2007: 74%2008: 68%2009: 72%2010: 76%2011: 79%2012: 77%2013: 78%2014: 80%2015: 78%2016: 78%2017: 76%2018: 78%2019: 77%2020: 74%2021: 70%2022: 66%2023: 75%75%
60%70%80%200520232005: 57%2006: 78%2007: 74%2008: 68%2009: 72%2010: 76%2011: 79%2012: 77%2013: 78%2014: 80%2015: 78%2016: 78%2017: 76%2018: 78%2019: 77%2020: 74%2021: 70%2022: 66%2023: 75%75%

First-year retention at Regent University rose from 57% (Fall 2005) to 75% (Fall 2023).

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2005 cohort57%
Fall 2006 cohort78%
Fall 2007 cohort74%
Fall 2008 cohort68%
Fall 2009 cohort72%
Fall 2010 cohort76%
Fall 2011 cohort79%
Fall 2012 cohort77%
Fall 2013 cohort78%
Fall 2014 cohort80%
Fall 2015 cohort78%
Fall 2016 cohort78%
Fall 2017 cohort76%
Fall 2018 cohort78%
Fall 2019 cohort77%
Fall 2020 cohort74%
Fall 2021 cohort70%
Fall 2022 cohort66%
Fall 2023 cohort75%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2005–2023
More about Regent University

51.1% of Regent University's undergraduates carry Pell grants — the standard federal marker of lower-income enrollment. Carnegie classes Regent University as a primarily nonresidential campus — most of its 4,729 undergraduates live off campus, and 74.6% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

Regent University's SAT section-percentile sums are 990–1250 — their midpoint is below the VA four-year benchmark. These are not total-score percentiles. Put your own practice estimate on Regent University's range with the SAT calculator, or bring a saved GPA from the grade tools.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Regent University compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Acceptance rate

Fall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS

Regent University38.1%
Virginia median79.8%
National median76.8%

Tuition

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

Regent University$21,650
Virginia median$21,650
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Regent University's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Regent University$44,498
Virginia median$53,453
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Regent University, Virginia and national reference values
Metric & basisRegent UniversityVirginia medianNational median
Acceptance rateFall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS38.1%79.8%76.8%
TuitionScorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$21,650$21,650$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$44,498$53,453$53,781

Published earnings by bachelor's field of study

For Regent University, these are federal subject groups (CIP), not departments. Median is the middle annual income.

Regent University federal-aid recipients · graduated 2017–18 or 2018–19 · income measured 2022 or 2023 · inflation-adjusted to 2024 dollars. Definitions and limits.

View 12 fields & earnings
Bachelor's field of study (CIP category)Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion
Human Resources Management and Services$61,752
Public Policy Analysis$60,776
Business Administration, Management and Operations$59,087
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas$50,123
Pastoral Counseling and Specialized Ministries$49,799
Bible/Biblical Studies$48,776
Criminal Justice and Corrections$44,176
Communication and Media Studies$41,335
Psychology, General$41,007
English Language and Literature, General$40,012
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods$35,318
Graphic Communications$29,565

These 12 fields listed for Regent University measure earnings after completion. The $44,498 institution-level snapshot above measures earnings after entry; it is not the same cohort or a total for these fields. 28 additional Regent University fields have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.

Frequently asked questions

What test-score data does Regent University report?

Regent University's enrolled submitters had SAT section-percentile sums of 990–1250 in Fall 2024. These are not total-score percentiles or a GPA requirement.

What is Regent University's acceptance rate?

38.1% in the Fall 2024 cycle — 3,207 admitted from 8,414 applicants.

How much does Regent University cost?

At Regent University, tuition is $21,650. Tuition is not the total cost of attendance; aid can reduce your bill.

What earnings data does Regent University report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $44,498. Major figures measure four years after completion. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in Virginia

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Field-of-study cohort dates are shown with the table. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →