Skip to content

Colleges › Illinois › Governors State University

Governors State University

Governors State University is a public campus in suburban University Park, IL.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$8,982
family income
under $30k
$8,419
$30–48k
$11,856
$48–75k
$10,513
$75–110k
$18,292
over $110k

These figures don't always rise with income — aid formulas can make a higher bracket cheaper.

Average net price

$12,3292023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$10k$13k$15k$18k201420232014: $18,0822015: $17,1062016: $16,2652017: $17,0502018: $12,0772019: $10,4362020: $9,4192021: $9,8332022: $9,4772023: $12,329$12,329
$10k$15k201420232014: $18,0822015: $17,1062016: $16,2652017: $17,0502018: $12,0772019: $10,4362020: $9,4192021: $9,8332022: $9,4772023: $12,329$12,329

Average net price at Governors State University fell from $18,082 (2014) to $12,329 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2014$18,082
2015$17,106
2016$16,265
2017$17,050
2018$12,077
2019$10,436
2020$9,419
2021$9,833
2022$9,477
2023$12,329
IPEDS 10 federal reports, 2014–2023

Total cost of attendance

$24,2272024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$21k$22k$23k$24k201520242015: $22,5432016: $24,1592017: $23,5452018: $24,3072019: $21,0742020: $21,5492021: $20,8062022: $20,9012023: $23,0762024: $24,227$24,227
$22k$24k201520242015: $22,5432016: $24,1592017: $23,5452018: $24,3072019: $21,0742020: $21,5492021: $20,8062022: $20,9012023: $23,0762024: $24,227$24,227

Total cost at Governors State University has held near $24,227 from 2015 to 2024.

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2015$22,543
2016$24,159
2017$23,545
2018$24,307
2019$21,074
2020$21,549
2021$20,806
2022$20,901
2023$23,076
2024$24,227
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2015–2024

Tuition (in-state vs out-of-state)

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

In-stateOut-of-state
$10k$15k$20k201420232014: $9,3862015: $10,2462016: $10,5162017: $11,7462018: $12,1962019: $10,0702020: $10,1082021: $10,1082022: $10,4682023: $11,320$11,320 in2014: $17,0362015: $18,4062016: $18,6762017: $21,1362018: $21,5862019: $17,5822020: $17,6202021: $17,6202022: $17,9802023: $11,320$11,320 out
$10k$15k$20k201420232014: $9,3862015: $10,2462016: $10,5162017: $11,7462018: $12,1962019: $10,0702020: $10,1082021: $10,1082022: $10,4682023: $11,320$11,320 in2014: $17,0362015: $18,4062016: $18,6762017: $21,1362018: $21,5862019: $17,5822020: $17,6202021: $17,6202022: $17,9802023: $11,320$11,320 out

Tuition — data
YearIn-stateOut-of-state
2014$9,386$17,036
2015$10,246$18,406
2016$10,516$18,676
2017$11,746$21,136
2018$12,196$21,586
2019$10,070$17,582
2020$10,108$17,620
2021$10,108$17,620
2022$10,468$17,980
2023$11,320$11,320
IPEDS Published price 2014–15 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Governors State University reports published tuition by residency: $12,004 in-state versus $12,004 out-of-state — a $0 gap that makes state lines part of the decision. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

Governors State University reports 2,556 undergraduate students. Enrollment is a headcount, not a measure of teaching access.

22.1% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at Governors State University within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
22.1%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

15%18%20%23%25%entered 2014entered 2018entered 2014: 24.3%entered 2015: 15.8%entered 2016: 20.7%entered 2017: 19.6%entered 2018: 22.1%22.1%
15%18%20%23%25%entered 2014entered 2018entered 2014: 24.3%entered 2015: 15.8%entered 2016: 20.7%entered 2017: 19.6%entered 2018: 22.1%22.1%

The six-year graduation rate at Governors State University has wandered from Fall 2014 to Fall 2018 entering cohorts — up to 24.3% at the peak — but ends near where it began, at 22.1%.

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
2014 cohort24.3%
2015 cohort15.8%
2016 cohort20.7%
2017 cohort19.6%
2018 cohort22.1%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 2014–2018

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$5k$10k$15k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $5,432Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $5,480Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $5,138Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $7,027Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $8,250Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $9,710Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $8,250Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $8,250Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $10,771Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $11,000Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $11,250Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $13,425Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $14,500Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $14,801Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $15,250Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $16,863Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $18,575Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $19,625Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $19,750Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $18,750Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $18,618$18,618 completedLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $2,708Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $2,975Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $4,250Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $4,500Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $4,750Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $4,848Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $5,490Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $6,250Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $6,250Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $6,250Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $8,250Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $9,238Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $10,312Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $10,266$10,266 left
$5k$10k$15k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $5,432Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $5,480Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $5,138Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $7,027Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $8,250Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $9,710Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $8,250Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $8,250Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $10,771Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $11,000Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $11,250Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $13,425Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $14,500Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $14,801Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $15,250Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $16,863Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $18,575Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $19,625Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $19,750Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $18,750Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $18,618$18,618 completedLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $2,708Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99): $2,975Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00): $4,250Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01): $4,500Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02): $4,750Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $4,848Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $5,490Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $6,250Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $6,250Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $6,250Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $8,250Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $9,238Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $10,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $10,312Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $10,266$10,266 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)$5,432$2,708
Left school in fiscal years 1998 and 1999 (FY1998/99)$5,480$2,975
Left school in fiscal years 1999 and 2000 (FY1999/00)$5,138$4,250
Left school in fiscal years 2000 and 2001 (FY2000/01)$5,500$4,500
Left school in fiscal years 2001 and 2002 (FY2001/02)—$4,750
Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04)$7,027$4,848
Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05)$8,250$5,490
Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06)$9,710$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07)$8,250$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08)$8,250$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09)$10,771$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10)$11,000$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)$11,250$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12)$13,425$6,250
Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13)$14,500$6,250
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)$14,801$6,250
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)$15,250$8,250
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$16,863$9,238
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$18,575$10,500
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$19,625$10,500
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$19,750$10,312
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$18,750$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$18,618$10,266
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$45,435
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$52,619
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$58,169
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Governors State University admitted 1,421 of 2,944 applicants in Fall 2024. The 48.3% rate describes that application pool.

48.3%
acceptance rate · Fall 2024 admissions cycle
Test-optional (considered) · Fall 2024

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

Governors State University: scores were considered but optional in the Fall 2024 admissions cycle.

Check current requirements with admissions.

In the Fall 2024 cycle, Governors State University received 2,944 applications and admitted 1,421 (48.3%), with 239 enrolling.

Acceptance rate

48.3%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

40%60%80%201420242014: 94.1%2015: 38.9%2016: 41.3%2017: 65.6%2018: 38.4%2019: 45.6%2020: 47.8%2021: 52%2022: 57.5%2024: 48.3%48.3%
40%60%80%201420242014: 94.1%2015: 38.9%2016: 41.3%2017: 65.6%2018: 38.4%2019: 45.6%2020: 47.8%2021: 52%2022: 57.5%2024: 48.3%48.3%

The share admitted at Governors State University declined from 94.1% to 57.5%; this does not establish why. This describes Fall 2014 to Fall 2022.

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 201494.1%
Fall 201538.9%
Fall 201641.3%
Fall 201765.6%
Fall 201838.4%
Fall 201945.6%
Fall 202047.8%
Fall 202152%
Fall 202257.5%
Fall 202448.3%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2014–2024

SAT range (section sums, 25th–75th)

830–1060Fall 2022 · submittersSkip to data table

Sums of the reading/writing and math percentiles among enrolled submitters — not percentiles of total SAT scores or admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA80090010002016 REDESIGN2014202220162014: 7702015: 8552017: 8752018: 8602019: 8402020: 8302021: 8302022: 8308302014: 9952015: 10702017: 10132018: 10452019: 10302020: 10502021: 10602022: 10601060
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA80090010002016 REDESIGN2014202220162014: 7702015: 8552017: 8752018: 8602019: 8402020: 8302021: 8302022: 8308302014: 9952015: 10702017: 10132018: 10452019: 10302020: 10502021: 10602022: 10601060

SAT range (section sums) — data
Year25th75th
Fall 2014770995
Fall 20158551070
Fall 20178751013
Fall 20188601045
Fall 20198401030
Fall 20208301050
Fall 20218301060
Fall 20228301060
IPEDS Fall 2014–2022, submitters only

ACT middle 50%

16–22Fall 2021 · submittersSkip to data table

The middle half of enrolled ACT submitters, using published composite-score percentiles — not admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA16182022201420212014: 172015: 172016: 172017: 172018: 162019: 172020: 172021: 16162014: 212015: 212016: 212017: 202018: 202019: 222020: 212021: 2222
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA16182022201420212014: 172015: 172016: 172017: 172018: 162019: 172020: 172021: 16162014: 212015: 212016: 212017: 202018: 202019: 222020: 212021: 2222

ACT middle 50% — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20141721
Fall 20151721
Fall 20161721
Fall 20171720
Fall 20181620
Fall 20191722
Fall 20201721
Fall 20211622
IPEDS Fall 2014–2021, submitters only

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

2,556Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

3k3k4k200220242002: 2,5042003: 2,4012004: 2,7042005: 2,3982006: 2,4082007: 2,3702008: 2,4902009: 2,6992010: 2,9252011: 2,9002012: 3,1012013: 3,1792014: 3,5572015: 3,5262016: 3,4692017: 3,2882018: 3,2252019: 3,1722020: 3,0002021: 2,6982022: 2,5892023: 2,5182024: 2,5562,556
3k3k4k200220242002: 2,5042003: 2,4012004: 2,7042005: 2,3982006: 2,4082007: 2,3702008: 2,4902009: 2,6992010: 2,9252011: 2,9002012: 3,1012013: 3,1792014: 3,5572015: 3,5262016: 3,4692017: 3,2882018: 3,2252019: 3,1722020: 3,0002021: 2,6982022: 2,5892023: 2,5182024: 2,5562,556

Undergraduate enrollment at Governors State University has wandered from Fall 2002 to Fall 2024 — up to 3,557 at the peak — but ends near where it began, at 2,556.

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 20022,504
Fall 20032,401
Fall 20042,704
Fall 20052,398
Fall 20062,408
Fall 20072,370
Fall 20082,490
Fall 20092,699
Fall 20102,925
Fall 20112,900
Fall 20123,101
Fall 20133,179
Fall 20143,557
Fall 20153,526
Fall 20163,469
Fall 20173,288
Fall 20183,225
Fall 20193,172
Fall 20203,000
Fall 20212,698
Fall 20222,589
Fall 20232,518
Fall 20242,556
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2002–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

56%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

50%55%201420232014: 59%2015: 55%2016: 54%2017: 53%2018: 52%2019: 58%2020: 48%2021: 56%2022: 59%2023: 56%56%
50%55%201420232014: 59%2015: 55%2016: 54%2017: 53%2018: 52%2019: 58%2020: 48%2021: 56%2022: 59%2023: 56%56%

First-year retention at Governors State University has held near 56% from Fall 2014 to Fall 2023.

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2014 cohort59%
Fall 2015 cohort55%
Fall 2016 cohort54%
Fall 2017 cohort53%
Fall 2018 cohort52%
Fall 2019 cohort58%
Fall 2020 cohort48%
Fall 2021 cohort56%
Fall 2022 cohort59%
Fall 2023 cohort56%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2014–2023
More about Governors State University

Faculty pay at Governors State University averages $103,428 a year, annualized from reported monthly pay. Carnegie classes Governors State University as a primarily nonresidential campus — most of its 2,556 undergraduates live off campus, and 56.2% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

For Fall 2024, Governors State University considered scores; no usable range is filed. Illinois benchmarks are not Governors State University's own range.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Governors State University compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Acceptance rate

Fall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS

Governors State University48.3%
Illinois median77%
National median76.8%

Tuition (in-state)

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

Governors State University$12,004
Illinois median$31,360
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Governors State University's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Governors State University$58,169
Illinois median$58,572
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Governors State University, Illinois and national reference values
Metric & basisGovernors State UniversityIllinois medianNational median
Acceptance rateFall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS48.3%77%76.8%
Tuition (in-state)Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$12,004$31,360$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$58,169$58,572$53,781

Published earnings by bachelor's field of study

For Governors State University, these are federal subject groups (CIP), not departments. Median is the middle annual income.

Governors State University federal-aid recipients · graduated 2017–18 or 2018–19 · income measured 2022 or 2023 · inflation-adjusted to 2024 dollars. Definitions and limits.

View 15 fields & earnings
Bachelor's field of study (CIP category)Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing$88,391
Computer Science$79,154
Computer and Information Sciences, General$70,895
Accounting and Related Services$61,223
Business Administration, Management and Operations$59,562
Communication Disorders Sciences and Services$58,455
Social Work$56,123
Criminal Justice and Corrections$55,811
Health and Medical Administrative Services$53,227
Public Health$51,027
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities$50,703
English Language and Literature, General$50,426
Communication and Media Studies$47,475
Psychology, General$47,048
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods$46,895

These 15 fields listed for Governors State University measure earnings after completion. The $58,169 institution-level snapshot above measures earnings after entry; it is not the same cohort or a total for these fields. 12 additional Governors State University fields have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.

Frequently asked questions

What is Governors State University's acceptance rate?

48.3% in the Fall 2024 cycle — 1,421 admitted from 2,944 applicants.

How much does Governors State University cost?

In-state tuition is $12,004; out-of-state students pay $12,004. Fees, housing and aid move the real total in both directions.

What earnings data does Governors State University report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $58,169. Major figures measure four years after completion. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in Illinois

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Field-of-study cohort dates are shown with the table. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →