Skip to content

Colleges › Nebraska › Concordia University-Nebraska

Concordia University-Nebraska

Concordia University-Nebraska is based in the town of Seward, NE — a private campus in a small-town setting. The school reports a Lutheran Church - Missouri Synod affiliation in its federal filings.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$19,320
family income
under $30k
$20,192
$30–48k
$21,880
$48–75k
$24,197
$75–110k
$26,363
over $110k

Average net price

$23,9652023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$16k$18k$20k$22k$24k200820232008: $16,7012009: $16,3792010: $16,8412011: $18,2082012: $18,6382013: $18,5572014: $19,3222015: $19,4502016: $19,7892017: $20,3312018: $20,7632019: $22,0352020: $22,0292021: $22,5372022: $24,0162023: $23,965$23,965
$18k$20k$23k200820232008: $16,7012009: $16,3792010: $16,8412011: $18,2082012: $18,6382013: $18,5572014: $19,3222015: $19,4502016: $19,7892017: $20,3312018: $20,7632019: $22,0352020: $22,0292021: $22,5372022: $24,0162023: $23,965$23,965

Average net price at Concordia University-Nebraska rose from $16,701 (2008) to $23,965 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2008$16,701
2009$16,379
2010$16,841
2011$18,208
2012$18,638
2013$18,557
2014$19,322
2015$19,450
2016$19,789
2017$20,331
2018$20,763
2019$22,035
2020$22,029
2021$22,537
2022$24,016
2023$23,965
IPEDS 16 federal reports, 2008–2023

Total cost of attendance

$53,2922024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$30k$40k$50k200920242009: $28,7802010: $29,6202011: $30,9352012: $32,2202013: $33,2262014: $34,8162015: $36,5492016: $37,6012017: $39,6672018: $42,4282019: $43,8302020: $45,6722021: $47,2382022: $49,2302023: $51,1792024: $53,292$53,292
$30k$40k$50k200920242009: $28,7802010: $29,6202011: $30,9352012: $32,2202013: $33,2262014: $34,8162015: $36,5492016: $37,6012017: $39,6672018: $42,4282019: $43,8302020: $45,6722021: $47,2382022: $49,2302023: $51,1792024: $53,292$53,292

Total cost at Concordia University-Nebraska rose from $28,780 (2009) to $53,292 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2009$28,780
2010$29,620
2011$30,935
2012$32,220
2013$33,226
2014$34,816
2015$36,549
2016$37,601
2017$39,667
2018$42,428
2019$43,830
2020$45,672
2021$47,238
2022$49,230
2023$51,179
2024$53,292
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2009–2024

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$10k$20k$30k$40k200020232000: $12,4702001: $13,4682002: $14,5642003: $16,0002004: $16,8802005: $17,7242006: $18,7502007: $19,7902008: $20,7002013: $24,7502014: $25,9502015: $27,1102016: $28,4802017: $31,0002018: $32,2202019: $33,4902020: $34,9002021: $36,3102022: $37,7202023: $39,330$39,330
$10k$20k$30k$40k200020232000: $12,4702001: $13,4682002: $14,5642003: $16,0002004: $16,8802005: $17,7242006: $18,7502007: $19,7902008: $20,7002013: $24,7502014: $25,9502015: $27,1102016: $28,4802017: $31,0002018: $32,2202019: $33,4902020: $34,9002021: $36,3102022: $37,7202023: $39,330$39,330

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2000$12,470
2001$13,468
2002$14,564
2003$16,000
2004$16,880
2005$17,724
2006$18,750
2007$19,790
2008$20,700
2013$24,750
2014$25,950
2015$27,110
2016$28,480
2017$31,000
2018$32,220
2019$33,490
2020$34,900
2021$36,310
2022$37,720
2023$39,330
IPEDS Published price 2000–01 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

Concordia University-Nebraska reports published tuition of $40,640 in this record. Concordia University-Nebraska's $40,640 tuition excludes other attendance costs; aid can reduce the bill. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

Concordia University-Nebraska reports 1,283 undergraduates. This count does not measure class size or advising access.

64.9% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at Concordia University-Nebraska within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
64.9%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

50%60%entered 1991entered 2018entered 1991: 56.4%entered 1992: 65.8%entered 1993: 59.6%entered 1994: 56.2%entered 1995: 65.6%entered 1996: 63.6%entered 1997: 58.1%entered 1998: 61.2%entered 1999: 45.7%entered 2000: 62.9%entered 2001: 57.7%entered 2002: 62.1%entered 2003: 60.8%entered 2004: 59.7%entered 2005: 52.6%entered 2006: 62.6%entered 2007: 63.6%entered 2008: 66.3%entered 2009: 58.7%entered 2010: 67.4%entered 2011: 66.2%entered 2012: 62.8%entered 2013: 64.1%entered 2014: 62.9%entered 2015: 58.2%entered 2016: 59.1%entered 2017: 64.1%entered 2018: 64.9%64.9%
50%60%entered 1991entered 2018entered 1991: 56.4%entered 1992: 65.8%entered 1993: 59.6%entered 1994: 56.2%entered 1995: 65.6%entered 1996: 63.6%entered 1997: 58.1%entered 1998: 61.2%entered 1999: 45.7%entered 2000: 62.9%entered 2001: 57.7%entered 2002: 62.1%entered 2003: 60.8%entered 2004: 59.7%entered 2005: 52.6%entered 2006: 62.6%entered 2007: 63.6%entered 2008: 66.3%entered 2009: 58.7%entered 2010: 67.4%entered 2011: 66.2%entered 2012: 62.8%entered 2013: 64.1%entered 2014: 62.9%entered 2015: 58.2%entered 2016: 59.1%entered 2017: 64.1%entered 2018: 64.9%64.9%

The six-year graduation rate at Concordia University-Nebraska rose from 56.4% (entered 1991) to 64.9% (entered 2018).

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
1991 cohort56.4%
1992 cohort65.8%
1993 cohort59.6%
1994 cohort56.2%
1995 cohort65.6%
1996 cohort63.6%
1997 cohort58.1%
1998 cohort61.2%
1999 cohort45.7%
2000 cohort62.9%
2001 cohort57.7%
2002 cohort62.1%
2003 cohort60.8%
2004 cohort59.7%
2005 cohort52.6%
2006 cohort62.6%
2007 cohort63.6%
2008 cohort66.3%
2009 cohort58.7%
2010 cohort67.4%
2011 cohort66.2%
2012 cohort62.8%
2013 cohort64.1%
2014 cohort62.9%
2015 cohort58.2%
2016 cohort59.1%
2017 cohort64.1%
2018 cohort64.9%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 1991–2018

Median debt at exit (completers vs non-completers)

Historical student groups
key chart
Skip to data table

Median federal student loan debt when students left school, shown separately for those who completed and those who did not.

CompletedLeft without degree
$5k$10k$15k$20k$25kLeft school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $16,375Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $17,125Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $17,125Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $16,638Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $16,500Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $18,438Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $20,125Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $22,960Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $24,205Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $24,250Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $25,500Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $25,000Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $24,782Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $25,927Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $26,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $26,000Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $25,750$25,750 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $9,000Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $6,100Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $5,688Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $6,250Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $6,500Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $7,460Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $5,750Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $6,500Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $7,370Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $6,500Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $6,425Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $5,728Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $7,500$7,500 left
$10k$20kLeft school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05)Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $16,375Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $17,125Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $17,125Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $16,638Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $16,500Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $18,438Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $20,125Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $22,960Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $24,205Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $24,250Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $25,500Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $25,000Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $24,782Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $25,927Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $26,500Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $26,000Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $25,750$25,750 completedLeft school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05): $9,000Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06): $6,100Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07): $5,688Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09): $6,250Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10): $6,125Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11): $6,500Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12): $7,460Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13): $5,750Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14): $6,500Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15): $7,370Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16): $6,500Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17): $6,425Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18): $5,500Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19): $5,728Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20): $7,500Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21): $7,500$7,500 left

Each point combines two years. Neighboring points share one year, so changes should be read with that overlap in mind.

These two-year windows closed before today's students borrowed — they describe past cohorts, not the current price of a degree.

Median debt at exit — data
YearCompletedLeft without degree
Left school in fiscal years 2004 and 2005 (FY2004/05)$16,375$9,000
Left school in fiscal years 2005 and 2006 (FY2005/06)$17,125$6,100
Left school in fiscal years 2006 and 2007 (FY2006/07)$17,125$5,688
Left school in fiscal years 2007 and 2008 (FY2007/08)$16,638$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2008 and 2009 (FY2008/09)$16,500$6,250
Left school in fiscal years 2009 and 2010 (FY2009/10)$18,438$6,125
Left school in fiscal years 2010 and 2011 (FY2010/11)$20,125$6,500
Left school in fiscal years 2011 and 2012 (FY2011/12)$22,960$7,460
Left school in fiscal years 2012 and 2013 (FY2012/13)$24,205$5,750
Left school in fiscal years 2013 and 2014 (FY2013/14)$24,250$6,500
Left school in fiscal years 2014 and 2015 (FY2014/15)$25,500$7,370
Left school in fiscal years 2015 and 2016 (FY2015/16)$25,000$6,500
Left school in fiscal years 2016 and 2017 (FY2016/17)$24,782$6,425
Left school in fiscal years 2017 and 2018 (FY2017/18)$25,927$5,500
Left school in fiscal years 2018 and 2019 (FY2018/19)$26,500$5,728
Left school in fiscal years 2019 and 2020 (FY2019/20)$26,000$7,500
Left school in fiscal years 2020 and 2021 (FY2020/21)$25,750$7,500
NSLDS GRAD_DEBT_MDN / WDRAW_DEBT_MDN, merged FY periods · via College Scorecard

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$44,527
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$46,998
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$52,415
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

Concordia University-Nebraska admitted 1,357 of 1,583 applicants in Fall 2024. The 85.7% rate describes that application pool.

85.7%
acceptance rate · Fall 2024 admissions cycle
Test-optional (considered) · Fall 2024

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

Concordia University-Nebraska: scores were considered but optional in the Fall 2024 admissions cycle.

Check current requirements with admissions.

In the Fall 2024 cycle, Concordia University-Nebraska received 1,583 applications and admitted 1,357 (85.7%), with 341 enrolling.

Acceptance rate

85.7%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

70%80%90%200120242001: 91.7%2002: 93.3%2003: 88.7%2004: 86.4%2005: 88.3%2006: 78.5%2007: 76.6%2008: 68.5%2009: 75.1%2010: 72.5%2011: 68.7%2012: 76.1%2013: 71.5%2014: 76.6%2015: 77.7%2016: 73.3%2017: 75%2018: 67.9%2019: 78.5%2020: 75.8%2021: 84.8%2022: 90.8%2023: 90%2024: 85.7%85.7%
70%80%90%200120242001: 91.7%2002: 93.3%2003: 88.7%2004: 86.4%2005: 88.3%2006: 78.5%2007: 76.6%2008: 68.5%2009: 75.1%2010: 72.5%2011: 68.7%2012: 76.1%2013: 71.5%2014: 76.6%2015: 77.7%2016: 73.3%2017: 75%2018: 67.9%2019: 78.5%2020: 75.8%2021: 84.8%2022: 90.8%2023: 90%2024: 85.7%85.7%

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 200191.7%
Fall 200293.3%
Fall 200388.7%
Fall 200486.4%
Fall 200588.3%
Fall 200678.5%
Fall 200776.6%
Fall 200868.5%
Fall 200975.1%
Fall 201072.5%
Fall 201168.7%
Fall 201276.1%
Fall 201371.5%
Fall 201476.6%
Fall 201577.7%
Fall 201673.3%
Fall 201775%
Fall 201867.9%
Fall 201978.5%
Fall 202075.8%
Fall 202184.8%
Fall 202290.8%
Fall 202390%
Fall 202485.7%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2001–2024

SAT range (section sums, 25th–75th)

1040–1235Fall 2023 · submittersSkip to data table

Sums of the reading/writing and math percentiles among enrolled submitters — not percentiles of total SAT scores or admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA100012002016 REDESIGN2004202320162004: 9602005: 9002006: 9302007: 9302008: 9002009: 8702010: 9102011: 9802012: 9502013: 8902014: 8802015: 9002016: 8902017: 9202018: 8902019: 10602020: 9902021: 10002022: 10002023: 104010402004: 12002005: 11902006: 11602007: 11502008: 11602009: 12302010: 11902011: 12102012: 11802013: 11802014: 10602015: 11202016: 11032017: 11002018: 11002019: 13482020: 11902021: 12502022: 12502023: 12351235
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA100012002016 REDESIGN2004202320162004: 9602005: 9002006: 9302007: 9302008: 9002009: 8702010: 9102011: 9802012: 9502013: 8902014: 8802015: 9002016: 8902017: 9202018: 8902019: 10602020: 9902021: 10002022: 10002023: 104010402004: 12002005: 11902006: 11602007: 11502008: 11602009: 12302010: 11902011: 12102012: 11802013: 11802014: 10602015: 11202016: 11032017: 11002018: 11002019: 13482020: 11902021: 12502022: 12502023: 12351235

SAT range (section sums) — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20049601200
Fall 20059001190
Fall 20069301160
Fall 20079301150
Fall 20089001160
Fall 20098701230
Fall 20109101190
Fall 20119801210
Fall 20129501180
Fall 20138901180
Fall 20148801060
Fall 20159001120
Fall 20168901103
Fall 20179201100
Fall 20188901100
Fall 201910601348
Fall 20209901190
Fall 202110001250
Fall 202210001250
Fall 202310401235
IPEDS Fall 2004–2023, submitters only

ACT middle 50%

19–26Fall 2023 · submittersSkip to data table

The middle half of enrolled ACT submitters, using published composite-score percentiles — not admission cutoffs.

TEST-OPTIONAL ERA2025200320232003: 202004: 212005: 202006: 202007: 212008: 212009: 212010: 212011: 212012: 212013: 212014: 202015: 202016: 202017: 212018: 202019: 202020: 202021: 192022: 192023: 19192003: 272004: 272005: 272006: 282007: 272008: 272009: 282010: 272011: 272012: 262013: 272014: 272015: 272016: 272017: 262018: 262019: 262020: 262021: 272022: 252023: 2626
TEST-OPTIONAL ERA2025200320232003: 202004: 212005: 202006: 202007: 212008: 212009: 212010: 212011: 212012: 212013: 212014: 202015: 202016: 202017: 212018: 202019: 202020: 202021: 192022: 192023: 19192003: 272004: 272005: 272006: 282007: 272008: 272009: 282010: 272011: 272012: 262013: 272014: 272015: 272016: 272017: 262018: 262019: 262020: 262021: 272022: 252023: 2626

ACT middle 50% — data
Year25th75th
Fall 20032027
Fall 20042127
Fall 20052027
Fall 20062028
Fall 20072127
Fall 20082127
Fall 20092128
Fall 20102127
Fall 20112127
Fall 20122126
Fall 20132127
Fall 20142027
Fall 20152027
Fall 20162027
Fall 20172126
Fall 20182026
Fall 20192026
Fall 20202026
Fall 20211927
Fall 20221925
Fall 20231926
IPEDS Fall 2003–2023, submitters only

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

1,283Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

1k1k1k200220242002: 1,3202003: 1,1322004: 1,1512005: 1,1252006: 1,0832007: 1,0662008: 1,0762009: 1,1292010: 1,1682011: 1,2112012: 1,1932013: 1,1852014: 1,2322015: 1,2552016: 1,2332017: 1,2332018: 1,2682019: 1,2142020: 1,2032021: 1,1902022: 1,1382023: 1,2702024: 1,2831,283
1k1k1k200220242002: 1,3202003: 1,1322004: 1,1512005: 1,1252006: 1,0832007: 1,0662008: 1,0762009: 1,1292010: 1,1682011: 1,2112012: 1,1932013: 1,1852014: 1,2322015: 1,2552016: 1,2332017: 1,2332018: 1,2682019: 1,2142020: 1,2032021: 1,1902022: 1,1382023: 1,2702024: 1,2831,283

Undergraduate enrollment at Concordia University-Nebraska has held near 1,283 from Fall 2002 to Fall 2024.

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 20021,320
Fall 20031,132
Fall 20041,151
Fall 20051,125
Fall 20061,083
Fall 20071,066
Fall 20081,076
Fall 20091,129
Fall 20101,168
Fall 20111,211
Fall 20121,193
Fall 20131,185
Fall 20141,232
Fall 20151,255
Fall 20161,233
Fall 20171,233
Fall 20181,268
Fall 20191,214
Fall 20201,203
Fall 20211,190
Fall 20221,138
Fall 20231,270
Fall 20241,283
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2002–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

80%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

73%75%78%80%83%200220232002: 82%2003: 77%2004: 78%2005: 72%2006: 77%2007: 81%2008: 76%2009: 74%2010: 81%2011: 79%2012: 76%2013: 80%2014: 76%2015: 74%2016: 75%2017: 78%2018: 82%2019: 79%2020: 78%2021: 72%2022: 78%2023: 80%80%
75%80%200220232002: 82%2003: 77%2004: 78%2005: 72%2006: 77%2007: 81%2008: 76%2009: 74%2010: 81%2011: 79%2012: 76%2013: 80%2014: 76%2015: 74%2016: 75%2017: 78%2018: 82%2019: 79%2020: 78%2021: 72%2022: 78%2023: 80%80%

First-year retention at Concordia University-Nebraska has held near 80% from Fall 2002 to Fall 2023.

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2002 cohort82%
Fall 2003 cohort77%
Fall 2004 cohort78%
Fall 2005 cohort72%
Fall 2006 cohort77%
Fall 2007 cohort81%
Fall 2008 cohort76%
Fall 2009 cohort74%
Fall 2010 cohort81%
Fall 2011 cohort79%
Fall 2012 cohort76%
Fall 2013 cohort80%
Fall 2014 cohort76%
Fall 2015 cohort74%
Fall 2016 cohort75%
Fall 2017 cohort78%
Fall 2018 cohort82%
Fall 2019 cohort79%
Fall 2020 cohort78%
Fall 2021 cohort72%
Fall 2022 cohort78%
Fall 2023 cohort80%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2002–2023
More about Concordia University-Nebraska

Faculty pay at Concordia University-Nebraska averages $83,028 a year, annualized from reported monthly pay. Carnegie classes Concordia University-Nebraska as a primarily residential campus of 1,283 undergraduates — and 79.5% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

For Fall 2024, Concordia University-Nebraska considered scores; no usable range is filed. Nebraska benchmarks are not Concordia University-Nebraska's own range.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

How Concordia University-Nebraska compares

State and national medians cover active bachelor-primary institutions, mixing public and private schools. Tuition uses in-state rates at public schools. These are broad reference points, not a ranking of similar schools or your likely bill.

Scorecard dates identify the release snapshot, not a shared measurement year. Earnings describe federally aided students who were working and not enrolled ten years after entry; cohorts and populations differ from the admissions and tuition figures.

Acceptance rate

Fall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS

Concordia University-Nebraska85.7%
Nebraska median79.8%
National median76.8%

Tuition

Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid

Concordia University-Nebraska$40,640
Nebraska median$20,640
National median$19,591

Median earnings (10 yr)

Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot

Concordia University-Nebraska's snapshot: calendar years and dollar basis unverified.

Concordia University-Nebraska$52,415
Nebraska median$53,909
National median$53,781
View comparison data & dates
Concordia University-Nebraska, Nebraska and national reference values
Metric & basisConcordia University-NebraskaNebraska medianNational median
Acceptance rateFall 2024 admissions cycle · IPEDS85.7%79.8%76.8%
TuitionScorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot · published tuition before aid$40,640$20,640$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)Ten years after entry · Scorecard 2026-06-10 snapshot$52,415$53,909$53,781

Published earnings by bachelor's field of study

For Concordia University-Nebraska, these are federal subject groups (CIP), not departments. Median is the middle annual income.

Concordia University-Nebraska federal-aid recipients · graduated 2017–18 or 2018–19 · income measured 2022 or 2023 · inflation-adjusted to 2024 dollars. Definitions and limits.

View 9 fields & earnings
Bachelor's field of study (CIP category)Median earnings, 4 yrs after completion
Business/Commerce, General$60,031
Theological and Ministerial Studies$58,162
Religious Education$55,729
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness$48,490
Behavioral Sciences$48,215
Biology, General$47,419
Psychology, General$47,074
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods$45,047
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas$38,865

These 9 fields listed for Concordia University-Nebraska measure earnings after completion. The $52,415 institution-level snapshot above measures earnings after entry; it is not the same cohort or a total for these fields. 33 additional Concordia University-Nebraska fields have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.

Frequently asked questions

What is Concordia University-Nebraska's acceptance rate?

85.7% in the Fall 2024 cycle — 1,357 admitted from 1,583 applicants.

How much does Concordia University-Nebraska cost?

At Concordia University-Nebraska, tuition is $40,640. Tuition is not the total cost of attendance; aid can reduce your bill.

What earnings data does Concordia University-Nebraska report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $52,415. Major figures measure four years after completion. Source and date limits.

Similar colleges in Nebraska

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Field-of-study cohort dates are shown with the table. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →