CollegesPennsylvania › Franklin and Marshall College

Franklin and Marshall College

Admission here is competitive but not lottery-odds: 31.8% got in from a pool of 9,231 (Fall 2023 cycle).

28.2%
acceptance rate · latest federal cohort
Test-optional (considered)
400SAT middle 50%: 1298–14601600

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Franklin and Marshall College sits in Lancaster proper — a private campus woven into the city rather than walled off from it. International students are a visible presence here — 17% of undergraduates come from outside the U.S.

Its highest-earning path is Business Administration, Management and Operations, where graduates median $101,895 four years out. 15.8% of undergraduates carry Pell grants — a plain read on who the campus actually serves. With 1,799 undergraduates and a residential core, weekends happen on campus — and 90.2% of first-years come back for a second year.

Submitters admitted here typically landed between 1298 and 1460 — above the PA middle for four-year schools. Put your own practice estimate on Franklin and Marshall College's range with the SAT calculator, or bring a saved GPA from the grade tools.

Admissions

In the Fall 2023 cycle, Franklin and Marshall College received 9,231 applications and admitted 2,938 (31.8%), with 553 enrolling.

Franklin and Marshall College is test-optional: scores are considered when submitted but not required. The 1298–1460 range below describes admitted students who chose to submit — typically Franklin and Marshall College's stronger testers — so treat it as the higher end of what gets in.

Score25th50th75th
SAT Reading & Writing658700730
SAT Math640690730
ACT Composite293132

Percentiles are among students who submitted scores (Fall 2023 admissions cycle).

How Franklin and Marshall College compares

Franklin and Marshall CollegePennsylvania medianNational median
Acceptance rate28.2%82%77.2%
Tuition (in-state)$70,794$33,730$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)$76,124$62,101$53,781

Earnings data favors Franklin and Marshall College: $76,124 median at year ten, versus $62,101 across Pennsylvania institutions.

Cost, size & completion

Tuition runs $70,794 regardless of where you're from. At Franklin and Marshall College, that sticker is a starting point for aid talks — not what the median family pays.

Enrollment sits at 1,799 — Franklin and Marshall College is one of the smaller campuses on this site.

83.8% of Franklin and Marshall College students finish a bachelor's within six years — 28.9 points above the national 54.9% — and the single best predictor that the $70,794 price above buys a degree, not just enrollment.

Top majors by earnings at Franklin and Marshall College

Bachelor's programMedian earnings, 4 yrs after completion
Business Administration, Management and Operations$101,895
Economics$90,368
Public Health$75,867
Political Science and Government$74,822
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other$74,099
Sociology$63,251

Median earnings for these 6 Franklin and Marshall College programs come from a different federal cohort than the campus-wide $76,124 above — compare rows to each other, not to that 10-year figure. 31 additional Franklin and Marshall College programs have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.

Frequently asked questions

What GPA and test scores do you need for Franklin and Marshall College?

Among admitted students who submitted scores, the middle 50% scored 1298–1460 on the SAT. There's no published GPA cutoff — pair these ranges with the 28.2% admission rate to judge your odds.

What is Franklin and Marshall College's acceptance rate?

31.8% in the Fall 2023 cycle — 2,938 admitted from 9,231 applicants.

How much does Franklin and Marshall College cost?

At Franklin and Marshall College, published tuition is $70,794 — net price after aid usually comes in lower. That number is Franklin and Marshall College's ceiling, not a quote.

What do Franklin and Marshall College graduates earn?

Federal data puts median earnings at $76,124 ten years after enrolling. The table above breaks this down by major.

Similar colleges in Pennsylvania

Run your own numbers

Data: U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard (Jun 2026), IPEDS ADM2023/HD2024. Retrieved 2026-09-01. Figures reflect the latest federal cohorts, which lag the current admissions cycle.