Skip to content

Colleges › Iowa › Loras College

Loras College

Loras College is a private campus in Dubuque proper — federal locale codes class it as urban. The school reports a Roman Catholic affiliation in its federal filings.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$18,571
family income
under $30k
$14,851
$30–48k
$16,930
$48–75k
$22,489
$75–110k
$23,295
over $110k

These figures don't always rise with income — aid formulas can make a higher bracket cheaper.

Average net price

$20,7162023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$18k$20k$23k$25k200820232008: $17,1732009: $25,9772010: $19,7262011: $19,2072012: $19,1752013: $19,1592014: $18,3252015: $17,5402016: $18,8002017: $18,9402018: $20,6762019: $21,6292020: $19,0912021: $21,3432022: $21,0572023: $20,716$20,716
$20k$25k200820232008: $17,1732009: $25,9772010: $19,7262011: $19,2072012: $19,1752013: $19,1592014: $18,3252015: $17,5402016: $18,8002017: $18,9402018: $20,6762019: $21,6292020: $19,0912021: $21,3432022: $21,0572023: $20,716$20,716

Average net price at Loras College rose from $17,173 (2008) to $20,716 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2008$17,173
2009$25,977
2010$19,726
2011$19,207
2012$19,175
2013$19,159
2014$18,325
2015$17,540
2016$18,800
2017$18,940
2018$20,676
2019$21,629
2020$19,091
2021$21,343
2022$21,057
2023$20,716
IPEDS 16 federal reports, 2008–2023

Total cost of attendance

$50,5372024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$35k$40k$45k$50k200920242009: $32,6152010: $34,4742011: $35,3352012: $36,6622013: $37,6222014: $38,7582015: $39,9992016: $39,8942017: $41,9342018: $43,4652019: $45,2682020: $46,2902021: $46,4882022: $46,6562023: $48,3802024: $50,537$50,537
$40k$50k200920242009: $32,6152010: $34,4742011: $35,3352012: $36,6622013: $37,6222014: $38,7582015: $39,9992016: $39,8942017: $41,9342018: $43,4652019: $45,2682020: $46,2902021: $46,4882022: $46,6562023: $48,3802024: $50,537$50,537

Total cost at Loras College rose from $32,615 (2009) to $50,537 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2009$32,615
2010$34,474
2011$35,335
2012$36,662
2013$37,622
2014$38,758
2015$39,999
2016$39,894
2017$41,934
2018$43,465
2019$45,268
2020$46,290
2021$46,488
2022$46,656
2023$48,380
2024$50,537
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2009–2024

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$20k$30k$40k200020232000: $15,3592001: $17,0692002: $17,9492003: $18,3382004: $19,6382005: $21,0982006: $22,0532007: $23,3302008: $24,4382013: $28,8522014: $29,7002015: $30,6282016: $31,5252017: $32,8862018: $34,1842019: $35,2182020: $35,2182021: $35,2682022: $36,5702023: $38,298$38,298
$20k$30k$40k200020232000: $15,3592001: $17,0692002: $17,9492003: $18,3382004: $19,6382005: $21,0982006: $22,0532007: $23,3302008: $24,4382013: $28,8522014: $29,7002015: $30,6282016: $31,5252017: $32,8862018: $34,1842019: $35,2182020: $35,2182021: $35,2682022: $36,5702023: $38,298$38,298

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2000$15,359
2001$17,069
2002$17,949
2003$18,338
2004$19,638
2005$21,098
2006$22,053
2007$23,330
2008$24,438
2013$28,852
2014$29,700
2015$30,628
2016$31,525
2017$32,886
2018$34,184
2019$35,218
2020$35,218
2021$35,268
2022$36,570
2023$38,298
IPEDS Published price 2000–01 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Reported tuition is $39,824 before grants and other attendance costs. At Loras College, aid and other costs change the bill. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

Enrollment sits at 1,083 — Loras College is one of the smaller campuses on this site.

67.6% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at Loras College within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
67.6%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

60%65%70%entered 1996entered 2018entered 1996: 64.5%entered 1997: 64%entered 1998: 69%entered 1999: 69%entered 2000: 64%entered 2001: 63.9%entered 2002: 60.2%entered 2003: 69%entered 2004: 60.7%entered 2005: 58.8%entered 2006: 66.2%entered 2007: 60.9%entered 2008: 63.7%entered 2009: 69.8%entered 2010: 70.8%entered 2011: 68.2%entered 2012: 67.6%entered 2013: 66.8%entered 2014: 69.6%entered 2015: 68%entered 2016: 67.8%entered 2017: 69.8%entered 2018: 67.6%67.6%
60%65%70%entered 1996entered 2018entered 1996: 64.5%entered 1997: 64%entered 1998: 69%entered 1999: 69%entered 2000: 64%entered 2001: 63.9%entered 2002: 60.2%entered 2003: 69%entered 2004: 60.7%entered 2005: 58.8%entered 2006: 66.2%entered 2007: 60.9%entered 2008: 63.7%entered 2009: 69.8%entered 2010: 70.8%entered 2011: 68.2%entered 2012: 67.6%entered 2013: 66.8%entered 2014: 69.6%entered 2015: 68%entered 2016: 67.8%entered 2017: 69.8%entered 2018: 67.6%67.6%

The six-year graduation rate at Loras College has held near 67.6% from Fall 1996 to Fall 2018 entering cohorts.

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
1996 cohort64.5%
1997 cohort64%
1998 cohort69%
1999 cohort69%
2000 cohort64%
2001 cohort63.9%
2002 cohort60.2%
2003 cohort69%
2004 cohort60.7%
2005 cohort58.8%
2006 cohort66.2%
2007 cohort60.9%
2008 cohort63.7%
2009 cohort69.8%
2010 cohort70.8%
2011 cohort68.2%
2012 cohort67.6%
2013 cohort66.8%
2014 cohort69.6%
2015 cohort68%
2016 cohort67.8%
2017 cohort69.8%
2018 cohort67.6%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 1996–2018

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$0$10k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $13,825Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $14,598Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $15,138Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $15,815Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $17,125Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $17,125Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $17,125Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $17,125Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $17,125Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $19,125Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $22,125Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $25,000Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $26,737Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $26,000Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $26,000$26,000 completedLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $3,543Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $3,313Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $3,909Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $9,400Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $10,929Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $3,500Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $2,757Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $3,500Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $4,875Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $6,750Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $6,000Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $6,737Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $8,000Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $8,000Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $7,250Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $7,780$7,780 left
$0$10k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $13,825Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $14,598Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $15,138Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $15,815Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $17,125Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $17,125Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $17,125Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $17,125Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $17,125Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $19,125Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $22,125Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $25,000Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $26,737Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $26,000Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $26,000$26,000 completedLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $3,543Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $3,313Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $3,909Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $9,400Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $10,929Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $3,500Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $2,757Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $3,500Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $4,875Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $6,750Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $6,000Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $6,737Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $8,000Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $8,000Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $7,250Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $7,780$7,780 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)$13,825$3,543
Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99)$14,598$3,313
Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00)$15,138$3,909
Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01)$15,815$9,400
Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05)$17,125$10,929
Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06)$17,125$3,500
Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07)$17,125$2,757
Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08)$17,125$3,500
Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09)$17,125$4,875
Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10)$19,125$6,750
Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)$22,125$6,000
Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12)$25,000$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13)$27,000$6,737
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)$27,000$7,500
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)$27,000$8,000
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$27,000$8,000
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$27,000$7,250
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$27,000$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$26,737$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$26,000$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$26,000$7,780
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$46,069
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$54,415
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$58,289
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Loras College admitted 1,406 of 1,408 applicants in Fall 2024. The 99.9% rate describes that application pool.

99.9%
acceptance rate · Fall 2024 admissions cycle
Tests not considered · Fall 2024

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

In the Fall 2024 cycle, Loras College received 1,408 applications and admitted 1,406 (99.9%), with 261 enrolling.

Loras College did not consider scores in the Fall 2024 admissions cycle. No score range is displayed for Loras College under that historical policy.

Check current requirements with admissions.

Acceptance rate

99.9%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

60%70%80%90%100%200120242001: 80%2002: 80.1%2003: 71.3%2004: 80.8%2005: 82.2%2006: 89.3%2007: 74.5%2008: 70.6%2009: 61.4%2010: 64%2011: 76.2%2012: 67.9%2013: 69%2014: 95.1%2015: 95%2016: 92.4%2017: 95.1%2018: 92.7%2019: 75.3%2020: 58.4%2021: 72%2022: 89.8%2023: 91.8%2024: 99.9%99.9%
60%80%100%200120242001: 80%2002: 80.1%2003: 71.3%2004: 80.8%2005: 82.2%2006: 89.3%2007: 74.5%2008: 70.6%2009: 61.4%2010: 64%2011: 76.2%2012: 67.9%2013: 69%2014: 95.1%2015: 95%2016: 92.4%2017: 95.1%2018: 92.7%2019: 75.3%2020: 58.4%2021: 72%2022: 89.8%2023: 91.8%2024: 99.9%99.9%

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 200180%
Fall 200280.1%
Fall 200371.3%
Fall 200480.8%
Fall 200582.2%
Fall 200689.3%
Fall 200774.5%
Fall 200870.6%
Fall 200961.4%
Fall 201064%
Fall 201176.2%
Fall 201267.9%
Fall 201369%
Fall 201495.1%
Fall 201595%
Fall 201692.4%
Fall 201795.1%
Fall 201892.7%
Fall 201975.3%
Fall 202058.4%
Fall 202172%
Fall 202289.8%
Fall 202391.8%
Fall 202499.9%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2001–2024

SAT range (section sums, 25th–75th)

965–1145Fall 2019 · submittersSkip to data table

Sums of the reading/writing and math percentiles among enrolled submitters — not percentiles of total SAT scores or admission cutoffs.

800100012002016 REDESIGN2002201920162002: 9602003: 10002005: 9562006: 9662013: 8282014: 8132015: 9202016: 9382017: 10332018: 9982019: 9659652002: 11302003: 11502005: 11952006: 12302013: 11352014: 11832015: 11102016: 12462017: 11732018: 11832019: 11451145
800100012002016 REDESIGN2002201920162002: 9602003: 10002005: 9562006: 9662013: 8282014: 8132015: 9202016: 9382017: 10332018: 9982019: 9659652002: 11302003: 11502005: 11952006: 12302013: 11352014: 11832015: 11102016: 12462017: 11732018: 11832019: 11451145

SAT range (section sums) — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20029601130
Fall 200310001150
Fall 20059561195
Fall 20069661230
Fall 20138281135
Fall 20148131183
Fall 20159201110
Fall 20169381246
Fall 201710331173
Fall 20189981183
Fall 20199651145
IPEDS Fall 2002–2019, submitters only

ACT middle 50%

20–25Fall 2019 · submittersSkip to data table

The middle half of enrolled ACT submitters, using published composite-score percentiles — not admission cutoffs.

20222426200120192001: 202002: 192003: 202004: 202005: 202006: 202007: 202008: 212009: 212010: 212011: 212012: 212013: 212014: 212015: 212016: 202017: 202018: 192019: 20202001: 252002: 252003: 252004: 252005: 252006: 252007: 252008: 262009: 262010: 262011: 262012: 262013: 262014: 262015: 262016: 252017: 262018: 252019: 2525
2025200120192001: 202002: 192003: 202004: 202005: 202006: 202007: 202008: 212009: 212010: 212011: 212012: 212013: 212014: 212015: 212016: 202017: 202018: 192019: 20202001: 252002: 252003: 252004: 252005: 252006: 252007: 252008: 262009: 262010: 262011: 262012: 262013: 262014: 262015: 262016: 252017: 262018: 252019: 2525

ACT middle 50% — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20012025
Fall 20021925
Fall 20032025
Fall 20042025
Fall 20052025
Fall 20062025
Fall 20072025
Fall 20082126
Fall 20092126
Fall 20102126
Fall 20112126
Fall 20122126
Fall 20132126
Fall 20142126
Fall 20152126
Fall 20162025
Fall 20172026
Fall 20181925
Fall 20192025
IPEDS Fall 2001–2019, submitters only

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

1,083Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

1k1k2k200220242002: 1,5612003: 1,6132004: 1,6182005: 1,5652006: 1,5842007: 1,4902008: 1,5122009: 1,4982010: 1,5162011: 1,4942012: 1,4902013: 1,5212014: 1,4682015: 1,4442016: 1,4222017: 1,3622018: 1,3612019: 1,2882020: 1,2392021: 1,2362022: 1,1722023: 1,0872024: 1,0831,083
1k1k2k200220242002: 1,5612003: 1,6132004: 1,6182005: 1,5652006: 1,5842007: 1,4902008: 1,5122009: 1,4982010: 1,5162011: 1,4942012: 1,4902013: 1,5212014: 1,4682015: 1,4442016: 1,4222017: 1,3622018: 1,3612019: 1,2882020: 1,2392021: 1,2362022: 1,1722023: 1,0872024: 1,0831,083

Undergraduate enrollment at Loras College fell from 1,561 (Fall 2002) to 1,083 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 20021,561
Fall 20031,613
Fall 20041,618
Fall 20051,565
Fall 20061,584
Fall 20071,490
Fall 20081,512
Fall 20091,498
Fall 20101,516
Fall 20111,494
Fall 20121,490
Fall 20131,521
Fall 20141,468
Fall 20151,444
Fall 20161,422
Fall 20171,362
Fall 20181,361
Fall 20191,288
Fall 20201,239
Fall 20211,236
Fall 20221,172
Fall 20231,087
Fall 20241,083
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2002–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

82%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

70%75%80%85%200220232002: 74%2003: 84%2004: 78%2005: 68%2006: 79%2007: 74%2008: 73%2009: 78%2010: 80%2011: 75%2012: 81%2013: 81%2014: 81%2015: 79%2016: 76%2017: 81%2018: 76%2019: 79%2020: 78%2021: 77%2022: 83%2023: 82%82%
70%75%80%85%200220232002: 74%2003: 84%2004: 78%2005: 68%2006: 79%2007: 74%2008: 73%2009: 78%2010: 80%2011: 75%2012: 81%2013: 81%2014: 81%2015: 79%2016: 76%2017: 81%2018: 76%2019: 79%2020: 78%2021: 77%2022: 83%2023: 82%82%

First-year retention at Loras College rose from 74% (Fall 2002) to 82% (Fall 2023).

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2002 cohort74%
Fall 2003 cohort84%
Fall 2004 cohort78%
Fall 2005 cohort68%
Fall 2006 cohort79%
Fall 2007 cohort74%
Fall 2008 cohort73%
Fall 2009 cohort78%
Fall 2010 cohort80%
Fall 2011 cohort75%
Fall 2012 cohort81%
Fall 2013 cohort81%
Fall 2014 cohort81%
Fall 2015 cohort79%
Fall 2016 cohort76%
Fall 2017 cohort81%
Fall 2018 cohort76%
Fall 2019 cohort79%
Fall 2020 cohort78%
Fall 2021 cohort77%
Fall 2022 cohort83%
Fall 2023 cohort82%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2002–2023
More about Loras College

23.4% of Loras College's undergraduates carry Pell grants — the standard federal marker of lower-income enrollment. Carnegie classes Loras College as a primarily residential campus of 1,083 undergraduates — and 82.3% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

Loras College reported not considering test scores in Fall 2024, when its admission rate was 99.9%. Review Loras College's current requirements before applying; use the GPA calculator for your semester numbers.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Loras College compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Acceptance rate

Fall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS

Loras College99.9%
Iowa median80.1%
National median76.8%

Tuition

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

Loras College$39,824
Iowa median$36,684
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Loras College's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Loras College$58,289
Iowa median$55,396
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Loras College, Iowa and national reference values
Metric & basisLoras CollegeIowa medianNational median
Acceptance rateFall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS99.9%80.1%76.8%
TuitionScorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$39,824$36,684$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$58,289$55,396$53,781

Published earnings by bachelor's field of study

For Loras College, these are federal subject groups (CIP), not departments. Median is the middle annual income.

Loras College federal-aid recipients · graduated 2017–18 or 2018–19 · income measured 2022 or 2023 · inflation-adjusted to 2024 dollars. Definitions and limits.

View 12 fields & earnings
Bachelor's field of study (CIP category)Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion
Finance and Financial Management Services$78,989
Accounting and Related Services$74,811
Marketing$69,010
Business Administration, Management and Operations$65,266
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication$62,087
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions$61,901
Criminal Justice and Corrections$60,411
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness$57,233
Psychology, General$51,036
Social Work$50,789
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods$47,172
Communication and Media Studies$44,741

These 12 fields listed for Loras College measure earnings after completion. The $58,289 institution-level snapshot above measures earnings after entry; it is not the same cohort or a total for these fields. 28 additional Loras College fields have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.

Frequently asked questions

What test-score data does Loras College report?

Loras College did not consider scores in Fall 2024: 99.9% admitted. Check current requirements.

What is Loras College's acceptance rate?

99.9% in the Fall 2024 cycle — 1,406 admitted from 1,408 applicants.

How much does Loras College cost?

At Loras College, tuition is $39,824. Tuition is not the total cost of attendance; aid can reduce your bill.

What earnings data does Loras College report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $58,289. Major figures measure four years after completion. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in Iowa

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Field-of-study cohort dates are shown with the table. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →