Skip to content

Colleges › California › Pacific Oaks College

Pacific Oaks College

Pacific Oaks College is a private campus in Pasadena proper — federal locale codes class it as urban.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$10k$20k$30k201820232018: $13,6882019: $13,6882020: $11,6922021: $11,6922022: $11,6922023: $33,360$33,360
$10k$20k$30k201820232018: $13,6882019: $13,6882020: $11,6922021: $11,6922022: $11,6922023: $33,360$33,360

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2018$13,688
2019$13,688
2020$11,692
2021$11,692
2022$11,692
2023$33,360
IPEDS Published price 2018–19 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Pacific Oaks College reports published tuition of $32,520 in this record. Pacific Oaks College's $32,520 tuition excludes other attendance costs; aid can reduce the bill. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

Pacific Oaks College reports 312 undergraduates. This count does not measure class size or advising access.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$10k$20k$30kLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $10,595Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $12,374Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $12,558Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $10,818Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $12,031Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $14,857Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $15,969Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $16,000Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $17,058Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $17,469Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $17,783Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $17,750Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $18,125Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $18,750Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $19,500Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $20,452Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $22,545Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $23,437Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $25,000Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $26,319Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $29,105$29,105 completedLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): not shown — below the federal reporting threshold (30 borrowers)Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $9,785Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $7,250Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $9,550Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $8,074Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $13,125Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $12,353Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $12,375Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $13,105Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $12,500Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $8,888Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $12,774Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $15,625Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $14,163Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $12,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $12,500$12,500 left
$10k$20k$30kLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $10,595Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $12,374Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $12,558Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $10,818Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $12,031Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $14,857Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $15,969Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $16,000Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $17,058Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $17,469Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $17,783Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $17,750Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $18,125Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $18,750Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $19,500Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $20,452Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $22,545Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $23,437Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $25,000Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $26,319Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $29,105$29,105 completedLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): not shown — below the federal reporting threshold (30 borrowers)Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $9,785Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $7,250Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $9,550Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $8,074Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $13,125Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $12,353Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $12,375Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $13,105Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $12,500Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $8,888Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $12,774Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $15,625Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $14,163Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $12,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $12,500$12,500 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)—$9,785
Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99)$10,595$7,250
Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00)$10,500$10,500
Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01)$12,374$10,500
Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02)$12,558$10,500
Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03)$10,818$9,550
Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04)$10,500$8,074
Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05)$12,031$10,500
Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06)$14,857$10,500
Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07)$15,969$10,500
Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08)$16,000$10,500
Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09)$17,058$10,500
Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10)$17,469$13,125
Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)$17,783$12,353
Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12)$17,750$7,500
Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13)$18,125$12,375
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)$18,750$13,105
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)$19,500$12,500
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$20,452$8,888
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$22,545$12,774
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$23,437$15,625
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$25,000$14,163
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$26,319$12,500
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$29,105$12,500
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$47,962
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$48,152
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$52,485
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Pacific Oaks College admitted 22 of 64 applicants in Fall 2024. The 34.4% rate describes that application pool.

34.4%
acceptance rate · Fall 2024 admissions cycle
Test-optional (considered) · Fall 2024

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

Pacific Oaks College: scores were considered but optional in the Fall 2024 admissions cycle.

Check current requirements with admissions.

In the Fall 2024 cycle, Pacific Oaks College received 64 applications and admitted 22 (34.4%), with 5 enrolling.

Acceptance rate

34.4%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

10%20%30%201820242020202120222018: 30.9%2019: 5.1%2023: 10%2024: 34.4%34.4%2020: Fall 2020: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2021: Fall 2021: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2022: Fall 2022: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)
10%20%30%201820242018: 30.9%2019: 5.1%2023: 10%2024: 34.4%34.4%2020: Fall 2020: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2021: Fall 2021: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)2022: Fall 2022: not shown — cohort under 30 (federal suppression threshold)

Pacific Oaks College's admission rate fell from 30.9% to 5.1%. The rate alone cannot explain the change. This describes Fall 2018 to Fall 2019.

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 201830.9%
Fall 20195.1%
Fall 2020—
Fall 2021—
Fall 2022—
Fall 202310%
Fall 202434.4%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2018–2024

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

312Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

100200300400500200220242002: 2612003: 2102004: 2082005: 2222006: 2572007: 2392008: 1502010: 1292011: 1802012: 3742013: 4152014: 4822015: 5432016: 5222017: 4672018: 4762019: 4942020: 4962021: 4792022: 3982023: 3462024: 3123122009: Fall 2009: not shown — the filed value contradicts adjacent years
200400200220242002: 2612003: 2102004: 2082005: 2222006: 2572007: 2392008: 1502010: 1292011: 1802012: 3742013: 4152014: 4822015: 5432016: 5222017: 4672018: 4762019: 4942020: 4962021: 4792022: 3982023: 3462024: 3123122009: Fall 2009: not shown — the filed value contradicts adjacent years

Undergraduate enrollment at Pacific Oaks College rose from 129 (Fall 2010) to 312 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 2002261
Fall 2003210
Fall 2004208
Fall 2005222
Fall 2006257
Fall 2007239
Fall 2008150
Fall 2009—
Fall 2010129
Fall 2011180
Fall 2012374
Fall 2013415
Fall 2014482
Fall 2015543
Fall 2016522
Fall 2017467
Fall 2018476
Fall 2019494
Fall 2020496
Fall 2021479
Fall 2022398
Fall 2023346
Fall 2024312
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2002–2024
More about Pacific Oaks College

Faculty pay at Pacific Oaks College averages $84,636 a year, annualized from reported monthly pay.

For Fall 2024, Pacific Oaks College considered scores; no usable range is filed. California benchmarks are not Pacific Oaks College's own range.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Pacific Oaks College compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Acceptance rate

Fall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS

Pacific Oaks College34.4%
California median74.4%
National median76.8%

Tuition

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

Pacific Oaks College$32,520
California median$23,000
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Pacific Oaks College's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Pacific Oaks College$52,485
California median$64,778
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Pacific Oaks College, California and national reference values
Metric & basisPacific Oaks CollegeCalifornia medianNational median
Acceptance rateFall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS34.4%74.4%76.8%
TuitionScorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$32,520$23,000$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$52,485$64,778$53,781

Frequently asked questions

What is Pacific Oaks College's acceptance rate?

34.4% in the Fall 2024 cycle — 22 admitted from 64 applicants.

How much does Pacific Oaks College cost?

At Pacific Oaks College, tuition is $32,520. Tuition is not the total cost of attendance; aid can reduce your bill.

What earnings data does Pacific Oaks College report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $52,485. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in California

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →