Skip to content

Colleges › Ohio › Defiance College

Defiance College

Defiance College is based in the town of Defiance, OH — a private campus in a small-town setting. The school reports a United Church of Christ affiliation in its federal filings.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$19,929
family income
under $30k
$21,601
$30–48k
$24,386
$48–75k
$24,726
$75–110k
$28,092
over $110k

Average net price

$26,3372023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$18k$20k$23k$25k$28k200820232008: $16,5732009: $18,4072010: $20,3622011: $22,6752012: $22,8152013: $24,6422014: $24,0142015: $24,7052016: $24,6262017: $26,0862018: $26,6422019: $25,1582020: $24,2682021: $23,2632022: $23,7222023: $26,337$26,337
$20k$25k200820232008: $16,5732009: $18,4072010: $20,3622011: $22,6752012: $22,8152013: $24,6422014: $24,0142015: $24,7052016: $24,6262017: $26,0862018: $26,6422019: $25,1582020: $24,2682021: $23,2632022: $23,7222023: $26,337$26,337

Average net price at Defiance College rose from $16,573 (2008) to $26,337 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2008$16,573
2009$18,407
2010$20,362
2011$22,675
2012$22,815
2013$24,642
2014$24,014
2015$24,705
2016$24,626
2017$26,086
2018$26,642
2019$25,158
2020$24,268
2021$23,263
2022$23,722
2023$26,337
IPEDS 16 federal reports, 2008–2023

Total cost of attendance

$53,6672024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$30k$40k$50k200920242009: $31,2242010: $32,5292011: $35,5492012: $37,7852013: $38,8242014: $40,8142015: $42,2392016: $43,2362017: $44,1202018: $45,3402019: $45,8682020: $46,4202021: $47,3562022: $48,2022023: $49,4472024: $53,667$53,667
$30k$40k$50k200920242009: $31,2242010: $32,5292011: $35,5492012: $37,7852013: $38,8242014: $40,8142015: $42,2392016: $43,2362017: $44,1202018: $45,3402019: $45,8682020: $46,4202021: $47,3562022: $48,2022023: $49,4472024: $53,667$53,667

Total cost at Defiance College rose from $31,224 (2009) to $53,667 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2009$31,224
2010$32,529
2011$35,549
2012$37,785
2013$38,824
2014$40,814
2015$42,239
2016$43,236
2017$44,120
2018$45,340
2019$45,868
2020$46,420
2021$47,356
2022$48,202
2023$49,447
2024$53,667
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2009–2024

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$20k$30k$40k200120232001: $15,5802002: $16,3602003: $16,9502004: $17,7802005: $18,4702006: $19,2602007: $20,6302008: $21,8302013: $28,6902014: $29,9162015: $31,0822016: $31,6802017: $32,1902018: $32,7002019: $33,2602020: $33,9102021: $34,8042022: $35,3282023: $38,778$38,778
$20k$30k$40k200120232001: $15,5802002: $16,3602003: $16,9502004: $17,7802005: $18,4702006: $19,2602007: $20,6302008: $21,8302013: $28,6902014: $29,9162015: $31,0822016: $31,6802017: $32,1902018: $32,7002019: $33,2602020: $33,9102021: $34,8042022: $35,3282023: $38,778$38,778

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2001$15,580
2002$16,360
2003$16,950
2004$17,780
2005$18,470
2006$19,260
2007$20,630
2008$21,830
2013$28,690
2014$29,916
2015$31,082
2016$31,680
2017$32,190
2018$32,700
2019$33,260
2020$33,910
2021$34,804
2022$35,328
2023$38,778
IPEDS Published price 2001–02 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Defiance College reports published tuition of $29,320 in this record. Defiance College's $29,320 tuition excludes other attendance costs; aid can reduce the bill. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

Defiance College reports 499 undergraduates. This count does not measure class size or advising access.

30.6% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at Defiance College within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
30.6%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

30%40%50%60%entered 1991entered 2018entered 1991: 39.6%entered 1992: 38.2%entered 1993: 32.6%entered 1994: 37.1%entered 1996: 48.7%entered 1997: 57.6%entered 1998: 49.5%entered 1999: 46%entered 2000: 52.9%entered 2001: 51.2%entered 2002: 58%entered 2003: 46.6%entered 2004: 45.3%entered 2005: 51.2%entered 2006: 50.2%entered 2007: 45.6%entered 2008: 48.6%entered 2009: 41.4%entered 2010: 42.1%entered 2011: 39.3%entered 2012: 38.6%entered 2013: 34.6%entered 2014: 45.5%entered 2015: 51.2%entered 2016: 41.9%entered 2017: 36.7%entered 2018: 30.6%30.6%
30%40%50%60%entered 1991entered 2018entered 1991: 39.6%entered 1992: 38.2%entered 1993: 32.6%entered 1994: 37.1%entered 1996: 48.7%entered 1997: 57.6%entered 1998: 49.5%entered 1999: 46%entered 2000: 52.9%entered 2001: 51.2%entered 2002: 58%entered 2003: 46.6%entered 2004: 45.3%entered 2005: 51.2%entered 2006: 50.2%entered 2007: 45.6%entered 2008: 48.6%entered 2009: 41.4%entered 2010: 42.1%entered 2011: 39.3%entered 2012: 38.6%entered 2013: 34.6%entered 2014: 45.5%entered 2015: 51.2%entered 2016: 41.9%entered 2017: 36.7%entered 2018: 30.6%30.6%

The six-year graduation rate at Defiance College fell from 48.7% (entered 1996) to 30.6% (entered 2018).

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
1991 cohort39.6%
1992 cohort38.2%
1993 cohort32.6%
1994 cohort37.1%
1996 cohort48.7%
1997 cohort57.6%
1998 cohort49.5%
1999 cohort46%
2000 cohort52.9%
2001 cohort51.2%
2002 cohort58%
2003 cohort46.6%
2004 cohort45.3%
2005 cohort51.2%
2006 cohort50.2%
2007 cohort45.6%
2008 cohort48.6%
2009 cohort41.4%
2010 cohort42.1%
2011 cohort39.3%
2012 cohort38.6%
2013 cohort34.6%
2014 cohort45.5%
2015 cohort51.2%
2016 cohort41.9%
2017 cohort36.7%
2018 cohort30.6%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 1991–2018

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$10k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $16,875Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $17,125Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $17,125Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $17,125Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $17,125Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $17,125Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $19,578Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $22,242Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $25,000Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $26,813$26,813 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $3,750Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $3,750Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $4,813Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $4,375Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $5,620Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $8,041Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $6,611Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $8,376Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $9,092Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $8,375Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $8,750Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $5,500$5,500 left
$10k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $16,875Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $17,125Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $17,125Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $17,125Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $17,125Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $17,125Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $19,578Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $22,242Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $25,000Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $27,000Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $26,813$26,813 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $3,750Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $3,750Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $4,813Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $4,375Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $5,620Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $8,041Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $6,611Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $8,376Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $9,092Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $8,375Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $8,750Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $5,500$5,500 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 2003 and 2004 (FY2003/04)$16,875$6,125
Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05)$17,125$3,750
Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06)$17,125$3,750
Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07)$17,125$4,813
Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08)$17,125$4,375
Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09)$17,125$5,620
Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10)$19,578$7,500
Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)$22,242$8,041
Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12)$25,000$6,611
Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13)$27,000$8,376
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)$27,000$9,092
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)$27,000$8,375
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$27,000$8,750
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$27,000$7,500
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$27,000$7,500
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$27,000$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$27,000$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$26,813$5,500
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$39,303
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$42,218
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$49,351
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Defiance College admitted 834 of 1,754 applicants in Fall 2024. The 47.5% rate describes that application pool.

47.5%
acceptance rate · Fall 2024 admissions cycle
Tests not considered · Fall 2024

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

Defiance College did not consider scores in the Fall 2024 admissions cycle. No score range is displayed for Defiance College under that historical policy.

Check current requirements with admissions.

In the Fall 2024 cycle, Defiance College received 1,754 applications and admitted 834 (47.5%), with 180 enrolling.

Acceptance rate

47.5%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

40%50%60%70%80%200120242001: 79.4%2002: 77.5%2003: 75%2004: 73.2%2005: 71.7%2006: 78.8%2007: 80.3%2008: 73%2009: 74.5%2010: 67.2%2011: 67.3%2012: 62.3%2013: 71.6%2014: 64.7%2015: 65.2%2016: 58.2%2017: 56.5%2018: 52.4%2019: 50.1%2020: 54.9%2021: 62.2%2022: 62.9%2023: 42.4%2024: 47.5%47.5%
40%60%80%200120242001: 79.4%2002: 77.5%2003: 75%2004: 73.2%2005: 71.7%2006: 78.8%2007: 80.3%2008: 73%2009: 74.5%2010: 67.2%2011: 67.3%2012: 62.3%2013: 71.6%2014: 64.7%2015: 65.2%2016: 58.2%2017: 56.5%2018: 52.4%2019: 50.1%2020: 54.9%2021: 62.2%2022: 62.9%2023: 42.4%2024: 47.5%47.5%

Read Defiance College's change from 79.4% to 47.5% as a share of applications, not an explanation of admissions decisions. This describes Fall 2001 to Fall 2024.

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 200179.4%
Fall 200277.5%
Fall 200375%
Fall 200473.2%
Fall 200571.7%
Fall 200678.8%
Fall 200780.3%
Fall 200873%
Fall 200974.5%
Fall 201067.2%
Fall 201167.3%
Fall 201262.3%
Fall 201371.6%
Fall 201464.7%
Fall 201565.2%
Fall 201658.2%
Fall 201756.5%
Fall 201852.4%
Fall 201950.1%
Fall 202054.9%
Fall 202162.2%
Fall 202262.9%
Fall 202342.4%
Fall 202447.5%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2001–2024

SAT range (section sums, 25th–75th)

860–1110Fall 2021 · submittersSkip to data table

Sums of the reading/writing and math percentiles among enrolled submitters — not percentiles of total SAT scores or admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA800100012002016 REDESIGN2001202120162001: 8702002: 8702003: 8602004: 8902005: 8302006: 8402007: 8202008: 8702009: 8602010: 8902011: 8302012: 7802013: 7902014: 8002015: 7852016: 7902017: 7002018: 8552019: 8902020: 8902021: 8608602001: 11502002: 11302003: 10922004: 11602005: 10302006: 11202007: 10402008: 11202009: 10902010: 10702011: 10502012: 10302013: 10802014: 10402015: 9652016: 10102017: 9602018: 10702019: 10502020: 10502021: 11101110
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA80010002016 REDESIGN2001202120162001: 8702002: 8702003: 8602004: 8902005: 8302006: 8402007: 8202008: 8702009: 8602010: 8902011: 8302012: 7802013: 7902014: 8002015: 7852016: 7902017: 7002018: 8552019: 8902020: 8902021: 8608602001: 11502002: 11302003: 10922004: 11602005: 10302006: 11202007: 10402008: 11202009: 10902010: 10702011: 10502012: 10302013: 10802014: 10402015: 9652016: 10102017: 9602018: 10702019: 10502020: 10502021: 11101110

SAT range (section sums) — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20018701150
Fall 20028701130
Fall 20038601092
Fall 20048901160
Fall 20058301030
Fall 20068401120
Fall 20078201040
Fall 20088701120
Fall 20098601090
Fall 20108901070
Fall 20118301050
Fall 20127801030
Fall 20137901080
Fall 20148001040
Fall 2015785965
Fall 20167901010
Fall 2017700960
Fall 20188551070
Fall 20198901050
Fall 20208901050
Fall 20218601110
IPEDS Fall 2001–2021, submitters only

ACT middle 50%

18–21Fall 2022 · submittersSkip to data table

The middle half of enrolled ACT submitters, using published composite-score percentiles — not admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA18202224200120222001: 192002: 182003: 182004: 192005: 182006: 182007: 182008: 192009: 192010: 182011: 182012: 182013: 182014: 182015: 192016: 182017: 182018: 172019: 172020: 172021: 172022: 18182001: 242002: 222003: 232004: 242005: 242006: 232007: 232008: 242009: 242010: 232011: 232012: 232013: 232014: 242015: 242016: 232017: 222018: 222019: 212020: 212021: 232022: 2121
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA20200120222001: 192002: 182003: 182004: 192005: 182006: 182007: 182008: 192009: 192010: 182011: 182012: 182013: 182014: 182015: 192016: 182017: 182018: 172019: 172020: 172021: 172022: 18182001: 242002: 222003: 232004: 242005: 242006: 232007: 232008: 242009: 242010: 232011: 232012: 232013: 232014: 242015: 242016: 232017: 222018: 222019: 212020: 212021: 232022: 2121

ACT middle 50% — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20011924
Fall 20021822
Fall 20031823
Fall 20041924
Fall 20051824
Fall 20061823
Fall 20071823
Fall 20081924
Fall 20091924
Fall 20101823
Fall 20111823
Fall 20121823
Fall 20131823
Fall 20141824
Fall 20151924
Fall 20161823
Fall 20171822
Fall 20181722
Fall 20191721
Fall 20201721
Fall 20211723
Fall 20221821
IPEDS Fall 2001–2022, submitters only

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

499Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

4006008001k200220242002: 6952003: 9152004: 9182005: 8012006: 8882007: 8692008: 8782009: 9412010: 9612011: 9752012: 8922013: 8712014: 8012015: 6582016: 5812017: 5812018: 5202019: 5052020: 5412021: 5162022: 4782023: 4542024: 499499
4006008001k200220242002: 6952003: 9152004: 9182005: 8012006: 8882007: 8692008: 8782009: 9412010: 9612011: 9752012: 8922013: 8712014: 8012015: 6582016: 5812017: 5812018: 5202019: 5052020: 5412021: 5162022: 4782023: 4542024: 499499

Undergraduate enrollment at Defiance College fell from 695 (Fall 2002) to 499 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 2002695
Fall 2003915
Fall 2004918
Fall 2005801
Fall 2006888
Fall 2007869
Fall 2008878
Fall 2009941
Fall 2010961
Fall 2011975
Fall 2012892
Fall 2013871
Fall 2014801
Fall 2015658
Fall 2016581
Fall 2017581
Fall 2018520
Fall 2019505
Fall 2020541
Fall 2021516
Fall 2022478
Fall 2023454
Fall 2024499
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2002–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

56%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

50%60%70%200320232003: 65%2004: 56%2005: 73%2006: 64%2007: 62%2008: 65%2009: 63%2010: 59%2011: 62%2012: 58%2013: 53%2014: 56%2015: 59%2016: 60%2017: 55%2018: 46%2019: 60%2020: 55%2021: 58%2022: 61%2023: 56%56%
50%60%70%200320232003: 65%2004: 56%2005: 73%2006: 64%2007: 62%2008: 65%2009: 63%2010: 59%2011: 62%2012: 58%2013: 53%2014: 56%2015: 59%2016: 60%2017: 55%2018: 46%2019: 60%2020: 55%2021: 58%2022: 61%2023: 56%56%

First-year retention at Defiance College fell from 65% (Fall 2003) to 56% (Fall 2023).

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2003 cohort65%
Fall 2004 cohort56%
Fall 2005 cohort73%
Fall 2006 cohort64%
Fall 2007 cohort62%
Fall 2008 cohort65%
Fall 2009 cohort63%
Fall 2010 cohort59%
Fall 2011 cohort62%
Fall 2012 cohort58%
Fall 2013 cohort53%
Fall 2014 cohort56%
Fall 2015 cohort59%
Fall 2016 cohort60%
Fall 2017 cohort55%
Fall 2018 cohort46%
Fall 2019 cohort60%
Fall 2020 cohort55%
Fall 2021 cohort58%
Fall 2022 cohort61%
Fall 2023 cohort56%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2003–2023
More about Defiance College

Faculty pay at Defiance College averages $79,752 a year, annualized from reported monthly pay. Carnegie classes Defiance College as a primarily residential campus of 499 undergraduates — and 55.6% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

Defiance College reported not considering test scores in Fall 2024, when its admission rate was 47.5%. Review Defiance College's current requirements before applying; use the GPA calculator for your semester numbers.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Defiance College compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Acceptance rate

Fall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS

Defiance College47.5%
Ohio median75.9%
National median76.8%

Tuition

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

Defiance College$29,320
Ohio median$29,500
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Defiance College's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Defiance College$49,351
Ohio median$52,356
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Defiance College, Ohio and national reference values
Metric & basisDefiance CollegeOhio medianNational median
Acceptance rateFall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS47.5%75.9%76.8%
TuitionScorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$29,320$29,500$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$49,351$52,356$53,781

Published earnings by bachelor's field of study

For Defiance College, these are federal subject groups (CIP), not departments. Median is the middle annual income.

Defiance College federal-aid recipients · graduated 2017–18 or 2018–19 · income measured 2022 or 2023 · inflation-adjusted to 2024 dollars. Definitions and limits.

View 5 fields & earnings
Bachelor's field of study (CIP category)Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion
Criminal Justice and Corrections$54,633
Social Work$50,745
Business/Commerce, General$46,536
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness$39,980
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods$39,194

These 5 fields listed for Defiance College measure earnings after completion. The $49,351 institution-level snapshot above measures earnings after entry; it is not the same cohort or a total for these fields. 22 additional Defiance College fields have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.

Frequently asked questions

What test-score data does Defiance College report?

Defiance College did not consider scores in Fall 2024: 47.5% admitted. Check current requirements.

What is Defiance College's acceptance rate?

47.5% in the Fall 2024 cycle — 834 admitted from 1,754 applicants.

How much does Defiance College cost?

At Defiance College, tuition is $29,320. Tuition is not the total cost of attendance; aid can reduce your bill.

What earnings data does Defiance College report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $49,351. Major figures measure four years after completion. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in Ohio

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Field-of-study cohort dates are shown with the table. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →