Skip to content

Colleges › Tennessee › Milligan University

Milligan University

Milligan University is a private campus in suburban Milligan, TN. The school reports a Christian Churches and Churches of Christ affiliation in its federal filings.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$12,172
family income
under $30k
$14,848
$30–48k
$20,830
$48–75k
$22,332
$75–110k
$25,534
over $110k

Average net price

$21,3652023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$19k$20k$21k$22k201420232014: $19,1142015: $19,4382016: $20,6492017: $20,6322018: $19,8062019: $20,6902020: $21,9132021: $19,9812022: $21,1312023: $21,365$21,365
$19k$20k$21k$22k201420232014: $19,1142015: $19,4382016: $20,6492017: $20,6322018: $19,8062019: $20,6902020: $21,9132021: $19,9812022: $21,1312023: $21,365$21,365

Average net price at Milligan University rose from $19,114 (2014) to $21,365 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2014$19,114
2015$19,438
2016$20,649
2017$20,632
2018$19,806
2019$20,690
2020$21,913
2021$19,981
2022$21,131
2023$21,365
IPEDS 10 federal reports, 2014–2023

Total cost of attendance

$52,5112024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$40k$45k$50k201520242015: $38,8772016: $40,8372017: $42,2972018: $43,3492019: $44,3012020: $46,0722021: $46,8992022: $47,5872023: $49,8502024: $52,511$52,511
$40k$45k$50k201520242015: $38,8772016: $40,8372017: $42,2972018: $43,3492019: $44,3012020: $46,0722021: $46,8992022: $47,5872023: $49,8502024: $52,511$52,511

Total cost at Milligan University rose from $38,877 (2015) to $52,511 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2015$38,877
2016$40,837
2017$42,297
2018$43,349
2019$44,301
2020$46,072
2021$46,899
2022$47,587
2023$49,850
2024$52,511
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2015–2024

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$30k$33k$35k$38k$40k201520232015: $29,8302016: $31,4502017: $32,5002018: $33,7002019: $34,6502020: $35,6002021: $36,1402022: $37,5502023: $39,350$39,350
$30k$35k$40k201520232015: $29,8302016: $31,4502017: $32,5002018: $33,7002019: $34,6502020: $35,6002021: $36,1402022: $37,5502023: $39,350$39,350

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2015$29,830
2016$31,450
2017$32,500
2018$33,700
2019$34,650
2020$35,600
2021$36,140
2022$37,550
2023$39,350
IPEDS Published price 2015–16 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Reported tuition is $40,450 before grants and other attendance costs. At Milligan University, aid and other costs change the bill. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

Enrollment sits at 818 — Milligan University is one of the smaller campuses on this site.

63.4% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at Milligan University within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
63.4%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

60%63%65%68%70%entered 2009entered 2018entered 2009: 62.8%entered 2010: 63.1%entered 2011: 64.2%entered 2012: 70.1%entered 2013: 62.9%entered 2014: 64.6%entered 2015: 70%entered 2016: 63.4%entered 2017: 60.3%entered 2018: 63.4%63.4%
60%65%70%entered 2009entered 2018entered 2009: 62.8%entered 2010: 63.1%entered 2011: 64.2%entered 2012: 70.1%entered 2013: 62.9%entered 2014: 64.6%entered 2015: 70%entered 2016: 63.4%entered 2017: 60.3%entered 2018: 63.4%63.4%

The six-year graduation rate at Milligan University has held near 63.4% from Fall 2009 to Fall 2018 entering cohorts.

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
2009 cohort62.8%
2010 cohort63.1%
2011 cohort64.2%
2012 cohort70.1%
2013 cohort62.9%
2014 cohort64.6%
2015 cohort70%
2016 cohort63.4%
2017 cohort60.3%
2018 cohort63.4%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 2009–2018

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$5k$10k$15k$20k$25kLeft school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $25,500Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $25,126Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $24,187Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $23,656Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $25,000Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $25,219$25,219 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $11,550Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $10,625Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $8,250Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $6,542Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $6,646Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $7,500$7,500 left
$10k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $25,500Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $25,126Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $24,187Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $23,656Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $25,000Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $25,219$25,219 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $11,550Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $10,625Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $8,250Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $6,542Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $6,646Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $7,500$7,500 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$25,500$11,550
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$25,126$10,625
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$24,187$8,250
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$23,656$6,542
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$25,000$6,646
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$25,219$7,500
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$43,168
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$48,278
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$46,641
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Milligan University admitted 780 of 1,079 applicants in Fall 2024. The 72.3% rate describes that application pool.

72.3%
acceptance rate · Fall 2024 admissions cycle
Test-optional (considered) · Fall 2024
400SAT range (section 25th/75th sums): 1133–12681600

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

In the Fall 2024 cycle, Milligan University received 1,079 applications and admitted 780 (72.3%), with 215 enrolling.

Milligan University reported scores as considered but not required for the Fall 2024 admissions cycle. For Milligan University’s enrolled SAT submitters, Reading and Writing was 573–650 and Math was 560–618 (25th–75th percentiles). The section-percentile sums 1133–1268 are not composite-score percentiles. These are not admission cutoffs.

Check current requirements with admissions.

Score25th50th75th
SAT Reading & Writing573600650
SAT Math560585618
ACT Composite222427

25th / 75th: a quarter of enrolled submitters scored below the first number, a quarter above the second. These are not cutoffs.

Only students who submitted scores are counted — at test-optional schools, many enrolled students aren't in this table.

Percentiles are among enrolled students who submitted scores (Fall 2024 admissions cycle).

Acceptance rate

72.3%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

60%70%80%90%100%201520242015: 65.2%2016: 72.2%2017: 57.8%2018: 83.4%2019: 98.9%2020: 99.2%2021: 60.4%2022: 66.7%2023: 70.3%2024: 72.3%72.3%
60%80%100%201520242015: 65.2%2016: 72.2%2017: 57.8%2018: 83.4%2019: 98.9%2020: 99.2%2021: 60.4%2022: 66.7%2023: 70.3%2024: 72.3%72.3%

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 201565.2%
Fall 201672.2%
Fall 201757.8%
Fall 201883.4%
Fall 201998.9%
Fall 202099.2%
Fall 202160.4%
Fall 202266.7%
Fall 202370.3%
Fall 202472.3%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2015–2024

SAT range (section sums, 25th–75th)

1133–1268Fall 2024 · submittersSkip to data table

Sums of the reading/writing and math percentiles among enrolled submitters — not percentiles of total SAT scores or admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA10001100120013002016 REDESIGN2015202420162015: 9762016: 9602017: 10002018: 10702019: 10782020: 10802021: 10052023: 11202024: 113311332015: 11902016: 11602017: 12202018: 13102019: 12802020: 12702021: 11802023: 12902024: 12681268
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA100012002016 REDESIGN2015202420162015: 9762016: 9602017: 10002018: 10702019: 10782020: 10802021: 10052023: 11202024: 113311332015: 11902016: 11602017: 12202018: 13102019: 12802020: 12702021: 11802023: 12902024: 12681268

SAT range (section sums) — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20159761190
Fall 20169601160
Fall 201710001220
Fall 201810701310
Fall 201910781280
Fall 202010801270
Fall 202110051180
Fall 202311201290
Fall 202411331268
IPEDS Fall 2015–2024, submitters only

ACT middle 50%

22–27Fall 2024 · submittersSkip to data table

The middle half of enrolled ACT submitters, using published composite-score percentiles — not admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA22242628201520242015: 222016: 222017: 232018: 222019: 222020: 222021: 212022: 212023: 212024: 22222015: 282016: 272017: 272018: 282019: 282020: 272021: 292022: 272023: 272024: 2727
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA25201520242015: 222016: 222017: 232018: 222019: 222020: 222021: 212022: 212023: 212024: 22222015: 282016: 272017: 272018: 282019: 282020: 272021: 292022: 272023: 272024: 2727

ACT middle 50% — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20152228
Fall 20162227
Fall 20172327
Fall 20182228
Fall 20192228
Fall 20202227
Fall 20212129
Fall 20222127
Fall 20232127
Fall 20242227
IPEDS Fall 2015–2024, submitters only

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

818Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

750800201520242015: 8322016: 8182017: 8062018: 7802019: 7962020: 8162021: 7702022: 7262023: 7832024: 818818
750800201520242015: 8322016: 8182017: 8062018: 7802019: 7962020: 8162021: 7702022: 7262023: 7832024: 818818

Undergraduate enrollment at Milligan University has held near 818 from Fall 2015 to Fall 2024.

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 2015832
Fall 2016818
Fall 2017806
Fall 2018780
Fall 2019796
Fall 2020816
Fall 2021770
Fall 2022726
Fall 2023783
Fall 2024818
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2015–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

82%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

70%75%80%201420232014: 78%2015: 79%2016: 76%2017: 71%2018: 74%2019: 82%2020: 81%2021: 72%2022: 79%2023: 82%82%
70%75%80%201420232014: 78%2015: 79%2016: 76%2017: 71%2018: 74%2019: 82%2020: 81%2021: 72%2022: 79%2023: 82%82%

First-year retention at Milligan University has held near 82% from Fall 2014 to Fall 2023.

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2014 cohort78%
Fall 2015 cohort79%
Fall 2016 cohort76%
Fall 2017 cohort71%
Fall 2018 cohort74%
Fall 2019 cohort82%
Fall 2020 cohort81%
Fall 2021 cohort72%
Fall 2022 cohort79%
Fall 2023 cohort82%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2014–2023
More about Milligan University

24% of Milligan University's undergraduates carry Pell grants — the standard federal marker of lower-income enrollment. Carnegie classes Milligan University as a primarily residential campus of 818 undergraduates — and 81.5% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

Milligan University's SAT section-percentile sums are 1133–1268 — their midpoint is above the TN four-year benchmark. These are not total-score percentiles. Put your own practice estimate on Milligan University's range with the SAT calculator, or bring a saved GPA from the grade tools.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Milligan University compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Acceptance rate

Fall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS

Milligan University72.3%
Tennessee median69.3%
National median76.8%

Tuition

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

Milligan University$40,450
Tennessee median$21,400
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Milligan University's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Milligan University$46,641
Tennessee median$48,382
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Milligan University, Tennessee and national reference values
Metric & basisMilligan UniversityTennessee medianNational median
Acceptance rateFall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS72.3%69.3%76.8%
TuitionScorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$40,450$21,400$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$46,641$48,382$53,781

Published earnings by bachelor's field of study

For Milligan University, these are federal subject groups (CIP), not departments. Median is the middle annual income.

Milligan University federal-aid recipients · graduated 2017–18 or 2018–19 · income measured 2022 or 2023 · inflation-adjusted to 2024 dollars. Definitions and limits.

View 6 fields & earnings
Bachelor's field of study (CIP category)Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing$82,961
Business Administration, Management and Operations$59,605
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness$55,866
Psychology, General$46,990
Communication and Media Studies$44,175
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods$44,167

These 6 fields listed for Milligan University measure earnings after completion. The $46,641 institution-level snapshot above measures earnings after entry; it is not the same cohort or a total for these fields. 38 additional Milligan University fields have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.

Frequently asked questions

What test-score data does Milligan University report?

Milligan University's enrolled submitters had SAT section-percentile sums of 1133–1268 in Fall 2024. These are not total-score percentiles or a GPA requirement.

What is Milligan University's acceptance rate?

72.3% in the Fall 2024 cycle — 780 admitted from 1,079 applicants.

How much does Milligan University cost?

At Milligan University, tuition is $40,450. Tuition is not the total cost of attendance; aid can reduce your bill.

What earnings data does Milligan University report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $46,641. Major figures measure four years after completion. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in Tennessee

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Field-of-study cohort dates are shown with the table. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →