Skip to content

Colleges › Ohio › Ohio Wesleyan University

Ohio Wesleyan University

Ohio Wesleyan University is a private campus in suburban Delaware, OH. The school reports a United Methodist affiliation in its federal filings.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$14,920
family income
under $30k
$13,089
$30–48k
$15,819
$48–75k
$17,444
$75–110k
$30,353
over $110k

These figures don't always rise with income — aid formulas can make a higher bracket cheaper.

Average net price

$20,8972023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$22k$24k$26k$28k200820232008: $23,3182009: $21,7992010: $25,4532011: $24,2262012: $25,1572013: $27,8232014: $28,0022015: $25,5682016: $25,1942017: $25,3902018: $25,2942019: $24,7202020: $24,0892021: $25,8142022: $21,6192023: $20,897$20,897
$23k$25k$28k200820232008: $23,3182009: $21,7992010: $25,4532011: $24,2262012: $25,1572013: $27,8232014: $28,0022015: $25,5682016: $25,1942017: $25,3902018: $25,2942019: $24,7202020: $24,0892021: $25,8142022: $21,6192023: $20,897$20,897

Average net price at Ohio Wesleyan University fell from $23,318 (2008) to $20,897 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2008$23,318
2009$21,799
2010$25,453
2011$24,226
2012$25,157
2013$27,823
2014$28,002
2015$25,568
2016$25,194
2017$25,390
2018$25,294
2019$24,720
2020$24,089
2021$25,814
2022$21,619
2023$20,897
IPEDS 16 federal reports, 2008–2023

Total cost of attendance

$68,4242024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$50k$60k$70k200920242009: $44,4702010: $46,4382011: $48,9982012: $50,6842013: $52,8192014: $55,5472015: $57,4222016: $57,8882017: $58,8792018: $59,7092019: $60,6622020: $62,1612021: $62,6202022: $64,0692023: $66,3992024: $68,424$68,424
$50k$60k$70k200920242009: $44,4702010: $46,4382011: $48,9982012: $50,6842013: $52,8192014: $55,5472015: $57,4222016: $57,8882017: $58,8792018: $59,7092019: $60,6622020: $62,1612021: $62,6202022: $64,0692023: $66,3992024: $68,424$68,424

Total cost at Ohio Wesleyan University rose from $44,470 (2009) to $68,424 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2009$44,470
2010$46,438
2011$48,998
2012$50,684
2013$52,819
2014$55,547
2015$57,422
2016$57,888
2017$58,879
2018$59,709
2019$60,662
2020$62,161
2021$62,620
2022$64,069
2023$66,399
2024$68,424
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2009–2024

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$20k$30k$40k$50k200020232000: $21,8802001: $22,8602002: $24,0002003: $25,0802004: $26,8202005: $27,9202006: $30,2902007: $31,9302008: $33,7002013: $40,5102014: $41,9202015: $43,2302016: $44,0902017: $44,6902018: $45,7602019: $47,1302020: $47,1302021: $48,8322022: $49,8222023: $52,357$52,357
$20k$30k$40k$50k200020232000: $21,8802001: $22,8602002: $24,0002003: $25,0802004: $26,8202005: $27,9202006: $30,2902007: $31,9302008: $33,7002013: $40,5102014: $41,9202015: $43,2302016: $44,0902017: $44,6902018: $45,7602019: $47,1302020: $47,1302021: $48,8322022: $49,8222023: $52,357$52,357

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2000$21,880
2001$22,860
2002$24,000
2003$25,080
2004$26,820
2005$27,920
2006$30,290
2007$31,930
2008$33,700
2013$40,510
2014$41,920
2015$43,230
2016$44,090
2017$44,690
2018$45,760
2019$47,130
2020$47,130
2021$48,832
2022$49,822
2023$52,357
IPEDS Published price 2000–01 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Reported tuition is $53,888 before grants and other attendance costs. At Ohio Wesleyan University, aid and other costs change the bill. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

Enrollment sits at 1,516 — Ohio Wesleyan University is one of the smaller campuses on this site.

58.6% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at Ohio Wesleyan University within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
58.6%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

60%65%70%entered 1991entered 2018entered 1991: 68.7%entered 1992: 64.1%entered 1993: 70.3%entered 1994: 63.8%entered 1995: 58.9%entered 1996: 66.7%entered 1997: 66.6%entered 1998: 60.9%entered 1999: 68.1%entered 2000: 64.7%entered 2001: 68%entered 2002: 63.2%entered 2003: 59.9%entered 2004: 62.9%entered 2005: 61.2%entered 2006: 68.2%entered 2007: 63.2%entered 2008: 65.5%entered 2009: 71.1%entered 2010: 67%entered 2011: 69.6%entered 2012: 67.4%entered 2013: 65.1%entered 2014: 66.6%entered 2015: 64.3%entered 2016: 66%entered 2017: 61.7%entered 2018: 58.6%58.6%
60%65%70%entered 1991entered 2018entered 1991: 68.7%entered 1992: 64.1%entered 1993: 70.3%entered 1994: 63.8%entered 1995: 58.9%entered 1996: 66.7%entered 1997: 66.6%entered 1998: 60.9%entered 1999: 68.1%entered 2000: 64.7%entered 2001: 68%entered 2002: 63.2%entered 2003: 59.9%entered 2004: 62.9%entered 2005: 61.2%entered 2006: 68.2%entered 2007: 63.2%entered 2008: 65.5%entered 2009: 71.1%entered 2010: 67%entered 2011: 69.6%entered 2012: 67.4%entered 2013: 65.1%entered 2014: 66.6%entered 2015: 64.3%entered 2016: 66%entered 2017: 61.7%entered 2018: 58.6%58.6%

The six-year graduation rate at Ohio Wesleyan University fell from 68.7% (entered 1991) to 58.6% (entered 2018).

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
1991 cohort68.7%
1992 cohort64.1%
1993 cohort70.3%
1994 cohort63.8%
1995 cohort58.9%
1996 cohort66.7%
1997 cohort66.6%
1998 cohort60.9%
1999 cohort68.1%
2000 cohort64.7%
2001 cohort68%
2002 cohort63.2%
2003 cohort59.9%
2004 cohort62.9%
2005 cohort61.2%
2006 cohort68.2%
2007 cohort63.2%
2008 cohort65.5%
2009 cohort71.1%
2010 cohort67%
2011 cohort69.6%
2012 cohort67.4%
2013 cohort65.1%
2014 cohort66.6%
2015 cohort64.3%
2016 cohort66%
2017 cohort61.7%
2018 cohort58.6%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 1991–2018

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$10k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $17,125Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $17,125Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $17,125Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $17,125Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $17,125Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $17,125Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $19,125Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $22,125Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $25,000Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $27,000$27,000 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $4,812Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $4,375Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $7,250Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $8,875Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $7,125Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $9,250Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $10,625Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $8,750Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $8,810Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $8,750Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $8,250Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $8,750Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $12,000Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $13,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $8,750Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $8,750$8,750 left
$10k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $17,125Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $17,125Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $17,125Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $17,125Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $17,125Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $17,125Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $19,125Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $22,125Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $25,000Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $27,000$27,000 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $4,812Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $4,375Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $7,250Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $8,875Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $7,125Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $9,250Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $10,625Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $8,750Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $8,810Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $8,750Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $8,250Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $8,750Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $12,000Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $13,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $8,750Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $8,750$8,750 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02)$17,125$4,812
Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03)$17,125$4,375
Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04)$17,125$7,250
Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07)$17,125$8,875
Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08)$17,125$6,125
Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09)$17,125$7,125
Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10)$19,125$9,250
Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)$22,125$10,625
Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12)$25,000$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13)$27,000$8,750
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)$27,000$8,810
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)$27,000$8,750
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$27,000$8,250
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$27,000$8,750
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$27,000$12,000
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$27,000$13,500
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$27,000$8,750
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$27,000$8,750
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$42,495
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$48,945
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$55,624
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Ohio Wesleyan University admitted 3,416 of 6,144 applicants in Fall 2024. The 55.6% rate describes that application pool.

55.6%
acceptance rate · Fall 2024 admissions cycle
Tests not considered · Fall 2024

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

In the Fall 2024 cycle, Ohio Wesleyan University received 6,144 applications and admitted 3,416 (55.6%), with 432 enrolling.

Ohio Wesleyan University did not consider scores in the Fall 2024 admissions cycle. No score range is displayed for Ohio Wesleyan University under that historical policy.

Check current requirements with admissions.

Acceptance rate

55.6%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

50%60%70%80%200120242001: 79.2%2002: 79.8%2003: 74%2004: 73.7%2005: 74.7%2006: 63.1%2007: 65.5%2008: 63.7%2009: 64%2010: 69.4%2011: 69.8%2012: 73.6%2013: 75.3%2014: 74.3%2015: 74.8%2016: 71.5%2017: 71.4%2018: 69%2019: 67.3%2020: 68.4%2021: 74.1%2022: 52.2%2023: 50.7%2024: 55.6%55.6%
50%60%70%80%200120242001: 79.2%2002: 79.8%2003: 74%2004: 73.7%2005: 74.7%2006: 63.1%2007: 65.5%2008: 63.7%2009: 64%2010: 69.4%2011: 69.8%2012: 73.6%2013: 75.3%2014: 74.3%2015: 74.8%2016: 71.5%2017: 71.4%2018: 69%2019: 67.3%2020: 68.4%2021: 74.1%2022: 52.2%2023: 50.7%2024: 55.6%55.6%

Ohio Wesleyan University's admission rate fell from 79.2% to 55.6%. The rate alone cannot explain the change. This describes Fall 2001 to Fall 2024.

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 200179.2%
Fall 200279.8%
Fall 200374%
Fall 200473.7%
Fall 200574.7%
Fall 200663.1%
Fall 200765.5%
Fall 200863.7%
Fall 200964%
Fall 201069.4%
Fall 201169.8%
Fall 201273.6%
Fall 201375.3%
Fall 201474.3%
Fall 201574.8%
Fall 201671.5%
Fall 201771.4%
Fall 201869%
Fall 201967.3%
Fall 202068.4%
Fall 202174.1%
Fall 202252.2%
Fall 202350.7%
Fall 202455.6%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2001–2024

SAT range (section sums, 25th–75th)

1105–1350Fall 2023 · submittersSkip to data table

Sums of the reading/writing and math percentiles among enrolled submitters — not percentiles of total SAT scores or admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA100011001200130014002016 REDESIGN2001202320162001: 11002002: 10802003: 11202004: 11102005: 11202006: 10652007: 10702008: 10702009: 10402010: 10402011: 10302012: 10302013: 9902021: 12132022: 11232023: 110511052001: 13202002: 13002003: 13102004: 13202005: 13202006: 13102007: 13002008: 13002009: 13202010: 13002011: 13002012: 12602013: 12502021: 13882022: 13582023: 13501350
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA1000120014002016 REDESIGN2001202320162001: 11002002: 10802003: 11202004: 11102005: 11202006: 10652007: 10702008: 10702009: 10402010: 10402011: 10302012: 10302013: 9902021: 12132022: 11232023: 110511052001: 13202002: 13002003: 13102004: 13202005: 13202006: 13102007: 13002008: 13002009: 13202010: 13002011: 13002012: 12602013: 12502021: 13882022: 13582023: 13501350

SAT range (section sums) — data
Year25th75th
Fall 200111001320
Fall 200210801300
Fall 200311201310
Fall 200411101320
Fall 200511201320
Fall 200610651310
Fall 200710701300
Fall 200810701300
Fall 200910401320
Fall 201010401300
Fall 201110301300
Fall 201210301260
Fall 20139901250
Fall 202112131388
Fall 202211231358
Fall 202311051350
IPEDS Fall 2001–2023, submitters only

ACT middle 50%

25–31Fall 2023 · submittersSkip to data table

The middle half of enrolled ACT submitters, using published composite-score percentiles — not admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA2530200220232002: 232003: 242004: 242005: 242006: 242007: 242008: 242009: 232010: 232011: 222012: 232013: 222021: 242022: 232023: 25252002: 282003: 292004: 282005: 292006: 282007: 292008: 292009: 292010: 292011: 292012: 282013: 272021: 302022: 302023: 3131
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA2530200220232002: 232003: 242004: 242005: 242006: 242007: 242008: 242009: 232010: 232011: 222012: 232013: 222021: 242022: 232023: 25252002: 282003: 292004: 282005: 292006: 282007: 292008: 292009: 292010: 292011: 292012: 282013: 272021: 302022: 302023: 3131

ACT middle 50% — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20022328
Fall 20032429
Fall 20042428
Fall 20052429
Fall 20062428
Fall 20072429
Fall 20082429
Fall 20092329
Fall 20102329
Fall 20112229
Fall 20122328
Fall 20132227
Fall 20212430
Fall 20222330
Fall 20232531
IPEDS Fall 2002–2023, submitters only

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

1,516Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

1k2k2k2k200220242002: 1,9152003: 1,9072004: 1,9162005: 1,9582006: 1,9212007: 1,9792008: 1,9462009: 1,8802010: 1,9032011: 1,8192012: 1,8102013: 1,8172014: 1,7252015: 1,6652016: 1,6262017: 1,5492018: 1,5542019: 1,4892020: 1,4222021: 1,3382022: 1,4012023: 1,4502024: 1,5161,516
1k2k2k2k200220242002: 1,9152003: 1,9072004: 1,9162005: 1,9582006: 1,9212007: 1,9792008: 1,9462009: 1,8802010: 1,9032011: 1,8192012: 1,8102013: 1,8172014: 1,7252015: 1,6652016: 1,6262017: 1,5492018: 1,5542019: 1,4892020: 1,4222021: 1,3382022: 1,4012023: 1,4502024: 1,5161,516

Undergraduate enrollment at Ohio Wesleyan University fell from 1,915 (Fall 2002) to 1,516 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 20021,915
Fall 20031,907
Fall 20041,916
Fall 20051,958
Fall 20061,921
Fall 20071,979
Fall 20081,946
Fall 20091,880
Fall 20101,903
Fall 20111,819
Fall 20121,810
Fall 20131,817
Fall 20141,725
Fall 20151,665
Fall 20161,626
Fall 20171,549
Fall 20181,554
Fall 20191,489
Fall 20201,422
Fall 20211,338
Fall 20221,401
Fall 20231,450
Fall 20241,516
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2002–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

85%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

78%80%83%85%88%200220232002: 78%2003: 78%2004: 81%2005: 78%2006: 84%2007: 79%2008: 81%2009: 87%2010: 82%2011: 83%2012: 80%2013: 79%2014: 79%2015: 81%2016: 78%2017: 77%2018: 78%2019: 82%2020: 79%2021: 82%2022: 84%2023: 85%85%
80%85%200220232002: 78%2003: 78%2004: 81%2005: 78%2006: 84%2007: 79%2008: 81%2009: 87%2010: 82%2011: 83%2012: 80%2013: 79%2014: 79%2015: 81%2016: 78%2017: 77%2018: 78%2019: 82%2020: 79%2021: 82%2022: 84%2023: 85%85%

First-year retention at Ohio Wesleyan University has held near 85% from Fall 2002 to Fall 2023.

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2002 cohort78%
Fall 2003 cohort78%
Fall 2004 cohort81%
Fall 2005 cohort78%
Fall 2006 cohort84%
Fall 2007 cohort79%
Fall 2008 cohort81%
Fall 2009 cohort87%
Fall 2010 cohort82%
Fall 2011 cohort83%
Fall 2012 cohort80%
Fall 2013 cohort79%
Fall 2014 cohort79%
Fall 2015 cohort81%
Fall 2016 cohort78%
Fall 2017 cohort77%
Fall 2018 cohort78%
Fall 2019 cohort82%
Fall 2020 cohort79%
Fall 2021 cohort82%
Fall 2022 cohort84%
Fall 2023 cohort85%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2002–2023
More about Ohio Wesleyan University

28.2% of Ohio Wesleyan University's undergraduates carry Pell grants — the standard federal marker of lower-income enrollment. Carnegie classes Ohio Wesleyan University as a primarily residential campus of 1,516 undergraduates — and 84.7% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

Ohio Wesleyan University reported not considering test scores in Fall 2024, when its admission rate was 55.6%. Review Ohio Wesleyan University's current requirements before applying; use the GPA calculator for your semester numbers.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Ohio Wesleyan University compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Acceptance rate

Fall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS

Ohio Wesleyan University55.6%
Ohio median75.9%
National median76.8%

Tuition

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

Ohio Wesleyan University$53,888
Ohio median$29,500
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Ohio Wesleyan University's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Ohio Wesleyan University$55,624
Ohio median$52,356
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Ohio Wesleyan University, Ohio and national reference values
Metric & basisOhio Wesleyan UniversityOhio medianNational median
Acceptance rateFall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS55.6%75.9%76.8%
TuitionScorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$53,888$29,500$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$55,624$52,356$53,781

Published earnings by bachelor's field of study

For Ohio Wesleyan University, these are federal subject groups (CIP), not departments. Median is the middle annual income.

Ohio Wesleyan University federal-aid recipients · graduated 2017–18 or 2018–19 · income measured 2022 or 2023 · inflation-adjusted to 2024 dollars. Definitions and limits.

View 3 fields & earnings
Bachelor's field of study (CIP category)Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion
Business Administration, Management and Operations$66,800
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness$55,420
Psychology, General$47,941

These 3 fields listed for Ohio Wesleyan University measure earnings after completion. The $55,624 institution-level snapshot above measures earnings after entry; it is not the same cohort or a total for these fields. 57 additional Ohio Wesleyan University fields have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.

Frequently asked questions

What test-score data does Ohio Wesleyan University report?

Ohio Wesleyan University did not consider scores in Fall 2024: 55.6% admitted. Check current requirements.

What is Ohio Wesleyan University's acceptance rate?

55.6% in the Fall 2024 cycle — 3,416 admitted from 6,144 applicants.

How much does Ohio Wesleyan University cost?

At Ohio Wesleyan University, tuition is $53,888. Tuition is not the total cost of attendance; aid can reduce your bill.

What earnings data does Ohio Wesleyan University report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $55,624. Major figures measure four years after completion. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in Ohio

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Field-of-study cohort dates are shown with the table. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →