CollegesNorth Carolina › Meredith College

Meredith College

Most applicants get into Meredith College — 74.2% were admitted — so the real questions are cost, fit and outcomes, covered below.

74.2%
acceptance rate · latest federal cohort
Test-optional (considered)
400SAT middle 50%: 1110–12601600

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Meredith College sits in Raleigh proper — a private campus woven into the city rather than walled off from it. Meredith College enrolls women only — one of the few remaining single-sex campuses in the country.

Faculty pay averages $91,824 a year here — a rough proxy for what the school spends on the teaching itself. With 1,188 undergraduates and a residential core, weekends happen on campus — and 79.4% of first-years come back for a second year.

Submitters admitted here typically landed between 1110 and 1260 — near the NC middle for four-year schools. Put your own practice estimate on Meredith College's range with the SAT calculator, or bring a saved GPA from the grade tools.

Admissions

Scores help here but aren't the gate. If your SAT sits inside the 1110–1260 submitter range, sending it likely helps; below it, Meredith College's own policy says you can leave it out.

Score25th50th75th
SAT Reading & Writing590625650
SAT Math520560610
ACT Composite232630

Percentiles are among students who submitted scores (Fall 2023 admissions cycle).

In the Fall 2023 cycle, Meredith College received 1,563 applications and admitted 1,167 (74.7%), with 325 enrolling.

How Meredith College compares

Meredith CollegeNorth Carolina medianNational median
Acceptance rate74.2%75.1%77.2%
Tuition (in-state)$45,630$19,500$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)$51,539$45,873$53,781

Ten years after enrolling, the median Meredith College student earns $51,539 — 12% above the North Carolina median of $45,873 for college-goers.

Cost, size & completion

Meredith College lists tuition at $45,630 for everyone — private schools don't do residency pricing. Meredith College's sticker and net price can differ sharply after aid; treat $45,630 as the ceiling, not the bill.

With 1,188 undergraduates, Meredith College is small enough that class size and faculty access are structural, not marketing claims.

70.1% of Meredith College students finish a bachelor's within six years — 15.2 points above the national 54.9% — and the single best predictor that the $45,630 price above buys a degree, not just enrollment.

Frequently asked questions

What GPA and test scores do you need for Meredith College?

Among admitted students who submitted scores, the middle 50% scored 1110–1260 on the SAT. There's no published GPA cutoff — pair these ranges with the 74.2% admission rate to judge your odds.

What is Meredith College's acceptance rate?

74.7% in the Fall 2023 cycle — 1,167 admitted from 1,563 applicants.

How much does Meredith College cost?

At Meredith College, published tuition is $45,630 — net price after aid usually comes in lower. That number is Meredith College's ceiling, not a quote.

What do Meredith College graduates earn?

Federal data puts median earnings at $51,539 ten years after enrolling.

Similar colleges in North Carolina

Run your own numbers

Data: U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard (Jun 2026), IPEDS ADM2023/HD2024. Retrieved 2026-09-01. Figures reflect the latest federal cohorts, which lag the current admissions cycle.