Skip to content

Colleges › California › La Sierra University

La Sierra University

La Sierra University is a private campus in Riverside proper — federal locale codes class it as urban. The school reports a Seventh Day Adventist affiliation in its federal filings.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$21,620
family income
under $30k
$22,930
$30–48k
$25,297
$48–75k
$29,627
$75–110k
$33,048
over $110k

Average net price

$45,5662023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$20k$30k$40k200820232008: $19,6252009: $20,7732010: $22,1122011: $22,5062012: $22,6802013: $22,8992014: $21,9042015: $22,2592016: $24,3702017: $21,4422018: $24,0462019: $22,9092020: $23,4802021: $23,2472022: $26,2172023: $45,566$45,566
$20k$30k$40k200820232008: $19,6252009: $20,7732010: $22,1122011: $22,5062012: $22,6802013: $22,8992014: $21,9042015: $22,2592016: $24,3702017: $21,4422018: $24,0462019: $22,9092020: $23,4802021: $23,2472022: $26,2172023: $45,566$45,566

Average net price at La Sierra University rose from $19,625 (2008) to $45,566 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2008$19,625
2009$20,773
2010$22,112
2011$22,506
2012$22,680
2013$22,899
2014$21,904
2015$22,259
2016$24,370
2017$21,442
2018$24,046
2019$22,909
2020$23,480
2021$23,247
2022$26,217
2023$45,566
IPEDS 16 federal reports, 2008–2023

Total cost of attendance

$51,4592024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$35k$40k$45k$50k200920242009: $34,0762010: $36,4392011: $37,2242012: $38,4922013: $39,8422014: $40,7022015: $41,7542016: $42,0332017: $43,3202018: $43,9062019: $46,6722020: $45,6292021: $46,0462022: $46,9812023: $49,3652024: $51,459$51,459
$40k$50k200920242009: $34,0762010: $36,4392011: $37,2242012: $38,4922013: $39,8422014: $40,7022015: $41,7542016: $42,0332017: $43,3202018: $43,9062019: $46,6722020: $45,6292021: $46,0462022: $46,9812023: $49,3652024: $51,459$51,459

Total cost at La Sierra University rose from $34,076 (2009) to $51,459 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2009$34,076
2010$36,439
2011$37,224
2012$38,492
2013$39,842
2014$40,702
2015$41,754
2016$42,033
2017$43,320
2018$43,906
2019$46,672
2020$45,629
2021$46,046
2022$46,981
2023$49,365
2024$51,459
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2009–2024

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$20k$30k200020232000: $14,5802001: $14,9402002: $15,5522003: $16,2722004: $17,2442005: $19,0832006: $20,6342007: $21,8462008: $23,3542013: $29,1032014: $29,8952015: $30,4712016: $31,5902017: $32,1302018: $32,7782019: $33,5702020: $35,2082021: $34,2182022: $34,9022023: $35,910$35,910
$20k$30k200020232000: $14,5802001: $14,9402002: $15,5522003: $16,2722004: $17,2442005: $19,0832006: $20,6342007: $21,8462008: $23,3542013: $29,1032014: $29,8952015: $30,4712016: $31,5902017: $32,1302018: $32,7782019: $33,5702020: $35,2082021: $34,2182022: $34,9022023: $35,910$35,910

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2000$14,580
2001$14,940
2002$15,552
2003$16,272
2004$17,244
2005$19,083
2006$20,634
2007$21,846
2008$23,354
2013$29,103
2014$29,895
2015$30,471
2016$31,590
2017$32,130
2018$32,778
2019$33,570
2020$35,208
2021$34,218
2022$34,902
2023$35,910
IPEDS Published price 2000–01 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Reported tuition is $37,710 before grants and other attendance costs. At La Sierra University, aid and other costs change the bill. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

Enrollment sits at 1,116 — La Sierra University is one of the smaller campuses on this site.

59.7% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at La Sierra University within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
59.7%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

30%40%50%60%70%entered 1993entered 2018entered 1993: 36.9%entered 1994: 34.2%entered 1995: 35%entered 1996: 34%entered 1997: 32.6%entered 1998: 33.8%entered 1999: 37.9%entered 2000: 37.9%entered 2001: 27.9%entered 2002: 27.8%entered 2003: 32.2%entered 2004: 35.1%entered 2005: 44.6%entered 2006: 52.9%entered 2007: 49.2%entered 2008: 49.7%entered 2009: 49.9%entered 2010: 52.4%entered 2011: 47.4%entered 2012: 45.3%entered 2013: 47.2%entered 2014: 52.5%entered 2015: 44.9%entered 2016: 60.8%entered 2017: 68.1%entered 2018: 59.7%59.7%
40%60%entered 1993entered 2018entered 1993: 36.9%entered 1994: 34.2%entered 1995: 35%entered 1996: 34%entered 1997: 32.6%entered 1998: 33.8%entered 1999: 37.9%entered 2000: 37.9%entered 2001: 27.9%entered 2002: 27.8%entered 2003: 32.2%entered 2004: 35.1%entered 2005: 44.6%entered 2006: 52.9%entered 2007: 49.2%entered 2008: 49.7%entered 2009: 49.9%entered 2010: 52.4%entered 2011: 47.4%entered 2012: 45.3%entered 2013: 47.2%entered 2014: 52.5%entered 2015: 44.9%entered 2016: 60.8%entered 2017: 68.1%entered 2018: 59.7%59.7%

The six-year graduation rate at La Sierra University rose from 36.9% (entered 1993) to 59.7% (entered 2018).

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
1993 cohort36.9%
1994 cohort34.2%
1995 cohort35%
1996 cohort34%
1997 cohort32.6%
1998 cohort33.8%
1999 cohort37.9%
2000 cohort37.9%
2001 cohort27.9%
2002 cohort27.8%
2003 cohort32.2%
2004 cohort35.1%
2005 cohort44.6%
2006 cohort52.9%
2007 cohort49.2%
2008 cohort49.7%
2009 cohort49.9%
2010 cohort52.4%
2011 cohort47.4%
2012 cohort45.3%
2013 cohort47.2%
2014 cohort52.5%
2015 cohort44.9%
2016 cohort60.8%
2017 cohort68.1%
2018 cohort59.7%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 1993–2018

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$10k$20k$30kLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $15,738Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $11,000Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $11,000Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $19,750Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $20,688Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $21,915Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $22,888Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $25,126Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $29,995Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $30,250Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $27,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $27,189Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $27,000$27,000 completedLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $6,459Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $7,928Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $8,166Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $7,797Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $9,000Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $9,644Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $10,000Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $11,000Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $11,000Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $11,000Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $10,349$10,349 left
$10k$20k$30kLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $15,738Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $11,000Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $11,000Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $19,750Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $20,688Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $21,915Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $22,888Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $25,126Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $29,995Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $30,250Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $27,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $27,189Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $27,000$27,000 completedLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $6,459Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $7,928Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $8,166Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $7,797Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $9,000Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $9,644Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $10,000Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $11,000Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $11,000Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $11,000Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $10,349$10,349 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)$15,738$6,125
Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99)$11,000$6,459
Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00)$11,000$6,125
Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10)$19,750$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)$20,688$7,928
Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12)$21,915$8,166
Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13)$22,888$7,797
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)$25,126$9,000
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)$27,000$9,644
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$29,995$10,000
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$30,250$11,000
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$27,500$11,000
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$27,189$11,000
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$27,000$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$27,000$10,349
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$42,617
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$52,107
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$61,824
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

La Sierra University admitted 1,754 of 1,917 applicants in Fall 2024. The 91.5% rate describes that application pool.

91.5%
acceptance rate · Fall 2024 admissions cycle
Tests not considered · Fall 2024

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

In the Fall 2024 cycle, La Sierra University received 1,917 applications and admitted 1,754 (91.5%), with 233 enrolling.

La Sierra University did not consider scores in the Fall 2024 admissions cycle. No score range is displayed for La Sierra University under that historical policy.

Check current requirements with admissions.

Acceptance rate

91.5%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

40%60%80%100%200120242001: 58.5%2002: 62.5%2003: 63.6%2004: 51.7%2005: 38.4%2006: 32.5%2007: 45.4%2008: 55.3%2009: 52.6%2010: 53.5%2011: 46.5%2012: 48.5%2013: 46.8%2014: 40.6%2015: 44.6%2016: 45.9%2017: 48.2%2018: 47.1%2019: 55.2%2020: 57%2021: 66.1%2022: 95.3%2023: 93.3%2024: 91.5%91.5%
40%60%80%100%200120242001: 58.5%2002: 62.5%2003: 63.6%2004: 51.7%2005: 38.4%2006: 32.5%2007: 45.4%2008: 55.3%2009: 52.6%2010: 53.5%2011: 46.5%2012: 48.5%2013: 46.8%2014: 40.6%2015: 44.6%2016: 45.9%2017: 48.2%2018: 47.1%2019: 55.2%2020: 57%2021: 66.1%2022: 95.3%2023: 93.3%2024: 91.5%91.5%

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 200158.5%
Fall 200262.5%
Fall 200363.6%
Fall 200451.7%
Fall 200538.4%
Fall 200632.5%
Fall 200745.4%
Fall 200855.3%
Fall 200952.6%
Fall 201053.5%
Fall 201146.5%
Fall 201248.5%
Fall 201346.8%
Fall 201440.6%
Fall 201544.6%
Fall 201645.9%
Fall 201748.2%
Fall 201847.1%
Fall 201955.2%
Fall 202057%
Fall 202166.1%
Fall 202295.3%
Fall 202393.3%
Fall 202491.5%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2001–2024

SAT range (section sums, 25th–75th)

880–1140Fall 2021 · submittersSkip to data table

Sums of the reading/writing and math percentiles among enrolled submitters — not percentiles of total SAT scores or admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA8009001000110012002016 REDESIGN2001202120162001: 8402002: 8302003: 8302004: 8602005: 8402006: 8202007: 8502008: 8602009: 8302010: 8302011: 8202012: 8202013: 8102014: 8002015: 8402016: 7802017: 8702018: 9002019: 9102020: 9402021: 8808802001: 11102002: 11102003: 11102004: 11102005: 11002006: 10502007: 10902008: 11102009: 11202010: 10602011: 10402012: 10702013: 10402014: 10702015: 10302016: 10302017: 11212018: 11202019: 11502020: 11702021: 11401140
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA800100012002016 REDESIGN2001202120162001: 8402002: 8302003: 8302004: 8602005: 8402006: 8202007: 8502008: 8602009: 8302010: 8302011: 8202012: 8202013: 8102014: 8002015: 8402016: 7802017: 8702018: 9002019: 9102020: 9402021: 8808802001: 11102002: 11102003: 11102004: 11102005: 11002006: 10502007: 10902008: 11102009: 11202010: 10602011: 10402012: 10702013: 10402014: 10702015: 10302016: 10302017: 11212018: 11202019: 11502020: 11702021: 11401140

SAT range (section sums) — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20018401110
Fall 20028301110
Fall 20038301110
Fall 20048601110
Fall 20058401100
Fall 20068201050
Fall 20078501090
Fall 20088601110
Fall 20098301120
Fall 20108301060
Fall 20118201040
Fall 20128201070
Fall 20138101040
Fall 20148001070
Fall 20158401030
Fall 20167801030
Fall 20178701121
Fall 20189001120
Fall 20199101150
Fall 20209401170
Fall 20218801140
IPEDS Fall 2001–2021, submitters only

ACT middle 50%

18–28Fall 2021 · submittersSkip to data table

The middle half of enrolled ACT submitters, using published composite-score percentiles — not admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA152025200120212001: 162002: 162003: 162004: 172005: 172006: 172007: 172008: 182009: 172010: 172011: 162012: 162013: 172014: 162015: 162016: 162017: 162018: 172019: 162020: 152021: 18182001: 222002: 222003: 222004: 222005: 222006: 232007: 232008: 222009: 222010: 222011: 202012: 222013: 222014: 232015: 222016: 222017: 222018: 232019: 242020: 232021: 2828
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA152025200120212001: 162002: 162003: 162004: 172005: 172006: 172007: 172008: 182009: 172010: 172011: 162012: 162013: 172014: 162015: 162016: 162017: 162018: 172019: 162020: 152021: 18182001: 222002: 222003: 222004: 222005: 222006: 232007: 232008: 222009: 222010: 222011: 202012: 222013: 222014: 232015: 222016: 222017: 222018: 232019: 242020: 232021: 2828

ACT middle 50% — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20011622
Fall 20021622
Fall 20031622
Fall 20041722
Fall 20051722
Fall 20061723
Fall 20071723
Fall 20081822
Fall 20091722
Fall 20101722
Fall 20111620
Fall 20121622
Fall 20131722
Fall 20141623
Fall 20151622
Fall 20161622
Fall 20171622
Fall 20181723
Fall 20191624
Fall 20201523
Fall 20211828
IPEDS Fall 2001–2021, submitters only

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

1,116Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

1k2k2k2k200220242002: 1,3902003: 1,5042004: 1,5252005: 1,5862006: 1,5242007: 1,4222008: 1,4422009: 1,4552010: 1,4712011: 1,8412012: 2,0012013: 2,0602014: 2,0542015: 2,0202016: 1,8982017: 1,9292018: 1,6662019: 1,6132020: 1,4622021: 1,2702022: 1,2162023: 1,1552024: 1,1161,116
2k2k200220242002: 1,3902003: 1,5042004: 1,5252005: 1,5862006: 1,5242007: 1,4222008: 1,4422009: 1,4552010: 1,4712011: 1,8412012: 2,0012013: 2,0602014: 2,0542015: 2,0202016: 1,8982017: 1,9292018: 1,6662019: 1,6132020: 1,4622021: 1,2702022: 1,2162023: 1,1552024: 1,1161,116

Undergraduate enrollment at La Sierra University fell from 1,390 (Fall 2002) to 1,116 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 20021,390
Fall 20031,504
Fall 20041,525
Fall 20051,586
Fall 20061,524
Fall 20071,422
Fall 20081,442
Fall 20091,455
Fall 20101,471
Fall 20111,841
Fall 20122,001
Fall 20132,060
Fall 20142,054
Fall 20152,020
Fall 20161,898
Fall 20171,929
Fall 20181,666
Fall 20191,613
Fall 20201,462
Fall 20211,270
Fall 20221,216
Fall 20231,155
Fall 20241,116
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2002–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

77%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

60%70%80%200320232003: 66%2004: 61%2005: 59%2006: 61%2007: 71%2008: 74%2009: 73%2010: 75%2011: 77%2012: 76%2013: 77%2014: 78%2015: 76%2016: 75%2017: 78%2018: 78%2019: 79%2020: 72%2021: 76%2022: 82%2023: 77%77%
60%70%80%200320232003: 66%2004: 61%2005: 59%2006: 61%2007: 71%2008: 74%2009: 73%2010: 75%2011: 77%2012: 76%2013: 77%2014: 78%2015: 76%2016: 75%2017: 78%2018: 78%2019: 79%2020: 72%2021: 76%2022: 82%2023: 77%77%

First-year retention at La Sierra University rose from 66% (Fall 2003) to 77% (Fall 2023).

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2003 cohort66%
Fall 2004 cohort61%
Fall 2005 cohort59%
Fall 2006 cohort61%
Fall 2007 cohort71%
Fall 2008 cohort74%
Fall 2009 cohort73%
Fall 2010 cohort75%
Fall 2011 cohort77%
Fall 2012 cohort76%
Fall 2013 cohort77%
Fall 2014 cohort78%
Fall 2015 cohort76%
Fall 2016 cohort75%
Fall 2017 cohort78%
Fall 2018 cohort78%
Fall 2019 cohort79%
Fall 2020 cohort72%
Fall 2021 cohort76%
Fall 2022 cohort82%
Fall 2023 cohort77%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2003–2023
More about La Sierra University

47.3% of La Sierra University's undergraduates carry Pell grants — the standard federal marker of lower-income enrollment. Carnegie classes La Sierra University as a primarily residential campus of 1,116 undergraduates — and 77.3% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

La Sierra University reported not considering test scores in Fall 2024, when its admission rate was 91.5%. Review La Sierra University's current requirements before applying; use the GPA calculator for your semester numbers.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How La Sierra University compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Acceptance rate

Fall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS

La Sierra University91.5%
California median74.4%
National median76.8%

Tuition

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

La Sierra University$37,710
California median$23,000
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

La Sierra University's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

La Sierra University$61,824
California median$64,778
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
La Sierra University, California and national reference values
Metric & basisLa Sierra UniversityCalifornia medianNational median
Acceptance rateFall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS91.5%74.4%76.8%
TuitionScorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$37,710$23,000$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$61,824$64,778$53,781

Published earnings by bachelor's field of study

For La Sierra University, these are federal subject groups (CIP), not departments. Median is the middle annual income.

La Sierra University federal-aid recipients · graduated 2017–18 or 2018–19 · income measured 2022 or 2023 · inflation-adjusted to 2024 dollars. Definitions and limits.

View 8 fields & earnings
Bachelor's field of study (CIP category)Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion
Social Work$69,244
Accounting and Related Services$59,153
Business Administration, Management and Operations$56,939
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness$55,711
Criminal Justice and Corrections$53,902
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities$51,085
Psychology, General$49,265
Marketing$48,040

These 8 fields listed for La Sierra University measure earnings after completion. The $61,824 institution-level snapshot above measures earnings after entry; it is not the same cohort or a total for these fields. 42 additional La Sierra University fields have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.

Frequently asked questions

What test-score data does La Sierra University report?

La Sierra University did not consider scores in Fall 2024: 91.5% admitted. Check current requirements.

What is La Sierra University's acceptance rate?

91.5% in the Fall 2024 cycle — 1,754 admitted from 1,917 applicants.

How much does La Sierra University cost?

At La Sierra University, tuition is $37,710. Tuition is not the total cost of attendance; aid can reduce your bill.

What earnings data does La Sierra University report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $61,824. Major figures measure four years after completion. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in California

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Field-of-study cohort dates are shown with the table. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →