Colleges › Ohio › John Carroll University
John Carroll University
Most applicants get into John Carroll University — 80.9% were admitted — so the real questions are cost, fit and outcomes, covered below.
Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →
John Carroll University occupies suburban University Heights, OH — a private campus quieter than a downtown one, closer to one than a rural seat. The school maintains its Roman Catholic affiliation, which threads through campus life to a degree that varies by program.
Its highest-earning path is Economics, where graduates median $91,386 four years out. Faculty pay averages $123,420 a year here — a rough proxy for what the school spends on the teaching itself. With 2,274 undergraduates and a residential core, weekends happen on campus — and 82.9% of first-years come back for a second year.
Submitters admitted here typically landed between 1190 and 1350 — above the OH middle for four-year schools. Put your own practice estimate on John Carroll University's range with the SAT calculator, or bring a saved GPA from the grade tools.
Admissions
You can apply to John Carroll University without scores. Among admitted students who did submit, the middle half landed between 1190 and 1350; applicants below that range often simply apply without them.
| Score | 25th | 50th | 75th |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAT Reading & Writing | 600 | 630 | 670 |
| SAT Math | 590 | 630 | 680 |
| ACT Composite | 25 | 28 | 30 |
Percentiles are among students who submitted scores (Fall 2023 admissions cycle).
In the Fall 2023 cycle, John Carroll University received 4,238 applications and admitted 3,437 (81.1%), with 556 enrolling.
How John Carroll University compares
| John Carroll University | Ohio median | National median | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acceptance rate | 80.9% | 76.5% | 77.2% |
| Tuition (in-state) | $50,500 | $29,500 | $19,591 |
| Median earnings (10 yr) | $62,860 | $52,356 | $53,781 |
Ten years after enrolling, the median John Carroll University student earns $62,860 — 20% above the Ohio median of $52,356 for college-goers.
Cost, size & completion
John Carroll University lists tuition at $50,500 for everyone — private schools don't do residency pricing. John Carroll University's sticker and net price can differ sharply after aid; treat $50,500 as the ceiling, not the bill.
John Carroll University enrolls 2,274 undergraduates — mid-sized, with the trade-offs John Carroll University's scale implies: more programs than a small college, more anonymity too.
78.5% of John Carroll University students finish a bachelor's within six years — 23.7 points above the national 54.9% — and the single best predictor that the $50,500 price above buys a degree, not just enrollment.
Top majors by earnings at John Carroll University
| Bachelor's program | Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion |
|---|---|
| Economics | $91,386 |
| Computer Science | $88,824 |
| Accounting and Related Services | $86,546 |
| Finance and Financial Management Services | $84,728 |
| Business Administration, Management and Operations | $78,272 |
| Marketing | $73,881 |
| Human Resources Management and Services | $72,144 |
| Biology, General | $69,024 |
| Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness | $65,098 |
| Communication and Media Studies | $62,270 |
| Political Science and Government | $57,377 |
| Sociology | $57,173 |
| Psychology, General | $54,870 |
| English Language and Literature, General | $49,493 |
| Education, General | $45,791 |
Median earnings for these 15 John Carroll University programs come from a different federal cohort than the campus-wide $62,860 above — compare rows to each other, not to that 10-year figure. 24 additional John Carroll University programs have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.
Frequently asked questions
What GPA and test scores do you need for John Carroll University?
Among admitted students who submitted scores, the middle 50% scored 1190–1350 on the SAT. There's no published GPA cutoff — pair these ranges with the 80.9% admission rate to judge your odds.
What is John Carroll University's acceptance rate?
81.1% in the Fall 2023 cycle — 3,437 admitted from 4,238 applicants.
How much does John Carroll University cost?
At John Carroll University, published tuition is $50,500 — net price after aid usually comes in lower. That number is John Carroll University's ceiling, not a quote.
What do John Carroll University graduates earn?
Federal data puts median earnings at $62,860 ten years after enrolling. The table above breaks this down by major.
Similar colleges in Ohio
- Kettering College — 76.5% admitted
- Lake Erie College — 70.4% admitted
- Lourdes University — 74.1% admitted
- Malone University — 75.9% admitted
Run your own numbers
Data: U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard (Jun 2026), IPEDS ADM2023/HD2024. Retrieved 2026-09-01. Figures reflect the latest federal cohorts, which lag the current admissions cycle.