Colleges › Virginia › Longwood University
Longwood University
Longwood University admits nearly everyone — 90.2% of applicants. A feature, not a flaw: the page below asks whether Longwood University is worth attending, not whether you'll get in.
Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →
Longwood University anchors the college town of Farmville, VA, where the public campus and town largely share a footprint.
Its highest-earning path is Computer Science, where graduates median $91,313 four years out. Faculty pay averages $110,952 a year here — a rough proxy for what the school spends on the teaching itself. With 3,015 undergraduates and a residential core, weekends happen on campus — and 79.8% of first-years come back for a second year.
Submitters admitted here typically landed between 1020 and 1190 — below the VA middle for four-year schools. Put your own practice estimate on Longwood University's range with the SAT calculator, or bring a saved GPA from the grade tools.
Admissions
Longwood University is test-optional: scores are considered when submitted but not required. The 1020–1190 range below describes admitted students who chose to submit — typically Longwood University's stronger testers — so treat it as the higher end of what gets in.
| Score | 25th | 50th | 75th |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAT Reading & Writing | 520 | 570 | 620 |
| SAT Math | 500 | 540 | 570 |
| ACT Composite | 22 | 24 | 25 |
Percentiles are among students who submitted scores (Fall 2023 admissions cycle).
In the Fall 2023 cycle, Longwood University received 6,078 applications and admitted 5,154 (84.8%), with 793 enrolling.
How Longwood University compares
| Longwood University | Virginia median | National median | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acceptance rate | 90.2% | 83.1% | 77.2% |
| Tuition (in-state) | $15,744 | $21,650 | $19,591 |
| Median earnings (10 yr) | $52,347 | $53,453 | $53,781 |
Ten years out, Longwood University's median earnings are $52,347 — below the Virginia benchmark of $53,453. Weigh that against the $15,744 price above; the by-major table shows majors drive much of this gap.
Cost, size & completion
As a public university, Longwood University prices by residency: $15,744 in-state versus $27,978 out-of-state — a $12,234 gap that makes state lines part of the decision.
Longwood University enrolls 3,015 undergraduates — mid-sized, with the trade-offs Longwood University's scale implies: more programs than a small college, more anonymity too.
61.2% graduate within six years. Roughly 39% don't — ask a Longwood University tour guide what happens to them and watch the answer carefully.
Top majors by earnings at Longwood University
| Bachelor's program | Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion |
|---|---|
| Computer Science | $91,313 |
| Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing | $82,678 |
| Business Administration, Management and Operations | $72,565 |
| Communication Disorders Sciences and Services | $59,207 |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $56,685 |
| Political Science and Government | $55,259 |
| Communication and Media Studies | $53,631 |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities | $52,959 |
| English Language and Literature, General | $51,485 |
| Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness | $50,990 |
| Biology, General | $49,777 |
| Psychology, General | $48,942 |
| Social Work | $48,224 |
| History | $47,957 |
| Design and Applied Arts | $46,040 |
| Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions | $45,252 |
| Sociology | $45,204 |
| Visual and Performing Arts, General | $44,066 |
Median earnings for these 18 Longwood University programs come from a different federal cohort than the campus-wide $52,347 above — compare rows to each other, not to that 10-year figure. 10 additional Longwood University programs have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.
Frequently asked questions
What GPA and test scores do you need for Longwood University?
Among admitted students who submitted scores, the middle 50% scored 1020–1190 on the SAT. There's no published GPA cutoff — pair these ranges with the 90.2% admission rate to judge your odds.
What is Longwood University's acceptance rate?
84.8% in the Fall 2023 cycle — 5,154 admitted from 6,078 applicants.
How much does Longwood University cost?
In-state tuition is $15,744; out-of-state students pay $27,978. Fees, housing and aid move the real total in both directions.
What do Longwood University graduates earn?
Federal data puts median earnings at $52,347 ten years after enrolling. The table above breaks this down by major.
Similar colleges in Virginia
- Liberty University — 99% admitted
- Centra College — 100% admitted
- Marymount University — 93.2% admitted
- Norfolk State University — 87.8% admitted
Run your own numbers
Data: U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard (Jun 2026), IPEDS ADM2023/HD2024. Retrieved 2026-09-01. Figures reflect the latest federal cohorts, which lag the current admissions cycle.