CollegesMinnesota › Concordia College at Moorhead

Concordia College at Moorhead

Most applicants get into Concordia College at Moorhead — 62.6% were admitted — so the real questions are cost, fit and outcomes, covered below.

62.6%
acceptance rate · latest federal cohort
Test-optional (considered)
400SAT middle 50%: 1160–14201600

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Concordia College at Moorhead occupies suburban Moorhead, MN — a private campus quieter than a downtown one, closer to one than a rural seat. The school maintains its Evangelical Lutheran Church affiliation, which threads through campus life to a degree that varies by program.

Its highest-earning path is Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing, where graduates median $83,452 four years out. Faculty pay averages $92,568 a year here — a rough proxy for what the school spends on the teaching itself. With 1,829 undergraduates and a residential core, weekends happen on campus — and 83.6% of first-years come back for a second year.

Submitters admitted here typically landed between 1160 and 1420 — above the MN middle for four-year schools. Put your own practice estimate on Concordia College at Moorhead's range with the SAT calculator, or bring a saved GPA from the grade tools.

Admissions

Scores help here but aren't the gate. If your SAT sits inside the 1160–1420 submitter range, sending it likely helps; below it, Concordia College at Moorhead's own policy says you can leave it out.

Score25th50th75th
SAT Reading & Writing560636730
SAT Math600626690
ACT Composite212428

Percentiles are among students who submitted scores (Fall 2023 admissions cycle).

In the Fall 2023 cycle, Concordia College at Moorhead received 4,434 applications and admitted 2,796 (63.1%), with 438 enrolling.

How Concordia College at Moorhead compares

Concordia College at MoorheadMinnesota medianNational median
Acceptance rate62.6%85.4%77.2%
Tuition (in-state)$31,170$22,520$19,591
Median earnings (10 yr)$59,317$58,351$53,781

Ten years after enrolling, the median Concordia College at Moorhead student earns $59,317 — 2% above the Minnesota median of $58,351 for college-goers.

Cost, size & completion

Concordia College at Moorhead lists tuition at $31,170 for everyone — private schools don't do residency pricing. Concordia College at Moorhead's sticker and net price can differ sharply after aid; treat $31,170 as the ceiling, not the bill.

With 1,829 undergraduates, Concordia College at Moorhead is small enough that class size and faculty access are structural, not marketing claims.

61.1% graduate within six years. Roughly 39% don't — ask a Concordia College at Moorhead tour guide what happens to them and watch the answer carefully.

Top majors by earnings at Concordia College at Moorhead

Bachelor's programMedian earnings, 4 yrs after completion
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing$83,452
Accounting and Related Services$82,771
Biology, General$65,025
Business Administration, Management and Operations$63,910
Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics$53,732
Communication and Media Studies$52,248
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas$51,840
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness$50,597
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods$49,551
Political Science and Government$48,014
International/Globalization Studies$45,904
Psychology, General$44,399
Music$35,351

Median earnings for these 13 Concordia College at Moorhead programs come from a different federal cohort than the campus-wide $59,317 above — compare rows to each other, not to that 10-year figure. 28 additional Concordia College at Moorhead programs have earnings withheld under federal privacy rules.

Frequently asked questions

What GPA and test scores do you need for Concordia College at Moorhead?

Among admitted students who submitted scores, the middle 50% scored 1160–1420 on the SAT. There's no published GPA cutoff — pair these ranges with the 62.6% admission rate to judge your odds.

What is Concordia College at Moorhead's acceptance rate?

63.1% in the Fall 2023 cycle — 2,796 admitted from 4,434 applicants.

How much does Concordia College at Moorhead cost?

At Concordia College at Moorhead, published tuition is $31,170 — net price after aid usually comes in lower. That number is Concordia College at Moorhead's ceiling, not a quote.

What do Concordia College at Moorhead graduates earn?

Federal data puts median earnings at $59,317 ten years after enrolling. The table above breaks this down by major.

Similar colleges in Minnesota

Run your own numbers

Data: U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard (Jun 2026), IPEDS ADM2023/HD2024. Retrieved 2026-09-01. Figures reflect the latest federal cohorts, which lag the current admissions cycle.