Skip to content

Colleges › Texas › Huston-Tillotson University

Huston-Tillotson University

Huston-Tillotson University is a private campus in Austin proper — federal locale codes class it as urban. It is one of the nation's historically Black colleges and universities — a federally recognized designation. The school reports a Multiple Protestant Denomination affiliation in its federal filings.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$19,481
family income
under $30k
$19,707
$30–48k
$21,716
$48–75k
$22,434
$75–110k
$22,836
over $110k

Average net price

$19,7192023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$10k$13k$15k$18k$20k200820232008: $11,1692009: $17,6212010: $16,2282011: $16,6022012: $17,8682013: $18,3972014: $17,5452015: $15,7732016: $17,3842017: $16,5322018: $16,7752019: $15,1462020: $10,3112021: $20,2192022: $19,8472023: $19,719$19,719
$10k$15k$20k200820232008: $11,1692009: $17,6212010: $16,2282011: $16,6022012: $17,8682013: $18,3972014: $17,5452015: $15,7732016: $17,3842017: $16,5322018: $16,7752019: $15,1462020: $10,3112021: $20,2192022: $19,8472023: $19,719$19,719

Average net price at Huston-Tillotson University rose from $11,169 (2008) to $19,719 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2008$11,169
2009$17,621
2010$16,228
2011$16,602
2012$17,868
2013$18,397
2014$17,545
2015$15,773
2016$17,384
2017$16,532
2018$16,775
2019$15,146
2020$10,311
2021$20,219
2022$19,847
2023$19,719
IPEDS 16 federal reports, 2008–2023

Total cost of attendance

$25,3842024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$18k$20k$23k$25k$28k200920242009: $21,4842010: $22,0242011: $23,6522012: $25,0562013: $25,8942014: $27,1332015: $26,4532016: $26,8512017: $27,1162018: $23,7862019: $23,9492020: $24,1482021: $17,6402022: $25,0262023: $25,3362024: $25,384$25,384
$20k$25k200920242009: $21,4842010: $22,0242011: $23,6522012: $25,0562013: $25,8942014: $27,1332015: $26,4532016: $26,8512017: $27,1162018: $23,7862019: $23,9492020: $24,1482021: $17,6402022: $25,0262023: $25,3362024: $25,384$25,384

Total cost at Huston-Tillotson University rose from $21,484 (2009) to $25,384 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2009$21,484
2010$22,024
2011$23,652
2012$25,056
2013$25,894
2014$27,133
2015$26,453
2016$26,851
2017$27,116
2018$23,786
2019$23,949
2020$24,148
2021$17,640
2022$25,026
2023$25,336
2024$25,384
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2009–2024

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$8k$10k$12k$14k200020232000: $7,4682001: $7,9502002: $8,1142003: $8,1102004: $8,1902005: $8,1902006: $8,6102007: $10,0402008: $11,1842013: $13,4942014: $13,5442015: $14,3462016: $14,3462017: $14,3462018: $14,3462019: $14,3462020: $14,7032021: $14,7032022: $14,7032023: $14,703$14,703
$8k$10k$13k$15k200020232000: $7,4682001: $7,9502002: $8,1142003: $8,1102004: $8,1902005: $8,1902006: $8,6102007: $10,0402008: $11,1842013: $13,4942014: $13,5442015: $14,3462016: $14,3462017: $14,3462018: $14,3462019: $14,3462020: $14,7032021: $14,7032022: $14,7032023: $14,703$14,703

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2000$7,468
2001$7,950
2002$8,114
2003$8,110
2004$8,190
2005$8,190
2006$8,610
2007$10,040
2008$11,184
2013$13,494
2014$13,544
2015$14,346
2016$14,346
2017$14,346
2018$14,346
2019$14,346
2020$14,703
2021$14,703
2022$14,703
2023$14,703
IPEDS Published price 2000–01 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Reported tuition is $26,709 before grants and other attendance costs. At Huston-Tillotson University, aid and other costs change the bill. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

Enrollment sits at 1,005 — Huston-Tillotson University is one of the smaller campuses on this site.

33.9% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at Huston-Tillotson University within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
33.9%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

10%20%30%entered 1991entered 2018entered 1991: 12.1%entered 1992: 24.7%entered 1993: 15.7%entered 1996: 20.3%entered 1997: 20%entered 1998: 15.8%entered 1999: 12.2%entered 2000: 19.3%entered 2001: 18.3%entered 2002: 15.9%entered 2003: 29.4%entered 2004: 24.2%entered 2005: 19.6%entered 2006: 24.7%entered 2007: 26.1%entered 2008: 31.3%entered 2009: 22.2%entered 2010: 21.6%entered 2011: 22.7%entered 2012: 23.3%entered 2013: 27.8%entered 2014: 31.1%entered 2015: 33.1%entered 2016: 31.7%entered 2017: 36.1%entered 2018: 33.9%33.9%
10%20%30%entered 1991entered 2018entered 1991: 12.1%entered 1992: 24.7%entered 1993: 15.7%entered 1996: 20.3%entered 1997: 20%entered 1998: 15.8%entered 1999: 12.2%entered 2000: 19.3%entered 2001: 18.3%entered 2002: 15.9%entered 2003: 29.4%entered 2004: 24.2%entered 2005: 19.6%entered 2006: 24.7%entered 2007: 26.1%entered 2008: 31.3%entered 2009: 22.2%entered 2010: 21.6%entered 2011: 22.7%entered 2012: 23.3%entered 2013: 27.8%entered 2014: 31.1%entered 2015: 33.1%entered 2016: 31.7%entered 2017: 36.1%entered 2018: 33.9%33.9%

The six-year graduation rate at Huston-Tillotson University rose from 20.3% (entered 1996) to 33.9% (entered 2018).

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
1991 cohort12.1%
1992 cohort24.7%
1993 cohort15.7%
1996 cohort20.3%
1997 cohort20%
1998 cohort15.8%
1999 cohort12.2%
2000 cohort19.3%
2001 cohort18.3%
2002 cohort15.9%
2003 cohort29.4%
2004 cohort24.2%
2005 cohort19.6%
2006 cohort24.7%
2007 cohort26.1%
2008 cohort31.3%
2009 cohort22.2%
2010 cohort21.6%
2011 cohort22.7%
2012 cohort23.3%
2013 cohort27.8%
2014 cohort31.1%
2015 cohort33.1%
2016 cohort31.7%
2017 cohort36.1%
2018 cohort33.9%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 1991–2018

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$10k$20k$30kLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $20,540Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $19,875Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $21,025Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $21,000Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $19,574Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $23,500Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $26,138Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $25,438Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $28,500Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $28,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $28,056Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $30,750$30,750 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): not shown — below the federal reporting threshold (30 borrowers)Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): not shown — below the federal reporting threshold (30 borrowers)Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): not shown — below the federal reporting threshold (30 borrowers)Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $6,746Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $5,719Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $6,188Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $6,750Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $8,490Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $10,250Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $16,565Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $17,750Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $12,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $14,000$14,000 left
$10k$20k$30kLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $20,540Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $19,875Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $21,025Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $21,000Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $19,574Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $23,500Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $26,138Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $25,438Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $28,500Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $28,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $28,056Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $30,750$30,750 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): not shown — below the federal reporting threshold (30 borrowers)Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): not shown — below the federal reporting threshold (30 borrowers)Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): not shown — below the federal reporting threshold (30 borrowers)Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $6,746Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $5,719Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $6,188Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $6,625Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $6,750Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $8,490Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $10,250Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $16,565Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $17,750Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $12,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $14,000$14,000 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)$20,540$6,746
Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99)$19,875$6,625
Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00)$21,025$5,719
Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01)$21,000$6,188
Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07)—$6,625
Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08)$19,574$6,625
Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09)$23,500$6,750
Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10)$26,138$8,490
Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)$25,438$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12)$28,500$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13)$28,500$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)—$10,250
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)—$16,565
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)—$17,750
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$28,056$12,500
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$30,750$14,000
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$38,342
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$40,664
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$42,937
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Huston-Tillotson University admitted 1,247 of 3,190 applicants in Fall 2024. The 39.1% rate describes that application pool.

39.1%
acceptance rate · Fall 2024 admissions cycle
Test-optional (considered) · Fall 2024
400SAT range (section 25th/75th sums): 800–11601600

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

In the Fall 2024 cycle, Huston-Tillotson University received 3,190 applications and admitted 1,247 (39.1%), with 290 enrolling.

Huston-Tillotson University reported scores as considered but not required for the Fall 2024 admissions cycle. For Huston-Tillotson University’s enrolled SAT submitters, Reading and Writing was 430–590 and Math was 370–570 (25th–75th percentiles). The section-percentile sums 800–1160 are not composite-score percentiles. These are not admission cutoffs.

Check current requirements with admissions.

Score25th50th75th
SAT Reading & Writing430440590
SAT Math370460570
ACT Composite162228

25th / 75th: a quarter of enrolled submitters scored below the first number, a quarter above the second. These are not cutoffs.

Only students who submitted scores are counted — at test-optional schools, many enrolled students aren't in this table.

Percentiles are among enrolled students who submitted scores (Fall 2024 admissions cycle).

Acceptance rate

39.1%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

40%60%80%100%200120242001: 53.3%2002: 93.3%2003: 98.6%2004: 97.6%2005: 55.5%2006: 78.2%2007: 40.5%2008: 55.6%2009: 48.2%2010: 96.3%2011: 90%2012: 54.1%2013: 45.9%2014: 59.7%2015: 47.4%2016: 36.5%2017: 29.8%2018: 46.9%2019: 62.5%2020: 56%2021: 50%2022: 51.9%2024: 39.1%39.1%
40%60%80%100%200120242001: 53.3%2002: 93.3%2003: 98.6%2004: 97.6%2005: 55.5%2006: 78.2%2007: 40.5%2008: 55.6%2009: 48.2%2010: 96.3%2011: 90%2012: 54.1%2013: 45.9%2014: 59.7%2015: 47.4%2016: 36.5%2017: 29.8%2018: 46.9%2019: 62.5%2020: 56%2021: 50%2022: 51.9%2024: 39.1%39.1%

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 200153.3%
Fall 200293.3%
Fall 200398.6%
Fall 200497.6%
Fall 200555.5%
Fall 200678.2%
Fall 200740.5%
Fall 200855.6%
Fall 200948.2%
Fall 201096.3%
Fall 201190%
Fall 201254.1%
Fall 201345.9%
Fall 201459.7%
Fall 201547.4%
Fall 201636.5%
Fall 201729.8%
Fall 201846.9%
Fall 201962.5%
Fall 202056%
Fall 202150%
Fall 202251.9%
Fall 202439.1%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2001–2024

SAT range (section sums, 25th–75th)

800–1160Fall 2024 · submittersSkip to data table

Sums of the reading/writing and math percentiles among enrolled submitters — not percentiles of total SAT scores or admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA800100012002016 REDESIGN2001202420162001: 6892002: 7102003: 6802004: 6702005: 7002006: 7002007: 7052008: 7102009: 8092010: 7102011: 7102012: 6902013: 7002014: 7202015: 6802016: 6902017: 8402018: 8102019: 8002020: 8002021: 8202022: 8402024: 8008002001: 9552002: 8802003: 9252004: 8602005: 9082006: 9202007: 9052008: 9602009: 9202010: 9202011: 9202012: 9102013: 9002014: 9202015: 9002016: 9202017: 10502018: 9802019: 9802020: 9802021: 10002022: 10002024: 11601160
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA800100012002016 REDESIGN2001202420162001: 6892002: 7102003: 6802004: 6702005: 7002006: 7002007: 7052008: 7102009: 8092010: 7102011: 7102012: 6902013: 7002014: 7202015: 6802016: 6902017: 8402018: 8102019: 8002020: 8002021: 8202022: 8402024: 8008002001: 9552002: 8802003: 9252004: 8602005: 9082006: 9202007: 9052008: 9602009: 9202010: 9202011: 9202012: 9102013: 9002014: 9202015: 9002016: 9202017: 10502018: 9802019: 9802020: 9802021: 10002022: 10002024: 11601160

SAT range (section sums) — data
Year25th75th
Fall 2001689955
Fall 2002710880
Fall 2003680925
Fall 2004670860
Fall 2005700908
Fall 2006700920
Fall 2007705905
Fall 2008710960
Fall 2009809920
Fall 2010710920
Fall 2011710920
Fall 2012690910
Fall 2013700900
Fall 2014720920
Fall 2015680900
Fall 2016690920
Fall 20178401050
Fall 2018810980
Fall 2019800980
Fall 2020800980
Fall 20218201000
Fall 20228401000
Fall 20248001160
IPEDS Fall 2001–2024, submitters only

ACT middle 50%

16–28Fall 2024 · submittersSkip to data table

The middle half of enrolled ACT submitters, using published composite-score percentiles — not admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA152025200120242001: 142002: 152003: 142004: 142005: 142006: 142007: 142008: 142009: 142010: 142011: 142012: 142013: 132014: 142015: 142016: 132017: 162018: 142019: 142020: 142021: 142022: 142024: 16162001: 202002: 172003: 182004: 182005: 172006: 182007: 172008: 182009: 182010: 192011: 202012: 192013: 172014: 192015: 182016: 182017: 202018: 182019: 182020: 172021: 202022: 202024: 2828
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA152025200120242001: 142002: 152003: 142004: 142005: 142006: 142007: 142008: 142009: 142010: 142011: 142012: 142013: 132014: 142015: 142016: 132017: 162018: 142019: 142020: 142021: 142022: 142024: 16162001: 202002: 172003: 182004: 182005: 172006: 182007: 172008: 182009: 182010: 192011: 202012: 192013: 172014: 192015: 182016: 182017: 202018: 182019: 182020: 172021: 202022: 202024: 2828

ACT middle 50% — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20011420
Fall 20021517
Fall 20031418
Fall 20041418
Fall 20051417
Fall 20061418
Fall 20071417
Fall 20081418
Fall 20091418
Fall 20101419
Fall 20111420
Fall 20121419
Fall 20131317
Fall 20141419
Fall 20151418
Fall 20161318
Fall 20171620
Fall 20181418
Fall 20191418
Fall 20201417
Fall 20211420
Fall 20221420
Fall 20241628
IPEDS Fall 2001–2024, submitters only

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

1,005Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

6008001k200220242002: 6422003: 6662004: 6852005: 6752006: 7032007: 7242008: 7212009: 8432010: 8892011: 8552012: 8812013: 9242014: 9722015: 9682016: 9642017: 1,0522018: 1,0842019: 1,1122020: 1,0452021: 9902022: 9872023: 9822024: 1,0051,005
6008001k200220242002: 6422003: 6662004: 6852005: 6752006: 7032007: 7242008: 7212009: 8432010: 8892011: 8552012: 8812013: 9242014: 9722015: 9682016: 9642017: 1,0522018: 1,0842019: 1,1122020: 1,0452021: 9902022: 9872023: 9822024: 1,0051,005

Undergraduate enrollment at Huston-Tillotson University rose from 642 (Fall 2002) to 1,005 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 2002642
Fall 2003666
Fall 2004685
Fall 2005675
Fall 2006703
Fall 2007724
Fall 2008721
Fall 2009843
Fall 2010889
Fall 2011855
Fall 2012881
Fall 2013924
Fall 2014972
Fall 2015968
Fall 2016964
Fall 20171,052
Fall 20181,084
Fall 20191,112
Fall 20201,045
Fall 2021990
Fall 2022987
Fall 2023982
Fall 20241,005
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2002–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

58%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

40%50%60%70%200220232002: 46%2003: 58%2004: 42%2005: 52%2006: 52%2007: 49%2008: 55%2009: 50%2010: 50%2011: 57%2012: 51%2013: 57%2014: 54%2015: 60%2016: 51%2017: 64%2018: 56%2019: 54%2020: 54%2021: 69%2022: 51%2023: 58%58%
40%50%60%70%200220232002: 46%2003: 58%2004: 42%2005: 52%2006: 52%2007: 49%2008: 55%2009: 50%2010: 50%2011: 57%2012: 51%2013: 57%2014: 54%2015: 60%2016: 51%2017: 64%2018: 56%2019: 54%2020: 54%2021: 69%2022: 51%2023: 58%58%

First-year retention at Huston-Tillotson University rose from 46% (Fall 2002) to 58% (Fall 2023).

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2002 cohort46%
Fall 2003 cohort58%
Fall 2004 cohort42%
Fall 2005 cohort52%
Fall 2006 cohort52%
Fall 2007 cohort49%
Fall 2008 cohort55%
Fall 2009 cohort50%
Fall 2010 cohort50%
Fall 2011 cohort57%
Fall 2012 cohort51%
Fall 2013 cohort57%
Fall 2014 cohort54%
Fall 2015 cohort60%
Fall 2016 cohort51%
Fall 2017 cohort64%
Fall 2018 cohort56%
Fall 2019 cohort54%
Fall 2020 cohort54%
Fall 2021 cohort69%
Fall 2022 cohort51%
Fall 2023 cohort58%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2002–2023
More about Huston-Tillotson University

61.2% of Huston-Tillotson University's undergraduates carry Pell grants — the standard federal marker of lower-income enrollment. Carnegie classes Huston-Tillotson University as a primarily residential campus of 1,005 undergraduates — and 58.2% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

Huston-Tillotson University's SAT section-percentile sums are 800–1160 — their midpoint is below the TX four-year benchmark. These are not total-score percentiles. Put your own practice estimate on Huston-Tillotson University's range with the SAT calculator, or bring a saved GPA from the grade tools.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Huston-Tillotson University compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Acceptance rate

Fall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS

Huston-Tillotson University39.1%
Texas median84.5%
National median76.8%

Tuition

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

Huston-Tillotson University$26,709
Texas median$13,498
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Huston-Tillotson University's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Huston-Tillotson University$42,937
Texas median$54,132
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Huston-Tillotson University, Texas and national reference values
Metric & basisHuston-Tillotson UniversityTexas medianNational median
Acceptance rateFall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS39.1%84.5%76.8%
TuitionScorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$26,709$13,498$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$42,937$54,132$53,781

Frequently asked questions

What test-score data does Huston-Tillotson University report?

Huston-Tillotson University's enrolled submitters had SAT section-percentile sums of 800–1160 in Fall 2024. These are not total-score percentiles or a GPA requirement.

What is Huston-Tillotson University's acceptance rate?

39.1% in the Fall 2024 cycle — 1,247 admitted from 3,190 applicants.

How much does Huston-Tillotson University cost?

At Huston-Tillotson University, tuition is $26,709. Tuition is not the total cost of attendance; aid can reduce your bill.

What earnings data does Huston-Tillotson University report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $42,937. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in Texas

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →