Skip to content

Colleges › Indiana › Holy Cross College

Holy Cross College

Holy Cross College is a private campus in suburban Notre Dame, IN. The school reports a Roman Catholic affiliation in its federal filings.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$13,969
family income
under $30k
$15,859
$30–48k
$18,845
$48–75k
$24,241
$75–110k
$33,940
over $110k

Average net price

$26,7282023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$15k$20k$25k200820232008: $20,1192009: $19,3482010: $21,2222011: $21,4302012: $17,6372013: $15,1572014: $22,6852015: $20,8322016: $23,2762017: $24,6662018: $27,4792019: $23,9972020: $23,7452021: $28,6812022: $26,4702023: $26,728$26,728
$15k$20k$25k200820232008: $20,1192009: $19,3482010: $21,2222011: $21,4302012: $17,6372013: $15,1572014: $22,6852015: $20,8322016: $23,2762017: $24,6662018: $27,4792019: $23,9972020: $23,7452021: $28,6812022: $26,4702023: $26,728$26,728

Average net price at Holy Cross College rose from $20,119 (2008) to $26,728 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2008$20,119
2009$19,348
2010$21,222
2011$21,430
2012$17,637
2013$15,157
2014$22,685
2015$20,832
2016$23,276
2017$24,666
2018$27,479
2019$23,997
2020$23,745
2021$28,681
2022$26,470
2023$26,728
IPEDS 16 federal reports, 2008–2023

Total cost of attendance

$50,8812024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$30k$40k$50k200920242009: $27,8532010: $29,0842011: $31,1722012: $32,3682013: $33,6602014: $35,6882015: $38,3232016: $39,4372017: $41,5522018: $43,2892019: $43,9432020: $44,4692021: $46,0642022: $47,0292023: $48,8082024: $50,881$50,881
$30k$40k$50k200920242009: $27,8532010: $29,0842011: $31,1722012: $32,3682013: $33,6602014: $35,6882015: $38,3232016: $39,4372017: $41,5522018: $43,2892019: $43,9432020: $44,4692021: $46,0642022: $47,0292023: $48,8082024: $50,881$50,881

Total cost at Holy Cross College rose from $27,853 (2009) to $50,881 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2009$27,853
2010$29,084
2011$31,172
2012$32,368
2013$33,660
2014$35,688
2015$38,323
2016$39,437
2017$41,552
2018$43,289
2019$43,943
2020$44,469
2021$46,064
2022$47,029
2023$48,808
2024$50,881
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2009–2024

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$10k$20k$30k200020232000: $8,0002001: $8,7502002: $9,0002003: $9,4002004: $10,5002005: $11,8002006: $15,3002007: $16,4602008: $17,9002013: $25,4502014: $27,1502015: $27,9502016: $28,7602017: $29,7342018: $30,7002019: $32,0002020: $33,2502021: $34,0502022: $34,8002023: $35,500$35,500
$10k$20k$30k200020232000: $8,0002001: $8,7502002: $9,0002003: $9,4002004: $10,5002005: $11,8002006: $15,3002007: $16,4602008: $17,9002013: $25,4502014: $27,1502015: $27,9502016: $28,7602017: $29,7342018: $30,7002019: $32,0002020: $33,2502021: $34,0502022: $34,8002023: $35,500$35,500

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2000$8,000
2001$8,750
2002$9,000
2003$9,400
2004$10,500
2005$11,800
2006$15,300
2007$16,460
2008$17,900
2013$25,450
2014$27,150
2015$27,950
2016$28,760
2017$29,734
2018$30,700
2019$32,000
2020$33,250
2021$34,050
2022$34,800
2023$35,500
IPEDS Published price 2000–01 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Holy Cross College reports published tuition of $36,600 in this record. Holy Cross College's $36,600 tuition excludes other attendance costs; aid can reduce the bill. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

Holy Cross College reports 639 undergraduates. This count does not measure class size or advising access.

72.9% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at Holy Cross College within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
72.9%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

20%40%60%80%entered 1998entered 2018entered 1998: 26.5%entered 1999: 34.8%entered 2000: 50.5%entered 2001: 77.4%entered 2002: 57.8%entered 2003: 36.2%entered 2004: 31%entered 2005: 12.7%entered 2006: 30.6%entered 2007: 48.9%entered 2008: 32.2%entered 2009: 27.4%entered 2010: 40.7%entered 2011: 40.2%entered 2012: 39.1%entered 2013: 51.2%entered 2014: 55.2%entered 2015: 68%entered 2016: 32.6%entered 2017: 29.5%entered 2018: 72.9%72.9%
20%40%60%80%entered 1998entered 2018entered 1998: 26.5%entered 1999: 34.8%entered 2000: 50.5%entered 2001: 77.4%entered 2002: 57.8%entered 2003: 36.2%entered 2004: 31%entered 2005: 12.7%entered 2006: 30.6%entered 2007: 48.9%entered 2008: 32.2%entered 2009: 27.4%entered 2010: 40.7%entered 2011: 40.2%entered 2012: 39.1%entered 2013: 51.2%entered 2014: 55.2%entered 2015: 68%entered 2016: 32.6%entered 2017: 29.5%entered 2018: 72.9%72.9%

The six-year graduation rate at Holy Cross College rose from 26.5% (entered 1998) to 72.9% (entered 2018).

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
1998 cohort26.5%
1999 cohort34.8%
2000 cohort50.5%
2001 cohort77.4%
2002 cohort57.8%
2003 cohort36.2%
2004 cohort31%
2005 cohort12.7%
2006 cohort30.6%
2007 cohort48.9%
2008 cohort32.2%
2009 cohort27.4%
2010 cohort40.7%
2011 cohort40.2%
2012 cohort39.1%
2013 cohort51.2%
2014 cohort55.2%
2015 cohort68%
2016 cohort32.6%
2017 cohort29.5%
2018 cohort72.9%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 1998–2018

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$0$10k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $10,125Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $18,313Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $18,945Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $20,750Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $23,000Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $24,625Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $25,000Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $23,125Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $25,653Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $26,000Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $23,250Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $23,250Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $24,000$24,000 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): not shown — below the federal reporting threshold (30 borrowers)Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $3,500Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $3,500Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $4,969Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $7,625Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $6,500Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $5,500$5,500 left
$0$10k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $10,125Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $18,313Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $18,945Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $20,750Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $23,000Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $24,625Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $25,000Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $23,125Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $25,653Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $26,000Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $23,250Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $23,250Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $24,000$24,000 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): not shown — below the federal reporting threshold (30 borrowers)Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $3,500Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $2,625Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $3,500Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $4,969Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $7,625Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $6,500Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $5,500$5,500 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05)$6,125$3,500
Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06)$6,125$2,625
Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07)$10,125$2,625
Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08)—$3,500
Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09)—$4,969
Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10)$18,313$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)$18,945$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12)$20,750$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13)$23,000$7,625
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)$24,625$6,500
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)$25,000$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$23,125$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$25,653$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$26,000$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$23,250$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$23,250$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$24,000$5,500
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$41,335
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$49,868
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$50,416
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Holy Cross College admitted 1,469 of 1,954 applicants in Fall 2024. The 75.2% rate describes that application pool.

75.2%
acceptance rate · Fall 2024 admissions cycle
Tests not considered · Fall 2024

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

Holy Cross College did not consider scores in the Fall 2024 admissions cycle. No score range is displayed for Holy Cross College under that historical policy.

Check current requirements with admissions.

In the Fall 2024 cycle, Holy Cross College received 1,954 applications and admitted 1,469 (75.2%), with 286 enrolling.

Acceptance rate

75.2%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

70%80%90%200120242001: 74.6%2002: 92.8%2003: 92.8%2004: 85.2%2005: 84.8%2006: 74.7%2007: 84.9%2008: 78.5%2009: 97.5%2010: 78%2011: 84%2012: 83.4%2013: 72.3%2014: 93.2%2015: 90.6%2016: 91%2017: 82.3%2018: 88.3%2019: 93.6%2020: 77%2021: 85.9%2022: 76.2%2023: 73.7%2024: 75.2%75.2%
70%80%90%200120242001: 74.6%2002: 92.8%2003: 92.8%2004: 85.2%2005: 84.8%2006: 74.7%2007: 84.9%2008: 78.5%2009: 97.5%2010: 78%2011: 84%2012: 83.4%2013: 72.3%2014: 93.2%2015: 90.6%2016: 91%2017: 82.3%2018: 88.3%2019: 93.6%2020: 77%2021: 85.9%2022: 76.2%2023: 73.7%2024: 75.2%75.2%

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 200174.6%
Fall 200292.8%
Fall 200392.8%
Fall 200485.2%
Fall 200584.8%
Fall 200674.7%
Fall 200784.9%
Fall 200878.5%
Fall 200997.5%
Fall 201078%
Fall 201184%
Fall 201283.4%
Fall 201372.3%
Fall 201493.2%
Fall 201590.6%
Fall 201691%
Fall 201782.3%
Fall 201888.3%
Fall 201993.6%
Fall 202077%
Fall 202185.9%
Fall 202276.2%
Fall 202373.7%
Fall 202475.2%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2001–2024

SAT range (section sums, 25th–75th)

980–1300Fall 2023 · submittersSkip to data table

Sums of the reading/writing and math percentiles among enrolled submitters — not percentiles of total SAT scores or admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA8001000120014002016 REDESIGN2003202320162003: 8692004: 9502005: 8802006: 8902007: 9452008: 9452009: 8402010: 8602011: 8802012: 8602013: 8702014: 8402015: 8502016: 8502017: 10102018: 11002019: 10502020: 10702021: 11102022: 12032023: 9809802003: 10722004: 11502005: 11202006: 10552007: 9702008: 9702009: 11102010: 10802011: 11102012: 10802013: 10802014: 10602015: 10802016: 11702017: 13402018: 14002019: 13902020: 13802021: 13202022: 13732023: 13001300
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA8001000120014002016 REDESIGN2003202320162003: 8692004: 9502005: 8802006: 8902007: 9452008: 9452009: 8402010: 8602011: 8802012: 8602013: 8702014: 8402015: 8502016: 8502017: 10102018: 11002019: 10502020: 10702021: 11102022: 12032023: 9809802003: 10722004: 11502005: 11202006: 10552007: 9702008: 9702009: 11102010: 10802011: 11102012: 10802013: 10802014: 10602015: 10802016: 11702017: 13402018: 14002019: 13902020: 13802021: 13202022: 13732023: 13001300

SAT range (section sums) — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20038691072
Fall 20049501150
Fall 20058801120
Fall 20068901055
Fall 2007945970
Fall 2008945970
Fall 20098401110
Fall 20108601080
Fall 20118801110
Fall 20128601080
Fall 20138701080
Fall 20148401060
Fall 20158501080
Fall 20168501170
Fall 201710101340
Fall 201811001400
Fall 201910501390
Fall 202010701380
Fall 202111101320
Fall 202212031373
Fall 20239801300
IPEDS Fall 2003–2023, submitters only

ACT middle 50%

23–31Fall 2023 · submittersSkip to data table

The middle half of enrolled ACT submitters, using published composite-score percentiles — not admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA202530200420232004: 222005: 182007: 202008: 202009: 182010: 192011: 192012: 192013: 192014: 182015: 192016: 192017: 222018: 232019: 252020: 272021: 292023: 23232004: 242005: 232007: 212008: 222009: 242010: 252011: 242012: 242013: 262014: 242015: 242016: 292017: 302018: 322019: 332020: 332021: 322023: 3131
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA202530200420232004: 222005: 182007: 202008: 202009: 182010: 192011: 192012: 192013: 192014: 182015: 192016: 192017: 222018: 232019: 252020: 272021: 292023: 23232004: 242005: 232007: 212008: 222009: 242010: 252011: 242012: 242013: 262014: 242015: 242016: 292017: 302018: 322019: 332020: 332021: 322023: 3131

ACT middle 50% — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20042224
Fall 20051823
Fall 20072021
Fall 20082022
Fall 20091824
Fall 20101925
Fall 20111924
Fall 20121924
Fall 20131926
Fall 20141824
Fall 20151924
Fall 20161929
Fall 20172230
Fall 20182332
Fall 20192533
Fall 20202733
Fall 20212932
Fall 20232331
IPEDS Fall 2004–2023, submitters only

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

639Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

400500600200220242002: 5022003: 4912004: 4202005: 3492006: 4242007: 4532008: 4762009: 4452010: 4502011: 4492012: 4352013: 4902014: 5122015: 5442016: 6062017: 5542018: 4742019: 4452020: 4372021: 4452022: 4222023: 5332024: 639639
400500600200220242002: 5022003: 4912004: 4202005: 3492006: 4242007: 4532008: 4762009: 4452010: 4502011: 4492012: 4352013: 4902014: 5122015: 5442016: 6062017: 5542018: 4742019: 4452020: 4372021: 4452022: 4222023: 5332024: 639639

Undergraduate enrollment at Holy Cross College rose from 502 (Fall 2002) to 639 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 2002502
Fall 2003491
Fall 2004420
Fall 2005349
Fall 2006424
Fall 2007453
Fall 2008476
Fall 2009445
Fall 2010450
Fall 2011449
Fall 2012435
Fall 2013490
Fall 2014512
Fall 2015544
Fall 2016606
Fall 2017554
Fall 2018474
Fall 2019445
Fall 2020437
Fall 2021445
Fall 2022422
Fall 2023533
Fall 2024639
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2002–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

70%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

40%50%60%70%80%200320232003: 62%2004: 53%2006: 58%2007: 63%2008: 52%2009: 64%2010: 54%2011: 65%2012: 65%2013: 62%2014: 53%2015: 60%2016: 45%2017: 40%2018: 63%2019: 68%2020: 72%2021: 71%2022: 79%2023: 70%70%2005: Fall 2005: not shown — the filed value contradicts adjacent years
40%60%80%200320232003: 62%2004: 53%2006: 58%2007: 63%2008: 52%2009: 64%2010: 54%2011: 65%2012: 65%2013: 62%2014: 53%2015: 60%2016: 45%2017: 40%2018: 63%2019: 68%2020: 72%2021: 71%2022: 79%2023: 70%70%2005: Fall 2005: not shown — the filed value contradicts adjacent years

First-year retention at Holy Cross College rose from 58% (Fall 2006) to 70% (Fall 2023).

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2003 cohort62%
Fall 2004 cohort53%
Fall 2005 cohort—
Fall 2006 cohort58%
Fall 2007 cohort63%
Fall 2008 cohort52%
Fall 2009 cohort64%
Fall 2010 cohort54%
Fall 2011 cohort65%
Fall 2012 cohort65%
Fall 2013 cohort62%
Fall 2014 cohort53%
Fall 2015 cohort60%
Fall 2016 cohort45%
Fall 2017 cohort40%
Fall 2018 cohort63%
Fall 2019 cohort68%
Fall 2020 cohort72%
Fall 2021 cohort71%
Fall 2022 cohort79%
Fall 2023 cohort70%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2003–2023
More about Holy Cross College

Faculty pay at Holy Cross College averages $86,112 a year, annualized from reported monthly pay. Carnegie classes Holy Cross College as a primarily residential campus of 639 undergraduates — and 70.4% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

Holy Cross College reported not considering test scores in Fall 2024, when its admission rate was 75.2%. Review Holy Cross College's current requirements before applying; use the GPA calculator for your semester numbers.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Holy Cross College compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Acceptance rate

Fall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS

Holy Cross College75.2%
Indiana median77.2%
National median76.8%

Tuition

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

Holy Cross College$36,600
Indiana median$32,352
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Holy Cross College's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Holy Cross College$50,416
Indiana median$52,071
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Holy Cross College, Indiana and national reference values
Metric & basisHoly Cross CollegeIndiana medianNational median
Acceptance rateFall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS75.2%77.2%76.8%
TuitionScorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$36,600$32,352$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$50,416$52,071$53,781

Published earnings by bachelor's field of study

For Holy Cross College, these are federal subject groups (CIP), not departments. Median is the middle annual income.

Holy Cross College federal-aid recipients · graduated 2017–18 or 2018–19 · income measured 2022 or 2023 · inflation-adjusted to 2024 dollars. Definitions and limits.

View 3 fields & earnings
Bachelor's field of study (CIP category)Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion
Business/Commerce, General$52,927
Communication and Media Studies$52,231
Psychology, General$51,745

These 3 fields listed for Holy Cross College measure earnings after completion. The $50,416 institution-level snapshot above measures earnings after entry; it is not the same cohort or a total for these fields. 7 additional Holy Cross College fields have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.

Frequently asked questions

What test-score data does Holy Cross College report?

Holy Cross College did not consider scores in Fall 2024: 75.2% admitted. Check current requirements.

What is Holy Cross College's acceptance rate?

75.2% in the Fall 2024 cycle — 1,469 admitted from 1,954 applicants.

How much does Holy Cross College cost?

At Holy Cross College, tuition is $36,600. Tuition is not the total cost of attendance; aid can reduce your bill.

What earnings data does Holy Cross College report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $50,416. Major figures measure four years after completion. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in Indiana

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Field-of-study cohort dates are shown with the table. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →