Skip to content

Colleges › Oklahoma › Oklahoma Panhandle State University

Oklahoma Panhandle State University

Oklahoma Panhandle State University is based in the town of Goodwell, OK — a public campus in a small-town setting. International students are a visible presence at Oklahoma Panhandle State University — 7.1% of its 917 undergraduates come from outside the U.S.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income (partial)

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$7,372
family income
under $30k
$10,224
$30–48k
$14,356
$48–75k
$13,933
$75–110k
not reported
over $110k

Only four of the five income brackets were filed for the same year at Oklahoma Panhandle State University — this isn't a full distribution.

Average net price

$7,4132023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$5k$8k$10k$13k200820232008: $4,7472009: $4,1022010: $5,1302011: $6,3172012: $11,0342013: $10,9832014: $11,3162015: $12,5032016: $13,1682017: $8,3292018: $10,5372019: $8,6672020: $7,2102021: $7,8122022: $7,5572023: $7,413$7,413
$5k$10k200820232008: $4,7472009: $4,1022010: $5,1302011: $6,3172012: $11,0342013: $10,9832014: $11,3162015: $12,5032016: $13,1682017: $8,3292018: $10,5372019: $8,6672020: $7,2102021: $7,8122022: $7,5572023: $7,413$7,413

Average net price at Oklahoma Panhandle State University rose from $4,747 (2008) to $7,413 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2008$4,747
2009$4,102
2010$5,130
2011$6,317
2012$11,034
2013$10,983
2014$11,316
2015$12,503
2016$13,168
2017$8,329
2018$10,537
2019$8,667
2020$7,210
2021$7,812
2022$7,557
2023$7,413
IPEDS 16 federal reports, 2008–2023

Total cost of attendance

$15,0552024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$10k$12k$14k$16k$18k200920242009: $9,3012010: $9,5152011: $10,1862012: $11,3462013: $15,4392014: $15,8882015: $16,0732016: $17,3552017: $17,3352018: $13,7442019: $16,2082020: $15,4432021: $14,1482022: $14,5252023: $14,3562024: $15,055$15,055
$10k$13k$15k$18k200920242009: $9,3012010: $9,5152011: $10,1862012: $11,3462013: $15,4392014: $15,8882015: $16,0732016: $17,3552017: $17,3352018: $13,7442019: $16,2082020: $15,4432021: $14,1482022: $14,5252023: $14,3562024: $15,055$15,055

Total cost at Oklahoma Panhandle State University rose from $9,301 (2009) to $15,055 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2009$9,301
2010$9,515
2011$10,186
2012$11,346
2013$15,439
2014$15,888
2015$16,073
2016$17,355
2017$17,335
2018$13,744
2019$16,208
2020$15,443
2021$14,148
2022$14,525
2023$14,356
2024$15,055
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2009–2024

Tuition (in-state vs out-of-state)

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

In-stateOut-of-state
$2k$4k$6k$8k200020232000: $1,9102001: $2,0222002: $2,0022003: $2,5002004: $2,8992005: $3,3092006: $3,3092007: $3,8202008: $4,2422013: $6,7392014: $7,1372015: $7,4612016: $7,2942017: $6,1962018: $7,9302019: $7,2642020: $7,3842021: $7,4902022: $7,6342023: $7,922$7,922 in2000: $2,7962001: $3,1962002: $3,3072003: $5,1422004: $5,6892005: $5,5352007: $6,2202008: $6,8442013: $6,7392014: $7,1372015: $7,4612016: $8,2332017: $6,1962018: $8,6742019: $8,0082020: $8,1282021: $8,2342022: $8,3852023: $8,673$8,673 out
$2k$4k$6k$8k200020232000: $1,9102001: $2,0222002: $2,0022003: $2,5002004: $2,8992005: $3,3092006: $3,3092007: $3,8202008: $4,2422013: $6,7392014: $7,1372015: $7,4612016: $7,2942017: $6,1962018: $7,9302019: $7,2642020: $7,3842021: $7,4902022: $7,6342023: $7,922$7,922 in2000: $2,7962001: $3,1962002: $3,3072003: $5,1422004: $5,6892005: $5,5352007: $6,2202008: $6,8442013: $6,7392014: $7,1372015: $7,4612016: $8,2332017: $6,1962018: $8,6742019: $8,0082020: $8,1282021: $8,2342022: $8,3852023: $8,673$8,673 out

Tuition — data
YearIn-stateOut-of-state
2000$1,910$2,796
2001$2,022$3,196
2002$2,002$3,307
2003$2,500$5,142
2004$2,899$5,689
2005$3,309$5,535
2006$3,309—
2007$3,820$6,220
2008$4,242$6,844
2013$6,739$6,739
2014$7,137$7,137
2015$7,461$7,461
2016$7,294$8,233
2017$6,196$6,196
2018$7,930$8,674
2019$7,264$8,008
2020$7,384$8,128
2021$7,490$8,234
2022$7,634$8,385
2023$7,922$8,673
IPEDS Published price 2000–01 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Oklahoma Panhandle State University reports tuition of $8,092 for in-state students and $8,673 for out-of-state students. Check Oklahoma Panhandle State University’s residency rules, attendance budget and aid offer. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

Enrollment sits at 917 — Oklahoma Panhandle State University is one of the smaller campuses on this site.

20.9% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at Oklahoma Panhandle State University within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
20.9%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

10%20%30%entered 1991entered 2018entered 1991: 8.9%entered 1992: 6.3%entered 1993: 26.8%entered 1994: 16.2%entered 1995: 19.2%entered 1996: 8.7%entered 1997: 5%entered 1998: 19.5%entered 1999: 22.9%entered 2000: 31.6%entered 2001: 27.2%entered 2002: 22.3%entered 2003: 23.9%entered 2004: 23.2%entered 2005: 21.6%entered 2006: 20.3%entered 2007: 22.6%entered 2008: 17%entered 2009: 21.6%entered 2010: 23.7%entered 2011: 14.1%entered 2012: 27.4%entered 2013: 28%entered 2014: 26.7%entered 2015: 26.5%entered 2016: 22%entered 2017: 26.1%entered 2018: 20.9%20.9%
10%20%30%entered 1991entered 2018entered 1991: 8.9%entered 1992: 6.3%entered 1993: 26.8%entered 1994: 16.2%entered 1995: 19.2%entered 1996: 8.7%entered 1997: 5%entered 1998: 19.5%entered 1999: 22.9%entered 2000: 31.6%entered 2001: 27.2%entered 2002: 22.3%entered 2003: 23.9%entered 2004: 23.2%entered 2005: 21.6%entered 2006: 20.3%entered 2007: 22.6%entered 2008: 17%entered 2009: 21.6%entered 2010: 23.7%entered 2011: 14.1%entered 2012: 27.4%entered 2013: 28%entered 2014: 26.7%entered 2015: 26.5%entered 2016: 22%entered 2017: 26.1%entered 2018: 20.9%20.9%

The six-year graduation rate at Oklahoma Panhandle State University rose from 8.9% (entered 1991) to 20.9% (entered 2018).

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
1991 cohort8.9%
1992 cohort6.3%
1993 cohort26.8%
1994 cohort16.2%
1995 cohort19.2%
1996 cohort8.7%
1997 cohort5%
1998 cohort19.5%
1999 cohort22.9%
2000 cohort31.6%
2001 cohort27.2%
2002 cohort22.3%
2003 cohort23.9%
2004 cohort23.2%
2005 cohort21.6%
2006 cohort20.3%
2007 cohort22.6%
2008 cohort17%
2009 cohort21.6%
2010 cohort23.7%
2011 cohort14.1%
2012 cohort27.4%
2013 cohort28%
2014 cohort26.7%
2015 cohort26.5%
2016 cohort22%
2017 cohort26.1%
2018 cohort20.9%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 1991–2018

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$5k$10k$15kLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $8,617Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $8,663Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $8,710Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $8,825Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $7,691Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $7,871Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $9,256Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $10,093Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $10,400Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $11,000Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $11,538Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $12,793Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $14,000Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $14,443Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $15,000Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $15,266Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $17,498Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $17,938Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $17,750Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $18,250Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $17,283Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $15,168Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $14,100Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $12,500$12,500 completedLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $3,396Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $2,916Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $3,500Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $3,750Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $4,500Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $4,750Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $5,688Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $6,500Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $6,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $5,500$5,500 left
$5k$10k$15kLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $8,617Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $8,663Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $8,710Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $8,825Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $7,691Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $7,871Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $9,256Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $10,093Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $10,400Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $11,000Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $11,538Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $12,793Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $14,000Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $14,443Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $15,000Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $15,266Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $17,498Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $17,938Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $17,750Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $18,250Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $17,283Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $15,168Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $14,100Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $12,500$12,500 completedLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $3,396Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $2,916Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $3,500Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $3,750Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $4,500Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $4,750Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $5,688Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $6,500Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $6,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $5,500$5,500 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)$8,617$2,625
Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99)$8,663$2,625
Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00)$8,710$2,625
Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01)$8,825$2,625
Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02)$7,691$2,625
Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03)$7,871$2,625
Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04)$9,256$2,625
Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05)$10,093$2,625
Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06)$10,400$3,396
Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07)$11,000$2,916
Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08)$11,538$3,500
Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09)$12,793$3,750
Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10)$14,000$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)$14,443$4,500
Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12)$15,000$4,750
Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13)$15,266$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)$17,498$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)$17,938$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$17,750$5,688
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$18,250$6,500
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$17,283$6,500
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$15,168$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$14,100$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$12,500$5,500
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$39,089
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$41,985
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$44,933
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Admissions

Oklahoma Panhandle State University’s Fall 2024 filing reports open admission. No selective rate is shown; check Oklahoma Panhandle State University’s current entry requirements.

No charts are available for this topic in this school's published record.

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

917Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

1k1k1k200220242002: 1,1042003: 1,1182004: 1,1572005: 1,1252006: 1,1142007: 1,1302008: 1,1832009: 1,2422010: 1,2802011: 1,3762012: 1,2872013: 1,2382014: 1,1362015: 1,0652016: 1,0592017: 1,0202018: 1,1062019: 1,1322020: 1,2452021: 1,1812022: 1,1242023: 9972024: 917917
1k1k1k200220242002: 1,1042003: 1,1182004: 1,1572005: 1,1252006: 1,1142007: 1,1302008: 1,1832009: 1,2422010: 1,2802011: 1,3762012: 1,2872013: 1,2382014: 1,1362015: 1,0652016: 1,0592017: 1,0202018: 1,1062019: 1,1322020: 1,2452021: 1,1812022: 1,1242023: 9972024: 917917

Undergraduate enrollment at Oklahoma Panhandle State University fell from 1,104 (Fall 2002) to 917 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 20021,104
Fall 20031,118
Fall 20041,157
Fall 20051,125
Fall 20061,114
Fall 20071,130
Fall 20081,183
Fall 20091,242
Fall 20101,280
Fall 20111,376
Fall 20121,287
Fall 20131,238
Fall 20141,136
Fall 20151,065
Fall 20161,059
Fall 20171,020
Fall 20181,106
Fall 20191,132
Fall 20201,245
Fall 20211,181
Fall 20221,124
Fall 2023997
Fall 2024917
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2002–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

56%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

40%50%60%200220232002: 35%2003: 47%2004: 48%2005: 58%2006: 49%2007: 53%2008: 53%2009: 55%2010: 54%2011: 52%2012: 63%2013: 67%2014: 62%2015: 59%2016: 40%2017: 59%2018: 48%2019: 44%2020: 37%2021: 35%2022: 47%2023: 56%56%
40%50%60%200220232002: 35%2003: 47%2004: 48%2005: 58%2006: 49%2007: 53%2008: 53%2009: 55%2010: 54%2011: 52%2012: 63%2013: 67%2014: 62%2015: 59%2016: 40%2017: 59%2018: 48%2019: 44%2020: 37%2021: 35%2022: 47%2023: 56%56%

First-year retention at Oklahoma Panhandle State University rose from 35% (Fall 2002) to 56% (Fall 2023).

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2002 cohort35%
Fall 2003 cohort47%
Fall 2004 cohort48%
Fall 2005 cohort58%
Fall 2006 cohort49%
Fall 2007 cohort53%
Fall 2008 cohort53%
Fall 2009 cohort55%
Fall 2010 cohort54%
Fall 2011 cohort52%
Fall 2012 cohort63%
Fall 2013 cohort67%
Fall 2014 cohort62%
Fall 2015 cohort59%
Fall 2016 cohort40%
Fall 2017 cohort59%
Fall 2018 cohort48%
Fall 2019 cohort44%
Fall 2020 cohort37%
Fall 2021 cohort35%
Fall 2022 cohort47%
Fall 2023 cohort56%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2002–2023
More about Oklahoma Panhandle State University

47.7% of Oklahoma Panhandle State University's undergraduates carry Pell grants — the standard federal marker of lower-income enrollment. Carnegie classes Oklahoma Panhandle State University as a primarily residential campus of 917 undergraduates — and 55.9% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

The Fall 2024 record classifies Oklahoma Panhandle State University as open admission. Review current entry requirements and the cost and outcome measures separately.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Oklahoma Panhandle State University compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Tuition (in-state)

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

Oklahoma Panhandle State University$8,092
Oklahoma median$9,797
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Oklahoma Panhandle State University's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Oklahoma Panhandle State University$44,933
Oklahoma median$46,116
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Oklahoma Panhandle State University, Oklahoma and national reference values
Metric & basisOklahoma Panhandle State UniversityOklahoma medianNational median
Tuition (in-state)Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$8,092$9,797$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$44,933$46,116$53,781

Published earnings by bachelor's field of study

For Oklahoma Panhandle State University, these are federal subject groups (CIP), not departments. Median is the middle annual income.

Oklahoma Panhandle State University federal-aid recipients · graduated 2017–18 or 2018–19 · income measured 2022 or 2023 · inflation-adjusted to 2024 dollars. Definitions and limits.

View 4 fields & earnings
Bachelor's field of study (CIP category)Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing$92,450
Business Administration, Management and Operations$50,148
Biology, General$47,464
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness$41,172

These 4 fields listed for Oklahoma Panhandle State University measure earnings after completion. The $44,933 institution-level snapshot above measures earnings after entry; it is not the same cohort or a total for these fields. 18 additional Oklahoma Panhandle State University fields have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.

Frequently asked questions

How much does Oklahoma Panhandle State University cost?

In-state tuition is $8,092; out-of-state students pay $8,673. Fees, housing and aid move the real total in both directions.

What earnings data does Oklahoma Panhandle State University report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $44,933. Major figures measure four years after completion. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in Oklahoma

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Field-of-study cohort dates are shown with the table. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →