CollegesPennsylvania › Point Park University

Point Park University

Point Park University admits nearly everyone — 96.9% of applicants. A feature, not a flaw: the page below asks whether Point Park University is worth attending, not whether you'll get in.

96.9%
acceptance rate · latest federal cohort
Test-optional (considered)
400SAT middle 50%: 1035–12401600

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Point Park University sits in Pittsburgh proper — a private campus woven into the city rather than walled off from it.

Its highest-earning path is Accounting and Related Services, where graduates median $74,639 four years out. Faculty pay averages $110,532 a year here — a rough proxy for what the school spends on the teaching itself. With 2,331 undergraduates and a residential core, weekends happen on campus — and 73.9% of first-years come back for a second year.

Submitters admitted here typically landed between 1035 and 1240 — below the PA middle for four-year schools. Put your own practice estimate on Point Park University's range with the SAT calculator, or bring a saved GPA from the grade tools.

Admissions

Point Park University is test-optional: scores are considered when submitted but not required. The 1035–1240 range below describes admitted students who chose to submit — typically Point Park University's stronger testers — so treat it as the higher end of what gets in.

Score25th50th75th
SAT Reading & Writing520590650
SAT Math515550590
ACT Composite192327

Percentiles are among students who submitted scores (Fall 2023 admissions cycle).

In the Fall 2023 cycle, Point Park University received 5,291 applications and admitted 5,179 (97.9%), with 519 enrolling.

How Point Park University compares

Point Park UniversityPennsylvania medianNational median
Acceptance rate96.9%82%77.2%
Tuition (in-state)$39,570$33,730$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)$45,856$62,101$53,781

Ten years out, Point Park University's median earnings are $45,856 — below the Pennsylvania benchmark of $62,101. Weigh that against the $39,570 price above; the by-major table shows majors drive much of this gap.

Cost, size & completion

Point Park University lists tuition at $39,570 for everyone — private schools don't do residency pricing. Point Park University's sticker and net price can differ sharply after aid; treat $39,570 as the ceiling, not the bill.

Point Park University enrolls 2,331 undergraduates — mid-sized, with the trade-offs Point Park University's scale implies: more programs than a small college, more anonymity too.

58.5% graduate within six years. Roughly 41% don't — ask a Point Park University tour guide what happens to them and watch the answer carefully.

Top majors by earnings at Point Park University

Bachelor's programMedian earnings, 4 yrs after completion
Accounting and Related Services$74,639
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication$55,545
Business Administration, Management and Operations$53,332
Radio, Television, and Digital Communication$49,951
Criminal Justice and Corrections$47,830
Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other$47,669
Journalism$45,859
Film/Video and Photographic Arts$41,751
Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft$40,121
Dance$37,205
English Language and Literature, General$32,822

Median earnings for these 11 Point Park University programs come from a different federal cohort than the campus-wide $45,856 above — compare rows to each other, not to that 10-year figure. 35 additional Point Park University programs have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.

Frequently asked questions

What GPA and test scores do you need for Point Park University?

Among admitted students who submitted scores, the middle 50% scored 1035–1240 on the SAT. There's no published GPA cutoff — pair these ranges with the 96.9% admission rate to judge your odds.

What is Point Park University's acceptance rate?

97.9% in the Fall 2023 cycle — 5,179 admitted from 5,291 applicants.

How much does Point Park University cost?

At Point Park University, published tuition is $39,570 — net price after aid usually comes in lower. That number is Point Park University's ceiling, not a quote.

What do Point Park University graduates earn?

Federal data puts median earnings at $45,856 ten years after enrolling. The table above breaks this down by major.

Similar colleges in Pennsylvania

Run your own numbers

Data: U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard (Jun 2026), IPEDS ADM2023/HD2024. Retrieved 2026-09-01. Figures reflect the latest federal cohorts, which lag the current admissions cycle.