Colleges › West Virginia › Davis & Elkins College
Davis & Elkins College
Davis & Elkins College admits nearly everyone — 94.3% of applicants. A feature, not a flaw: the page below asks whether Davis & Elkins College is worth attending, not whether you'll get in.
Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →
Davis & Elkins College anchors the college town of Elkins, WV, where the private campus and town largely share a footprint. The school maintains its Presbyterian Church (USA) affiliation, which threads through campus life to a degree that varies by program.
Faculty pay averages $71,844 a year here — a rough proxy for what the school spends on the teaching itself. With 661 undergraduates and a residential core, weekends happen on campus — and 65.2% of first-years come back for a second year.
Submitters admitted here typically landed between 880 and 1125 — near the WV middle for four-year schools. Put your own practice estimate on Davis & Elkins College's range with the SAT calculator, or bring a saved GPA from the grade tools.
Admissions
You can apply to Davis & Elkins College without scores. Among admitted students who did submit, the middle half landed between 880 and 1125; applicants below that range often simply apply without them.
| Score | 25th | 50th | 75th |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAT Reading & Writing | 450 | 500 | 575 |
| SAT Math | 430 | 485 | 550 |
| ACT Composite | 1 | 5 | 14 |
Percentiles are among students who submitted scores (Fall 2023 admissions cycle).
In the Fall 2023 cycle, Davis & Elkins College received 929 applications and admitted 541 (58.2%), with 237 enrolling.
How Davis & Elkins College compares
| Davis & Elkins College | West Virginia median | National median | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acceptance rate | 94.3% | 93.3% | 77.2% |
| Tuition (in-state) | $31,820 | $10,376 | $19,591 |
| Median earnings (10 yr) | $43,411 | $44,409 | $53,781 |
Ten years out, Davis & Elkins College's median earnings are $43,411 — below the West Virginia benchmark of $44,409. Weigh that against the $31,820 price above; the by-major table shows majors drive much of this gap.
Cost, size & completion
Davis & Elkins College lists tuition at $31,820 for everyone — private schools don't do residency pricing. Davis & Elkins College's sticker and net price can differ sharply after aid; treat $31,820 as the ceiling, not the bill.
With 661 undergraduates, Davis & Elkins College is small enough that class size and faculty access are structural, not marketing claims.
Fewer than half of Davis & Elkins College students — 39.3% — finish within six years. That number should shape how much debt feels safe.
Frequently asked questions
What GPA and test scores do you need for Davis & Elkins College?
Among admitted students who submitted scores, the middle 50% scored 880–1125 on the SAT. There's no published GPA cutoff — pair these ranges with the 94.3% admission rate to judge your odds.
What is Davis & Elkins College's acceptance rate?
58.2% in the Fall 2023 cycle — 541 admitted from 929 applicants.
How much does Davis & Elkins College cost?
At Davis & Elkins College, published tuition is $31,820 — net price after aid usually comes in lower. That number is Davis & Elkins College's ceiling, not a quote.
What do Davis & Elkins College graduates earn?
Federal data puts median earnings at $43,411 ten years after enrolling.
Similar colleges in West Virginia
- Fairmont State University — 98.6% admitted
- Concord University — 92.6% admitted
- Bluefield State University — 97.2% admitted
- Marshall University — 95.7% admitted
Run your own numbers
Data: U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard (Jun 2026), IPEDS ADM2023/HD2024. Retrieved 2026-09-01. Figures reflect the latest federal cohorts, which lag the current admissions cycle.