CollegesOhio › Kent State University at Kent

Kent State University at Kent

Admission at Kent State University at Kent is close to open (86.3%), which shifts the homework to outcomes: check the $45,388 median earnings below before the application.

86.3%
acceptance rate · latest federal cohort
Test-optional (considered)
400SAT middle 50%: 1000–12301600

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Kent State University at Kent occupies suburban Kent, OH — a public campus quieter than a downtown one, closer to one than a rural seat.

Its highest-earning path is Computer Science, where graduates median $91,614 four years out. 28.5% of undergraduates carry Pell grants — a plain read on who the campus actually serves. With 19,320 undergraduates and a residential core, weekends happen on campus — and 80.9% of first-years come back for a second year.

Submitters admitted here typically landed between 1000 and 1230 — below the OH middle for four-year schools. Put your own practice estimate on Kent State University at Kent's range with the SAT calculator, or bring a saved GPA from the grade tools.

Admissions

In the Fall 2023 cycle, Kent State University at Kent received 22,365 applications and admitted 19,379 (86.6%), with 4,278 enrolling.

Kent State University at Kent is test-optional: scores are considered when submitted but not required. The 1000–1230 range below describes admitted students who chose to submit — typically Kent State University at Kent's stronger testers — so treat it as the higher end of what gets in.

Score25th50th75th
SAT Reading & Writing500560620
SAT Math500550610
ACT Composite182125

Percentiles are among students who submitted scores (Fall 2023 admissions cycle).

How Kent State University at Kent compares

Kent State University at KentOhio medianNational median
Acceptance rate86.3%76.5%77.2%
Tuition (in-state)$13,232$29,500$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)$45,388$52,356$53,781

At $45,388, ten-year earnings trail the state median ($52,356). Look at Kent State University at Kent's major-level rows below before reading too much into the campus-wide number.

Cost, size & completion

In-state students pay $13,232 in tuition; crossing a state border raises that to $23,082. For non-residents, Kent State University at Kent's $23,082 is the number to weigh against private options before assuming public means cheaper.

Kent State University at Kent is a big school: 19,320 undergraduates at last count.

63.7% graduate within six years. Roughly 36% don't — ask a Kent State University at Kent tour guide what happens to them and watch the answer carefully.

Top majors by earnings at Kent State University at Kent

Bachelor's programMedian earnings, 4 yrs after completion
Computer Science$91,614
Construction Management$89,959
Computer Systems Analysis$79,317
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing$78,263
Computer and Information Sciences, General$76,515
Air Transportation$76,501
Mathematics$76,336
Industrial Engineering$72,958
Accounting and Related Services$71,633
Finance and Financial Management Services$71,330
Business/Managerial Economics$68,757
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions$67,676
Chemistry$65,810
Biological and Biomedical Sciences, Other$65,314
Engineering Technologies/Technicians, General$64,201
Marketing$63,440
Business Administration, Management and Operations$62,265
Entrepreneurial and Small Business Operations$61,642
Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing Operations$61,055
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication$60,218
Architecture$59,299
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness$57,947
Legal Support Services$57,413
Health/Medical Preparatory Programs$57,360
Design and Applied Arts$56,540
Biology, General$56,502
Communication Disorders Sciences and Services$56,386
Dietetics and Clinical Nutrition Services$56,183
Hospitality Administration/Management$56,143
Public Health$54,544
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities$53,833
Geography and Cartography$53,656
Political Science and Government$52,423
International Relations and National Security Studies$51,747
Journalism$49,842
Communication and Media Studies$49,375
Criminal Justice and Corrections$48,569
Natural Resources Conservation and Research$47,208
History$46,781
Education, General$46,646
Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences$46,171
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas$44,283
Special Education and Teaching$43,835
Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Facilities Management$43,686
Music$43,222
American Sign Language$42,488
Psychology, General$42,328
Radio, Television, and Digital Communication$41,900
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services$41,826
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods$41,717
Anthropology$40,662
Sociology$40,217
Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft$36,429
English Language and Literature, General$36,241
Teaching English or French as a Second or Foreign Language$35,900
Zoology/Animal Biology$35,875
Fine and Studio Arts$35,710

Median earnings for these 57 Kent State University at Kent programs come from a different federal cohort than the campus-wide $45,388 above — compare rows to each other, not to that 10-year figure. 40 additional Kent State University at Kent programs have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.

Frequently asked questions

What GPA and test scores do you need for Kent State University at Kent?

Among admitted students who submitted scores, the middle 50% scored 1000–1230 on the SAT. There's no published GPA cutoff — pair these ranges with the 86.3% admission rate to judge your odds.

What is Kent State University at Kent's acceptance rate?

86.6% in the Fall 2023 cycle — 19,379 admitted from 22,365 applicants.

How much does Kent State University at Kent cost?

In-state tuition is $13,232; out-of-state students pay $23,082. Fees, housing and aid move the real total in both directions.

What do Kent State University at Kent graduates earn?

Federal data puts median earnings at $45,388 ten years after enrolling. The table above breaks this down by major.

Similar colleges in Ohio

Run your own numbers

Data: U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard (Jun 2026), IPEDS ADM2023/HD2024. Retrieved 2026-09-01. Figures reflect the latest federal cohorts, which lag the current admissions cycle.