Skip to content

Colleges › Florida › Florida Polytechnic University

Florida Polytechnic University

Florida Polytechnic University is based in the town of Lakeland, FL — a public campus in a small-town setting.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$6,261
family income
under $30k
$8,232
$30–48k
$11,322
$48–75k
$14,621
$75–110k
$14,127
over $110k

These figures don't always rise with income — aid formulas can make a higher bracket cheaper.

Average net price

$11,8532023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$10k$12k$14k$16k201720232017: $14,6562018: $11,4682019: $16,0652020: $8,8952021: $8,9002022: $9,8992023: $11,853$11,853
$10k$13k$15k201720232017: $14,6562018: $11,4682019: $16,0652020: $8,8952021: $8,9002022: $9,8992023: $11,853$11,853

Average net price at Florida Polytechnic University fell from $14,656 (2017) to $11,853 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2017$14,656
2018$11,468
2019$16,065
2020$8,895
2021$8,900
2022$9,899
2023$11,853
IPEDS 7 federal reports, 2017–2023

Total cost of attendance

$21,8172024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$20k$21k$21k$22k201820242018: $20,6892019: $21,5702020: $21,1192021: $19,9112022: $20,1792023: $20,8072024: $21,817$21,817
$20k$21k201820242018: $20,6892019: $21,5702020: $21,1192021: $19,9112022: $20,1792023: $20,8072024: $21,817$21,817

Total cost at Florida Polytechnic University has held near $21,817 from 2018 to 2024.

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2018$20,689
2019$21,570
2020$21,119
2021$19,911
2022$20,179
2023$20,807
2024$21,817
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2018–2024

Tuition (in-state vs out-of-state)

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

In-stateOut-of-state
$5k$10k$15k$20k201420232014: $4,9402015: $4,9402016: $4,9402017: $4,9402018: $4,9402019: $4,9402020: $4,9402021: $4,9402022: $4,9402023: $4,940$4,940 in2014: $4,9402015: $4,9402016: $4,9402017: $4,9402018: $4,9402019: $4,9402020: $21,0052021: $21,0052022: $21,0052023: $21,005$21,005 out
$5k$10k$15k$20k201420232014: $4,9402015: $4,9402016: $4,9402017: $4,9402018: $4,9402019: $4,9402020: $4,9402021: $4,9402022: $4,9402023: $4,940$4,940 in2014: $4,9402015: $4,9402016: $4,9402017: $4,9402018: $4,9402019: $4,9402020: $21,0052021: $21,0052022: $21,0052023: $21,005$21,005 out

Tuition — data
YearIn-stateOut-of-state
2014$4,940$4,940
2015$4,940$4,940
2016$4,940$4,940
2017$4,940$4,940
2018$4,940$4,940
2019$4,940$4,940
2020$4,940$21,005
2021$4,940$21,005
2022$4,940$21,005
2023$4,940$21,005
IPEDS Published price 2014–15 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Florida Polytechnic University reports published tuition by residency: $4,940 in-state versus $21,005 out-of-state — a $16,065 gap that makes state lines part of the decision. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

Florida Polytechnic University reports 1,689 undergraduates. This count does not measure class size or advising access.

54.9% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at Florida Polytechnic University within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
54.9%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

48%50%52%54%56%entered 2014entered 2018entered 2014: 50.1%entered 2015: 55.6%entered 2016: 47.3%entered 2017: 53%entered 2018: 54.9%54.9%
48%50%53%55%entered 2014entered 2018entered 2014: 50.1%entered 2015: 55.6%entered 2016: 47.3%entered 2017: 53%entered 2018: 54.9%54.9%

The six-year graduation rate at Florida Polytechnic University has held near 54.9% from Fall 2014 to Fall 2018 entering cohorts.

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
2014 cohort50.1%
2015 cohort55.6%
2016 cohort47.3%
2017 cohort53%
2018 cohort54.9%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 2014–2018

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$5k$8k$10k$13k$15kLeft school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $11,000Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $14,250$14,250 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): not shown — below the federal reporting threshold (30 borrowers)Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $5,500$5,500 left
$5k$10kLeft school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $11,000Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $14,250$14,250 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): not shown — below the federal reporting threshold (30 borrowers)Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $5,500$5,500 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)—$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$7,500$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$11,000$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$14,250$5,500
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$77,545
6 years after entry

Only one of the three observation windows has data filed for this school.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Florida Polytechnic University admitted 2,364 of 4,110 applicants in Fall 2024. The 57.5% rate describes that application pool.

57.5%
acceptance rate · Fall 2024 admissions cycle
Tests required · Fall 2024
400SAT range (section 25th/75th sums): 1170–13401600

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

Florida Polytechnic University reported required test scores for the Fall 2024 admissions cycle. Florida Polytechnic University's ranges describe enrolled submitters, not all applicants or admitted students.

Check current requirements with admissions.

Score25th50th75th
SAT Reading & Writing590640670
SAT Math580620670
ACT Composite242730

25th / 75th: a quarter of enrolled submitters scored below the first number, a quarter above the second. These are not cutoffs.

Only students who submitted scores are counted — at test-optional schools, many enrolled students aren't in this table.

Percentiles are among enrolled students who submitted scores (Fall 2024 admissions cycle).

In the Fall 2024 cycle, Florida Polytechnic University received 4,110 applications and admitted 2,364 (57.5%), with 477 enrolling.

Acceptance rate

57.5%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

50%60%70%201420242014: 68.5%2015: 51.8%2016: 73.6%2017: 55.3%2018: 50.7%2019: 50%2020: 58.4%2021: 65.1%2022: 56%2023: 55.7%2024: 57.5%57.5%
50%60%70%201420242014: 68.5%2015: 51.8%2016: 73.6%2017: 55.3%2018: 50.7%2019: 50%2020: 58.4%2021: 65.1%2022: 56%2023: 55.7%2024: 57.5%57.5%

Read Florida Polytechnic University's change from 68.5% to 57.5% as a share of applications, not an explanation of admissions decisions. This describes Fall 2014 to Fall 2024.

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 201468.5%
Fall 201551.8%
Fall 201673.6%
Fall 201755.3%
Fall 201850.7%
Fall 201950%
Fall 202058.4%
Fall 202165.1%
Fall 202256%
Fall 202355.7%
Fall 202457.5%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2014–2024

SAT range (section sums, 25th–75th)

1170–1340Fall 2024 · submittersSkip to data table

Sums of the reading/writing and math percentiles among enrolled submitters — not percentiles of total SAT scores or admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA1100120013002016 REDESIGN2014202420162014: 11202015: 10402016: 10402017: 11802018: 12202019: 12002020: 12102021: 11402022: 11902023: 11802024: 117011702014: 13002015: 12752016: 12602017: 13302018: 13682019: 13602020: 13702021: 13402022: 13702023: 13702024: 13401340
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA1100120013002016 REDESIGN2014202420162014: 11202015: 10402016: 10402017: 11802018: 12202019: 12002020: 12102021: 11402022: 11902023: 11802024: 117011702014: 13002015: 12752016: 12602017: 13302018: 13682019: 13602020: 13702021: 13402022: 13702023: 13702024: 13401340

SAT range (section sums) — data
Year25th75th
Fall 201411201300
Fall 201510401275
Fall 201610401260
Fall 201711801330
Fall 201812201368
Fall 201912001360
Fall 202012101370
Fall 202111401340
Fall 202211901370
Fall 202311801370
Fall 202411701340
IPEDS Fall 2014–2024, submitters only

ACT middle 50%

24–30Fall 2024 · submittersSkip to data table

The middle half of enrolled ACT submitters, using published composite-score percentiles — not admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA2530201420242014: 232015: 232016: 232017: 252018: 272019: 272020: 272021: 252022: 252023: 242024: 24242014: 272015: 292016: 282017: 292018: 312019: 312020: 322021: 302022: 302023: 302024: 3030
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA2530201420242014: 232015: 232016: 232017: 252018: 272019: 272020: 272021: 252022: 252023: 242024: 24242014: 272015: 292016: 282017: 292018: 312019: 312020: 322021: 302022: 302023: 302024: 3030

ACT middle 50% — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20142327
Fall 20152329
Fall 20162328
Fall 20172529
Fall 20182731
Fall 20192731
Fall 20202732
Fall 20212530
Fall 20222530
Fall 20232430
Fall 20242430
IPEDS Fall 2014–2024, submitters only

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

1,689Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

5001k2k201420242014: 5172015: 8872016: 1,2822017: 1,4382018: 1,3892019: 1,2632020: 1,2902021: 1,4692022: 1,5172023: 1,5562024: 1,6891,689
5001k2k201420242014: 5172015: 8872016: 1,2822017: 1,4382018: 1,3892019: 1,2632020: 1,2902021: 1,4692022: 1,5172023: 1,5562024: 1,6891,689

Undergraduate enrollment at Florida Polytechnic University rose from 517 (Fall 2014) to 1,689 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 2014517
Fall 2015887
Fall 20161,282
Fall 20171,438
Fall 20181,389
Fall 20191,263
Fall 20201,290
Fall 20211,469
Fall 20221,517
Fall 20231,556
Fall 20241,689
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2014–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

75%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

70%75%80%85%201420232014: 77%2015: 83%2016: 72%2017: 79%2018: 69%2019: 85%2020: 70%2021: 79%2022: 75%2023: 75%75%
70%75%80%85%201420232014: 77%2015: 83%2016: 72%2017: 79%2018: 69%2019: 85%2020: 70%2021: 79%2022: 75%2023: 75%75%

First-year retention at Florida Polytechnic University has wandered from Fall 2014 to Fall 2023 — up to 85% at the peak — but ends near where it began, at 75%.

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2014 cohort77%
Fall 2015 cohort83%
Fall 2016 cohort72%
Fall 2017 cohort79%
Fall 2018 cohort69%
Fall 2019 cohort85%
Fall 2020 cohort70%
Fall 2021 cohort79%
Fall 2022 cohort75%
Fall 2023 cohort75%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2014–2023
More about Florida Polytechnic University

Faculty pay at Florida Polytechnic University averages $134,160 a year, annualized from reported monthly pay. Carnegie classes Florida Polytechnic University as a primarily residential campus of 1,689 undergraduates — and 74.8% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

Florida Polytechnic University's SAT section-percentile sums are 1170–1340 — their midpoint is above the FL four-year benchmark. These are not total-score percentiles. Put your own practice estimate on Florida Polytechnic University's range with the SAT calculator, or bring a saved GPA from the grade tools.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Florida Polytechnic University compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Acceptance rate

Fall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS

Florida Polytechnic University57.5%
Florida median63.4%
National median76.8%

Tuition (in-state)

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

Florida Polytechnic University$4,940
Florida median$19,975
National median$19,591
View comparison data & dates
Florida Polytechnic University, Florida and national reference values
Metric & basisFlorida Polytechnic UniversityFlorida medianNational median
Acceptance rateFall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS57.5%63.4%76.8%
Tuition (in-state)Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$4,940$19,975$19,591

Published earnings by bachelor's field of study

For Florida Polytechnic University, these are federal subject groups (CIP), not departments. Median is the middle annual income.

Florida Polytechnic University federal-aid recipients · graduated 2017–18 or 2018–19 · income measured 2022 or 2023 · inflation-adjusted to 2024 dollars. Definitions and limits.

View 4 fields & earnings
Bachelor's field of study (CIP category)Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion
Computer Engineering$92,109
Computer Software and Media Applications$92,070
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering$90,086
Mechanical Engineering$70,314

These 4 fields listed for Florida Polytechnic University measure earnings four years after completion; the figures do not isolate the effect of choosing a field. 10 additional Florida Polytechnic University fields have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.

Frequently asked questions

What test-score data does Florida Polytechnic University report?

Florida Polytechnic University's enrolled submitters had SAT section-percentile sums of 1170–1340 in Fall 2024. These are not total-score percentiles or a GPA requirement.

What is Florida Polytechnic University's acceptance rate?

57.5% in the Fall 2024 cycle — 2,364 admitted from 4,110 applicants.

How much does Florida Polytechnic University cost?

In-state tuition is $4,940; out-of-state students pay $21,005. Fees, housing and aid move the real total in both directions.

Similar colleges in Florida

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Field-of-study cohort dates are shown with the table. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →