CollegesMinnesota › Minneapolis College of Art and Design

Minneapolis College of Art and Design

Minneapolis College of Art and Design admits a bit under 50% of applicants; strong grades put you in the conversation at Minneapolis College of Art and Design, and the data below says what "strong" means.

48.5%
acceptance rate · latest federal cohort
Test-optional (considered)
400SAT middle 50%: 1110–14301600

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Minneapolis College of Art and Design sits in Minneapolis proper — a private campus woven into the city rather than walled off from it.

Its highest-earning path is Graphic Communications, where graduates median $43,745 four years out. 42.1% of undergraduates carry Pell grants — a plain read on who the campus actually serves. With 705 undergraduates and a residential core, weekends happen on campus — and 74.6% of first-years come back for a second year.

Submitters admitted here typically landed between 1110 and 1430 — above the MN middle for four-year schools. Put your own practice estimate on Minneapolis College of Art and Design's range with the SAT calculator, or bring a saved GPA from the grade tools.

Admissions

In the Fall 2023 cycle, Minneapolis College of Art and Design received 885 applications and admitted 428 (48.4%), with 169 enrolling.

You can apply to Minneapolis College of Art and Design without scores. Among admitted students who did submit, the middle half landed between 1110 and 1430; applicants below that range often simply apply without them.

Score25th50th75th
SAT Reading & Writing570650750
SAT Math540630680
ACT Composite202324

Percentiles are among students who submitted scores (Fall 2023 admissions cycle).

How Minneapolis College of Art and Design compares

Minneapolis College of Art and DesignMinnesota medianNational median
Acceptance rate48.5%85.4%77.2%
Tuition (in-state)$45,484$22,520$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)$40,873$58,351$53,781

At $40,873, ten-year earnings trail the state median ($58,351). Look at Minneapolis College of Art and Design's major-level rows below before reading too much into the campus-wide number.

Cost, size & completion

Tuition runs $45,484 regardless of where you're from. At Minneapolis College of Art and Design, that sticker is a starting point for aid talks — not what the median family pays.

Enrollment sits at 705 — Minneapolis College of Art and Design is one of the smaller campuses on this site.

51.2% graduate within six years. Roughly 49% don't — ask a Minneapolis College of Art and Design tour guide what happens to them and watch the answer carefully.

Top majors by earnings at Minneapolis College of Art and Design

Bachelor's programMedian earnings, 4 yrs after completion
Graphic Communications$43,745
Design and Applied Arts$39,467
Fine and Studio Arts$32,667

Median earnings for these 3 Minneapolis College of Art and Design programs come from a different federal cohort than the campus-wide $40,873 above — compare rows to each other, not to that 10-year figure. 4 additional Minneapolis College of Art and Design programs have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.

Frequently asked questions

What GPA and test scores do you need for Minneapolis College of Art and Design?

Among admitted students who submitted scores, the middle 50% scored 1110–1430 on the SAT. There's no published GPA cutoff — pair these ranges with the 48.5% admission rate to judge your odds.

What is Minneapolis College of Art and Design's acceptance rate?

48.4% in the Fall 2023 cycle — 428 admitted from 885 applicants.

How much does Minneapolis College of Art and Design cost?

At Minneapolis College of Art and Design, published tuition is $45,484 — net price after aid usually comes in lower. That number is Minneapolis College of Art and Design's ceiling, not a quote.

What do Minneapolis College of Art and Design graduates earn?

Federal data puts median earnings at $40,873 ten years after enrolling. The table above breaks this down by major.

Similar colleges in Minnesota

Run your own numbers

Data: U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard (Jun 2026), IPEDS ADM2023/HD2024. Retrieved 2026-09-01. Figures reflect the latest federal cohorts, which lag the current admissions cycle.