Colleges › Pennsylvania › Lycoming College
Lycoming College
Most applicants get into Lycoming College — 74.1% were admitted — so the real questions are cost, fit and outcomes, covered below.
Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →
Lycoming College sits in Williamsport proper — a private campus woven into the city rather than walled off from it. The school maintains its United Methodist affiliation, which threads through campus life to a degree that varies by program.
Its highest-earning path is Business Administration, Management and Operations, where graduates median $66,056 four years out. Faculty pay averages $99,132 a year here — a rough proxy for what the school spends on the teaching itself. With 996 undergraduates and a residential core, weekends happen on campus — and 76.1% of first-years come back for a second year.
Submitters admitted here typically landed between 1070 and 1273 — near the PA middle for four-year schools. Put your own practice estimate on Lycoming College's range with the SAT calculator, or bring a saved GPA from the grade tools.
Admissions
Scores help here but aren't the gate. If your SAT sits inside the 1070–1273 submitter range, sending it likely helps; below it, Lycoming College's own policy says you can leave it out.
| Score | 25th | 50th | 75th |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAT Reading & Writing | 540 | 595 | 643 |
| SAT Math | 530 | 570 | 630 |
| ACT Composite | 23 | 25 | 30 |
Percentiles are among students who submitted scores (Fall 2023 admissions cycle).
In the Fall 2023 cycle, Lycoming College received 3,225 applications and admitted 2,189 (67.9%), with 293 enrolling.
How Lycoming College compares
| Lycoming College | Pennsylvania median | National median | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acceptance rate | 74.1% | 82% | 77.2% |
| Tuition (in-state) | $50,029 | $33,730 | $19,591 |
| Median earnings (10 yr) | $56,210 | $62,101 | $53,781 |
Ten years out, Lycoming College's median earnings are $56,210 — below the Pennsylvania benchmark of $62,101. Weigh that against the $50,029 price above; the by-major table shows majors drive much of this gap.
Cost, size & completion
Lycoming College lists tuition at $50,029 for everyone — private schools don't do residency pricing. Lycoming College's sticker and net price can differ sharply after aid; treat $50,029 as the ceiling, not the bill.
With 996 undergraduates, Lycoming College is small enough that class size and faculty access are structural, not marketing claims.
59.6% graduate within six years. Roughly 40% don't — ask a Lycoming College tour guide what happens to them and watch the answer carefully.
Top majors by earnings at Lycoming College
| Bachelor's program | Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion |
|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management and Operations | $66,056 |
| Biology, General | $64,552 |
| Criminology | $61,144 |
| Psychology, General | $49,081 |
| Fine and Studio Arts | $34,936 |
| Communication and Media Studies | $33,916 |
Median earnings for these 6 Lycoming College programs come from a different federal cohort than the campus-wide $56,210 above — compare rows to each other, not to that 10-year figure. 39 additional Lycoming College programs have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.
Frequently asked questions
What GPA and test scores do you need for Lycoming College?
Among admitted students who submitted scores, the middle 50% scored 1070–1273 on the SAT. There's no published GPA cutoff — pair these ranges with the 74.1% admission rate to judge your odds.
What is Lycoming College's acceptance rate?
67.9% in the Fall 2023 cycle — 2,189 admitted from 3,225 applicants.
How much does Lycoming College cost?
At Lycoming College, published tuition is $50,029 — net price after aid usually comes in lower. That number is Lycoming College's ceiling, not a quote.
What do Lycoming College graduates earn?
Federal data puts median earnings at $56,210 ten years after enrolling. The table above breaks this down by major.
Similar colleges in Pennsylvania
- UPMC St. Margaret School of Nursing — 80.8% admitted
- Lincoln University — 65.7% admitted
- Marywood University — 60.6% admitted
- Lebanon Valley College — 83.8% admitted
Run your own numbers
Data: U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard (Jun 2026), IPEDS ADM2023/HD2024. Retrieved 2026-09-01. Figures reflect the latest federal cohorts, which lag the current admissions cycle.