Colleges › Texas › Nelson University
Nelson University
Admission at Nelson University is close to open (89%), which shifts the homework to outcomes: check the $46,238 median earnings below before the application.
Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →
Nelson University occupies suburban Waxahachie, TX — a private campus quieter than a downtown one, closer to one than a rural seat. The school maintains its Assemblies of God Church affiliation, which threads through campus life to a degree that varies by program.
Its highest-earning path is Marketing, where graduates median $66,477 four years out. 47.8% of undergraduates carry Pell grants — a plain read on who the campus actually serves. With 1,479 undergraduates and a residential core, weekends happen on campus — and 75.2% of first-years come back for a second year.
Submitters admitted here typically landed between 926 and 1110 — below the TX middle for four-year schools. Put your own practice estimate on Nelson University's range with the SAT calculator, or bring a saved GPA from the grade tools.
Admissions
In the Fall 2023 cycle, Nelson University received 615 applications and admitted 518 (84.2%), with 286 enrolling.
Test scores are a required part of every application here. That makes the 926–1110 range unusually informative: everyone admitted is in the data.
| Score | 25th | 50th | 75th |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAT Reading & Writing | 463 | 510 | 560 |
| SAT Math | 463 | 500 | 550 |
| ACT Composite | 17 | 19 | 22 |
Percentiles are among students who submitted scores (Fall 2023 admissions cycle).
How Nelson University compares
| Nelson University | Texas median | National median | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acceptance rate | 89% | 84.4% | 77.2% |
| Tuition (in-state) | $25,064 | $13,498 | $19,591 |
| Median earnings (10 yr) | $46,238 | $54,132 | $53,781 |
At $46,238, ten-year earnings trail the state median ($54,132). Look at Nelson University's major-level rows below before reading too much into the campus-wide number.
Cost, size & completion
Tuition runs $25,064 regardless of where you're from. At Nelson University, that sticker is a starting point for aid talks — not what the median family pays.
Enrollment sits at 1,479 — Nelson University is one of the smaller campuses on this site.
41.6% graduate within six years. Roughly 58% don't — ask a Nelson University tour guide what happens to them and watch the answer carefully.
Top majors by earnings at Nelson University
| Bachelor's program | Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion |
|---|---|
| Marketing | $66,477 |
| Business Administration, Management and Operations | $52,229 |
| Education, General | $50,491 |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities | $47,277 |
| Bible/Biblical Studies | $43,808 |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $43,110 |
| Pastoral Counseling and Specialized Ministries | $39,707 |
Median earnings for these 7 Nelson University programs come from a different federal cohort than the campus-wide $46,238 above — compare rows to each other, not to that 10-year figure. 28 additional Nelson University programs have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.
Frequently asked questions
What GPA and test scores do you need for Nelson University?
Among the admitted class, the middle 50% scored 926–1110 on the SAT. There's no published GPA cutoff — pair these ranges with the 89% admission rate to judge your odds.
What is Nelson University's acceptance rate?
84.2% in the Fall 2023 cycle — 518 admitted from 615 applicants.
How much does Nelson University cost?
At Nelson University, published tuition is $25,064 — net price after aid usually comes in lower. That number is Nelson University's ceiling, not a quote.
What do Nelson University graduates earn?
Federal data puts median earnings at $46,238 ten years after enrolling. The table above breaks this down by major.
Similar colleges in Texas
- Stephen F Austin State University — 94% admitted
- Texas State University — 89.3% admitted
- St. Mary's University — 97.8% admitted
- Sul Ross State University — 98.7% admitted
Run your own numbers
Data: U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard (Jun 2026), IPEDS ADM2023/HD2024. Retrieved 2026-09-01. Figures reflect the latest federal cohorts, which lag the current admissions cycle.