Colleges › Massachusetts › Emmanuel College
Emmanuel College
Emmanuel College says yes to 75.6% of applicants. Focus less on getting in and more on what's below — starting with the $68,245 median earnings.
Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →
Emmanuel College sits in Boston proper — a private campus woven into the city rather than walled off from it. The school maintains its Roman Catholic affiliation, which threads through campus life to a degree that varies by program.
Its highest-earning path is Marketing, where graduates median $78,338 four years out. 22.4% of undergraduates carry Pell grants — a plain read on who the campus actually serves. With 1,854 undergraduates and a residential core, weekends happen on campus — and 78.6% of first-years come back for a second year.
Submitters admitted here typically landed between 1170 and 1330 — below the MA middle for four-year schools. Put your own practice estimate on Emmanuel College's range with the SAT calculator, or bring a saved GPA from the grade tools.
Admissions
In the Fall 2023 cycle, Emmanuel College received 5,937 applications and admitted 4,785 (80.6%), with 537 enrolling.
Scores help here but aren't the gate. If your SAT sits inside the 1170–1330 submitter range, sending it likely helps; below it, Emmanuel College's own policy says you can leave it out.
| Score | 25th | 50th | 75th |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAT Reading & Writing | 590 | 640 | 680 |
| SAT Math | 580 | 610 | 650 |
| ACT Composite | 26 | 29 | 31 |
Percentiles are among students who submitted scores (Fall 2023 admissions cycle).
How Emmanuel College compares
| Emmanuel College | Massachusetts median | National median | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acceptance rate | 75.6% | 70.7% | 77.2% |
| Tuition (in-state) | $48,550 | $46,700 | $19,591 |
| Median earnings (10 yr) | $68,245 | $62,832 | $53,781 |
Earnings data favors Emmanuel College: $68,245 median at year ten, versus $62,832 across Massachusetts institutions.
Cost, size & completion
Tuition runs $48,550 regardless of where you're from. At Emmanuel College, that sticker is a starting point for aid talks — not what the median family pays.
Enrollment sits at 1,854 — Emmanuel College is one of the smaller campuses on this site.
67.5% graduate within six years. Roughly 32% don't — ask a Emmanuel College tour guide what happens to them and watch the answer carefully.
Top majors by earnings at Emmanuel College
| Bachelor's program | Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion |
|---|---|
| Marketing | $78,338 |
| Biology, General | $69,269 |
| Economics | $68,905 |
| Criminology | $67,814 |
| Business Administration, Management and Operations | $65,625 |
| Design and Applied Arts | $63,616 |
| Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology | $62,013 |
| Communication and Media Studies | $60,110 |
| Research and Experimental Psychology | $60,022 |
| Political Science and Government | $58,364 |
| Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other | $57,341 |
| Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods | $55,866 |
| International/Globalization Studies | $51,255 |
Median earnings for these 13 Emmanuel College programs come from a different federal cohort than the campus-wide $68,245 above — compare rows to each other, not to that 10-year figure. 31 additional Emmanuel College programs have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.
Frequently asked questions
What GPA and test scores do you need for Emmanuel College?
Among admitted students who submitted scores, the middle 50% scored 1170–1330 on the SAT. There's no published GPA cutoff — pair these ranges with the 75.6% admission rate to judge your odds.
What is Emmanuel College's acceptance rate?
80.6% in the Fall 2023 cycle — 4,785 admitted from 5,937 applicants.
How much does Emmanuel College cost?
At Emmanuel College, published tuition is $48,550 — net price after aid usually comes in lower. That number is Emmanuel College's ceiling, not a quote.
What do Emmanuel College graduates earn?
Federal data puts median earnings at $68,245 ten years after enrolling. The table above breaks this down by major.
Similar colleges in Massachusetts
- Endicott College — 71.2% admitted
- Dean College — 73.7% admitted
- Fisher College — 70.7% admitted
- Framingham State University — 83.6% admitted
Run your own numbers
Data: U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard (Jun 2026), IPEDS ADM2023/HD2024. Retrieved 2026-09-01. Figures reflect the latest federal cohorts, which lag the current admissions cycle.