Skip to content

Colleges › South Carolina › Francis Marion University

Francis Marion University

Francis Marion University is based in the town of Florence, SC — a public campus in a small-town setting.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$10,670
family income
under $30k
$12,892
$30–48k
$15,205
$48–75k
$17,514
$75–110k
$17,623
over $110k

Average net price

$11,3862023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$10k$12k$14k200820232008: $14,7932009: $14,6452010: $9,6642011: $15,2252012: $12,1042013: $10,5632014: $11,9152015: $11,1762016: $12,6192017: $12,5282018: $12,7422019: $12,6622020: $13,0202021: $12,1062022: $13,4512023: $11,386$11,386
$10k$12k$14k200820232008: $14,7932009: $14,6452010: $9,6642011: $15,2252012: $12,1042013: $10,5632014: $11,9152015: $11,1762016: $12,6192017: $12,5282018: $12,7422019: $12,6622020: $13,0202021: $12,1062022: $13,4512023: $11,386$11,386

Average net price at Francis Marion University fell from $14,793 (2008) to $11,386 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2008$14,793
2009$14,645
2010$9,664
2011$15,225
2012$12,104
2013$10,563
2014$11,915
2015$11,176
2016$12,619
2017$12,528
2018$12,742
2019$12,662
2020$13,020
2021$12,106
2022$13,451
2023$11,386
IPEDS 16 federal reports, 2008–2023

Total cost of attendance

$23,8502024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$18k$20k$22k$24k200920242009: $18,1372010: $23,9582011: $19,4052012: $23,4282013: $19,9652014: $18,8282015: $19,6522016: $19,1122017: $20,3242018: $20,4512019: $22,1022020: $21,8882021: $22,5622022: $22,6832023: $22,9442024: $23,850$23,850
$18k$20k$22k$24k200920242009: $18,1372010: $23,9582011: $19,4052012: $23,4282013: $19,9652014: $18,8282015: $19,6522016: $19,1122017: $20,3242018: $20,4512019: $22,1022020: $21,8882021: $22,5622022: $22,6832023: $22,9442024: $23,850$23,850

Total cost at Francis Marion University rose from $18,137 (2009) to $23,850 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2009$18,137
2010$23,958
2011$19,405
2012$23,428
2013$19,965
2014$18,828
2015$19,652
2016$19,112
2017$20,324
2018$20,451
2019$22,102
2020$21,888
2021$22,562
2022$22,683
2023$22,944
2024$23,850
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2009–2024

Tuition (in-state vs out-of-state)

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

In-stateOut-of-state
$5k$10k$15k$20k200020232000: $3,6002001: $3,7902002: $4,1902003: $4,9472004: $5,4052005: $5,8492006: $6,3272007: $7,0382008: $7,6322013: $9,3862014: $9,7382015: $10,1002016: $10,4282017: $10,7422018: $11,9762019: $11,1602020: $11,1602021: $11,1602022: $11,1602023: $11,160$11,160 in2000: $7,0602001: $7,4102002: $8,3802003: $9,8942004: $10,8102005: $11,6982006: $12,6542007: $13,8412008: $14,9792013: $18,3642014: $19,0042015: $19,6682016: $20,3082017: $20,9182018: $22,4882019: $21,5442020: $21,5442021: $21,5442022: $21,5442023: $21,544$21,544 out
$10k$20k200020232000: $3,6002001: $3,7902002: $4,1902003: $4,9472004: $5,4052005: $5,8492006: $6,3272007: $7,0382008: $7,6322013: $9,3862014: $9,7382015: $10,1002016: $10,4282017: $10,7422018: $11,9762019: $11,1602020: $11,1602021: $11,1602022: $11,1602023: $11,160$11,160 in2000: $7,0602001: $7,4102002: $8,3802003: $9,8942004: $10,8102005: $11,6982006: $12,6542007: $13,8412008: $14,9792013: $18,3642014: $19,0042015: $19,6682016: $20,3082017: $20,9182018: $22,4882019: $21,5442020: $21,5442021: $21,5442022: $21,5442023: $21,544$21,544 out

Tuition — data
YearIn-stateOut-of-state
2000$3,600$7,060
2001$3,790$7,410
2002$4,190$8,380
2003$4,947$9,894
2004$5,405$10,810
2005$5,849$11,698
2006$6,327$12,654
2007$7,038$13,841
2008$7,632$14,979
2013$9,386$18,364
2014$9,738$19,004
2015$10,100$19,668
2016$10,428$20,308
2017$10,742$20,918
2018$11,976$22,488
2019$11,160$21,544
2020$11,160$21,544
2021$11,160$21,544
2022$11,160$21,544
2023$11,160$21,544
IPEDS Published price 2000–01 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Francis Marion University reports tuition of $11,160 for in-state students and $21,544 for out-of-state students. Check Francis Marion University’s residency rules, attendance budget and aid offer. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

At 2,628 undergrads, Francis Marion University is a mid-sized campus by U.S. standards.

43.4% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at Francis Marion University within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
43.4%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

35%40%45%entered 1991entered 2018entered 1991: 35.8%entered 1992: 33.8%entered 1993: 32.5%entered 1994: 34.4%entered 1995: 35.7%entered 1996: 39.8%entered 1997: 37.8%entered 1998: 41.1%entered 1999: 37.4%entered 2000: 38.2%entered 2001: 42.3%entered 2002: 39.1%entered 2003: 39.1%entered 2004: 40%entered 2005: 41.7%entered 2006: 42.5%entered 2007: 40.6%entered 2008: 41%entered 2009: 42%entered 2010: 40.2%entered 2011: 37.3%entered 2012: 39.4%entered 2013: 43.9%entered 2014: 44%entered 2015: 43.2%entered 2016: 39.2%entered 2017: 42.7%entered 2018: 43.4%43.4%
35%40%45%entered 1991entered 2018entered 1991: 35.8%entered 1992: 33.8%entered 1993: 32.5%entered 1994: 34.4%entered 1995: 35.7%entered 1996: 39.8%entered 1997: 37.8%entered 1998: 41.1%entered 1999: 37.4%entered 2000: 38.2%entered 2001: 42.3%entered 2002: 39.1%entered 2003: 39.1%entered 2004: 40%entered 2005: 41.7%entered 2006: 42.5%entered 2007: 40.6%entered 2008: 41%entered 2009: 42%entered 2010: 40.2%entered 2011: 37.3%entered 2012: 39.4%entered 2013: 43.9%entered 2014: 44%entered 2015: 43.2%entered 2016: 39.2%entered 2017: 42.7%entered 2018: 43.4%43.4%

The six-year graduation rate at Francis Marion University rose from 35.8% (entered 1991) to 43.4% (entered 2018).

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
1991 cohort35.8%
1992 cohort33.8%
1993 cohort32.5%
1994 cohort34.4%
1995 cohort35.7%
1996 cohort39.8%
1997 cohort37.8%
1998 cohort41.1%
1999 cohort37.4%
2000 cohort38.2%
2001 cohort42.3%
2002 cohort39.1%
2003 cohort39.1%
2004 cohort40%
2005 cohort41.7%
2006 cohort42.5%
2007 cohort40.6%
2008 cohort41%
2009 cohort42%
2010 cohort40.2%
2011 cohort37.3%
2012 cohort39.4%
2013 cohort43.9%
2014 cohort44%
2015 cohort43.2%
2016 cohort39.2%
2017 cohort42.7%
2018 cohort43.4%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 1991–2018

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$10k$20k$30kLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $22,380Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $25,000Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $28,000Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $29,516Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $31,000Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $31,000Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $31,000Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $31,000Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $29,250Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $28,014Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $27,000$27,000 completedLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $9,160Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $8,250Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $9,000Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $8,866$8,866 left
$10k$20k$30kLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $22,380Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $25,000Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $28,000Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $29,516Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $31,000Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $31,000Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $31,000Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $31,000Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $29,250Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $28,014Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $27,000$27,000 completedLeft school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $9,160Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $8,250Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $9,000Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $9,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $8,866$8,866 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 1997 and 1998 (FY1997/98)—$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10)$22,380$9,160
Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)$25,000$8,250
Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12)$28,000$9,000
Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13)$29,516$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)$31,000$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)$31,000$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$31,000$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$31,000$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$29,250$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$28,014$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$27,000$9,500
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$27,000$8,866
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$36,304
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$38,848
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$43,888
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Francis Marion University admitted 3,124 of 3,616 applicants in Fall 2024. The 86.4% rate describes that application pool.

86.4%
acceptance rate · Fall 2024 admissions cycle
Test-optional (considered) · Fall 2024
400SAT range (section 25th/75th sums): 870–11151600

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

In the Fall 2024 cycle, Francis Marion University received 3,616 applications and admitted 3,124 (86.4%), with 702 enrolling.

Francis Marion University reported scores as considered but not required for the Fall 2024 admissions cycle. For Francis Marion University’s enrolled SAT submitters, Reading and Writing was 450–575 and Math was 420–540 (25th–75th percentiles). The section-percentile sums 870–1115 are not composite-score percentiles. These are not admission cutoffs.

Check current requirements with admissions.

Score25th50th75th
SAT Reading & Writing450510575
SAT Math420480540
ACT Composite162024

25th / 75th: a quarter of enrolled submitters scored below the first number, a quarter above the second. These are not cutoffs.

Only students who submitted scores are counted — at test-optional schools, many enrolled students aren't in this table.

Percentiles are among enrolled students who submitted scores (Fall 2024 admissions cycle).

Acceptance rate

86.4%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

60%70%80%200120242001: 77%2002: 75.5%2003: 76.1%2004: 76.1%2005: 71.5%2006: 66.8%2007: 64.6%2008: 61.7%2009: 56.2%2010: 59.6%2011: 58.7%2012: 58.9%2013: 56.7%2014: 59.1%2015: 58.9%2016: 61.6%2017: 60.1%2018: 64.2%2019: 68%2020: 75.3%2021: 86.1%2022: 82.9%2023: 82.2%2024: 86.4%86.4%
60%70%80%200120242001: 77%2002: 75.5%2003: 76.1%2004: 76.1%2005: 71.5%2006: 66.8%2007: 64.6%2008: 61.7%2009: 56.2%2010: 59.6%2011: 58.7%2012: 58.9%2013: 56.7%2014: 59.1%2015: 58.9%2016: 61.6%2017: 60.1%2018: 64.2%2019: 68%2020: 75.3%2021: 86.1%2022: 82.9%2023: 82.2%2024: 86.4%86.4%

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 200177%
Fall 200275.5%
Fall 200376.1%
Fall 200476.1%
Fall 200571.5%
Fall 200666.8%
Fall 200764.6%
Fall 200861.7%
Fall 200956.2%
Fall 201059.6%
Fall 201158.7%
Fall 201258.9%
Fall 201356.7%
Fall 201459.1%
Fall 201558.9%
Fall 201661.6%
Fall 201760.1%
Fall 201864.2%
Fall 201968%
Fall 202075.3%
Fall 202186.1%
Fall 202282.9%
Fall 202382.2%
Fall 202486.4%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2001–2024

SAT range (section sums, 25th–75th)

870–1115Fall 2024 · submittersSkip to data table

Sums of the reading/writing and math percentiles among enrolled submitters — not percentiles of total SAT scores or admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA800900100011002016 REDESIGN2001202420162001: 8702002: 8602003: 8602004: 8402005: 8802006: 8602007: 8702008: 8402009: 8602010: 8602011: 8402012: 8382013: 8302014: 8402015: 8202016: 8102017: 8702018: 8102019: 9002020: 8902021: 9302022: 8902023: 9002024: 8708702001: 10352002: 10452003: 10502004: 10302005: 10702006: 10482007: 10502008: 10502009: 10602010: 10802011: 10602012: 10602013: 10602014: 10702015: 10302016: 10302017: 10802018: 10302019: 11102020: 11102021: 11202022: 11232023: 11382024: 11151115
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA800900100011002016 REDESIGN2001202420162001: 8702002: 8602003: 8602004: 8402005: 8802006: 8602007: 8702008: 8402009: 8602010: 8602011: 8402012: 8382013: 8302014: 8402015: 8202016: 8102017: 8702018: 8102019: 9002020: 8902021: 9302022: 8902023: 9002024: 8708702001: 10352002: 10452003: 10502004: 10302005: 10702006: 10482007: 10502008: 10502009: 10602010: 10802011: 10602012: 10602013: 10602014: 10702015: 10302016: 10302017: 10802018: 10302019: 11102020: 11102021: 11202022: 11232023: 11382024: 11151115

SAT range (section sums) — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20018701035
Fall 20028601045
Fall 20038601050
Fall 20048401030
Fall 20058801070
Fall 20068601048
Fall 20078701050
Fall 20088401050
Fall 20098601060
Fall 20108601080
Fall 20118401060
Fall 20128381060
Fall 20138301060
Fall 20148401070
Fall 20158201030
Fall 20168101030
Fall 20178701080
Fall 20188101030
Fall 20199001110
Fall 20208901110
Fall 20219301120
Fall 20228901123
Fall 20239001138
Fall 20248701115
IPEDS Fall 2001–2024, submitters only

ACT middle 50%

16–24Fall 2024 · submittersSkip to data table

The middle half of enrolled ACT submitters, using published composite-score percentiles — not admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA1520200220242002: 172003: 172004: 172005: 182006: 182007: 182008: 182009: 182010: 182011: 172012: 172013: 172014: 172015: 172016: 172017: 172018: 172019: 162020: 152021: 152022: 152023: 172024: 16162002: 202003: 212004: 202005: 212006: 222007: 212008: 212009: 222010: 222011: 222012: 222013: 222014: 212015: 222016: 222017: 222018: 222019: 212020: 212021: 222022: 222023: 232024: 2424
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA1520200220242002: 172003: 172004: 172005: 182006: 182007: 182008: 182009: 182010: 182011: 172012: 172013: 172014: 172015: 172016: 172017: 172018: 172019: 162020: 152021: 152022: 152023: 172024: 16162002: 202003: 212004: 202005: 212006: 222007: 212008: 212009: 222010: 222011: 222012: 222013: 222014: 212015: 222016: 222017: 222018: 222019: 212020: 212021: 222022: 222023: 232024: 2424

ACT middle 50% — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20021720
Fall 20031721
Fall 20041720
Fall 20051821
Fall 20061822
Fall 20071821
Fall 20081821
Fall 20091822
Fall 20101822
Fall 20111722
Fall 20121722
Fall 20131722
Fall 20141721
Fall 20151722
Fall 20161722
Fall 20171722
Fall 20181722
Fall 20191621
Fall 20201521
Fall 20211522
Fall 20221522
Fall 20231723
Fall 20241624
IPEDS Fall 2002–2024, submitters only

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

2,628Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

3k3k3k3k3k200220242002: 2,8642003: 2,9822004: 3,0662005: 3,1812006: 3,1742007: 3,1792008: 3,1842009: 3,3812010: 3,4632011: 3,4672012: 3,4562013: 3,3802014: 3,2492015: 3,2582016: 3,2212017: 3,0792018: 3,0972019: 3,1042020: 3,0252021: 2,8672022: 2,6842023: 2,6402024: 2,6282,628
3k3k3k4k200220242002: 2,8642003: 2,9822004: 3,0662005: 3,1812006: 3,1742007: 3,1792008: 3,1842009: 3,3812010: 3,4632011: 3,4672012: 3,4562013: 3,3802014: 3,2492015: 3,2582016: 3,2212017: 3,0792018: 3,0972019: 3,1042020: 3,0252021: 2,8672022: 2,6842023: 2,6402024: 2,6282,628

Undergraduate enrollment at Francis Marion University has wandered from Fall 2002 to Fall 2024 — up to 3,467 at the peak — but ends near where it began, at 2,628.

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 20022,864
Fall 20032,982
Fall 20043,066
Fall 20053,181
Fall 20063,174
Fall 20073,179
Fall 20083,184
Fall 20093,381
Fall 20103,463
Fall 20113,467
Fall 20123,456
Fall 20133,380
Fall 20143,249
Fall 20153,258
Fall 20163,221
Fall 20173,079
Fall 20183,097
Fall 20193,104
Fall 20203,025
Fall 20212,867
Fall 20222,684
Fall 20232,640
Fall 20242,628
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2002–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

70%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

64%66%68%70%200220232002: 64%2003: 66%2004: 65%2005: 67%2006: 68%2007: 67%2008: 68%2009: 68%2010: 67%2011: 65%2012: 67%2013: 68%2014: 69%2015: 68%2016: 65%2017: 67%2018: 69%2019: 68%2020: 66%2021: 65%2022: 69%2023: 70%70%
64%66%68%70%200220232002: 64%2003: 66%2004: 65%2005: 67%2006: 68%2007: 67%2008: 68%2009: 68%2010: 67%2011: 65%2012: 67%2013: 68%2014: 69%2015: 68%2016: 65%2017: 67%2018: 69%2019: 68%2020: 66%2021: 65%2022: 69%2023: 70%70%

First-year retention at Francis Marion University has held near 70% from Fall 2002 to Fall 2023.

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2002 cohort64%
Fall 2003 cohort66%
Fall 2004 cohort65%
Fall 2005 cohort67%
Fall 2006 cohort68%
Fall 2007 cohort67%
Fall 2008 cohort68%
Fall 2009 cohort68%
Fall 2010 cohort67%
Fall 2011 cohort65%
Fall 2012 cohort67%
Fall 2013 cohort68%
Fall 2014 cohort69%
Fall 2015 cohort68%
Fall 2016 cohort65%
Fall 2017 cohort67%
Fall 2018 cohort69%
Fall 2019 cohort68%
Fall 2020 cohort66%
Fall 2021 cohort65%
Fall 2022 cohort69%
Fall 2023 cohort70%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2002–2023
More about Francis Marion University

37.6% of Francis Marion University's undergraduates carry Pell grants — the standard federal marker of lower-income enrollment. Carnegie classes Francis Marion University as a primarily residential campus of 2,628 undergraduates — and 70% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

Francis Marion University's SAT section-percentile sums are 870–1115 — their midpoint is below the SC four-year benchmark. These are not total-score percentiles. Put your own practice estimate on Francis Marion University's range with the SAT calculator, or bring a saved GPA from the grade tools.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Francis Marion University compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Acceptance rate

Fall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS

Francis Marion University86.4%
South Carolina median72.5%
National median76.8%

Tuition (in-state)

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

Francis Marion University$11,160
South Carolina median$17,440
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Francis Marion University's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Francis Marion University$43,888
South Carolina median$44,354
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Francis Marion University, South Carolina and national reference values
Metric & basisFrancis Marion UniversitySouth Carolina medianNational median
Acceptance rateFall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS86.4%72.5%76.8%
Tuition (in-state)Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$11,160$17,440$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$43,888$44,354$53,781

Published earnings by bachelor's field of study

For Francis Marion University, these are federal subject groups (CIP), not departments. Median is the middle annual income.

Francis Marion University federal-aid recipients · graduated 2017–18 or 2018–19 · income measured 2022 or 2023 · inflation-adjusted to 2024 dollars. Definitions and limits.

View 12 fields & earnings
Bachelor's field of study (CIP category)Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing$72,580
Accounting and Related Services$58,797
Business Administration, Management and Operations$51,522
Biology, General$51,447
Health and Medical Administrative Services$51,005
Political Science and Government$44,803
Marketing$41,125
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods$40,933
English Language and Literature, General$40,098
Psychology, General$37,288
Sociology$36,995
Fine and Studio Arts$29,602

These 12 fields listed for Francis Marion University measure earnings after completion. The $43,888 institution-level snapshot above measures earnings after entry; it is not the same cohort or a total for these fields. 23 additional Francis Marion University fields have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.

Frequently asked questions

What test-score data does Francis Marion University report?

Francis Marion University's enrolled submitters had SAT section-percentile sums of 870–1115 in Fall 2024. These are not total-score percentiles or a GPA requirement.

What is Francis Marion University's acceptance rate?

86.4% in the Fall 2024 cycle — 3,124 admitted from 3,616 applicants.

How much does Francis Marion University cost?

In-state tuition is $11,160; out-of-state students pay $21,544. Fees, housing and aid move the real total in both directions.

What earnings data does Francis Marion University report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $43,888. Major figures measure four years after completion. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in South Carolina

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Field-of-study cohort dates are shown with the table. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →