Colleges › Indiana › Indiana University-Southeast
Indiana University-Southeast
Indiana University-Southeast says yes to 84.5% of applicants. Focus less on getting in and more on what's below — starting with the $47,596 median earnings.
Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →
Indiana University-Southeast occupies suburban New Albany, IN — a public campus quieter than a downtown one, closer to one than a rural seat.
Its highest-earning path is Computer Science, where graduates median $102,250 four years out. 32.3% of undergraduates carry Pell grants — a plain read on who the campus actually serves. Most of its 3,170 undergraduates commute — campus empties by evening — yet 63.8% of first-years return, which says something about what daytime here is worth.
Submitters admitted here typically landed between 1010 and 1190 — near the IN middle for four-year schools. Put your own practice estimate on Indiana University-Southeast's range with the SAT calculator, or bring a saved GPA from the grade tools.
Admissions
In the Fall 2023 cycle, Indiana University-Southeast received 2,062 applications and admitted 1,714 (83.1%), with 645 enrolling.
Scores help here but aren't the gate. If your SAT sits inside the 1010–1190 submitter range, sending it likely helps; below it, Indiana University-Southeast's own policy says you can leave it out.
| Score | 25th | 50th | 75th |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAT Reading & Writing | 510 | 550 | 610 |
| SAT Math | 500 | 540 | 580 |
| ACT Composite | 20 | 22 | 26 |
Percentiles are among students who submitted scores (Fall 2023 admissions cycle).
How Indiana University-Southeast compares
| Indiana University-Southeast | Indiana median | National median | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acceptance rate | 84.5% | 77.9% | 77.2% |
| Tuition (in-state) | $8,424 | $32,352 | $19,591 |
| Median earnings (10 yr) | $47,596 | $52,071 | $53,781 |
At $47,596, ten-year earnings trail the state median ($52,071). Look at Indiana University-Southeast's major-level rows below before reading too much into the campus-wide number.
Cost, size & completion
In-state students pay $8,424 in tuition; crossing a state border raises that to $22,811. For non-residents, Indiana University-Southeast's $22,811 is the number to weigh against private options before assuming public means cheaper.
At 3,170 undergrads, Indiana University-Southeast is a mid-sized campus by U.S. standards.
Fewer than half of Indiana University-Southeast students — 39.2% — finish within six years. That number should shape how much debt feels safe.
Top majors by earnings at Indiana University-Southeast
| Bachelor's program | Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion |
|---|---|
| Computer Science | $102,250 |
| Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing | $80,132 |
| Business/Commerce, General | $60,570 |
| Biology, General | $56,463 |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities | $49,376 |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $49,003 |
| Communication and Media Studies | $48,931 |
| Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas | $47,064 |
| Psychology, General | $46,145 |
| Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods | $46,073 |
| Sociology | $45,610 |
| Fine and Studio Arts | $42,084 |
Median earnings for these 12 Indiana University-Southeast programs come from a different federal cohort than the campus-wide $47,596 above — compare rows to each other, not to that 10-year figure. 27 additional Indiana University-Southeast programs have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.
Frequently asked questions
What GPA and test scores do you need for Indiana University-Southeast?
Among admitted students who submitted scores, the middle 50% scored 1010–1190 on the SAT. There's no published GPA cutoff — pair these ranges with the 84.5% admission rate to judge your odds.
What is Indiana University-Southeast's acceptance rate?
83.1% in the Fall 2023 cycle — 1,714 admitted from 2,062 applicants.
How much does Indiana University-Southeast cost?
In-state tuition is $8,424; out-of-state students pay $22,811. Fees, housing and aid move the real total in both directions.
What do Indiana University-Southeast graduates earn?
Federal data puts median earnings at $47,596 ten years after enrolling. The table above breaks this down by major.
Similar colleges in Indiana
- Indiana University-East — 67.2% admitted
- Indiana University-Northwest — 73.4% admitted
- Indiana University-Bloomington — 78.2% admitted
- Indiana University-South Bend — 83.8% admitted
Run your own numbers
Data: U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard (Jun 2026), IPEDS ADM2023/HD2024. Retrieved 2026-09-01. Figures reflect the latest federal cohorts, which lag the current admissions cycle.