Skip to content

Colleges › New York › New York School of Interior Design

New York School of Interior Design

New York School of Interior Design is a private campus in New York proper — federal locale codes class it as urban. International students are a visible presence at New York School of Interior Design — 10.1% of its 427 undergraduates come from outside the U.S.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income (partial)

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$42,159
family income
under $30k
$36,808
$30–48k
not reported
$48–75k
$38,907
$75–110k
$44,480
over $110k

Only four of the five income brackets were filed for the same year at New York School of Interior Design — this isn't a full distribution.

Average net price

$45,2712023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$20k$30k$40k$50k200820232008: $24,2392009: $23,9072010: $17,6772011: $27,2612012: $29,6902013: $36,5232014: $35,8062015: $34,7942016: $34,9172017: $31,1692018: $44,3332019: $50,8462020: $37,7092021: $43,0612022: $41,3582023: $45,271$45,271
$20k$30k$40k$50k200820232008: $24,2392009: $23,9072010: $17,6772011: $27,2612012: $29,6902013: $36,5232014: $35,8062015: $34,7942016: $34,9172017: $31,1692018: $44,3332019: $50,8462020: $37,7092021: $43,0612022: $41,3582023: $45,271$45,271

Average net price at New York School of Interior Design rose from $24,239 (2008) to $45,271 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2008$24,239
2009$23,907
2010$17,677
2011$27,261
2012$29,690
2013$36,523
2014$35,806
2015$34,794
2016$34,917
2017$31,169
2018$44,333
2019$50,846
2020$37,709
2021$43,061
2022$41,358
2023$45,271
IPEDS 16 federal reports, 2008–2023

Total cost of attendance

$48,7302024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$30k$40k$50k200920242009: $28,2902010: $30,8302011: $32,4382012: $36,7742013: $41,1782014: $47,3742015: $43,4042016: $38,5102017: $42,0102018: $41,4902019: $48,1842020: $53,5222021: $48,7222022: $46,3602023: $46,9802024: $48,730$48,730
$30k$40k$50k200920242009: $28,2902010: $30,8302011: $32,4382012: $36,7742013: $41,1782014: $47,3742015: $43,4042016: $38,5102017: $42,0102018: $41,4902019: $48,1842020: $53,5222021: $48,7222022: $46,3602023: $46,9802024: $48,730$48,730

Total cost at New York School of Interior Design rose from $28,290 (2009) to $48,730 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2009$28,290
2010$30,830
2011$32,438
2012$36,774
2013$41,178
2014$47,374
2015$43,404
2016$38,510
2017$42,010
2018$41,490
2019$48,184
2020$53,522
2021$48,722
2022$46,360
2023$46,980
2024$48,730
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2009–2024

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$15k$20k$25k$30k200120232001: $12,7402002: $13,5902003: $13,5902004: $14,3102005: $14,3802006: $14,8802007: $15,1002008: $15,8902013: $26,5402014: $26,5402015: $22,6702016: $22,7102017: $23,5902018: $24,8342019: $26,3222020: $26,3222021: $27,2002022: $28,5802023: $30,330$30,330
$20k$30k200120232001: $12,7402002: $13,5902003: $13,5902004: $14,3102005: $14,3802006: $14,8802007: $15,1002008: $15,8902013: $26,5402014: $26,5402015: $22,6702016: $22,7102017: $23,5902018: $24,8342019: $26,3222020: $26,3222021: $27,2002022: $28,5802023: $30,330$30,330

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2001$12,740
2002$13,590
2003$13,590
2004$14,310
2005$14,380
2006$14,880
2007$15,100
2008$15,890
2013$26,540
2014$26,540
2015$22,670
2016$22,710
2017$23,590
2018$24,834
2019$26,322
2020$26,322
2021$27,200
2022$28,580
2023$30,330
IPEDS Published price 2001–02 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

New York School of Interior Design reports published tuition of $32,330 in this record. New York School of Interior Design's $32,330 tuition excludes other attendance costs; aid can reduce the bill. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

New York School of Interior Design reports 427 undergraduates. This count does not measure class size or advising access.

69.2% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at New York School of Interior Design within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
69.2%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

60%80%100%entered 1991entered 2018entered 1991: 95.8%entered 1992: 100%entered 1993: 100%entered 1997: 97.3%entered 1998: 98.1%entered 1999: 69.2%entered 2000: 94.7%entered 2001: 100%entered 2002: 92.4%entered 2003: 100%entered 2004: 60%entered 2005: 81.8%entered 2006: 50%entered 2007: 55.6%entered 2008: 66.7%entered 2009: 50%entered 2010: 87%entered 2011: 63.6%entered 2012: 62.5%entered 2013: 76.2%entered 2014: 61.5%entered 2015: 50%entered 2016: 90%entered 2017: 53.8%entered 2018: 69.2%69.2%
60%80%100%entered 1991entered 2018entered 1991: 95.8%entered 1992: 100%entered 1993: 100%entered 1997: 97.3%entered 1998: 98.1%entered 1999: 69.2%entered 2000: 94.7%entered 2001: 100%entered 2002: 92.4%entered 2003: 100%entered 2004: 60%entered 2005: 81.8%entered 2006: 50%entered 2007: 55.6%entered 2008: 66.7%entered 2009: 50%entered 2010: 87%entered 2011: 63.6%entered 2012: 62.5%entered 2013: 76.2%entered 2014: 61.5%entered 2015: 50%entered 2016: 90%entered 2017: 53.8%entered 2018: 69.2%69.2%

The six-year graduation rate at New York School of Interior Design fell from 97.3% (entered 1997) to 69.2% (entered 2018).

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Cohorts at New York School of Interior Design run small — a few students either way swings New York School of Interior Design's percentages hard.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
1991 cohort95.8%
1992 cohort100%
1993 cohort100%
1997 cohort97.3%
1998 cohort98.1%
1999 cohort69.2%
2000 cohort94.7%
2001 cohort100%
2002 cohort92.4%
2003 cohort100%
2004 cohort60%
2005 cohort81.8%
2006 cohort50%
2007 cohort55.6%
2008 cohort66.7%
2009 cohort50%
2010 cohort87%
2011 cohort63.6%
2012 cohort62.5%
2013 cohort76.2%
2014 cohort61.5%
2015 cohort50%
2016 cohort90%
2017 cohort53.8%
2018 cohort69.2%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 1991–2018

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$5k$10k$15k$20k$25kLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $10,910Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $14,125Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $13,688Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $15,313Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $7,178Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $14,125Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $13,252Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $10,375Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $14,125Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $20,000Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $22,250Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $24,000$24,000 completedLeft school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): not shown — below the federal reporting threshold (30 borrowers)Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): not shown — below the federal reporting threshold (30 borrowers)Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $5,605Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $5,605Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $4,412Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $6,375Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $5,938Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $6,966Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $13,775Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $19,298Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $20,250$20,250 left
$10k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $10,910Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $14,125Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $13,688Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $15,313Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $7,178Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $14,125Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $13,252Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $10,375Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $14,125Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $20,000Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $22,250Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $24,000$24,000 completedLeft school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): not shown — below the federal reporting threshold (30 borrowers)Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): not shown — below the federal reporting threshold (30 borrowers)Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $5,605Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $5,605Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $4,412Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $6,375Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $5,938Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $6,966Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $13,775Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $19,298Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $20,250$20,250 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)$10,910$5,605
Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99)—$5,605
Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00)$14,125$6,625
Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01)$13,688$6,625
Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02)$15,313$6,625
Left school in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 (FY2002/03)$7,178$6,625
Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04)$6,625$6,625
Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05)$14,125$6,625
Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06)$13,252$4,412
Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07)$7,500$6,375
Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08)$7,500$5,938
Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09)$10,375$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10)$14,125$6,966
Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)$20,000$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12)$22,250$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13)—$13,775
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)—$19,298
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)$24,000$20,250
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$37,810
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$48,041
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

New York School of Interior Design admitted 100 of 159 applicants in Fall 2024. The 62.9% rate describes that application pool.

62.9%
acceptance rate · Fall 2024 admissions cycle
Test-optional (considered) · Fall 2024

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

New York School of Interior Design: scores were considered but optional in the Fall 2024 admissions cycle.

Check current requirements with admissions.

In the Fall 2024 cycle, New York School of Interior Design received 159 applications and admitted 100 (62.9%), with 29 enrolling.

Acceptance rate

62.9%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

20%40%60%201020242010: 46%2011: 31.9%2012: 36.5%2013: 46.8%2014: 45.5%2015: 41.9%2016: 34.8%2017: 33.3%2018: 21.8%2019: 24.1%2020: 67.3%2021: 53.9%2022: 65.1%2023: 60.3%2024: 62.9%62.9%
20%40%60%201020242010: 46%2011: 31.9%2012: 36.5%2013: 46.8%2014: 45.5%2015: 41.9%2016: 34.8%2017: 33.3%2018: 21.8%2019: 24.1%2020: 67.3%2021: 53.9%2022: 65.1%2023: 60.3%2024: 62.9%62.9%

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 201046%
Fall 201131.9%
Fall 201236.5%
Fall 201346.8%
Fall 201445.5%
Fall 201541.9%
Fall 201634.8%
Fall 201733.3%
Fall 201821.8%
Fall 201924.1%
Fall 202067.3%
Fall 202153.9%
Fall 202265.1%
Fall 202360.3%
Fall 202462.9%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2010–2024

SAT range (section sums, 25th–75th)

1050–1300Fall 2018 · submittersSkip to data table

Sums of the reading/writing and math percentiles among enrolled submitters — not percentiles of total SAT scores or admission cutoffs.

800100012002016 REDESIGN2010201820162010: 8502011: 7702012: 8502013: 8702014: 8202015: 9652016: 8952017: 9252018: 105010502010: 11102011: 10002012: 11652013: 10702014: 10602015: 11652016: 10832017: 11302018: 13001300
800100012002016 REDESIGN2010201820162010: 8502011: 7702012: 8502013: 8702014: 8202015: 9652016: 8952017: 9252018: 105010502010: 11102011: 10002012: 11652013: 10702014: 10602015: 11652016: 10832017: 11302018: 13001300

SAT range (section sums) — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20108501110
Fall 20117701000
Fall 20128501165
Fall 20138701070
Fall 20148201060
Fall 20159651165
Fall 20168951083
Fall 20179251130
Fall 201810501300
IPEDS Fall 2010–2018, submitters only

ACT middle 50%

19–23Fall 2018 · submittersSkip to data table

The middle half of enrolled ACT submitters, using published composite-score percentiles — not admission cutoffs.

202530201020182010: 182012: 202016: 172017: 182018: 19192010: 202012: 262016: 182017: 292018: 2323
202530201020182010: 182012: 202016: 172017: 182018: 19192010: 202012: 262016: 182017: 292018: 2323

ACT middle 50% — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20101820
Fall 20122026
Fall 20161718
Fall 20171829
Fall 20181923
IPEDS Fall 2010–2018, submitters only

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

427Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

400600200220242002: 7422003: 6502004: 7412005: 6362006: 6222007: 5592008: 5762009: 5762010: 5272011: 4612012: 4222013: 3942014: 3532015: 3342016: 3052017: 3072018: 3492019: 3762020: 4012021: 4442022: 4512023: 4232024: 427427
400600200220242002: 7422003: 6502004: 7412005: 6362006: 6222007: 5592008: 5762009: 5762010: 5272011: 4612012: 4222013: 3942014: 3532015: 3342016: 3052017: 3072018: 3492019: 3762020: 4012021: 4442022: 4512023: 4232024: 427427

Undergraduate enrollment at New York School of Interior Design fell from 742 (Fall 2002) to 427 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 2002742
Fall 2003650
Fall 2004741
Fall 2005636
Fall 2006622
Fall 2007559
Fall 2008576
Fall 2009576
Fall 2010527
Fall 2011461
Fall 2012422
Fall 2013394
Fall 2014353
Fall 2015334
Fall 2016305
Fall 2017307
Fall 2018349
Fall 2019376
Fall 2020401
Fall 2021444
Fall 2022451
Fall 2023423
Fall 2024427
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2002–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

100%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

0%25%50%75%100%200320232003: 75%2004: 65%2005: 65%2006: 88%2007: 90%2008: 89%2009: 86%2010: 93%2011: 55%2012: 71%2013: 89%2014: 80%2015: 100%2016: 100%2017: 100%2018: 71%2019: 67%2020: 0%2021: 89%2022: 67%2023: 100%100%
0%50%100%200320232003: 75%2004: 65%2005: 65%2006: 88%2007: 90%2008: 89%2009: 86%2010: 93%2011: 55%2012: 71%2013: 89%2014: 80%2015: 100%2016: 100%2017: 100%2018: 71%2019: 67%2020: 0%2021: 89%2022: 67%2023: 100%100%

First-year retention at New York School of Interior Design rose from 75% (Fall 2003) to 100% (Fall 2023).

Cohorts at New York School of Interior Design run small — a few students either way swings New York School of Interior Design's percentages hard.

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2003 cohort75%
Fall 2004 cohort65%
Fall 2005 cohort65%
Fall 2006 cohort88%
Fall 2007 cohort90%
Fall 2008 cohort89%
Fall 2009 cohort86%
Fall 2010 cohort93%
Fall 2011 cohort55%
Fall 2012 cohort71%
Fall 2013 cohort89%
Fall 2014 cohort80%
Fall 2015 cohort100%
Fall 2016 cohort100%
Fall 2017 cohort100%
Fall 2018 cohort71%
Fall 2019 cohort67%
Fall 2020 cohort0%
Fall 2021 cohort89%
Fall 2022 cohort67%
Fall 2023 cohort100%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2003–2023
More about New York School of Interior Design

15.2% of New York School of Interior Design's undergraduates carry Pell grants — the standard federal marker of lower-income enrollment. Carnegie classes New York School of Interior Design as a primarily nonresidential campus — most of its 427 undergraduates live off campus, and 100% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

For Fall 2024, New York School of Interior Design considered scores; no usable range is filed. New York benchmarks are not New York School of Interior Design's own range.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How New York School of Interior Design compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Acceptance rate

Fall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS

New York School of Interior Design62.9%
New York median70.1%
National median76.8%

Tuition

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

New York School of Interior Design$32,330
New York median$17,408
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

New York School of Interior Design's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

New York School of Interior Design$48,041
New York median$60,236
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
New York School of Interior Design, New York and national reference values
Metric & basisNew York School of Interior DesignNew York medianNational median
Acceptance rateFall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS62.9%70.1%76.8%
TuitionScorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$32,330$17,408$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$48,041$60,236$53,781

Frequently asked questions

What is New York School of Interior Design's acceptance rate?

62.9% in the Fall 2024 cycle — 100 admitted from 159 applicants.

How much does New York School of Interior Design cost?

At New York School of Interior Design, tuition is $32,330. Tuition is not the total cost of attendance; aid can reduce your bill.

What earnings data does New York School of Interior Design report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $48,041. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in New York

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →