CollegesPennsylvania › Haverford College

Haverford College

With a 12.4% admission rate, no GPA makes Haverford College a safety. The numbers below tell you what the admitted few look like.

12.4%
acceptance rate · latest federal cohort
Test-optional (considered)
400SAT middle 50%: 1430–15401600

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Haverford College occupies suburban Haverford, PA — a private campus quieter than a downtown one, closer to one than a rural seat. International students are a visible presence here — 10.9% of undergraduates come from outside the U.S.

Its highest-earning path is Economics, where graduates median $112,050 four years out. 15.4% of undergraduates carry Pell grants — a plain read on who the campus actually serves. With 1,430 undergraduates and a residential core, weekends happen on campus — and 93.8% of first-years come back for a second year.

Submitters admitted here typically landed between 1430 and 1540 — above the PA middle for four-year schools. Put your own practice estimate on Haverford College's range with the SAT calculator, or bring a saved GPA from the grade tools.

Admissions

In the Fall 2023 cycle, Haverford College received 6,391 applications and admitted 825 (12.9%), with 373 enrolling.

You can apply to Haverford College without scores. Among admitted students who did submit, the middle half landed between 1430 and 1540; applicants below that range often simply apply without them.

Score25th50th75th
SAT Reading & Writing710730760
SAT Math720760780
ACT Composite333435

Percentiles are among students who submitted scores (Fall 2023 admissions cycle).

How Haverford College compares

Haverford CollegePennsylvania medianNational median
Acceptance rate12.4%82%77.2%
Tuition (in-state)$70,688$33,730$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)$79,966$62,101$53,781

Earnings data favors Haverford College: $79,966 median at year ten, versus $62,101 across Pennsylvania institutions.

Cost, size & completion

Tuition runs $70,688 regardless of where you're from. At Haverford College, that sticker is a starting point for aid talks — not what the median family pays.

Enrollment sits at 1,430 — Haverford College is one of the smaller campuses on this site.

89.6% of Haverford College students finish a bachelor's within six years — 34.8 points above the national 54.9% — and the single best predictor that the $70,688 price above buys a degree, not just enrollment.

Top majors by earnings at Haverford College

Bachelor's programMedian earnings, 4 yrs after completion
Economics$112,050
Psychology, General$63,040
Political Science and Government$62,242

Median earnings for these 3 Haverford College programs come from a different federal cohort than the campus-wide $79,966 above — compare rows to each other, not to that 10-year figure. 42 additional Haverford College programs have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.

Frequently asked questions

What GPA and test scores do you need for Haverford College?

Among admitted students who submitted scores, the middle 50% scored 1430–1540 on the SAT. There's no published GPA cutoff — pair these ranges with the 12.4% admission rate to judge your odds.

What is Haverford College's acceptance rate?

12.9% in the Fall 2023 cycle — 825 admitted from 6,391 applicants.

How much does Haverford College cost?

At Haverford College, published tuition is $70,688 — net price after aid usually comes in lower. That number is Haverford College's ceiling, not a quote.

What do Haverford College graduates earn?

Federal data puts median earnings at $79,966 ten years after enrolling. The table above breaks this down by major.

Similar colleges in Pennsylvania

Run your own numbers

Data: U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard (Jun 2026), IPEDS ADM2023/HD2024. Retrieved 2026-09-01. Figures reflect the latest federal cohorts, which lag the current admissions cycle.