Colleges › New York › Mercy University
Mercy University
Mercy University admits nearly everyone — 85.8% of applicants. A feature, not a flaw: the page below asks whether Mercy University is worth attending, not whether you'll get in.
Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →
Mercy University occupies suburban Dobbs Ferry, NY — a private campus quieter than a downtown one, closer to one than a rural seat.
Its highest-earning path is Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing, where graduates median $118,232 four years out. Faculty pay averages $114,888 a year here — a rough proxy for what the school spends on the teaching itself. Most of its 5,735 undergraduates commute — campus empties by evening — yet 75.7% of first-years return, which says something about what daytime here is worth.
Mercy University won't look at test scores — here the GPA calculator is the tool that matters. Bring your saved semester numbers and see what they average.
Admissions
Mercy University does not use test scores in admissions at all: the 85.8% who got into Mercy University did it on GPA, coursework and application alone. No score range exists to publish.
In the Fall 2023 cycle, Mercy University received 8,581 applications and admitted 7,334 (85.5%), with 1,165 enrolling.
How Mercy University compares
| Mercy University | New York median | National median | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acceptance rate | 85.8% | 70.1% | 77.2% |
| Tuition (in-state) | $22,880 | $17,408 | $19,591 |
| Median earnings (10 yr) | $52,055 | $60,236 | $53,781 |
Ten years out, Mercy University's median earnings are $52,055 — below the New York benchmark of $60,236. Weigh that against the $22,880 price above; the by-major table shows majors drive much of this gap.
Cost, size & completion
Mercy University lists tuition at $22,880 for everyone — private schools don't do residency pricing. Mercy University's sticker and net price can differ sharply after aid; treat $22,880 as the ceiling, not the bill.
Mercy University enrolls 5,735 undergraduates — mid-sized, with the trade-offs Mercy University's scale implies: more programs than a small college, more anonymity too.
45.7% graduate within six years. Roughly 54% don't — ask a Mercy University tour guide what happens to them and watch the answer carefully.
Top majors by earnings at Mercy University
| Bachelor's program | Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion |
|---|---|
| Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing | $118,232 |
| Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions | $110,519 |
| Computer and Information Sciences, General | $95,089 |
| Accounting and Related Services | $72,587 |
| Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management | $68,529 |
| Veterinary Biomedical and Clinical Sciences | $65,158 |
| Business Administration, Management and Operations | $64,963 |
| Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting and Related Protective Services, Other | $62,942 |
| Biology, General | $62,849 |
| Communication Disorders Sciences and Services | $61,161 |
| Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness | $60,049 |
| Social Work | $59,024 |
| Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other | $58,471 |
| English Language and Literature, General | $57,069 |
| Social Sciences, General | $55,052 |
| Design and Applied Arts | $54,725 |
| Psychology, General | $53,346 |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $51,758 |
| Non-Professional Legal Studies | $51,161 |
| Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication | $50,973 |
| Human Services, General | $49,634 |
| Communication and Media Studies | $49,395 |
| Sociology | $47,552 |
Median earnings for these 23 Mercy University programs come from a different federal cohort than the campus-wide $52,055 above — compare rows to each other, not to that 10-year figure. 14 additional Mercy University programs have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.
Frequently asked questions
What GPA and test scores do you need for Mercy University?
Mercy University doesn't look at test scores; its 85.8% admission rate turned on transcripts, coursework rigor and the application itself.
What is Mercy University's acceptance rate?
85.5% in the Fall 2023 cycle — 7,334 admitted from 8,581 applicants.
How much does Mercy University cost?
At Mercy University, published tuition is $22,880 — net price after aid usually comes in lower. That number is Mercy University's ceiling, not a quote.
What do Mercy University graduates earn?
Federal data puts median earnings at $52,055 ten years after enrolling. The table above breaks this down by major.
Similar colleges in New York
- St. Peter's Hospital College of Nursing — 100% admitted
- Marion S Whelan School of Nursing of Geneva General Hospital — 100% admitted
- Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute — 89.3% admitted
- Manhattanville University — 87.3% admitted
Run your own numbers
Data: U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard (Jun 2026), IPEDS ADM2023/HD2024. Retrieved 2026-09-01. Figures reflect the latest federal cohorts, which lag the current admissions cycle.