Skip to content

Colleges › Maine › Husson University

Husson University

Husson University is a private campus in Bangor proper — federal locale codes class it as urban.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$14,178
family income
under $30k
$15,745
$30–48k
$16,854
$48–75k
$21,654
$75–110k
$25,766
over $110k

Average net price

$21,0052023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$18k$19k$20k$21k201420232014: $18,5592015: $19,5842016: $19,2802017: $18,3582018: $18,2862019: $19,1222020: $19,6882021: $19,5172022: $20,7982023: $21,005$21,005
$18k$19k$20k$21k201420232014: $18,5592015: $19,5842016: $19,2802017: $18,3582018: $18,2862019: $19,1222020: $19,6882021: $19,5172022: $20,7982023: $21,005$21,005

Average net price at Husson University rose from $18,559 (2014) to $21,005 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2014$18,559
2015$19,584
2016$19,280
2017$18,358
2018$18,286
2019$19,122
2020$19,688
2021$19,517
2022$20,798
2023$21,005
IPEDS 10 federal reports, 2014–2023

Total cost of attendance

$35,8522024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$28k$30k$33k$35k201520242015: $26,9772016: $28,1252017: $28,8892018: $29,3842019: $30,1502020: $31,3032021: $32,0572022: $33,3782023: $34,0732024: $35,852$35,852
$30k$35k201520242015: $26,9772016: $28,1252017: $28,8892018: $29,3842019: $30,1502020: $31,3032021: $32,0572022: $33,3782023: $34,0732024: $35,852$35,852

Total cost at Husson University rose from $26,977 (2015) to $35,852 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2015$26,977
2016$28,125
2017$28,889
2018$29,384
2019$30,150
2020$31,303
2021$32,057
2022$33,378
2023$34,073
2024$35,852
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2015–2024

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$16k$18k$20k$22k201520232015: $16,5822016: $17,0352017: $17,5612018: $18,1702019: $18,9402020: $19,7722021: $20,4302022: $21,0902023: $22,194$22,194
$16k$18k$20k$22k201520232015: $16,5822016: $17,0352017: $17,5612018: $18,1702019: $18,9402020: $19,7722021: $20,4302022: $21,0902023: $22,194$22,194

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2015$16,582
2016$17,035
2017$17,561
2018$18,170
2019$18,940
2020$19,772
2021$20,430
2022$21,090
2023$22,194
IPEDS Published price 2015–16 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Husson University reports published tuition of $23,304 in this record. Husson University's $23,304 tuition excludes other attendance costs; aid can reduce the bill. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

Husson University reports 2,618 undergraduate students. Enrollment is a headcount, not a measure of teaching access.

59.4% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at Husson University within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
59.4%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

50%55%60%entered 2009entered 2018entered 2009: 46.7%entered 2010: 53.4%entered 2011: 54.5%entered 2012: 55.4%entered 2013: 57.4%entered 2014: 57.6%entered 2015: 53.9%entered 2016: 59.9%entered 2017: 56.7%entered 2018: 59.4%59.4%
50%55%60%entered 2009entered 2018entered 2009: 46.7%entered 2010: 53.4%entered 2011: 54.5%entered 2012: 55.4%entered 2013: 57.4%entered 2014: 57.6%entered 2015: 53.9%entered 2016: 59.9%entered 2017: 56.7%entered 2018: 59.4%59.4%

The six-year graduation rate at Husson University rose from 46.7% (entered 2009) to 59.4% (entered 2018).

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
2009 cohort46.7%
2010 cohort53.4%
2011 cohort54.5%
2012 cohort55.4%
2013 cohort57.4%
2014 cohort57.6%
2015 cohort53.9%
2016 cohort59.9%
2017 cohort56.7%
2018 cohort59.4%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 2009–2018

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$10k$15k$20k$25kLeft school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $24,963Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $24,732Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $27,000$27,000 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $10,250Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $8,891Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $8,750Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $9,500$9,500 left
$10k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $24,963Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $24,732Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $27,000$27,000 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $10,250Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $8,891Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $8,750Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $9,500$9,500 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$24,963$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$24,732$10,250
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$27,000$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$27,000$8,891
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$27,000$8,750
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$27,000$9,500
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$41,554
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$44,467
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$45,025
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Husson University admitted 2,312 of 2,856 applicants in Fall 2024. The 81% rate describes that application pool.

81%
acceptance rate · Fall 2024 admissions cycle
Test-optional (considered) · Fall 2024
400SAT range (section 25th/75th sums): 1065–12751600

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

Husson University reported scores as considered but not required for the Fall 2024 admissions cycle. For Husson University’s enrolled SAT submitters, Reading and Writing was 535–650 and Math was 530–625 (25th–75th percentiles). The section-percentile sums 1065–1275 are not composite-score percentiles. These are not admission cutoffs.

Check current requirements with admissions.

Score25th50th75th
SAT Reading & Writing535600650
SAT Math530580625

25th / 75th: a quarter of enrolled submitters scored below the first number, a quarter above the second. These are not cutoffs.

Only students who submitted scores are counted — at test-optional schools, many enrolled students aren't in this table.

Percentiles are among enrolled students who submitted scores (Fall 2024 admissions cycle).

In the Fall 2024 cycle, Husson University received 2,856 applications and admitted 2,312 (81%), with 553 enrolling.

Acceptance rate

81%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

80%85%90%201520242015: 80.5%2016: 80.2%2017: 86.3%2018: 82.8%2019: 84.6%2020: 84.7%2021: 85.5%2022: 91.3%2023: 86.4%2024: 81%81%
80%85%90%201520242015: 80.5%2016: 80.2%2017: 86.3%2018: 82.8%2019: 84.6%2020: 84.7%2021: 85.5%2022: 91.3%2023: 86.4%2024: 81%81%

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 201580.5%
Fall 201680.2%
Fall 201786.3%
Fall 201882.8%
Fall 201984.6%
Fall 202084.7%
Fall 202185.5%
Fall 202291.3%
Fall 202386.4%
Fall 202481%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2015–2024

SAT range (section sums, 25th–75th)

1065–1275Fall 2024 · submittersSkip to data table

Sums of the reading/writing and math percentiles among enrolled submitters — not percentiles of total SAT scores or admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA90010001100120013002016 REDESIGN2015202420162015: 8602016: 8602017: 9502018: 9302019: 9602020: 9602022: 10202023: 10002024: 106510652015: 10702016: 10702017: 11302018: 11402019: 11402020: 11402022: 12102023: 12202024: 12751275
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA100012002016 REDESIGN2015202420162015: 8602016: 8602017: 9502018: 9302019: 9602020: 9602022: 10202023: 10002024: 106510652015: 10702016: 10702017: 11302018: 11402019: 11402020: 11402022: 12102023: 12202024: 12751275

SAT range (section sums) — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20158601070
Fall 20168601070
Fall 20179501130
Fall 20189301140
Fall 20199601140
Fall 20209601140
Fall 202210201210
Fall 202310001220
Fall 202410651275
IPEDS Fall 2015–2024, submitters only

ACT middle 50%

19–25Fall 2020 · submittersSkip to data table

The middle half of enrolled ACT submitters, using published composite-score percentiles — not admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA18202224201520202015: 182016: 172017: 202018: 172019: 192020: 19192015: 232016: 232017: 252018: 222019: 232020: 2525
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA2025201520202015: 182016: 172017: 202018: 172019: 192020: 19192015: 232016: 232017: 252018: 222019: 232020: 2525

ACT middle 50% — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20151823
Fall 20161723
Fall 20172025
Fall 20181722
Fall 20191923
Fall 20201925
IPEDS Fall 2015–2020, submitters only

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

2,618Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

2k2k3k3k3k201520242015: 2,5882016: 2,7232017: 2,6522018: 2,6822019: 2,6422020: 2,4842021: 2,4302022: 2,3382023: 2,3952024: 2,6182,618
2k3k201520242015: 2,5882016: 2,7232017: 2,6522018: 2,6822019: 2,6422020: 2,4842021: 2,4302022: 2,3382023: 2,3952024: 2,6182,618

Undergraduate enrollment at Husson University has held near 2,618 from Fall 2015 to Fall 2024.

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 20152,588
Fall 20162,723
Fall 20172,652
Fall 20182,682
Fall 20192,642
Fall 20202,484
Fall 20212,430
Fall 20222,338
Fall 20232,395
Fall 20242,618
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2015–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

75%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

74%76%78%201420232014: 73%2015: 76%2016: 77%2017: 75%2018: 73%2019: 77%2020: 76%2021: 79%2022: 76%2023: 75%75%
74%76%78%201420232014: 73%2015: 76%2016: 77%2017: 75%2018: 73%2019: 77%2020: 76%2021: 79%2022: 76%2023: 75%75%

First-year retention at Husson University has held near 75% from Fall 2014 to Fall 2023.

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2014 cohort73%
Fall 2015 cohort76%
Fall 2016 cohort77%
Fall 2017 cohort75%
Fall 2018 cohort73%
Fall 2019 cohort77%
Fall 2020 cohort76%
Fall 2021 cohort79%
Fall 2022 cohort76%
Fall 2023 cohort75%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2014–2023
More about Husson University

Faculty pay at Husson University averages $95,220 a year, annualized from reported monthly pay. Carnegie classes Husson University as a primarily residential campus of 2,618 undergraduates — and 75.3% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

Husson University's SAT section-percentile sums are 1065–1275 — their midpoint is near the ME four-year benchmark. These are not total-score percentiles. Put your own practice estimate on Husson University's range with the SAT calculator, or bring a saved GPA from the grade tools.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Husson University compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Acceptance rate

Fall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS

Husson University81%
Maine median81%
National median76.8%

Tuition

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

Husson University$23,304
Maine median$23,304
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Husson University's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Husson University$45,025
Maine median$48,653
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Husson University, Maine and national reference values
Metric & basisHusson UniversityMaine medianNational median
Acceptance rateFall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS81%81%76.8%
TuitionScorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$23,304$23,304$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$45,025$48,653$53,781

Published earnings by bachelor's field of study

For Husson University, these are federal subject groups (CIP), not departments. Median is the middle annual income.

Husson University federal-aid recipients · graduated 2017–18 or 2018–19 · income measured 2022 or 2023 · inflation-adjusted to 2024 dollars. Definitions and limits.

View 15 fields & earnings
Bachelor's field of study (CIP category)Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing$78,167
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions$71,529
Accounting and Related Services$65,815
Business Administration, Management and Operations$62,059
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General$61,215
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness$56,244
Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology$55,648
Criminal Justice and Corrections$55,315
Hospitality Administration/Management$51,833
Security Science and Technology$51,772
Computer and Information Sciences, General$50,096
Audiovisual Communications Technologies/Technicians$48,777
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities$48,241
Psychology, General$45,390
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods$40,445

These 15 fields listed for Husson University measure earnings after completion. The $45,025 institution-level snapshot above measures earnings after entry; it is not the same cohort or a total for these fields. 25 additional Husson University fields have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.

Frequently asked questions

What test-score data does Husson University report?

Husson University's enrolled submitters had SAT section-percentile sums of 1065–1275 in Fall 2024. These are not total-score percentiles or a GPA requirement.

What is Husson University's acceptance rate?

81% in the Fall 2024 cycle — 2,312 admitted from 2,856 applicants.

How much does Husson University cost?

At Husson University, tuition is $23,304. Tuition is not the total cost of attendance; aid can reduce your bill.

What earnings data does Husson University report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $45,025. Major figures measure four years after completion. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in Maine

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Field-of-study cohort dates are shown with the table. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →