CollegesKansas › MidAmerica Nazarene University

MidAmerica Nazarene University

Most applicants get into MidAmerica Nazarene University — 78.8% were admitted — so the real questions are cost, fit and outcomes, covered below.

78.8%
acceptance rate · latest federal cohort
Test-optional (considered)
400SAT middle 50%: 928–11181600

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

MidAmerica Nazarene University occupies suburban Olathe, KS — a private campus quieter than a downtown one, closer to one than a rural seat. The school maintains its Church of the Nazarene affiliation, which threads through campus life to a degree that varies by program.

Its highest-earning path is Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing, where graduates median $78,299 four years out. Faculty pay averages $77,724 a year here — a rough proxy for what the school spends on the teaching itself. With 983 undergraduates and a residential core, weekends happen on campus — and 69.9% of first-years come back for a second year.

Submitters admitted here typically landed between 928 and 1118 — near the KS middle for four-year schools. Put your own practice estimate on MidAmerica Nazarene University's range with the SAT calculator, or bring a saved GPA from the grade tools.

Admissions

MidAmerica Nazarene University is test-optional: scores are considered when submitted but not required. The 928–1118 range below describes admitted students who chose to submit — typically MidAmerica Nazarene University's stronger testers — so treat it as the higher end of what gets in.

Score25th50th75th
SAT Reading & Writing463480570
SAT Math465505548
ACT Composite171923

Percentiles are among students who submitted scores (Fall 2023 admissions cycle).

In the Fall 2023 cycle, MidAmerica Nazarene University received 1,085 applications and admitted 797 (73.5%), with 209 enrolling.

How MidAmerica Nazarene University compares

MidAmerica Nazarene UniversityKansas medianNational median
Acceptance rate78.8%80.2%77.2%
Tuition (in-state)$37,174$33,000$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)$62,972$52,113$53,781

Ten years after enrolling, the median MidAmerica Nazarene University student earns $62,972 — 21% above the Kansas median of $52,113 for college-goers.

Cost, size & completion

MidAmerica Nazarene University lists tuition at $37,174 for everyone — private schools don't do residency pricing. MidAmerica Nazarene University's sticker and net price can differ sharply after aid; treat $37,174 as the ceiling, not the bill.

With 983 undergraduates, MidAmerica Nazarene University is small enough that class size and faculty access are structural, not marketing claims.

53.6% graduate within six years. Roughly 46% don't — ask a MidAmerica Nazarene University tour guide what happens to them and watch the answer carefully.

Top majors by earnings at MidAmerica Nazarene University

Bachelor's programMedian earnings, 4 yrs after completion
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing$78,299
Business Administration, Management and Operations$64,377
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness$55,535
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods$47,730

Median earnings for these 4 MidAmerica Nazarene University programs come from a different federal cohort than the campus-wide $62,972 above — compare rows to each other, not to that 10-year figure. 36 additional MidAmerica Nazarene University programs have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.

Frequently asked questions

What GPA and test scores do you need for MidAmerica Nazarene University?

Among admitted students who submitted scores, the middle 50% scored 928–1118 on the SAT. There's no published GPA cutoff — pair these ranges with the 78.8% admission rate to judge your odds.

What is MidAmerica Nazarene University's acceptance rate?

73.5% in the Fall 2023 cycle — 797 admitted from 1,085 applicants.

How much does MidAmerica Nazarene University cost?

At MidAmerica Nazarene University, published tuition is $37,174 — net price after aid usually comes in lower. That number is MidAmerica Nazarene University's ceiling, not a quote.

What do MidAmerica Nazarene University graduates earn?

Federal data puts median earnings at $62,972 ten years after enrolling. The table above breaks this down by major.

Similar colleges in Kansas

Run your own numbers

Data: U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard (Jun 2026), IPEDS ADM2023/HD2024. Retrieved 2026-09-01. Figures reflect the latest federal cohorts, which lag the current admissions cycle.