Skip to content

Colleges › California › Los Angeles College of Music

Los Angeles College of Music

Los Angeles College of Music is a for-profit campus in Pasadena proper — federal locale codes class it as urban. International students are a visible presence at Los Angeles College of Music — 50.7% of its 227 undergraduates come from outside the U.S.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$36,635
family income
under $30k
$45,328
$30–48k
$41,755
$48–75k
$37,778
$75–110k
$44,790
over $110k

These figures don't always rise with income — aid formulas can make a higher bracket cheaper.

Average net price

$43,5902023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$25k$30k$35k$40k$45k200820232008: $25,7852009: $28,3962010: $31,6132011: $31,5312012: $31,1472013: $32,9472014: $37,0572015: $35,4222016: $34,0482017: $35,6772018: $36,5472019: $37,3112020: $36,0162021: $38,8132022: $40,8532023: $43,590$43,590
$30k$40k200820232008: $25,7852009: $28,3962010: $31,6132011: $31,5312012: $31,1472013: $32,9472014: $37,0572015: $35,4222016: $34,0482017: $35,6772018: $36,5472019: $37,3112020: $36,0162021: $38,8132022: $40,8532023: $43,590$43,590

Average net price at Los Angeles College of Music rose from $25,785 (2008) to $43,590 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2008$25,785
2009$28,396
2010$31,613
2011$31,531
2012$31,147
2013$32,947
2014$37,057
2015$35,422
2016$34,048
2017$35,677
2018$36,547
2019$37,311
2020$36,016
2021$38,813
2022$40,853
2023$43,590
IPEDS 16 federal reports, 2008–2023

Total cost of attendance

$49,7052024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$30k$40k$50k200920242009: $28,7212010: $31,4602011: $33,6982012: $33,3572013: $34,7582014: $34,0812015: $39,5372016: $40,8412017: $39,5412018: $40,1042019: $41,5922020: $44,4372021: $46,0582022: $48,1552023: $50,8732024: $49,705$49,705
$30k$40k$50k200920242009: $28,7212010: $31,4602011: $33,6982012: $33,3572013: $34,7582014: $34,0812015: $39,5372016: $40,8412017: $39,5412018: $40,1042019: $41,5922020: $44,4372021: $46,0582022: $48,1552023: $50,8732024: $49,705$49,705

Total cost at Los Angeles College of Music rose from $28,721 (2009) to $49,705 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2009$28,721
2010$31,460
2011$33,698
2012$33,357
2013$34,758
2014$34,081
2015$39,537
2016$40,841
2017$39,541
2018$40,104
2019$41,592
2020$44,437
2021$46,058
2022$48,155
2023$50,873
2024$49,705
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2009–2024

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$10k$15k$20k$25k200520232005: $11,1002006: $13,1902007: $13,5002008: $15,7602013: $22,5752014: $22,8752015: $24,0042016: $24,0042017: $24,3042018: $24,3042019: $25,6502020: $25,6502021: $25,6502022: $25,6502023: $25,650$25,650
$10k$15k$20k$25k200520232005: $11,1002006: $13,1902007: $13,5002008: $15,7602013: $22,5752014: $22,8752015: $24,0042016: $24,0042017: $24,3042018: $24,3042019: $25,6502020: $25,6502021: $25,6502022: $25,6502023: $25,650$25,650

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2005$11,100
2006$13,190
2007$13,500
2008$15,760
2013$22,575
2014$22,875
2015$24,004
2016$24,004
2017$24,304
2018$24,304
2019$25,650
2020$25,650
2021$25,650
2022$25,650
2023$25,650
IPEDS Published price 2005–06 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Reported tuition is $30,540 before grants and other attendance costs. At Los Angeles College of Music, aid and other costs change the bill. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

Enrollment sits at 227 — Los Angeles College of Music is one of the smaller campuses on this site.

41.3% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at Los Angeles College of Music within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
41.3%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

40%60%80%entered 2009entered 2018entered 2009: 46.2%entered 2010: 60.5%entered 2011: 72.7%entered 2012: 77.4%entered 2013: 46.7%entered 2014: 54.2%entered 2015: 73.1%entered 2016: 34.9%entered 2017: 47.4%entered 2018: 41.3%41.3%
40%60%80%entered 2009entered 2018entered 2009: 46.2%entered 2010: 60.5%entered 2011: 72.7%entered 2012: 77.4%entered 2013: 46.7%entered 2014: 54.2%entered 2015: 73.1%entered 2016: 34.9%entered 2017: 47.4%entered 2018: 41.3%41.3%

The six-year graduation rate at Los Angeles College of Music fell from 46.2% (entered 2009) to 41.3% (entered 2018).

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
2009 cohort46.2%
2010 cohort60.5%
2011 cohort72.7%
2012 cohort77.4%
2013 cohort46.7%
2014 cohort54.2%
2015 cohort73.1%
2016 cohort34.9%
2017 cohort47.4%
2018 cohort41.3%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 2009–2018

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$0$10k$20k$30kLeft school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $8,491Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $12,000Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $12,500Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $12,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $20,872Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $28,139Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $27,938$27,938 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): not shown — below the federal reporting threshold (30 borrowers)Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): not shown — below the federal reporting threshold (30 borrowers)Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): not shown — below the federal reporting threshold (30 borrowers)Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): not shown — below the federal reporting threshold (30 borrowers)Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): not shown — below the federal reporting threshold (30 borrowers)Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): not shown — below the federal reporting threshold (30 borrowers)Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): not shown — below the federal reporting threshold (30 borrowers)Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $3,901Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $4,618Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $3,666Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $6,250Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $6,334Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $9,000Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $6,335Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $7,667Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $7,667Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $7,428Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $7,667Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $9,584$9,584 left
$0$10k$20k$30kLeft school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $8,491Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $12,000Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $12,500Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $12,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $20,872Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $28,139Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $27,938$27,938 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): not shown — below the federal reporting threshold (30 borrowers)Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): not shown — below the federal reporting threshold (30 borrowers)Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): not shown — below the federal reporting threshold (30 borrowers)Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): not shown — below the federal reporting threshold (30 borrowers)Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): not shown — below the federal reporting threshold (30 borrowers)Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): not shown — below the federal reporting threshold (30 borrowers)Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): not shown — below the federal reporting threshold (30 borrowers)Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $3,901Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $4,618Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $3,666Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $6,250Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $6,334Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $9,000Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $6,335Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $7,667Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $7,667Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $7,428Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $7,667Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $9,584$9,584 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06)——
Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07)$8,491$2,625
Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08)$6,625$3,901
Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09)—$4,618
Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10)—$3,666
Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)—$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12)$12,000$6,250
Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13)$12,500$6,334
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)—$9,000
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)$12,500$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)—$6,335
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)—$7,667
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)—$7,667
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$20,872$7,428
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$28,139$7,667
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$27,938$9,584
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$20,538
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$36,125
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$31,758
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Los Angeles College of Music admitted 364 of 415 applicants in Fall 2024. The 87.7% rate describes that application pool.

87.7%
acceptance rate · Fall 2024 admissions cycle
Tests not considered · Fall 2024

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

In the Fall 2024 cycle, Los Angeles College of Music received 415 applications and admitted 364 (87.7%), with 66 enrolling.

Los Angeles College of Music did not consider scores in the Fall 2024 admissions cycle. No score range is displayed for Los Angeles College of Music under that historical policy.

Check current requirements with admissions.

Acceptance rate

87.7%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

60%80%100%200520242005: 100%2006: 100%2007: 100%2008: 96.4%2009: 100%2010: 54%2011: 63.3%2012: 55.3%2019: 70.7%2020: 77%2021: 83%2022: 82.8%2023: 81.4%2024: 87.7%87.7%
60%80%100%200520242005: 100%2006: 100%2007: 100%2008: 96.4%2009: 100%2010: 54%2011: 63.3%2012: 55.3%2019: 70.7%2020: 77%2021: 83%2022: 82.8%2023: 81.4%2024: 87.7%87.7%

Los Angeles College of Music's admission rate fell from 100% to 55.3%. The rate alone cannot explain the change. This describes Fall 2005 to Fall 2012.

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 2005100%
Fall 2006100%
Fall 2007100%
Fall 200896.4%
Fall 2009100%
Fall 201054%
Fall 201163.3%
Fall 201255.3%
Fall 201970.7%
Fall 202077%
Fall 202183%
Fall 202282.8%
Fall 202381.4%
Fall 202487.7%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2005–2024

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

227Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

100200300200520242005: 1582006: 1392007: 982008: 732009: 1072010: 1082011: 1432012: 1382013: 1482014: 1472015: 1452016: 2122017: 2352018: 2962019: 2882020: 2492021: 2512022: 2392023: 2672024: 227227
100200300200520242005: 1582006: 1392007: 982008: 732009: 1072010: 1082011: 1432012: 1382013: 1482014: 1472015: 1452016: 2122017: 2352018: 2962019: 2882020: 2492021: 2512022: 2392023: 2672024: 227227

Undergraduate enrollment at Los Angeles College of Music rose from 158 (Fall 2005) to 227 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 2005158
Fall 2006139
Fall 200798
Fall 200873
Fall 2009107
Fall 2010108
Fall 2011143
Fall 2012138
Fall 2013148
Fall 2014147
Fall 2015145
Fall 2016212
Fall 2017235
Fall 2018296
Fall 2019288
Fall 2020249
Fall 2021251
Fall 2022239
Fall 2023267
Fall 2024227
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2005–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

61%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

40%60%80%200420232004: 69%2005: 66%2006: 58%2007: 42%2008: 32%2009: 55%2010: 89%2011: 82%2012: 71%2014: 78%2015: 76%2016: 63%2017: 78%2018: 57%2019: 60%2020: 74%2021: 66%2022: 69%2023: 61%61%
40%60%80%200420232004: 69%2005: 66%2006: 58%2007: 42%2008: 32%2009: 55%2010: 89%2011: 82%2012: 71%2014: 78%2015: 76%2016: 63%2017: 78%2018: 57%2019: 60%2020: 74%2021: 66%2022: 69%2023: 61%61%

First-year retention at Los Angeles College of Music fell from 78% (Fall 2014) to 61% (Fall 2023).

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2004 cohort69%
Fall 2005 cohort66%
Fall 2006 cohort58%
Fall 2007 cohort42%
Fall 2008 cohort32%
Fall 2009 cohort55%
Fall 2010 cohort89%
Fall 2011 cohort82%
Fall 2012 cohort71%
Fall 2014 cohort78%
Fall 2015 cohort76%
Fall 2016 cohort63%
Fall 2017 cohort78%
Fall 2018 cohort57%
Fall 2019 cohort60%
Fall 2020 cohort74%
Fall 2021 cohort66%
Fall 2022 cohort69%
Fall 2023 cohort61%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2004–2023
More about Los Angeles College of Music

20.2% of Los Angeles College of Music's undergraduates carry Pell grants — the standard federal marker of lower-income enrollment. Carnegie classes Los Angeles College of Music as a primarily residential campus of 227 undergraduates — and 61.3% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

Los Angeles College of Music reported not considering test scores in Fall 2024, when its admission rate was 87.7%. Review Los Angeles College of Music's current requirements before applying; use the GPA calculator for your semester numbers.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Los Angeles College of Music compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Acceptance rate

Fall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS

Los Angeles College of Music87.7%
California median74.4%
National median76.8%

Tuition

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

Los Angeles College of Music$30,540
California median$23,000
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Los Angeles College of Music's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Los Angeles College of Music$31,758
California median$64,778
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Los Angeles College of Music, California and national reference values
Metric & basisLos Angeles College of MusicCalifornia medianNational median
Acceptance rateFall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS87.7%74.4%76.8%
TuitionScorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$30,540$23,000$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$31,758$64,778$53,781

Frequently asked questions

What test-score data does Los Angeles College of Music report?

Los Angeles College of Music did not consider scores in Fall 2024: 87.7% admitted. Check current requirements.

What is Los Angeles College of Music's acceptance rate?

87.7% in the Fall 2024 cycle — 364 admitted from 415 applicants.

How much does Los Angeles College of Music cost?

At Los Angeles College of Music, tuition is $30,540. Tuition is not the total cost of attendance; aid can reduce your bill.

What earnings data does Los Angeles College of Music report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $31,758. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in California

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →