Colleges › Iowa › Dordt University
Dordt University
Most applicants get into Dordt University — 68.5% were admitted — so the real questions are cost, fit and outcomes, covered below.
Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →
Dordt University anchors the college town of Sioux Center, IA, where the private campus and town largely share a footprint. The school maintains its Christian Reformed Church affiliation, which threads through campus life to a degree that varies by program.
Its highest-earning path is Mechanical Engineering, where graduates median $78,118 four years out. Faculty pay averages $87,012 a year here — a rough proxy for what the school spends on the teaching itself. With 1,597 undergraduates and a residential core, weekends happen on campus — and 84.7% of first-years come back for a second year.
Submitters admitted here typically landed between 1030 and 1230 — near the IA middle for four-year schools. Put your own practice estimate on Dordt University's range with the SAT calculator, or bring a saved GPA from the grade tools.
Admissions
You can apply to Dordt University without scores. Among admitted students who did submit, the middle half landed between 1030 and 1230; applicants below that range often simply apply without them.
| Score | 25th | 50th | 75th |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAT Reading & Writing | 510 | 560 | 620 |
| SAT Math | 520 | 570 | 610 |
| ACT Composite | 21 | 24 | 27 |
Percentiles are among students who submitted scores (Fall 2023 admissions cycle).
In the Fall 2023 cycle, Dordt University received 1,595 applications and admitted 1,135 (71.2%), with 461 enrolling.
How Dordt University compares
| Dordt University | Iowa median | National median | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acceptance rate | 68.5% | 80.1% | 77.2% |
| Tuition (in-state) | $37,050 | $36,684 | $19,591 |
| Median earnings (10 yr) | $52,559 | $55,396 | $53,781 |
Ten years out, Dordt University's median earnings are $52,559 — below the Iowa benchmark of $55,396. Weigh that against the $37,050 price above; the by-major table shows majors drive much of this gap.
Cost, size & completion
Dordt University lists tuition at $37,050 for everyone — private schools don't do residency pricing. Dordt University's sticker and net price can differ sharply after aid; treat $37,050 as the ceiling, not the bill.
With 1,597 undergraduates, Dordt University is small enough that class size and faculty access are structural, not marketing claims.
70.1% of Dordt University students finish a bachelor's within six years — 15.3 points above the national 54.9% — and the single best predictor that the $37,050 price above buys a degree, not just enrollment.
Top majors by earnings at Dordt University
| Bachelor's program | Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion |
|---|---|
| Mechanical Engineering | $78,118 |
| Accounting and Related Services | $77,629 |
| Finance and Financial Management Services | $74,869 |
| Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing | $66,190 |
| Agricultural Business and Management | $62,171 |
| Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods | $43,531 |
Median earnings for these 6 Dordt University programs come from a different federal cohort than the campus-wide $52,559 above — compare rows to each other, not to that 10-year figure. 81 additional Dordt University programs have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.
Frequently asked questions
What GPA and test scores do you need for Dordt University?
Among admitted students who submitted scores, the middle 50% scored 1030–1230 on the SAT. There's no published GPA cutoff — pair these ranges with the 68.5% admission rate to judge your odds.
What is Dordt University's acceptance rate?
71.2% in the Fall 2023 cycle — 1,135 admitted from 1,595 applicants.
How much does Dordt University cost?
At Dordt University, published tuition is $37,050 — net price after aid usually comes in lower. That number is Dordt University's ceiling, not a quote.
What do Dordt University graduates earn?
Federal data puts median earnings at $52,559 ten years after enrolling. The table above breaks this down by major.
Similar colleges in Iowa
- Drake University — 63.8% admitted
- Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary — 67.5% admitted
- Cornell College — 79.9% admitted
- Coe College — 64% admitted
Run your own numbers
Data: U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard (Jun 2026), IPEDS ADM2023/HD2024. Retrieved 2026-09-01. Figures reflect the latest federal cohorts, which lag the current admissions cycle.