Skip to content

Colleges › Micronesia › College of Micronesia-FSM

College of Micronesia-FSM

The federal record identifies it as a land-grant institution. Faculty pay at College of Micronesia-FSM averages $38,340 a year, annualized from reported monthly pay.

Compare this schoolFind colleges

What could it cost?

Start with net price after grants, then read the published costs. Each chart names its academic year and the students it covers.

Net price by family income (partial)

key chart

Average annual cost after grants for each family-income band. These group averages are not personal price quotes.

IPEDS Income brackets, 2022–23
family-income band
$6,997
family income
under $30k
$7,431
$30–48k
$6,985
$48–75k
$7,837
$75–110k
not reported
over $110k

Only four of the five income brackets were filed for the same year at College of Micronesia-FSM — this isn't a full distribution.

Average net price

$6,7892023–24Skip to data table

Average annual attendance cost after grants for the reported student group. Your own aid offer and costs may differ.

$2k$4k$6k$8k200820232008: $5,3242009: $4,3722010: $4,3082011: $4,6742012: $4,6712013: $5,6642014: $2,3672015: $3,2342016: $4,1712017: $4,4292018: $4,0932019: $7,9992020: $3,5672021: $4,1802022: $7,0122023: $6,789$6,789
$2k$4k$6k$8k200820232008: $5,3242009: $4,3722010: $4,3082011: $4,6742012: $4,6712013: $5,6642014: $2,3672015: $3,2342016: $4,1712017: $4,4292018: $4,0932019: $7,9992020: $3,5672021: $4,1802022: $7,0122023: $6,789$6,789

Average net price at College of Micronesia-FSM rose from $5,324 (2008) to $6,789 (2023).

Average net price — data
YearNet price
2008$5,324
2009$4,372
2010$4,308
2011$4,674
2012$4,671
2013$5,664
2014$2,367
2015$3,234
2016$4,171
2017$4,429
2018$4,093
2019$7,999
2020$3,567
2021$4,180
2022$7,012
2023$6,789
IPEDS 16 federal reports, 2008–2023

Total cost of attendance

$10,4452024–25Skip to data table

Estimated annual attendance budget before grants, including tuition, fees, housing, food and books. Not every expense is billed by the school.

$7k$8k$9k$10k200920242009: $7,4272010: $7,0422011: $7,0252012: $7,2962013: $7,2672014: $8,3782015: $7,7842016: $8,8892017: $9,5542018: $10,1532019: $10,0832020: $10,1332021: $9,5252022: $10,6182023: $10,5192024: $10,445$10,445
$8k$10k200920242009: $7,4272010: $7,0422011: $7,0252012: $7,2962013: $7,2672014: $8,3782015: $7,7842016: $8,8892017: $9,5542018: $10,1532019: $10,0832020: $10,1332021: $9,5252022: $10,6182023: $10,5192024: $10,445$10,445

Total cost at College of Micronesia-FSM rose from $7,427 (2009) to $10,445 (2024).

Total cost of attendance — data
YearCost
2009$7,427
2010$7,042
2011$7,025
2012$7,296
2013$7,267
2014$8,378
2015$7,784
2016$8,889
2017$9,554
2018$10,153
2019$10,083
2020$10,133
2021$9,525
2022$10,618
2023$10,519
2024$10,445
IPEDS Academic-year cost 2009–2024

Tuition & fees

Skip to data table

Published tuition and fees before grants. Housing, food, books and other attendance costs are separate.

$3k$4k$5k200020232000: $2,4602001: $2,4602002: $2,7002003: $2,7002004: $3,0602005: $3,0602006: $3,0602007: $3,7202008: $3,7202013: $5,0802014: $5,0802015: $5,5412016: $4,7502017: $4,7502018: $4,7502019: $4,7502020: $4,7502021: $4,7502022: $5,0502023: $5,050$5,050
$3k$4k$5k200020232000: $2,4602001: $2,4602002: $2,7002003: $2,7002004: $3,0602005: $3,0602006: $3,0602007: $3,7202008: $3,7202013: $5,0802014: $5,0802015: $5,5412016: $4,7502017: $4,7502018: $4,7502019: $4,7502020: $4,7502021: $4,7502022: $5,0502023: $5,050$5,050

Tuition & fees — data
YearTuition & fees
2000$2,460
2001$2,460
2002$2,700
2003$2,700
2004$3,060
2005$3,060
2006$3,060
2007$3,720
2008$3,720
2013$5,080
2014$5,080
2015$5,541
2016$4,750
2017$4,750
2018$4,750
2019$4,750
2020$4,750
2021$4,750
2022$5,050
2023$5,050
IPEDS Published price 2000–01 to 2023–24 (not adjusted for inflation)
Cost, size & completion summary

Cost, size & completion

College of Micronesia-FSM reports published tuition by residency: $5,050 in-state versus $5,050 out-of-state — a $0 gap that makes state lines part of the decision. Scorecard snapshot: 2026-06-10; historical charts show their own years.

College of Micronesia-FSM reports 1,729 undergraduates. This count does not measure class size or advising access.

34.1% of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants completed at College of Micronesia-FSM within six years (2026-06-10 release). This measure excludes other student groups.

Do students finish — and what comes after?

Graduation, debt and earnings cover different groups. Read each chart's entering class or fiscal period; they are not one group's journey.

Six-year graduation rate

key chart
34.1%entered Fall 2018Skip to data table

The share of first-time, full-time bachelor's entrants who completed at this institution within six years. Other students are not included.

25%30%35%entered 2014entered 2018entered 2014: 23.4%entered 2015: 28.6%entered 2016: 25.7%entered 2017: 29.5%entered 2018: 34.1%34.1%
25%30%entered 2014entered 2018entered 2014: 23.4%entered 2015: 28.6%entered 2016: 25.7%entered 2017: 29.5%entered 2018: 34.1%34.1%

The six-year graduation rate at College of Micronesia-FSM rose from 23.4% (entered 2014) to 34.1% (entered 2018).

A six-year rate can only describe a class that entered six or more years ago — by definition the last point on the line is that old.

Six-year graduation rate — data
YearGraduated within 6 yrs
2014 cohort23.4%
2015 cohort28.6%
2016 cohort25.7%
2017 cohort29.5%
2018 cohort34.1%
IPEDS Entering cohorts 2014–2018

Earnings after entry

Historical student groups

Median annual earnings after entering college, for federally aided students who were working and not enrolled when measured.

Entered: academic years 2013–14 or 2014–15
$21,711
6 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2011–12 or 2012–13
$20,599
8 years after entry
Entered: academic years 2009–10 or 2010–11
$24,651
10 years after entry

Each figure covers a different group of students who entered college in the stated years. Earnings were measured in the same two years; these are not one group followed over time.

Measured in 2020–21, adjusted for inflation to 2022 dollars. Each figure pools two entering academic years.

Treasury Pooled entering cohorts · Scorecard 2020–21 historical file

What does the admissions record show?

Rates and score ranges describe a past admissions cycle. Submitted scores are not cutoffs or a prediction of admission.

Admissions snapshot & test policies

College of Micronesia-FSM admitted 1,151 of 1,322 applicants in Fall 2024. The 87.1% rate describes that application pool.

87.1%
acceptance rate · Fall 2024 admissions cycle
Tests not considered · Fall 2024

Not sure where you stand? Estimate your GPA →

Admissions

College of Micronesia-FSM did not consider scores in the Fall 2024 admissions cycle. No score range is displayed for College of Micronesia-FSM under that historical policy.

Check current requirements with admissions.

In the Fall 2024 cycle, College of Micronesia-FSM received 1,322 applications and admitted 1,151 (87.1%), with 569 enrolling.

Acceptance rate

87.1%Fall 2024Skip to data table

The share of applicants offered a spot — lower means more selective; read it alongside the score ranges below.

70%80%90%100%20012024200220052001: 94.1%2003: 100%2004: 75.7%2014: 93.8%2015: 72.9%2016: 73.9%2017: 71%2018: 76.3%2019: 80.1%2020: 83.2%2021: 77.3%2022: 79%2023: 80.9%2024: 87.1%87.1%2002: Fall 2002: not shown — the filed value contradicts adjacent years2005: Fall 2005: not shown — the filed value contradicts adjacent years
70%80%90%100%200120242001: 94.1%2003: 100%2004: 75.7%2014: 93.8%2015: 72.9%2016: 73.9%2017: 71%2018: 76.3%2019: 80.1%2020: 83.2%2021: 77.3%2022: 79%2023: 80.9%2024: 87.1%87.1%2002: Fall 2002: not shown — the filed value contradicts adjacent years2005: Fall 2005: not shown — the filed value contradicts adjacent years

Acceptance rate — data
YearAcceptance rate
Fall 200194.1%
Fall 2002—
Fall 2003100%
Fall 200475.7%
Fall 2005—
Fall 201493.8%
Fall 201572.9%
Fall 201673.9%
Fall 201771%
Fall 201876.3%
Fall 201980.1%
Fall 202083.2%
Fall 202177.3%
Fall 202279%
Fall 202380.9%
Fall 202487.1%
IPEDS Fall cycles 2001–2024

What is the campus like?

Enrollment counts a campus population; retention follows first-years returning. Their dates and populations are shown separately.

Undergraduate enrollment

1,729Fall 2024Skip to data table

Reported undergraduate enrollment. This count does not measure class size or teaching access.

1k2k3k200220242002: 1,2512003: 1,3572004: 1,5282005: 2,2832006: 2,5362007: 2,3622008: 2,4572009: 3,4012010: 2,6992011: 2,9152012: 2,7442013: 2,4462014: 2,3442015: 2,2132016: 2,0792017: 2,0162018: 1,9292019: 1,9002020: 1,8502021: 1,9362022: 1,9862023: 1,7402024: 1,7291,729
2k3k200220242002: 1,2512003: 1,3572004: 1,5282005: 2,2832006: 2,5362007: 2,3622008: 2,4572009: 3,4012010: 2,6992011: 2,9152012: 2,7442013: 2,4462014: 2,3442015: 2,2132016: 2,0792017: 2,0162018: 1,9292019: 1,9002020: 1,8502021: 1,9362022: 1,9862023: 1,7402024: 1,7291,729

Undergraduate enrollment at College of Micronesia-FSM rose from 1,251 (Fall 2002) to 1,729 (Fall 2024).

Undergraduate enrollment — data
YearUndergraduates
Fall 20021,251
Fall 20031,357
Fall 20041,528
Fall 20052,283
Fall 20062,536
Fall 20072,362
Fall 20082,457
Fall 20093,401
Fall 20102,699
Fall 20112,915
Fall 20122,744
Fall 20132,446
Fall 20142,344
Fall 20152,213
Fall 20162,079
Fall 20172,016
Fall 20181,929
Fall 20191,900
Fall 20201,850
Fall 20211,936
Fall 20221,986
Fall 20231,740
Fall 20241,729
IPEDS Fall headcounts 2002–2024

First-year retention (full-time)

40%Fall 2023 cohortSkip to data table

The share of the reported first-time student group who returned the following year. This rate does not explain why others left.

40%50%60%70%200320232003: 43%2004: 53%2005: 55%2006: 50%2007: 55%2008: 61%2009: 60%2010: 65%2011: 57%2012: 44%2013: 59%2014: 66%2015: 67%2016: 61%2017: 58%2018: 66%2019: 73%2020: 40%2021: 50%2022: 66%2023: 40%40%
40%50%60%70%200320232003: 43%2004: 53%2005: 55%2006: 50%2007: 55%2008: 61%2009: 60%2010: 65%2011: 57%2012: 44%2013: 59%2014: 66%2015: 67%2016: 61%2017: 58%2018: 66%2019: 73%2020: 40%2021: 50%2022: 66%2023: 40%40%

First-year retention at College of Micronesia-FSM has wandered from Fall 2003 to Fall 2023 — up to 73% at the peak — but ends near where it began, at 40%.

College of Micronesia-FSM's entering classes are small — single students move the line, so read College of Micronesia-FSM's swings gently.

First-year retention — data
YearRetention
Fall 2003 cohort43%
Fall 2004 cohort53%
Fall 2005 cohort55%
Fall 2006 cohort50%
Fall 2007 cohort55%
Fall 2008 cohort61%
Fall 2009 cohort60%
Fall 2010 cohort65%
Fall 2011 cohort57%
Fall 2012 cohort44%
Fall 2013 cohort59%
Fall 2014 cohort66%
Fall 2015 cohort67%
Fall 2016 cohort61%
Fall 2017 cohort58%
Fall 2018 cohort66%
Fall 2019 cohort73%
Fall 2020 cohort40%
Fall 2021 cohort50%
Fall 2022 cohort66%
Fall 2023 cohort40%
IPEDS Full-time cohorts 2003–2023
More about College of Micronesia-FSM

Carnegie classes College of Micronesia-FSM as a primarily nonresidential campus — most of its 1,729 undergraduates live off campus, and 40% of the reported first-time, full-time student group returned for a second year.

College of Micronesia-FSM reported not considering test scores in Fall 2024, when its admission rate was 87.1%. Review College of Micronesia-FSM's current requirements before applying; use the GPA calculator for your semester numbers.

College of Micronesia-FSM is primarily an associate's-degree school that also runs bachelor's programs; College of Micronesia-FSM's page covers the bachelor's side.

Why some charts are marked “key chart”
key chart

Start with three useful questions: what costs were reported for families in your income band, how many first-time full-time students finished, and what federal debt borrowers held when leaving.

Frequently asked questions

What test-score data does College of Micronesia-FSM report?

College of Micronesia-FSM did not consider scores in Fall 2024: 87.1% admitted. Check current requirements.

What is College of Micronesia-FSM's acceptance rate?

87.1% in the Fall 2024 cycle — 1,151 admitted from 1,322 applicants.

How much does College of Micronesia-FSM cost?

In-state tuition is $5,050; out-of-state students pay $5,050. Fees, housing and aid move the real total in both directions.

What earnings data does College of Micronesia-FSM report?

Median earnings ten years after entry: $24,651. Source and date limits.

Run your own numbers

Data: IPEDS ADM2024 (Fall 2024 admissions, provisional) · IPEDS HD2024/IC2024 directory · College Scorecard 2026-06-10 release (institution and field-of-study files; earnings from Treasury records). Retrieved 2026-09-01. Chart dates follow this institution's available observations; the release date is not an academic year or an earnings year. Some records end earlier than others. Read the date and population definitions.

Find schools by the numbers →